You Are Here > > > > First female competitors at the Olympics by country

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

First female competitors at the Olympics by country

Athlete Gender Country Sport Notes
Raida Abdallah Bader Female JOR ATH First woman to compete for Jordan
Fatima Abdul Majeed Female BRN SWI First woman to compete for Bahrain
Märtha Adlerstråhle Female SWE TEN First woman to compete for Sweden
Joanna Agius Female MLT ARC First woman to compete for Malta
Shabana Akhtar Female PAK ATH First woman to compete for Pakistan
Bahya Al-Hamad Female QAT SHO First woman to compete for Qatar
Latifah Al-Maktoum Female UAE EQU First woman to compete for United Arab Emirates
Danah Al-Nasrallah Female KUW ATH First woman to compete for Kuwait
Buthayna Al-Yaqoubi Female OMA ATH First woman to compete for Oman
Roda Ali Wais Female DJI ATH First woman to compete for Djibouti
Lilí Álvarez Female ESP TEN First woman (shared) to compete for Spain
Aguida Fatima Amaral Female IOA, TLS ATH First woman to compete for Timor Leste
Alice Annum Female GHA ATH First woman to compete for Ghana
Myrna Anselma Female AHO FEN First woman (shared) to compete for the Netherlands Antilles
Lina Aristodimou Female CYP ASK First woman to compete for Cyprus
İradə Aşumova Female AZE SHO First woman to compete for Azerbaijan
Christine Bakombo Female COD ATH First woman to compete for Congo (Kinshasa) (competed as Zaire in 1984)
Direma Banasso Female TOG ATH First woman to compete for Togo
Edwige Bancole Female BEN ATH First woman to compete for Benin
Michelle Baptiste Female LCA ATH First woman to compete for Saint Lucia
Jacinta Bartholomew Female GRN ATH First woman to compete for Grenada
Lily Beaurepaire Female AUS DIV, SWI First woman to compete for Australia (see also: Australasia)
Christine Béchard Female MRI ATH First woman to compete for Mauritius
Rie Beisenherz Female NED SWI First woman to compete for the Netherlands
Tsvetana Berkovska Female BUL ATH First woman to compete for Bulgaria
Arunee, Princess Bhanubandh Female THA SAI First woman to compete for Thailand
Molla Bjurstedt-Mallory Female NOR TEN First woman to compete for Norway
Phoebe Blair-White Female IRL TEN First woman (shared) to compete for Ireland
Nataša Bokal Female SLO ASK First woman to compete for Slovenia
Yvette Bonapart Female SUR ATH First woman to compete for Suriname
Mirjana Boševska Female MKD SWI First woman to compete for Macedonia
Oarda Bouchabou Female ALG TEN First woman to compete for Algeria
Laverne Bryan Female ANT ATH First woman to compete for Antigua and Barbuda
Marta Bühler Female LIE ASK First woman to compete for Liechtenstein
Jeannette Campbell Female ARG SWI First woman to compete for Argentina
Anhel Cape Female GBS ATH First woman to compete for Guinea Bissau
Russel Carrero Female NCA ATH First woman to compete for Nicaragua
Sofie Castenschiold Female DEN TEN First woman to compete for Denmark
Dipika Chanmugam Female SRI SWI First woman to compete for Sri Lanka
Nelly Chávez Female BOL ATH First woman to compete for Bolivia
Yelena Chernetsova Female KAZ CCS First woman to compete for Kazakhstan
Karma Chhoden Female BHU ARC First woman (shared) to compete for Bhutan
Emesia Chizunga Female MAW ATH First woman to compete for Malawi
Annie Choong Female MAL ATH First woman to compete for Malaya
Lucie Chroustovská Female CZE CCS First woman to compete for Czech Republic
Sonam Chuki Female BHU ARC First woman (shared) to compete for Bhutan
Chung Thị Thanh Lan Female VIE SWI First woman to compete for Vietnam
Manolita Cinco Female PHI ATH First woman to compete for Philippines
Željka Čižmešija Female YUG, CRO FSK First woman to compete for Croatia
Gloria Colón Female PUR FEN First woman to compete for Puerto Rico
Charlotte Cooper Female GBR TEN First woman to compete for Great Britain
