You Are Here > > > > > Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Windsurfer Phase Seven Summary

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Total points for races 1-7.

Gold: GRE Nikos Kaklamanakis
Silver: ARG Carlos Espínola
Bronze: ISR Gal Fridman

Phase Seven Summary

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nikos Kaklamanakis 27 Greece GRE 25.0
2 Gal Fridman 20 Israel ISR 35.0
3 Jean-Max de Chavigny 30 France FRA 44.0
4T Aaron McIntosh 24 New Zealand NZL 48.0
4T João Rodrigues 24 Portugal POR 48.0
6 Brendan Todd 22 Australia AUS 50.0
7 Mike Gebhardt 30 United States USA 65.0
8 Carlos Espínola 24 Argentina ARG 68.0
9 Ted Huang 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 74.0
10 Mirosław Małek 21 Poland POL 101.0
11 Qian Hong 24 China CHN 102.0
12 Jorge Maciel 25 Spain ESP 105.0
13 Matthias Bornhäuser 22 Germany GER 123.0
14T Alain Bolduc 23 Canada CAN 126.0
14T Tony Philp 27 Fiji FIJ 126.0
16 Oka Sulaksana 25 Indonesia INA 130.0
17 Morten Egeblad Christoffersen 28 Denmark DEN 144.0
18 Kutlu Torunlar 27 Turkey TUR 149.0
19 Ansis Dāle 28 Latvia LAT 150.0
20 Martijn van Geemen 24 Netherlands NED 155.0
21 Paul Stoeken 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 157.0
22 Maksim Oberemko 18 Ukraine UKR 165.0
23 Patrik Pollák 23 Slovakia SVK 166.0
24 Howard Plumb 24 Great Britain GBR 176.0
25 Arun Homraruen 26 Thailand THA 177.0
26 Yuri Taguti 30 Brazil BRA 178.0
27 Fredrik Palm 21 Sweden SWE 180.0
28 Roland Milošević 27 Venezuela VEN 181.0
29 Patrik Hrdina 29 Czech Republic CZE 194.0
30 Sam Wong 31 Hong Kong HKG 197.0
31 Dimitrios Lappas 23 Cyprus CYP 207.0
32 Pedro Silveira 22 Mexico MEX 213.0
33 Vladimir Moiseyev 24 Russia RUS 216.0
34 Andrea Zinali 26 Italy ITA 224.0
35 Andrew Wilson 20 Malta MLT 229.0
36 Andrés Isola 21 Uruguay URU 239.0
37 Matt Anderson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 240.0
38 Ok Deok-Pil 21 South Korea KOR 242.0
39 Áron Gádorfalvi 18 Hungary HUN 243.0
40 Constantino Saragoza 31 Netherlands Antilles AHO 256.0
41 O'Neal Marshall 24 Barbados BAR 267.0
42 David Grogono 30 Cayman Islands CAY 271.0
43 Jan Iriarte 33 Guam GUM 273.0
44 Jonathan Barbe 19 Seychelles SEY 279.0
45 Cristian Ruata 24 Guatemala GUA 300.0
46 Robleh Ali Adou 32 Djibouti DJI 317.0