You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Bratislava, Bratislava, Slovakia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Bratislava, Bratislava, Slovakia

153 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lívia Allárová Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1974
2 Lucia Allárová Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1974
3 Ctirad Benáček Czechoslovakia Basketball 1924 1999
4 Andrej Benda Slovakia Bobsleigh 1975
5 Matej Beňuš Slovakia Canoeing 1987
6 Eva Berková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
7 Jozef Beständig Slovakia Figure Skating 1978
8 Oljga Beständigová Slovakia Figure Skating 1979
9 Daniel Biksadský Slovakia Canoeing 1978
10 Marcel Blažo Czechoslovakia Swimming 1974
11 Pavol Bojanovský Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
12 Elena Boledovičová Czechoslovakia Handball 1953
13 Boris Boor Austria Equestrianism 1950
14 Vidor Borsig Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1963
15 Artur Brusenbauch Austria Art Competitions 1881 1957
16 Arnold Bugár Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1971
17 Zdenka Bujnáčková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1955
18 Vladimír Búřil Slovakia Ice Hockey 1969
19 Jozefína Čerchlanová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1952
20 Vladimír Černý Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1926 2016
21 Juraj Czinege Slovakia Football 1977
22 Nada Daabousová Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1997
23 István Déván Hungary Athletics, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1890 1977
24 Pavol Dindžík Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1971
25 Liana Drahová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1953
26 István Drubina Hungary Athletics 1884
27 Jana Dukátová Slovakia Canoeing 1983
28 Eva Ďurišinová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1961
29 Vladimír Dzurilla Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942 1995
30 Andrej Fašánek Slovakia Wrestling 1979
31 Monika Fasungova Slovakia Badminton 1988
32 Ivan Ferák Czechoslovakia Swimming 1941
33 Veronika Feriancová Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1978
34 Jaroslav Ferianec Slovakia Sailing 1970
35 Marián Filc Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1948 1993
36 Katarína Filová Slovakia Swimming 1989
37 Ferenc Forgács Hungary Athletics 1891
38 Jarmila Gajdošová Australia Tennis 1987
39 Jozef Golonka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938
40 František Gregor Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938 2013
41 Dusan Grozaj West Germany Swimming 1955 1984
42 Gejza Gyurcsi Slovakia Water Polo 1976
43 Jaroslav Halák Slovakia Ice Hockey 1985
44 Ondrej Hambálek Slovakia Rowing 1973
45 Katarína Havlíková Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1981
46 Pavol Hochschorner Slovakia Canoeing 1979
47 Peter Hochschorner Slovakia Canoeing 1979
48 Ingrid Holkovičová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
49 Peter Horák Slovakia Athletics 1983
50 Peter Horňák Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1964
51 Dušan Houdek Czechoslovakia Shooting 1931
52 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová Slovakia Athletics 1983
53 Martin Hrbáček Slovakia Cycling 1970
54 Dominik Hrbatý Slovakia Tennis 1978
55 Hynek Hromada Czechoslovakia Shooting 1935 2012
56 Milan Hurtala Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
57 Janette Husárová Slovakia Tennis 1974
58 Michal Izdinsky France Water Polo 1992
59 Tomáš Jančí Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1968
60 István Jankovich Hungary Athletics 1889 1974
61 Miroslava Jánošíková Czechoslovakia Judo 1969
62 Ján Jendek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1931 2002
63 Juraj Kadnár Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Canoeing 1972
64 Ľubomír Kadnár Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941 2008
65 Jozef Kalina Czechoslovakia Basketball 1924 1986
66 Richard Kapuš Slovakia Ice Hockey 1973
67 Iveta Karafiátová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1988
68 Igor Karvaš Slovakia Sailing 1967
69 Kathy Kelemen Canada Diving 1966
70 Martin Kližan Slovakia Tennis 1989
71 Darina Kodajová Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1950
72 Martina Kohlová Slovakia Canoeing 1984
73 Jozef Konečný Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1953