Shelley Cramer Female ISV SWI First woman to compete for United States Virgin Islands
Veronica Cummings Female GUM SWI First woman to compete for Guam
Monica Dahl Female NAM SWI First woman to compete for Namibia
Olivette Daruhi Female VAN ATH First woman to compete for Vanuatu
Rossana de los Ríos Female PAR TEN First woman (shared) to compete for Paraguay
Hélène, Countess de Pourtalès Female SUI SAI First woman to compete for Switzerland
Rosario de Vivanco Female PER SWI First woman to compete for Peru
Fabienne Diato-Pasetti Female MON SHO First woman to compete for Monaco
Berta Díaz Female CUB ATH First woman to compete for Cuba
Fatou Dieng Female MTN ATH First woman to compete for Mauritania
Grace Ann Dinkins Female LBR ATH First woman to compete for Liberia
Isménia do Frederico Female CPV ATH First woman to compete for Cape Verde
Gulsara Dodoboeva Female TJK ATH First woman to compete for Tajikistan
Dorjgotovyn Pürevloov Female MGL CCS First woman to compete for Mongolia
Wanda Dubieńska Female POL FEN First woman to compete for Poland
Malak El-Nasser Female SYR ATH First woman to compete for Syria
Divina Estrella Female DOM ATH First woman to compete for Dominican Republic
Graviola Ewing Female GUA ATH First woman to compete for Guatamala
Evelyn Farrell Female AHO, ARU ATH First woman to compete for Aruba
Nadia Fezzani Female LBA SWI First woman to compete for Libya
Ursel Finger Female SAA ATH First woman to compete for Saar
Diane Francis Female SKN ATH First woman to compete for Saint Kitts and Nevis
Rosalie Gangué Female CHA ATH First woman to compete for Chad
Nester Geniwala'a Female SOL ATH First woman to compete for Solomon Islands
Carlota Gooden Female PAN ATH First woman to compete for Panama
Heather Gooding Female BAR ATH First woman to compete for Barbados
Elena Gorohova Female MDA BIA, CCS First woman to compete for Moldova
Elvira Guerra Female ITA EQU First woman to compete for Italy
Claire Guttenstein Female BEL SWI First woman to compete for Belgium
Nebiat Habtemariam Female ERI ATH First woman to compete for Eritrea
Nevine Hafez Female EGY SWI First woman to compete for Egypt
Noor Haki Female IRQ SWI First woman to compete for Iraq
Han Pil-Hwa Female PRK SSK First woman to compete for North Korea
Ahamada Haoulata Female COM ATH First woman to compete for Comoros
Tahesia Harrigan-Scott Female IVB ATH First woman to compete for British Virgin Islands
Kinue Hitomi Female JPN ATH First woman to compete for Japan
Safia Abukar Hussein Female SOM ATH First woman to compete for Somalia
Siololovau Ikavuka Female TGA ATH First woman to compete for Tonga
Tyyne Järvi Female FIN SWI First woman to compete for Finland
Jabou Jawo Female GAM ATH First woman to compete for Gambia
Berta Jikeli Female ROU ATH First woman to compete for Romania
Marny Jolly Female MAS SWI First woman to compete for Malaysia
Georgina Jones Female USA TEN First woman (shared) to compete for the United States
Marion Jones Female USA TEN First woman (shared) to compete for the United States
Hermin Joseph Female DMA ATH First woman to compete for Dominica
Mireille Joseph Female HAI ATH First woman to compete for Haiti
Seuth Khampa Female LAO ATH First woman to compete for Laos
Aminata Konaté Female GUI ATH First woman to compete for Guinea
Laury Koster Female LUX SWI First woman to compete for Luxembourg
Marina Kuč Female SCG, MNE SWI First woman to compete for Montenegro
Tatiana Kutlíková Female SVK BIA, CCS First woman to compete for Slovakia
Irene Kwok Female HKG SWI First woman to compete for Hong Kong
María Lardizábal Female HON SWI First woman to compete for Honduras
Iammogapi Launa Female PNG ATH First woman to compete for Papua New Guinea
Maria Lenk Female BRA SWI First woman to compete for Brazil
