You Are Here > > > > > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Venue(s): Misari Regatta Course, Hanam
Date Started: September 27, 1988
Date Finished: September 27, 1988
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: URS Ivans Klementjevs
Silver: GDR Jörg Schmidt
Bronze: BUL Nikolay Bukhalov
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Jörg Schmidt 27 East Germany GDR 4:06.18 58.53 2 2:00.18 2 3:03.31 2 1:01.65 1 1:03.13 4 1:02.87 1 Q
2 Eric Jamieson 28 Great Britain GBR 4:06.88 57.75 1 1:59.56 1 3:02.68 1 1:01.81 2 1:03.12 3 1:04.20 2 Q
3 Nikolay Bukhalov 21 Bulgaria BUL 4:09.57 59.18 3 2:02.38 4 3:04.57 3 1:03.20 4 1:02.19 1 1:05.00 3 Q
4 Peter Páleš 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:11.88 59.83 4 2:01.73 3 3:05.11 4 1:01.90 3 1:03.38 5 1:06.77 4
5 Jan Pinczura 27 Poland POL 4:14.10 1:01.05 6 2:04.60 6 3:07.10 5 1:03.55 5 1:02.50 2 1:07.00 5
6 Bruce Merritt United States USA 4:17.73 1:00.48 5 2:04.08 5 3:08.93 6 1:03.60 6 1:04.85 6 1:08.80 6
7 Timo Grönlund 34 Finland FIN 4:24.69 1:01.71 7 2:06.08 7 3:13.35 7 1:04.37 7 1:07.27 7 1:11.34 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Ivans Klementjevs 27 Soviet Union URS 4:05.12 57.28 1 1:58.95 1 3:01.87 1 1:01.67 3 1:02.92 1 1:03.25 2 Q
2 Larry Cain 25 Canada CAN 4:09.50 59.24 4 2:00.14 2 3:03.52 2 1:00.90 1 1:03.38 2 1:05.98 5 Q
3 Aurel Macarencu 25 Romania ROU 4:09.71 58.68 3 2:00.71 3 3:04.64 3 1:02.03 4 1:03.93 3 1:05.07 3 Q
4 Ivan Å abjan 26 Yugoslavia YUG 4:11.54 1:01.77 7 2:04.26 6 3:09.04 6 1:02.49 5 1:04.78 5 1:02.50 1
5 Imre Pulai 20 Hungary HUN 4:12.18 1:00.75 6 2:01.92 4 3:06.75 4 1:01.17 2 1:04.83 6 1:05.43 4
6 Francisco López 23 Spain ESP 4:16.02 1:00.00 5 2:03.06 5 3:07.69 5 1:03.06 6 1:04.63 4 1:08.33 6
7 Hiroyuki Izumi 23 Japan JPN 4:40.34 1:03.87 8 2:12.88 7 3:21.28 7 1:09.01 7 1:08.40 8 1:19.06 7
8 Jang Yeong-Cheol 24 South Korea KOR 4:47.95 58.13 2 2:17.64 8 3:25.79 8 1:19.51 8 1:08.15 7 1:22.16 8