74 Ivana Kováčová Slovakia Gymnastics 1992
75 Oľga Kozičová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1951
76 Marek Krajčovič Slovakia Canoeing 1992
77 Ľudmila Králiková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
78 Gabriel Križan Slovakia Boxing 1976
79 Jozef Krnáč Slovakia Judo 1977
80 Ján Krošlák Slovakia Tennis 1974
81 Karol Kučera Slovakia Tennis 1974
82 Martin Kučera Slovakia Athletics 1990
83 Ľubomíra Kurhajcová Slovakia Tennis 1983
84 Jana Kuťková Czechoslovakia Handball 1951
85 Jana Labáthová Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1988
86 Jana Lichnerová Slovakia Basketball 1976
87 Katarína Listopadová Slovakia Swimming 1993
88 Alexandra Longová Slovakia Archery 1994
89 György Luntzer Hungary Athletics, Wrestling 1886 1942
90 Andrej Martin Slovakia Tennis 1989
91 Štefan Matlák Czechoslovakia Football 1934 2003
92 Marek Matuszek Slovakia Judo 1972
93 Milan Mazáč Slovakia Wrestling 1968
94 Josef Meixner Austria Shooting 1939
95 Matej Mészáros Slovakia Shooting 1982
96 Jaroslava Mihočková Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1971
97 Božena Miklošovičová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1949
98 Barbora Mokošová Slovakia Gymnastics 1997
99 Roman Moravec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1950 2009
100 Miroslav Mosnár Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
101 Martin Mravík Slovakia Water Polo 1980
102 Peter Mutkovič Czechoslovakia Football 1945
103 Peter Nagy Slovakia Canoeing 1964
104 Róbert Nagy Slovakia Cycling 1972
105 Ondrej Nepela Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1951 1989
106 Ľubica Novotníková-Kurhajcová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1954
107 Marián Ostrčil Slovakia Canoeing 1980
108 Mário Ostrčil Slovakia Canoeing 1978
109 Dušan Pašek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1960 1998
110 Peter Patasi Canada Canoeing 1948
111 Viola Pavlasová Czechoslovakia Handball 1957
112 Peter Pecha Slovakia Wrestling 1975
113 Štefan Pipa Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1950
114 Ľuboš Podstupka Slovakia Rowing 1972
115 Tibor Polakovič Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1935 2002
116 Jana Polakovičová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1961
117 Andrej Porázik Slovakia Football 1977
118 Peter Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Handball 1944 2006
119 Braňo Prieložný Slovakia Bobsleigh 1968
120 Katařína Prokešová Slovakia Trampolining 1976
121 Iveta Putalová Slovakia Athletics 1988
122 Milan Randl Slovakia Judo 1987
123 Edmund Reitter Austria Art Competitions 1904 2005
124 Michal Riszdorfer Slovakia Canoeing 1977
125 Miloslav Roľko Czechoslovakia Swimming 1960
126 Karol Rusznyák Slovakia Ice Hockey 1967
127 Jozef Sabovčík Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1963
128 Stanislav Sajdok Czech Republic Athletics 1983
129 Pavel Schmidt Czechoslovakia Rowing 1930 2001
130 Jana Šedová Slovakia Snowboarding 1974
131 Marta Skupilová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1938
132 Dušan Škvarenina Czechoslovakia Cycling 1939 1997
133 Denisa Smolenová Slovakia Swimming 1989
134 Anton Šťastný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
135 Marián Šťastný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1953
136 Peter Šťastný Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Ice Hockey 1956
137 Antal Steer Hungary Wrestling 1943
138 Pavol Steiner Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1908 1969
139 Katarína Studeníková Slovakia Tennis 1972
140 Rudy Tajcnár Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1948 2005
141 Martin Tešovič Slovakia Weightlifting, Bobsleigh 1974
142 Siegfried Theiss Austria Art Competitions 1882 1963
143 Yvonne Tobis Israel Swimming 1948
144 Luboš Vambera Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1925 2007
145 Richard Varga Slovakia Triathlon 1989
146 Helena Vašáková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1961
147 Igor Vrablic Canada Football 1965
148 René Vydarený Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
149 Jozef Žabka Slovakia Cycling 1975
150 Jozef Záhorský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1929 2002
151 Ján Žiška Slovakia Rowing 1971
152 Radka Zrubáková Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Tennis 1970
153 Veronika Zuzulová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1984