Rinzi Lham Female BHU ARC First woman (shared) to compete for Bhutan
Li Sen Female CHN ATH First woman to compete for China
Zinaida Liepiņa Female LAT ATH First woman to compete for Latvia
Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones Female BER ATH First woman to compete for the Bermudas
Lin Chau-Tai Female TPE ATH First woman to compete for Chinese Taipei
Nino Luarsabishvili-Uchadze Female GEO SHO First woman (shared) to compete for Georgia
Rachida Mahamane Female NIG ATH First woman to compete for Niger
Maziah Mahusin Female BRU ATH First woman to compete for Brunei
Felicité Makounawode Female CAF JUD First woman to compete for Central African Republic
Asenate Manoa Female TUV ATH First woman to compete for Tuvalu
Anush Manukyan Female ARM SWI First woman to compete for Armenia
Martha Manzano Female COL DIV First woman to compete for Colombia
Mar Mar Min Female MYA ATH First woman to compete for Myanmar (competed as Burma in 1988)
Anja Margetić Female BIH SWI First woman to compete for Bosnia Herzegovina
Sofia Marinou Female GRE TEN First woman (shared) to compete for Greece
Raquel Martínez Female CHI ATH First woman to compete for Chile
Claudette Masdammer Female GUY ATH First woman to compete for Guyana (competed as British Guiana in 1956)
Acacia Mate Female MOZ ATH First woman to compete for Mozambique
Aspasia Matsa Female GRE TEN First woman (shared) to compete for Greece
Meas Kheng Female CAM ATH First woman to compete for Cambodia
Daniela Menegon Female SWZ SWI First woman to compete for Swaziland
Klara Milch Female AUT SWI First woman to compete for Austria
Meg Miners Female RHO SWI First woman to compete for Zimbabwe (competed as Rhodesia in 1960)
Lisa Misipeka Female ASA ATH First woman to compete for American Samoa
Odette Mistoul Female GAB ATH First woman to compete for Gabon
Myriam Mizouni Female TUN SWI First woman to compete for Tunisia
Awmima Mohamed Female SUD ATH First woman to compete for Sudan
Amantle Montsho Female BOT ATH First woman to compete for Botswana
Margaret Morel Female SEY ATH First woman to compete for Seychelles
Moulin Female FRA EQU First woman to compete for France
Ani Jane Mugrditchian Female LIB SWI First woman to compete for Lebanon
Marcianne Mukamurenzi Female RWA ATH First woman to compete for Rwanda
Irene Muyanga Female UGA ATH First woman to compete for Uganda
Mwinga Mwanjala Female TAN ATH First woman to compete for Tanzania
Kaitinano Mwemweata Female KIR ATH First woman to compete for Kiribati
Céléstine N'Drin Female CIV ATH First woman to compete for Cote d'Ivoire
Justine Nahimana Female BDI ATH First woman to compete for Burundi
Barbara Nash Female RSA SWI First woman to compete for South Africa
Samar Nassar Female PLE, JOR SWI First woman to compete for Palestine
Olesya Nazarenko Female TKM JUD First woman to compete for Turkmenistan
Haley Nemra Female MHL ATH First woman to compete for the Marshall Islands
Cécile Ngambi Female CMR ATH First woman to compete for Cameroon
Nguyễn Minh Tam Female VNM SWI First woman to compete for South Vietnam
Ndew Niang Female SEN ATH First woman to compete for Senegal
Margaret Northrop Female KEN SWI First woman to compete for Kenya
Juliana Obiong Female GEQ ATH First woman to compete for Equatorial Guinea
Anna Ólafsdóttir Female ISL SWI First woman to compete for Iceland
Tamara Orejuela Female ECU SWI First woman to compete for Ecuador
Eugenia Osho-Williams Female SLE ATH First woman to compete for Sierra Leone
Mariama Ouiminga Female BUR ATH First woman to compete for Burkina Faso
Pak Bong-Sik Female KOR ATH First woman to compete for South Korea
Shahana Parveen Female BAN SHO First woman to compete for Bangladesh
Karin Peckert-Forsmann Female EST ASK First woman to compete for Estonia
Valerie Pedro Female PLW WLT First woman to compete for Palau
