You Are Here > > > Swimming

Swimming

Games: 29 games in 20 countries
Events: 55

Sports:

Participants: 8,765 (5,142 men and 3,620 women) from 201 countries
Youngest Participant: PUR Liana Vicens (11 years, 327 days), 1968 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: GBR William Henry (46 years, 304 days), 1906 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): USA Michael Phelps (28 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (553 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 248 170 135 553
2 Australia 60 67 66 193
3 East Germany 38 32 22 92
4 Japan 22 26 32 80
5 Great Britain 17 30 32 79
6 Hungary 29 26 20 75
7 Germany 14 25 35 74
8 Netherlands 22 18 19 59
9 Soviet Union 12 21 26 59
10 Canada 8 15 26 49
11 China 13 19 11 43
12 France 8 14 20 42
13 Sweden 9 15 14 38
14 Russia 5 9 9 23
15 Italy 5 5 12 22
16 West Germany 3 5 14 22
17 South Africa 6 6 6 18
18 Denmark 3 5 6 14
19 Austria 2 6 6 14
20 Brazil 1 4 9 14
21 Unified Team 6 3 1 10
22 Romania 3 2 4 9
23 Australasia 2 3 3 8
24 Spain 2 2 4 8
25 Ukraine 4 2 1 7
26 Zimbabwe 2 4 1 7
27 Greece 1 4 2 7
28 New Zealand 2 1 3 6
29 Poland 1 3 2 6
30 Belgium 1 2 2 5
31 Ireland 3 0 1 4
32 South Korea 1 3 0 4
33 Costa Rica 1 1 2 4
34 Finland 0 1 3 4
35 Tunisia 2 0 1 3
36 Bulgaria 1 1 1 3
37 Argentina 1 1 1 3
38 Belarus 0 2 1 3
39 Yugoslavia 1 1 0 2
40 Suriname 1 0 1 2
41 Mexico 1 0 1 2
42 Slovakia 0 2 0 2
43 Cuba 0 1 1 2
44 Norway 0 1 1 2
45 Philippines 0 0 2 2
46 Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1
47 Singapore 1 0 0 1
48 Lithuania 1 0 0 1
49 Croatia 0 1 0 1
50 Slovenia 0 1 0 1
51 Serbia 0 1 0 1
52 Mixed team 0 1 0 1
53 Switzerland 0 0 1 1
54 Venezuela 0 0 1 1
55 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Michael Phelps (USA) 23 3 2 28
2 Jenny Thompson (USA) 8 3 1 12
3 Ryan Lochte (USA) 6 3 3 12
4 Dara Torres (USA) 4 4 4 12
5 Natalie Coughlin (USA) 3 4 5 12
6 Mark Spitz (USA) 9 1 1 11
7 Matt Biondi (USA) 8 2 1 11
8 Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 5 3 2 10
9 Franziska van Almsick (GER) 0 4 6 10
10 Ian Thorpe (AUS) 5 3 1 9
11 Aleksandr Popov (RUS, EUN) 4 5 0 9
12 Shirley Babashoff (USA) 3 6 0 9
13 Zoltán von Halmay (HUN) 3 5 1 9
14 Leisel Jones (AUS) 3 5 1 9
15 Don Schollander (USA) 7 1 0 8
16 Charlie Daniels (USA) 5 1 2 8
17 Nathan Adrian (USA) 5 1 2 8
18 Dawn Fraser (AUS) 4 4 0 8
19 Kornelia Ender (GDR) 4 4 0 8
20 Roland Matthes (GDR) 4 2 2 8
21 Inge de Bruijn (NED) 4 2 2 8
22 Jason Lezak (USA) 4 2 2 8
23 Allison Schmitt (USA) 4 2 2 8
24 Henry Taylor (GBR) 4 1 3 8
25 Petria Thomas (AUS) 3 4 1 8
26 Susie O'Neill (AUS) 2 4 2 8

Events

Event
Men's 50 yard Freestyle
Men's 50 metres Freestyle
Men's 100 yard Freestyle
Men's 100 metres Freestyle
Men's 220 yard Freestyle
Men's 200 metres Freestyle
Men's 440 yard Freestyle
Men's 400 metres Freestyle
Men's 500 metres Freestyle
Men's 880 yard Freestyle
Men's 1,000 metres Freestyle
Men's 1,200 metres Freestyle
Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle
Men's One Mile Freestyle
Men's 4,000 metres Freestyle
Men's 4 × 50 Yard Freestyle Relay
Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay
Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay
Men's 4 × 250 metres Freestyle Relay
Men's 100 Yard Backstroke
Men's 100 metres Backstroke
Men's 200 metres Backstroke
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke
Men's 440 Yard Breaststroke
Men's 400 metres Breaststroke
Men's 100 metres Butterfly
Men's 200 metres Butterfly
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley
Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay
Men's 100 metres Freestyle For Sailors
Men's Underwater Swimming
Men's Plunge For Distance
Men's 200 metres Obstacle Course
Men's 200 metres Team Swimming
Men's 10 kilometres Open Water
Women's 50 metres Freestyle
Women's 100 metres Freestyle
Women's 200 metres Freestyle
Women's 300 metres Freestyle
Women's 400 metres Freestyle
Women's 800 metres Freestyle
Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay
Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay
Women's 100 metres Backstroke
Women's 200 metres Backstroke
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke
Women's 100 metres Butterfly
Women's 200 metres Butterfly
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley
Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay
Women's 10 kilometres Open Water