You Are Here > > > > > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1900 Paris Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1900 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Paris, France
Venue(s): Tuileries Garden, Paris
Date Started: June 1, 1900
Date Finished: June 6, 1900
Format: Top two in each pool advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: CUB Ramón Fonst
Silver: FRA Louis Perrée
Bronze: FRA Léon Sée
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal PoolSemi-FinalsQuarter-FinalsRound One

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Joseph-Marie Rosé France FRA QU
2 Élie, Count de Lastours 25 France FRA QU
AC Luquetas France FRA
AC H. Georges Berger 24 France FRA
AC André Tintant France FRA
AC Mosso France FRA

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Jules de Pradel 38 France FRA QU
2 Jean Dreyfus France FRA QU
AC Gardiès France FRA
AC Hérisson France FRA
AC Ivan Ivanovitch France FRA
AC de la Chevalerie France FRA

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Jules Roffe France FRA QU
2 Édouard Fouchier France FRA QU
AC Max Rodrigues France FRA
AC Pierre d'Hugues 26 France FRA
AC Moreil France FRA
AC Vève France FRA

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Ramón Fonst 16 Cuba CUB QU
2 Edmond Wallace 23 France FRA QU
3 Willy Sulzbacher 23 France FRA
AC Pierre Thomegeux France FRA
AC Bazin France FRA
AC Maurice Fleury France FRA

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Gaston Alibert 22 France FRA QU
2 Gabriel, Count de la Falaise 34 France FRA QU
AC Achille Morin France FRA
AC Olivier Collarini 36 Italy ITA
AC Massé France FRA
AC E. Grad France FRA

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Jean-Joseph Renaud 27 France FRA QU
2 Maurice Boisdon 45 France FRA QU
AC Laurent de Champeaux 28 France FRA
AC Charles Loizillon 21 France FRA
AC de Segonzac France FRA
AC Salvanahac France FRA

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Henri Plommet 28 France FRA QU
2 Léon Thiébaut France FRA QU
3 Larivière France FRA
AC Robert Marc France FRA
AC Jean Taillefer 31 France FRA
AC Adam France FRA

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 André-Marie Rabel 22 France FRA QU
2 Josiah Bowden Great Britain GBR QU
AC Ivan, Viscount d'Oyley 20 United States USA
AC Georges Leroy 29 France FRA
AC Miller France FRA
AC Viscount de Lastic France FRA

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Richard Wallace 28 France FRA QU
2 Firidun Malkom Iran IRI QU
AC Joseph Sénat 35 France FRA
AC de Lagardière France FRA
AC Joseph, Prince de Caraman-Chimay 41 France FRA
AC Georges Redeuil France FRA

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Marcel Lévy France FRA QU
2 Maurice Jay France FRA QU
AC A. de Romigny France FRA
AC Adjutant Lemoine France FRA
AC Henri de Laborde France FRA
AC Charles Newton Robinson 46 Great Britain GBR

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Giuseppe Giurato Italy ITA QU
2 Raoul Bideau France FRA QU
AC Albert Cahen France FRA
AC Clément de Boissière 25 France FRA
AC de Tournable France FRA
AC Fernandès France FRA

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Alexandre Guillemand France FRA QU
2 Jacques Holzschuch 26 France FRA QU
3 Ducreuil France FRA
AC Costiesco France FRA
AC Andreac France FRA
AC Paul Robert Switzerland SUI

Round One Pool Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Léon Sée 22 France FRA QU
2 Francisco Camet 23 Argentina ARG QU
AC Carlos de Candamo 29 Peru PER
AC Mauricio, Duke de Gor 35 Spain ESP
AC Joseph Rodrigues France FRA
AC de Meuse France FRA

Round One Pool Fourteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve 51 France FRA QU
2 Alphonse Moquet France FRA QU
AC Prosper France FRA
AC Pierre Rosenbaum France FRA
AC de Cazeneuve France FRA
AC de Pradines France FRA
AC René Jules Thion de la Chaume 22 France FRA

Round One Pool Fifteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Louis Perrée 29 France FRA QU
2 H. Georges Berger 24 France FRA QU
AC Louis Bastien 18 France FRA
AC Péboray France FRA
AC Stan François France FRA
AC Preurot France FRA

Round One Pool Sixteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Tony Smet 30 Belgium BEL QU
2 Henri Jean Début France FRA QU
AC Giunio Fedreghini Italy ITA
AC Fichot France FRA
AC Duclot France FRA
AC Gaston Achille France FRA
AC Weber France FRA

Round One Pool Seventeen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC
1 Adrien Guyon 33 France FRA QU
2 Jean-André Hilleret France FRA QU
AC A. Lafontaine France FRA
AC de Vars France FRA
AC Delprat France FRA
AC Adolphe Thomegeux France FRA