You Are Here > > > Judo

Judo

Games: 13 games in 12 countries
Events: 15

Sports:

Participants: 2,724 (1,966 men and 757 women) from 180 countries
Youngest Participant: MDA Ludmila Cristea (14 years, 176 days), 2000 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: CRC Orlando Madrigal (43 years, 223 days), 1964 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): JPN Ryoko Tamura-Tani (5 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): JPN Japan (84 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Japan 39 19 26 84
2 France 14 10 25 49
3 South Korea 11 16 16 43
4 Cuba 6 14 16 36
5 Soviet Union 5 5 13 23
6 Netherlands 4 2 17 23
7 China 8 3 11 22
8 Brazil 4 3 15 22
9 Germany 3 3 14 20
10 Great Britain 0 8 11 19
11 Russia 5 4 7 16
12 Italy 4 4 7 15
13 United States 2 4 8 14
14 Belgium 2 1 9 12
15 Hungary 1 3 5 9
16 East Germany 1 2 6 9
17 Poland 3 3 2 8
18 Georgia 3 2 3 8
19 North Korea 2 2 4 8
20 West Germany 1 4 3 8
21 Mongolia 1 3 4 8
22 Spain 3 1 2 6
23 Romania 1 2 3 6
24 Uzbekistan 0 2 4 6
25 Austria 2 2 1 5
26 Slovenia 2 0 3 5
27 Canada 0 2 3 5
28 Israel 0 1 4 5
29 Unified Team 2 0 2 4
30 Azerbaijan 1 2 1 4
31 Switzerland 1 1 2 4
32 Kazakhstan 0 2 1 3
33 Bulgaria 0 1 2 3
34 Ukraine 0 1 2 3
35 Estonia 0 0 3 3
36 Belarus 1 0 1 2
37 Greece 1 0 1 2
38 Turkey 1 0 1 2
39 Argentina 1 0 1 2
40 Colombia 0 1 1 2
41 Algeria 0 1 1 2
42 Egypt 0 1 1 2
43 Yugoslavia 0 0 2 2
44 Portugal 0 0 2 2
45 Australia 0 0 2 2
46 Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
47 Kosovo 1 0 0 1
48 Slovakia 0 1 0 1
49 Latvia 0 0 1 1
50 Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1
51 United Arab Emirates 0 0 1 1
52 Tajikistan 0 0 1 1
53 Iceland 0 0 1 1
54 Czechoslovakia 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ryoko Tamura-Tani (JPN) 2 2 1 5
2 Angelo Parisi (FRA, GBR) 1 2 1 4
3 Driulys González (CUB) 1 1 2 4
4 Tadahiro Nomura (JPN) 3 0 0 3
5 David Douillet (FRA) 2 0 1 3
6 Teddy Riner (FRA) 2 0 1 3
7 Kye Sun-Hui (PRK) 1 1 1 3
8 Idalys Ortíz (CUB) 1 1 1 3
9 Mark Huizinga (NED) 1 0 2 3
10 Edith Bosch (NED) 0 1 2 3
11 Amarilys Savón (CUB) 0 0 3 3
12 Rishod Sobirov (UZB) 0 0 3 3
13 Waldemar Legień (POL) 2 0 0 2
14 Wim Ruska (NED) 2 0 0 2
15 Hitoshi Saito (JPN) 2 0 0 2
16 Peter Seisenbacher (AUT) 2 0 0 2
17 Masae Ueno (JPN) 2 0 0 2
18 Xian Dongmei (CHN) 2 0 0 2
