You Are Here > > > > > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Individual 4th Phase Summary

Modern Pentathlon at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Aldershot Lido, Aldershot; Army School of Physical Training, Aldershot Military Town; Bisley Rifle Range, Bisley; Tweseldown Racecourse, Fleet, Hampshire
Date Started: July 30, 1948
Date Finished: August 3, 1948

Gold: SWE Wille Grut
Silver: USA George Moore
Bronze: SWE Gösta Gärdin
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsRidingFencingShootingSwimmingRunning2nd Phase Summary3rd Phase Summary4th Phase Summary

4th Phase Summary

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O
1 Wille Grut 33 Sweden SWE 8
2 George Moore 29 United States USA 43
3 Gösta Gärdin 25 Sweden SWE 44
4 Franz Hegner Switzerland SUI 50
5 Olavi Larkas 34 Finland FIN 55
6 Hale Baugh 23 United States USA 56
7T Lauri Vilkko 22 Finland FIN 62
7T Dick Gruenther 23 United States USA 62
9 Bruno Riem Switzerland SUI 65
10 Nilo Floody 27 Chile CHI 68
11 Roberto Curcio 35 Italy ITA 69
12 Giulio Palmonella 29 Italy ITA 76
13 Alberto Moreiras Spain ESP 78
14 Enrique Wirth Argentina ARG 80
15 Louis Pichon 31 France FRA 82
16 Viktor Platan 28 Finland FIN 83
17 Augusto Premoli Argentina ARG 84
18T Frigyes Hegedűs 28 Hungary HUN 85
18T Hernán Fuentes 30 Chile CHI 85
18T István Szondy 22 Hungary HUN 85
21T Aëcio Coelho 23 Brazil BRA 88
21T Christian Palant 23 France FRA 88
21T José Luis Riera 31 Spain ESP 88
24T Horacio Siburu Argentina ARG 89
24T Werner Schmid 28 Switzerland SUI 89
26 Duilio Brignetti 21 Italy ITA 90
27 André Lacroix 26 France FRA 91
28 Albert Martin Great Britain GBR 97
29T Ricardo García Mexico MEX 101
29T Sune Wehlin 25 Sweden SWE 101
31T Alejandro Quiroz Mexico MEX 103
31T Aloysio Borges 30 Brazil BRA 103
33 Karel Bártů 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 110
34T Alberto Ortíz 25 Uruguay URU 112
34T Jack Lumsden 21 Great Britain GBR 112
36 Carlos Mercader 25 Uruguay URU 113
37 Otto Jemelka Czechoslovakia TCH 115
38 Louis Fauconnier 32 Belgium BEL 116
39 Manuel Bernabeu 28 Spain ESP 117
40 Ruben Orozco Uruguay URU 123
41 Geoffrey Brooke 28 Great Britain GBR 130
42 Charles Vyt 34 Belgium BEL 133
43 Humberto Bedford 32 Brazil BRA 163