Sheeva Peo Female NRU WLT First woman to compete for Nauru
Michele Pessoa Female ANG SWI First woman to compete for Angola
Merilyn Phillips Female CAY CYC First woman to compete for Cayman Islands
Laura Pierre Female TTO ATH First woman to compete for Trinidad and Tobago
Yelena Piraynen Female BLR CCS First woman to compete for Belarus
Sortelina Pires Female STP ATH First woman to compete for Sao Tome and Principe
Mantokoane Pitso Female LES ATH First woman to compete for Lesotho
Nora Polley Female IND TEN First woman to compete for India
Claudette Powell Female BAH ATH First woman to compete for Bahamas
Estrella Puente Female URU ATH First woman to compete for Uruguay
Paula Radziulytė Female LTU ATH First woman to compete for Lithuania
Bako Ratsifa Female MAD SWI First woman to compete for Madagascar
Friba Razayee Female AFG JUD First woman to compete for Afghanistan
Elsa Rendschmidt Female GER FSK First woman to compete for Germany
Aminath Rishtha Female MDV ATH First woman to compete for the Maldives
Jean Robotham Female CRC ATH First woman to compete for Costa Rica
Yevgeniya Roppel Female KGZ BIA First woman to compete for Kyrgyzstan
Hedwiga Rosenbaumová Female BOH TEN First woman to compete for Bohemia
Jacqueline Ross Female VIN ATH First woman to compete for Saint Vincent
Claudina Rossel Female AND ASK First woman to compete for Andorra
Tracy Ann Route Female FSM SWI First woman to compete for the Federated States of Micronesia
Simin Safamehr Female IRI ATH First woman to compete for Iran
Hana Ali Saleh Female YEM ATH First woman to compete for Yemen
Nino Salukvadze Female URS, EUN, GEO SHO First woman (shared) to compete for Georgia
Graziella Santini Female SMR ATH First woman to compete for San Marino
Larissa Schaerer Female PAR TEN First woman (shared) to compete for Paraguay
Wojdan Shaherkani Female KSA JUD First woman to compete for Saudi Arabia
Fantaye Sirak Female ETH ATH First woman to compete for Ethiopia
Patricia Skinner Female ZAM FEN First woman to compete for Zambia (competed as Northern Rhodesia in 1964)
Milada Skrbková Female TCH TEN First woman to compete for Czechoslovakia (see also: Bohemia)
Cecil Smith Female CAN FSK First woman to compete for Canada
Camille Solis Female BIZ CYC First woman to compete for Belize
Cecilia Sosa Female ESA ATH First woman to compete for El Salvador
Jelica Stanojević Female YUG ATH First woman to compete for Yugoslavia
Iloai Suaniu Female SAM ATH First woman to compete for Samoa
Tang Pui Wah Female SGP ATH First woman to compete for Singapore
Iryna Taranenko-Terelia Female UKR CCS First woman to compete for Ukraine
Gizella Tary Female HUN FEN First woman to compete for Hungary
Parvati Thapa Female NEP SHO First woman to compete for Nepal
Cynthia Thompson Female JAM ATH First woman to compete for Jamaica
Erin Tierney Female COK ATH First woman to compete for Cook Islands
Ioanna Tissamenou Female GRE TEN First woman (shared) to compete for Greece
Ria Tobing Female INA SWI First woman to compete for Indonesia
Rosa Torras Female ESP TEN First woman (shared) to compete for Spain
Fatalmoudou Touré Female MLI ATH First woman to compete for Mali
Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault Female FIJ ATH First woman to compete for Fiji
Afërdita Tusha Female ALB SHO First woman to compete for Albania
Larisa Udodova Female EUN, UZB FRS First woman to compete for Uzbekistan
María Uribe Female MEX ATH First woman to compete for Mexico
Hilda Wallis Female IRL TEN First woman (shared) to compete for Ireland
Violet Walrond Female NZL SWI First woman to compete for New Zealand
Olga Winterberg Female ISR ATH First woman to compete for Israel
Ivonne Witteveen Female AHO FEN First woman (shared) to compete for the Netherlands Antilles
Mina Wylie Female ANZ SWI First woman to compete for Australasia