You Are Here > > > > > Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Windsurfer Phase Six Summary

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Total points for races 1-6.

Gold: GRE Nikos Kaklamanakis
Silver: ARG Carlos Espínola
Bronze: ISR Gal Fridman

Phase Six Summary

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Carlos Espínola 24 Argentina ARG 21.0
2 Nikos Kaklamanakis 27 Greece GRE 24.0
3 Gal Fridman 20 Israel ISR 26.0
4T Jean-Max de Chavigny 30 France FRA 42.0
4T João Rodrigues 24 Portugal POR 42.0
6 Aaron McIntosh 24 New Zealand NZL 43.0
7 Brendan Todd 22 Australia AUS 47.0
8T Ted Huang 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 61.0
8T Mike Gebhardt 30 United States USA 61.0
10 Oka Sulaksana 25 Indonesia INA 83.0
11 Jorge Maciel 25 Spain ESP 87.0
12 Mirosław Małek 21 Poland POL 90.0
13 Qian Hong 24 China CHN 92.0
14 Tony Philp 27 Fiji FIJ 101.0
15 Martijn van Geemen 24 Netherlands NED 108.0
16 Matthias Bornhäuser 22 Germany GER 116.0
17 Alain Bolduc 23 Canada CAN 118.0
18 Kutlu Torunlar 27 Turkey TUR 122.0
19 Ansis Dāle 28 Latvia LAT 126.0
20 Morten Egeblad Christoffersen 28 Denmark DEN 129.0
21 Patrik Pollák 23 Slovakia SVK 131.0
22 Fredrik Palm 21 Sweden SWE 133.0
23 Paul Stoeken 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 138.0
24 Yuri Taguti 30 Brazil BRA 149.0
25 Maksim Oberemko 18 Ukraine UKR 153.0
26 Howard Plumb 24 Great Britain GBR 154.0
27 Arun Homraruen 26 Thailand THA 160.0
28 Roland Milošević 27 Venezuela VEN 161.0
29 Dimitrios Lappas 23 Cyprus CYP 174.0
30 Andrea Zinali 26 Italy ITA 177.0
31 Patrik Hrdina 29 Czech Republic CZE 180.0
32 Sam Wong 31 Hong Kong HKG 181.0
33 Pedro Silveira 22 Mexico MEX 182.0
34T Ok Deok-Pil 21 South Korea KOR 195.0
34T Vladimir Moiseyev 24 Russia RUS 195.0
36 Andrew Wilson 20 Malta MLT 197.0
37 Áron Gádorfalvi 18 Hungary HUN 206.0
38 Andrés Isola 21 Uruguay URU 209.0
39 Matt Anderson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 214.0
40 Jan Iriarte 33 Guam GUM 226.0
41 Constantino Saragoza 31 Netherlands Antilles AHO 228.0
42 David Grogono 30 Cayman Islands CAY 237.0
43 Jonathan Barbe 19 Seychelles SEY 243.0
44 O'Neal Marshall 24 Barbados BAR 244.0
45 Cristian Ruata 24 Guatemala GUA 262.0
46 Robleh Ali Adou 32 Djibouti DJI 270.0