You Are Here > > > Weightlifting

Weightlifting

Games: 26 games in 19 countries
Events: 21

Sports:

Participants: 2,883 (2,526 men and 356 women) from 150 countries
Youngest Participant: LIB Khodor Al-Aywan (15 years, 190 days), 1988 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: GER Josef Schuster (45 years, 225 days), 1952 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): 4 athletes with 4 medals
Top Country Medalist(s): URS Soviet Union (62 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union 39 21 2 62
2 China 34 15 8 57
3 United States 16 16 10 42
4 Bulgaria 12 16 8 36
5 Poland 5 6 21 32
6 Russia 3 13 10 26
7 Germany 6 7 12 25
8 Hungary 2 9 9 20
9 Iran 7 5 6 18
10 North Korea 5 7 5 17
11 France 9 3 4 16
12 Greece 7 5 4 16
13 Kazakhstan 6 5 5 16
14 Italy 5 5 5 15
15 Japan 2 3 9 14
16 Romania 2 7 4 13
17 Turkey 8 2 2 12
18 South Korea 3 4 5 12
19 Belarus 1 5 6 12
20 Egypt 5 2 4 11
21 Thailand 5 2 4 11
22 Austria 4 5 2 11
23 East Germany 1 4 6 11
24 Indonesia 0 5 5 10
25 Unified Team 5 4 0 9
26 Ukraine 3 2 3 8
27 Czechoslovakia 3 2 3 8
28 Chinese Taipei 1 2 5 8
29 West Germany 2 2 3 7
30 Great Britain 1 3 3 7
31 Estonia 1 3 3 7
32 Armenia 0 2 5 7
33 Colombia 2 2 2 6
34 Cuba 2 1 2 5
35 Georgia 2 0 2 4
36 Belgium 1 2 1 4
37 Australia 1 1 2 4
38 Switzerland 0 2 2 4
39 Sweden 0 0 4 4
40 Denmark 1 2 0 3
41 Finland 1 0 2 3
42 Canada 0 2 1 3
43 Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 2 3
44 Netherlands 0 0 3 3
45 Croatia 1 0 1 2
46 Argentina 0 1 1 2
47 Latvia 0 1 1 2
48 Moldova 0 0 2 2
49 Uzbekistan 1 0 0 1
50 Mexico 1 0 0 1
51 Norway 1 0 0 1
52 Philippines 0 1 0 1
53 Vietnam 0 1 0 1
54 Nigeria 0 1 0 1
55 Lebanon 0 1 0 1
56 Singapore 0 1 0 1
57 Luxembourg 0 1 0 1
58 Lithuania 0 0 1 1
59 Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1
60 Venezuela 0 0 1 1
61 India 0 0 1 1
62 Qatar 0 0 1 1
63 Iraq 0 0 1 1
64 Spain 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pyrros Dimas (GRE) 3 0 1 4
2 Ronny Weller (GER, GDR) 1 2 1 4
3 Nikolaj Pešalov (CRO, BUL) 1 1 2 4
4 Norb Schemansky (USA) 1 1 2 4
5 Akakios Kakiasvili (GRE, EUN) 3 0 0 3
6 Halil Mutlu (TUR) 3 0 0 3
7 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR) 3 0 0 3
8 Louis Hostin (FRA) 2 1 0 3
9 Yoshinobu Miyake (JPN) 2 1 0 3
10 Tommy Kono (USA) 2 1 0 3
11 Arkady Vorobyov (URS) 2 0 1 3
12 Imre Földi (HUN) 1 2 0 3
13 Carlo Galimberti (ITA) 1 2 0 3
14 Ike Berger (USA) 1 2 0 3
15 Pete George (USA) 1 2 0 3
16 Mohammad Nassiri (IRI) 1 1 1 3
17 Nicu Vlad (ROU) 1 1 1 3
18 Manfred Nerlinger (GER, FRG) 0 1 2 3
19 Eko Irawan (INA) 0 1 2 3
20 Marian Zieliński (POL) 0 0 3 3