You Are Here > > > > > Men's Singles

Table Tennis at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Singles Preliminary Round

Table Tennis at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 25, 1996
Date Finished: July 27, 1996

Gold: CHN Liu Guoliang
Silver: CHN Wang Tao
Bronze: GER Jörg Roßkopf
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsQuarter-FinalsRound OnePreliminary Round

Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Kong Linghui 20 China CHN 3 0 6 0 126 75 QU
2 Chiang Peng-Lung 19 Chinese Taipei TPE 2 1 4 2 118 89
3 Toshio Tasaki 21 Japan JPN 1 2 2 4 96 107
4 Ahmed Mohamed Osama 33 Sudan SUD 0 3 0 6 57 126

Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Wang Tao 28 China CHN 3 0 6 1 148 111 QU
2 Daniel Tsiokas 25 Greece GRE 2 1 4 2 114 98
3 Danny Heister 24 Netherlands NED 1 2 3 4 129 120
4 Paul Mutambuze 31 Uganda UGA 0 3 0 6 64 126

Group C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Jean-Michel Saive 26 Belgium BEL 3 0 6 0 126 94 QU
2 Vasile Florea 28 Romania ROU 2 1 4 2 121 93
3 Peter Franz 25 Germany GER 1 2 2 4 107 102
4 Dukhail Al-Habashi 20 Kuwait KUW 0 3 0 6 61 126

Group D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Jan-Ove Waldner 30 Sweden SWE 3 0 6 0 126 85
2 Ilija Lupulesku 28 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1 2 3 4 132 123
3 Lee Cheol-Seung 24 South Korea KOR 1 2 2 5 121 140
4 Isaac Opoku 20 Ghana GHA 1 2 2 4 83 114

Group E

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Jörg Roßkopf 27 Germany GER 3 0 6 0 126 81 QU
2 Hiroshi Shibutani 29 Japan JPN 2 1 4 2 111 98
3 Lo Chuen Tsung 32 Hong Kong HKG 1 2 2 4 99 112
4 Guillermo Muñoz 31 Mexico MEX 0 3 0 6 81 126

Group F

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Liu Guoliang 20 China CHN 3 0 6 1 147 100 QU
2 Slobodan Grujić 22 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2 1 5 4 162 163
3 Philippe Saive 25 Belgium BEL 1 2 3 4 133 125
4 Mark Smythe 23 Australia AUS 0 3 1 6 88 142

Group G

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Petr Korbel 25 Czech Republic CZE 3 0 6 1 141 102 QU
2 Jean-Philippe Gatien 27 France FRA 2 1 4 2 116 75
3 Choi Kyong-Sob 24 North Korea PRK 1 2 3 4 115 131
4 Augusto Morales 29 Chile CHI 0 3 0 6 62 126

Group H

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Vladimir Samsonov 20 Belarus BLR 3 0 6 1 143 74 QU
2 Andrey Mazunov 29 Russia RUS 2 1 5 3 147 143
3 Carl Prean 28 Great Britain GBR 1 2 3 4 110 117
4 Stephen Hylton 31 Jamaica JAM 0 3 0 6 60 126

Group I

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Kim Taek-Su 26 South Korea KOR 3 0 6 0 127 80 QU
2 Károly Németh 25 Hungary HUN 2 1 4 3 123 122
3 Yi Ding 37 Austria AUT 1 2 3 5 148 147
4 Paul Langley 24 Australia AUS 0 3 1 6 93 142

Group J

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Zoran Primorac 27 Croatia CRO 3 0 6 1 143 95 QU
2 Werner Schlager 23 Austria AUT 2 1 4 2 118 99
3 Zoltán Bátorfi 21 Hungary HUN 1 2 3 4 122 123
4 Hamad Al-Hammadi 20 Qatar QAT 0 3 0 6 60 126

Group K

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Hugo Hoyama 27 Brazil BRA 3 0 6 1 151 131 QU
2 Jörgen Persson 30 Sweden SWE 2 1 5 2 135 115
3 Kim Song-Hui 27 North Korea PRK 1 2 2 4 121 116
4 Dexter St. Louis 28 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 3 0 6 82 127

Group L

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Dmitry Mazunov 25 Russia RUS 3 0 6 0 128 95 QU
2 Peter Karlsson 27 Sweden SWE 2 1 4 3 123 124
3 Jim Butler 25 United States USA 1 2 3 4 133 136
4 Tarik Hodžić 23 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 0 3 0 6 97 126

Group M

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Johnny Huang 33 Canada CAN 3 0 6 0 126 76 QU
2 Xinhua Chen 36 Great Britain GBR 2 1 4 4 142 145
3 David Zhuang 32 United States USA 1 2 3 4 122 126
4 Sule Olaleye 28 Nigeria NGR 0 3 1 6 102 145

Group N

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Yu Nam-Gyu 28 South Korea KOR 3 0 6 0 126 85 QU
2 Li Gun-Sang 30 North Korea PRK 2 1 4 3 134 116
3 Aleksandar Karakašević 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1 2 3 4 120 128
4 Michael Hyatt 26 Jamaica JAM 0 3 0 6 75 126

Group O

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Koji Matsushita 28 Japan JPN 3 0 6 1 143 124 QU
2 Andrzej Grubba 38 Poland POL 2 1 5 2 146 116
3 Anton Suseno 24 Indonesia INA 1 2 2 4 100 105
4 Joe Ng 32 Canada CAN 0 3 0 6 82 126

Group P

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC W L GF GA PF PA
1 Patrick Chila 26 France FRA 3 0 6 2 158 120
2 Kallinikos Kreangka 24 Greece GRE 2 1 5 2 133 114
3 Segun Toriola 21 Nigeria NGR 1 2 2 5 98 133
4 Chetan Baboor 22 India IND 0 3 2 6 132 154