You Are Here > > > > > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance Phase 1 Summary (swim + transition 1)

Triathlon at the 2000 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Opera House, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 17, 2000
Date Finished: September 17, 2000

Gold: CAN Simon Whitfield
Silver: GER Stephan Vuckovic
Bronze: CZE Jan Řehula

Phase 1 Summary (swim + transition 1)

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Craig Walton 25 Australia AUS 17:43.89
2 Simon Lessing 29 Great Britain GBR 17:44.79
3 Hamish Carter 29 New Zealand NZL 17:48.19
4 Joachim Willén 28 Sweden SWE 17:48.89
5 Hideo Fukui 22 Japan JPN 17:57.29
6 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 28 Ukraine UKR 17:59.89
7 Tim Don 22 Great Britain GBR 18:00.59
8 Stéphan Bignet 29 France FRA 18:01.59
9 Craig Watson 29 New Zealand NZL 18:05.09
10 Carl Blasco 29 France FRA 18:06.19
11 Csaba Kuttor 25 Hungary HUN 18:06.79
12 Filip Ospalý 24 Czech Republic CZE 18:07.79
13 Dennis Looze 28 Netherlands NED 18:08.49
14 Andriy Hlushchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 18:09.79
15 Takumi Obara 33 Japan JPN 18:10.49
16 Martin Krňávek 26 Czech Republic CZE 18:11.39
17 Olivier Marceau 27 France FRA 18:11.69
18 Hunter Kemper 24 United States USA 18:11.79
19 Jan Řehula 26 Czech Republic CZE 18:11.89
20 Iván Raña 21 Spain ESP 18:12.39
21 Dmitry Gaag 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 18:13.09
22 Andreas Raelert 24 Germany GER 18:13.29
23 Ben Bright 26 New Zealand NZL 18:14.99
24 Andrew Johns 26 Great Britain GBR 18:15.69
25 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 24 Japan JPN 18:15.79
26 Reto Hug 25 Switzerland SUI 18:17.49
27 Simon Whitfield 25 Canada CAN 18:18.09
28 Miles Stewart 29 Australia AUS 18:20.49
29 Eric van der Linden 26 Netherlands NED 18:22.19
30 Johannes Enzenhofer 34 Austria AUT 18:22.79
31 Vasilios Krommydas 30 Greece GRE 18:25.59
32 Ryan Bolton 27 United States USA 18:31.49
33 Rob Barel 42 Netherlands NED 18:34.69
34 Stephan Vuckovic 28 Germany GER 18:35.59
35 Markus Keller 33 Switzerland SUI 18:38.29
36 Nick Radkewich 29 United States USA 18:44.09
37 Eneko Llanos 23 Spain ESP 18:44.39
38 Armando Barcellos 34 Brazil BRA 18:45.89
39 Leandro de Macedo 32 Brazil BRA 18:46.09
40 Jean-Christophe Guinchard 32 Switzerland SUI 18:46.99
41 Conrad Stoltz 26 South Africa RSA 18:47.39
42 Peter Robertson 24 Australia AUS 18:47.49
43 Alessandro Bottoni 27 Italy ITA 18:48.79
44 Juraci Moreira Júnior 21 Brazil BRA 18:49.49
45 Oscar Galíndez 29 Argentina ARG 18:50.59
46 Gilberto González 29 Venezuela VEN 18:54.49
47 Mikhail Kuznetsov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 18:55.09
48 José María Merchán 24 Spain ESP 18:55.49
49 Matías Brain 26 Chile CHI 18:56.59
50 Roland Melis 25 Netherlands Antilles AHO 19:21.19
51 Jan Hansen 29 Denmark DEN 19:23.69
52 Mark Marabini 35 Zimbabwe ZIM 20:41.39