You Are Here > > > > > Men's Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1948 London Summer Games:

Men's Three-Day Event, Individual 2nd Phase Summary

Equestrianism at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: London, Great Britain
Venue(s): Military Stadium (?-Present), Aldershot Military Town; Tweseldown Racecourse, Fleet, Hampshire
Date Started: August 10, 1948
Date Finished: August 12, 1948
Format: Sum of dressage and cross-country scores.

Gold: FRA Bernard Chevallier
Silver: USA Frank Henry
Bronze: SWE Robert Selfelt
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsDressageCross-Country2nd Phase SummaryJumping

2nd Phase Summary

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS
1 Bernard Chevallier 35 France FRA Aiglonne 4.00
2 Charles Anderson 33 United States USA Reno Palisade -15.00
3 Frank Henry 38 United States USA Swing Low -21.00
4 Robert Selfelt 45 Sweden SWE Claque -25.00
5 Niels Mikkelsen 46 Denmark DEN St. Hans -30.00
6 Fabio Mangilli 37 Italy ITA Guerriero de Capestrano -33.00
7 José María Sagasta Argentina ARG Mandinga -38.00
8 Alfred Blaser 34 Switzerland SUI Mahmud -39.00
9 Joaquín Nogueras 41 Spain ESP Epsom -41.00
10 Aëcio Coelho 23 Brazil BRA Guapo -42.00
11 Erik Carlsen 37 Denmark DEN Esja -44.00
12 Fernando Cavaleiro 31 Portugal POR Satari -45.00
13T António Serôdio Portugal POR Abstrato -50.00
13T Olof Stahre 39 Sweden SWE Komet -50.00
15T Ernest van Loon 27 Netherlands NED Springsteel -51.00
15T Kai Aage Krarup 33 Denmark DEN Rollo -51.00
17 Francisco Reyes Argentina ARG Rosarino -55.00
18 Humberto Mariles 35 Mexico MEX Parral -59.00
19 Sigurd Svensson 35 Sweden SWE Dust -70.00
20 Peter Borwick 34 Great Britain GBR Liberty -80.00
21 Arvo Haanpää 49 Finland FIN Upea -81.00
22 Julio César Sagasta 34 Argentina ARG Cherenda Cue -88.00
23 Raúl Campero 28 Mexico MEX Tarahumara -89.00
24 Earl Thomson 47 United States USA Reno Rhythm -93.00
25T Toni Bühler 26 Switzerland SUI Amour Amour -95.00
25T Eugenio Monterosso Italy ITA Tic Tac -95.00
27 Fernando Gazapo 27 Spain ESP Vivian -98.00
28 Adolf Ehrnrooth 43 Finland FIN Lilia -110.00
29 Joaquín Solano 35 Mexico MEX Malinche -113.00
30 Dick ten Cate 34 Netherlands NED Unique de Genual -115.00
31 Salih Koç 31 Turkey TUR Cesur -152.00
32 Fernando Paes 41 Portugal POR Zuari -166.00
33 Mauno Roiha 36 Finland FIN Roa -178.00
34 Lyndon Bolton 49 Great Britain GBR Sylveste -181.00
35 Santiago Martínez 35 Spain ESP Fogoso -192.00
36 Raimondo D'Inzeo 23 Italy ITA Regate -193.00
37 Renyldo Ferreira 25 Brazil BRA Indio -210.00
38 Anísio da Rocha 35 Brazil BRA Carioca -229.00
39 Pierre Musy 37 Switzerland SUI Französin -240.00
40 René Emanuelli France FRA Tourtourelle -302.00
41 André Jousseaumé 53 France FRA Gigolo -311.00
AC Eyüp Yiğittürk Turkey TUR Ozbek DQ
AC Duggie Stewart 35 Great Britain GBR Dark Seal DNF
AC Heinrich Sauer 36 Austria AUT Sobri DNF
AC Ziya Azak Turkey TUR Ruzgar DNF