You Are Here > > > Canoeing

Canoeing

Games: 19 games in 16 countries
Events: 27

Sports:

Participants: 3,206 (2,502 men and 702 women) from 99 countries
Youngest Participant: USA Francine Fox (15 years, 219 days), 1964 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: AUS Martin Marinov (48 years, 300 days), 2016 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): GDR GER Birgit Fischer-Schmidt (12 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): GER Germany (81 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany 36 23 22 81
2 Hungary 25 29 26 80
3 Soviet Union 29 13 9 51
4 France 8 9 19 36
5 Romania 10 10 14 34
6 Sweden 15 11 4 30
7 East Germany 14 7 9 30
8 Canada 4 10 10 24
9 Australia 3 8 13 24
10 Poland 0 7 13 20
11 Slovakia 8 6 4 18
12 Great Britain 5 7 5 17
13 Bulgaria 4 5 8 17
14 Italy 6 6 4 16
15 Spain 5 7 4 16
16 United States 5 5 6 16
17 Norway 6 4 4 14
18 Czech Republic 4 5 5 14
19 Denmark 3 6 5 14
20 Austria 3 5 6 14
21 Russia 2 3 8 13
22 Czechoslovakia 7 4 1 12
23 New Zealand 7 3 2 12
24 West Germany 2 6 3 11
25 Finland 5 2 3 10
26 Ukraine 3 2 3 8
27 Belarus 2 2 4 8
28 Netherlands 0 3 5 8
29 Yugoslavia 2 2 1 5
30 Cuba 0 3 0 3
31 Brazil 0 2 1 3
32 China 2 0 0 2
33 Unified Team 1 1 0 2
34 Slovenia 0 2 0 2
35 Latvia 0 2 0 2
36 Azerbaijan 0 1 1 2
37 Lithuania 0 1 1 2
38 Serbia 0 1 0 1
39 Portugal 0 1 0 1
40 Switzerland 0 1 0 1
41 Moldova 0 1 0 1
42 Japan 0 0 1 1
43 South Africa 0 0 1 1
44 Togo 0 0 1 1
45 Israel 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt (GER, GDR) 8 4 0 12
2 Gert Fredriksson (SWE) 6 1 1 8
3 Katalin Kovács (HUN) 3 5 0 8
4 Ivan Patzaichin (ROU) 4 3 0 7
5 Agneta Andersson (SWE) 3 2 2 7
6 Danuta Kozák (HUN) 5 1 0 6
7 Katrin Wagner-Augustin (GER) 4 1 1 6
8 Knut Holmann (NOR) 3 2 1 6
9 Natasa Douchev-Janics (HUN) 3 2 1 6
10 Rüdiger Helm (GDR) 3 0 3 6
11 Rita Kőbán (HUN) 2 3 1 6
12 Ian Ferguson (NZL) 4 1 0 5
13 Ramona Portwich (GER, GDR) 3 2 0 5
14 Kay Bluhm (GER, GDR) 3 1 1 5
15 Andreas Dittmer (GER) 3 1 1 5
16 Antonio Rossi (ITA) 3 1 1 5
17 Paul MacDonald (NZL) 3 1 1 5
18 Michal Martikán (SVK) 2 2 1 5
19 David Cal (ESP) 1 4 0 5
20 Olaf Heukrodt (GER, GDR) 1 2 2 5
21 Josefa Idem-Guerrini (FRG, ITA) 1 2 2 5
22 Inna Osypenko-Radomska (UKR, AZE) 1 2 2 5