You Are Here > > > Rowing

Rowing

Games: 28 games in 20 countries
Events: 25

Sports:

Participants: 7,689 (6,204 men and 1,483 women) from 101 countries
Youngest Participant: ESP Carlos Front (11 years, 251 days), 1992 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: ARG Oscar Rompani (60 years, 67 days), 1964 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): ROU Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă (8 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (89 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 33 32 24 89
2 Great Britain 31 24 13 68
3 Germany 27 18 15 60
4 East Germany 33 7 8 48
5 Italy 14 15 15 44
6 Soviet Union 12 20 10 42
7 Canada 9 17 15 41
8 Australia 11 15 14 40
9 France 8 16 16 40
10 Romania 19 10 9 38
11 Netherlands 6 12 12 30
12 New Zealand 11 3 10 24
13 Switzerland 7 8 9 24
14 Denmark 7 5 12 24
15 Poland 4 3 11 18
16 Norway 3 6 8 17
17 West Germany 4 4 6 14
18 Bulgaria 3 4 7 14
19 Czechoslovakia 2 2 7 11
20 China 1 4 4 9
21 Belgium 0 6 2 8
22 Finland 3 1 3 7
23 Belarus 2 1 4 7
24 Greece 1 3 3 7
25 Croatia 1 3 1 5
26 Czech Republic 1 3 1 5
27 Slovenia 1 1 3 5
28 Yugoslavia 1 1 3 5
29 Austria 0 3 2 5
30 Argentina 1 1 2 4
31 Russia 1 0 3 4
32 Uruguay 0 1 3 4
33 South Africa 1 1 1 3
34 Ukraine 1 1 1 3
35 Estonia 0 2 1 3
36 Lithuania 0 1 2 3
37 Hungary 0 1 2 3
38 Mixed team 1 1 0 2
39 Sweden 0 2 0 2
40 Ireland 0 1 0 1
41 Spain 0 1 0 1
42 Unified Team 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă (ROU) 5 2 1 8
2 Steven Redgrave (GBR) 5 0 1 6
3 Georgeta Damian-Andrunache (ROU) 5 0 1 6
4 Doina Ignat (ROU) 4 1 1 6
5 Veronica Cogeanu-Cochela (ROU) 2 3 1 6
6 Kathrin Boron (GER) 4 0 1 5
7 Viorica Susanu (ROU) 4 0 1 5
8 Jack Beresford (GBR) 3 2 0 5
9 Constanța Pipotă-Burcică (ROU) 3 1 1 5
10 Elena Georgescu (ROU) 3 1 1 5
11 Eskild Ebbesen (DEN) 3 0 2 5
12 Yekaterina Khodotovich-Karsten (BLR, EUN) 2 1 2 5
13 Katherine Grainger (GBR) 1 4 0 5
14 Lesley Thompson-Willie (CAN) 1 3 1 5
15 Matthew Pinsent (GBR) 4 0 0 4
16 Drew Ginn (AUS) 3 1 0 4
17 James Tomkins (AUS) 3 0 1 4
18 Kathleen Heddle (CAN) 3 0 1 4
19 Marnie McBean (CAN) 3 0 1 4
20 Mike McKay (AUS) 2 1 1 4
21 Olaf Tufte (NOR) 2 1 1 4
22 Olga Homeghi-Bularda (ROU) 2 1 1 4
23 Rodica Arba-Pușcatu (ROU) 2 1 1 4
24 Dimitrie Popescu (ROU) 1 2 1 4
25 Aleksandr Lukyanov (URS, RUS) 1 2 1 4
26 Rossano Galtarossa (ITA) 1 1 2 4
27 Iztok Čop (SLO) 1 1 2 4
28 Doina Liliana Snep-Bălan (ROU) 0 3 1 4
29 Adriana Chelariu-Bazon (ROU) 0 3 1 4