19 Ayumi Tanimoto (JPN) 2 0 0 2
20 Masato Uchishiba (JPN) 2 0 0 2
21 Kayla Harrison (USA) 2 0 0 2
22 Ezio Gamba (ITA) 1 1 0 2
23 Kim Jae-Yeop (KOR) 1 1 0 2
24 Toshihiko Koga (JPN) 1 1 0 2
25 Frank Wieneke (FRG) 1 1 0 2
26 Alina Dumitru (ROU) 1 1 0 2
27 Lucie Décosse (FRA) 1 1 0 2
28 Maki Tsukada (JPN) 1 1 0 2
29 An Kum-Ae (PRK) 1 1 0 2
30 Ole Bischof (GER) 1 1 0 2
31 Kim Jae-Beom (KOR) 1 1 0 2
32 Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar (MGL) 1 1 0 2
33 Jo Min-Seon (KOR) 1 0 1 2
34 Isabel Fernández (ESP) 1 0 1 2
35 Sun Fuming (CHN) 1 0 1 2
36 Legna Verdecia (CUB) 1 0 1 2
37 Marc Alexandre (FRA) 1 0 1 2
38 Shinji Hosokawa (JPN) 1 0 1 2
39 Shota Chochishvili (URS) 1 0 1 2
40 Dietmar Lorenz (GDR) 1 0 1 2
41 Aurélio Miguel (BRA) 1 0 1 2
42 Udo Quellmalz (GER) 1 0 1 2
43 Jürg Röthlisberger (SUI) 1 0 1 2
44 Robert Van de Walle (BEL) 1 0 1 2
45 Urška Žolnir (SLO) 1 0 1 2
46 Choi Min-Ho (KOR) 1 0 1 2
47 Ilias Iliadis (GRE) 1 0 1 2
48 Paula Pareto (ARG) 1 0 1 2
49 Tong Wen (CHN) 1 0 1 2
50 Kaori Matsumoto (JPN) 1 0 1 2
51 Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO) 1 0 1 2
52 Estela Rodríguez (CUB) 0 2 0 2
53 Yoko Tanabe (JPN) 0 2 0 2
54 Neil Adams (GBR) 0 2 0 2
55 Daima Beltrán (CUB) 0 2 0 2
56 Yanet Bermoy (CUB) 0 2 0 2
57 Kate Howey (GBR) 0 1 1 2
58 Emanuela Pierantozzi (ITA) 0 1 1 2
59 Noriko Sugawara-Narazaki (JPN) 0 1 1 2
60 Gella Vandecaveye (BEL) 0 1 1 2
61 Jo In-Cheol (KOR) 0 1 1 2
62 Nicolas Gill (CAN) 0 1 1 2
63 Girolamo Giovinazzo (ITA) 0 1 1 2
64 Klaus Glahn (FRG, GER) 0 1 1 2
65 Günther Neureuther (FRG) 0 1 1 2
66 Janusz Pawłowski (POL) 0 1 1 2
67 David Starbrook (GBR) 0 1 1 2
68 Tiago Camilo (BRA) 0 1 1 2
69 Deborah Gravenstijn (NED) 0 1 1 2
70 Tamerlan Tmenov (RUS) 0 1 1 2
71 Roman Hontiuk (UKR) 0 1 1 2
72 Yuri Alvear (COL) 0 1 1 2
73 Audrey Tcheuméo (FRA) 0 1 1 2
74 Jeong Seong-Suk (KOR) 0 0 2 2
75 Ylenia Scapin (ITA) 0 0 2 2
76 Jo Yong-Cheol (KOR) 0 0 2 2
77 Israel Hernández (CUB) 0 0 2 2
78 Jimmy Pedro (USA) 0 0 2 2
79 Indrek Pertelson (EST) 0 0 2 2
80 Stéphane Traineau (FRA) 0 0 2 2
81 Richard Trautmann (GER) 0 0 2 2
82 Yordanis Arencibia (CUB) 0 0 2 2
83 Leandro Guilheiro (BRA) 0 0 2 2
84 Mayra da Silva (BRA) 0 0 2 2
85 Misato Nakamura (JPN) 0 0 2 2
86 Henk Grol (NED) 0 0 2 2
87 Masashi Ebinuma (JPN) 0 0 2 2
88 Rafael da Silva (BRA) 0 0 2 2