You Are Here > > > Athletics

Athletics

Games: 29 games in 20 countries
Events: 83

Sports:

Participants: 22,074 (15,541 men and 6,527 women) from 227 countries
Youngest Participant: CIV Céléstine N'Drin (13 years, 4 days), 1976 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: CAN Percy Wyer (52 years, 199 days), 1936 Summer Games
Top Athlete Medalist(s): FIN Paavo Nurmi (12 medals)
Top Country Medalist(s): USA United States (819 medals)

Back to the Sports Index

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 345 264 210 819
2 Great Britain 58 85 67 210
3 Soviet Union 64 55 74 193
4 Finland 49 35 32 116
5 Germany 22 43 47 112
6 East Germany 38 36 35 109
7 Kenya 30 37 26 93
8 Sweden 21 25 46 92
9 Russia 26 27 25 78
10 Jamaica 23 33 21 77
11 Australia 20 27 28 75
12 France 14 26 29 69
13 Canada 15 16 31 62
14 Italy 19 15 26 60
15 Poland 24 19 14 57
16 Ethiopia 22 9 22 53
17 Hungary 11 15 19 45
18 West Germany 12 14 17 43
19 Cuba 10 14 16 40
20 Greece 8 14 15 37
21 Romania 11 14 10 35
22 South Africa 8 14 6 28
23 China 8 5 14 27
24 Japan 7 8 10 25
25 Czechoslovakia 11 8 5 24
26 New Zealand 10 3 11 24
27 Unified Team 7 11 3 21
28 Norway 7 5 8 20
29 Morocco 6 5 8 19
30 Bulgaria 5 8 6 19
31 Ukraine 2 3 13 18
32 Belarus 4 6 7 17
33 Netherlands 6 4 6 16
34 Brazil 5 3 7 15
35 Trinidad and Tobago 2 5 8 15
36 Spain 3 5 6 14
37 Belgium 4 7 2 13
38 Nigeria 2 3 8 13
39 Bahamas 5 2 5 12
40 Czech Republic 5 1 6 12
41 Mexico 3 6 2 11
42 Portugal 4 2 4 10
43 Algeria 4 3 2 9
44 Switzerland 0 6 2 8
45 Austria 1 2 4 7
46 Denmark 0 4 3 7
47 Ireland 4 2 0 6
48 Estonia 2 1 3 6
49 Turkey 1 2 3 6
50 Lithuania 3 1 1 5
51 Croatia 3 1 1 5
52 Argentina 2 3 0 5
53 Tunisia 1 3 1 5
54 Latvia 0 4 1 5
55 Kazakhstan 2 0 2 4
56 Slovenia 1 2 1 4
57 Namibia 0 4 0 4
58 Dominican Republic 2 1 0 3
59 Uganda 2 0 1 3
60 Colombia 1 1 1 3
61 Bahrain 1 1 1 3
62 Panama 1 0 2 3
63 Qatar 0 1 2 3
64 Cameroon 2 0 0 2
65 Luxembourg 2 0 0 2
66 Grenada 1 1 0 2
67 Ecuador 1 1 0 2
68 Burundi 1 1 0 2
69 South Korea 1 1 0 2
70 Mixed team 1 1 0 2
71 Mozambique 1 0 1 2
72 Tanzania 0 2 0 2
73 Yugoslavia 0 2 0 2
74 Sri Lanka 0 2 0 2
75 Chile 0 2 0 2
76 India 0 2 0 2
77 Venezuela 0 1 1 2
78 Iceland 0 1 1 2
79 Chinese Taipei 0 1 1 2
80 Philippines 0 0 2 2
81 West Indies Federation 0 0 2 2
82 Tajikistan 1 0 0 1
83 Slovakia 1 0 0 1
84 Syria 1 0 0 1
85 Botswana 0 1 0 1
86 Iran 0 1 0 1
87 Guatemala 0 1 0 1
88 Sudan 0 1 0 1
89 Saudi Arabia 0 1 0 1
90 Zambia 0 1 0 1
91 Senegal 0 1 0 1
92 Cote d'Ivoire 0 1 0 1
93 Haiti 0 1 0 1
94 Bohemia 0 1 0 1
95 Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
96 Djibouti 0 0 1 1
97 Eritrea 0 0 1 1
98 Barbados 0 0 1 1
99 Australasia 0 0 1 1
100 Serbia 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 9 3 0 12
2 Ray Ewry (USA) 10 0 0 10
3 Carl Lewis (USA) 9 1 0 10
4 Usain Bolt (JAM) 9 0 0 9
5 Allyson Felix (USA) 6 3 0 9
6 Martin Sheridan (USA) 5 3 1 9
7 Merlene Ottey-Page (JAM) 0 3 6 9
8 Ville Ritola (FIN) 5 3 0 8
9 Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) 3 3 2 8
10 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein (POL) 3 2 2 7
11 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS) 3 1 3 7
12 Jim Lightbody (USA) 4 2 0 6
13 Eric Lemming (SWE) 4 0 2 6
14 Renate Stecher (GDR) 3 2 1 6
15 Ralph Rose (USA) 3 2 1 6
16 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 3 1 2 6
17 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 3 0 3 6
18 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) 2 3 1 6
19 Bob Garrett (USA) 2 2 2 6
20 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) 4 1 0 5
21 Emil Zátopek (TCH) 4 1 0 5
22 Evelyn Ashford (USA) 4 1 0 5
23 Meyer Prinstein (USA) 4 1 0 5
24 Mel Sheppard (USA) 4 1 0 5
25 Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 4 0 1 5
26 Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) 3 2 0 5
27 Gwen Torrence (USA) 3 1 1 5
28 Mal Whitfield (USA) 3 1 1 5
29 Irv Baxter (USA) 2 3 0 5
30 Walter Tewksbury (USA) 2 2 1 5
31 Heike Drechsler (GER, GDR) 2 1 2 5
32 Valeriy Borzov (URS) 2 1 2 5
33 Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) 1 3 1 5
34 Justin Gatlin (USA) 1 2 2 5
35 Edvin Wide (SWE) 0 1 4 5
36 Phil Edwards (CAN) 0 0 5 5

Events

Event
Men's 60 metres
Men's 100 metres
Men's 200 metres
Men's 400 metres
Men's 800 metres
Men's 1,500 metres
Men's 5,000 metres
Men's 5 mile
Men's 10,000 metres
Men's Marathon
Men's 110 metres Hurdles
Men's 200 metres Hurdles
Men's 400 metres Hurdles
Men's 2,500 metres Steeplechase
Men's 2,590 metres Steeplechase
Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase
Men's 3,200 metres Steeplechase
Men's 4,000 metres Steeplechase
Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay
Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay
Men's 1,600 metres Medley Relay
Men's 3,000 metres, Team
Men's 3 mile, Team
Men's 5,000 metres, Team
Men's 4 mile, Team
Men's 1,500 metres Walk
Men's 3,000 metres Walk
Men's 3,500 metres Walk
Men's 10 kilometres Walk
Men's 10 mile Walk
Men's 20 kilometres Walk
Men's 50 kilometres Walk
Men's Cross-Country, Individual
Men's Cross-Country, Team
Men's High Jump
Men's Standing High Jump
Men's Pole Vault
Men's Long Jump
Men's Standing Long Jump
Men's Triple Jump
Men's Standing Triple Jump
Men's Shot Put
Men's Shot Put, Both Hands
Men's 56-pound Weight Throw
Men's Stone Throw
Men's Discus Throw
Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style
Men's Discus Throw, Both Hands
Men's Hammer Throw
Men's Javelin Throw
Men's Javelin Throw, Both Hands
Men's Javelin Throw, Freestyle
Men's Pentathlon
Men's Pentathlon (Ancient)
Men's Decathlon
Men's All-Around Championship
Women's 100 metres
Women's 200 metres
Women's 400 metres
Women's 800 metres
Women's 1,500 metres
Women's 3,000 metres
Women's 5,000 metres
Women's 10,000 metres
Women's Marathon
Women's 80 metres Hurdles
Women's 100 metres Hurdles
Women's 400 metres Hurdles
Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase
Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay
Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay
Women's 10 kilometres Walk
Women's 20 kilometres Walk
Women's High Jump
Women's Pole Vault
Women's Long Jump
Women's Triple Jump
Women's Shot Put
Women's Discus Throw
Women's Hammer Throw
Women's Javelin Throw
Women's Pentathlon
Women's Heptathlon