You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in București, Bucureşti, Romania

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in București, Bucureşti, Romania

306 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Marius Alecu Romania Weightlifting 1979
2 Mircea Anastasescu Romania Canoeing 1931
3 Edward Andrei Romania Water Polo 1975
4 Mihai Apostol Canada Canoeing 1971
5 Ion Arapu Romania Wrestling 1951
6 Alina Astafei Romania, Germany Athletics 1969
7 Dumitru Axinte Romania Ice Hockey 1952
8 Otilia Bădescu Romania Table Tennis 1970
9 Alexandru Bădiță Romania Water Polo 1937
10 Cezar Bădiță Romania Swimming 1979
11 Victoria Banciu Romania Volleyball 1952 2001
12 Costică Bărăgan Romania Fencing 1949
13 Magdalena Bartoș Romania Fencing 1954
14 Valentin Bazon Romania Judo 1963
15 Irina Begu Romania Tennis 1990
16 Nicolae Bejenaru Romania Gymnastics 1968
17 Roxana Elisabeta Bîrcă Romania Athletics 1988
18 Loredana Boboc Romania Gymnastics 1984
19 Claudia Bobocea Romania Athletics 1992
20 Cristina Boiț Romania Athletics 1968
21 Vasile Boldescu Romania Ice Hockey 1941
22 Sabin Marius Bornei Romania Boxing 1975
23 Mihai Borș Romania Gymnastics 1951
24 Ana Maria Brânză-Popescu Romania Fencing 1984
25 Adrian Bucenschi Romania Rowing 1974
26 Andrei Bușilă Romania Water Polo 1980
27 Nicolae Butacu Romania Swimming 1974
28 Gheorghe Calcișcă Romania Cycling 1935
29 Valeriu Călinoiu Romania Football 1928 1990
30 Mălina Călugăreanu Romania Fencing 1996
31 Leonida Caraiosifoglu Romania Athletics 1944
32 Laura Cârlescu-Badea Romania Fencing 1970
33 Alexandru Ceaușu Romania Canoeing 1980
34 Sorin Cepoi Romania Gymnastics 1956
35 Alexandrina Chezan Romania Volleyball 1939
36 Mihnea Chioveanu Romania Water Polo 1987
37 Constantin Chiru Romania Weightlifting 1957
38 Mihaela Ciobanu Spain Handball 1973
39 Șerban Ciochină Romania Athletics 1939
40 Emilia Elena Ciosu Romania Table Tennis 1971
41 Roxana Cocoș Romania Weightlifting 1989
42 Ilie Codreanu Romania Shooting 1948
43 Dan Coe Romania Football 1941 1982
44 Dragoș Coman Romania Swimming 1980
45 Gheorghe Condovici Romania Gymnastics 1941
46 Gheorghe Constantin Romania Football 1932 2010
47 Maria Constantin Romania Bobsleigh 1991
48 Florin Corbeanu Romania Rowing 1976
49 Adrian Cosma Romania Handball 1950 1996
50 Alexandru Cosma Romania Weightlifting 1926
51 Marian Cosmescu Romania Modern Pentathlon 1950
52 Marian Costea Romania Ice Hockey 1952
53 Grigore Costescu Romania Basketball 1934
54 Cătălina Cristea Romania Tennis 1975
55 Corina Crivăț Romania Volleyball 1958
56 Florin Croitoru Romania Weightlifting 1993
57 Constantin Crudu Romania Boxing 1944
58 Rajmund Csányi Hungary Gymnastics 1936
59 Iosif Culineac Romania Water Polo 1941
60 Marian Culineac Romania Boxing 1952
61 Florin Curuea Romania Rowing 1981
62 Laura Cutina Romania Gymnastics 1968
63 Aurora Dan Romania Fencing 1955
64 Ilie Datcu Romania Football 1937
65 Melania Decuseară Romania Diving 1945
66 Irina Deleanu Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
67 Teodor Demetriad Romania Bobsleigh 1978
68 Ana Derșidan-Ene-Pascu Romania Fencing 1944
69 Lorena Diaconescu Romania Swimming 1979
70 Alexandru Dincă Romania Handball 1945
71 Robert Dinu Romania Water Polo 1974
72 Aurelia Dobre Romania Gymnastics 1972
73 Nicoleta Alina Dobrin Romania Handball 1976
74 Elena Dobrițoiu Romania Rowing 1957
75 Virgil Dociu Romania Weightlifting 1953
76 Victor Dolipschi Romania Wrestling 1950 2009
77 Anghel Donescu Romania Equestrianism 1945
78 Alina Drăgan Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
79 Marian Drăgulescu Romania Gymnastics 1980
80 Mihai Drăgușin Romania Water Polo 1984
81 Adrian Duminicel Romania Bobsleigh 1980
82 Constantin Dumitraș Romania Ice Hockey 1946
83 Constantin Dumitrescu Romania Boxing 1931
84 Daniel Dumitrescu Romania Boxing 1968
85 Ion Dumitrescu Romania Shooting 1925 1999
86 Alina Dumitru Romania Judo 1982
87 Viorica Dumitru Romania Canoeing 1946
88 Gheorghe Enache Romania Shooting 1934 1971
89 Ilie Enciu Romania Weightlifting 1924
90 Heinrich Enea Romania Bobsleigh 1921
91 Romeo Enescu Romania Volleyball 1951
92 Alexandra Eremia Romania Gymnastics 1987
93 Nicușor Eșanu Romania Canoeing 1954
94 Ana Filiorianu Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1999
95 Nicolae Firoiu Romania Water Polo 1939
96 Iulian Florescu Romania Ice Hockey 1943
97 Andrei Folbert Romania Basketball 1931 2003
98 Cornel Frățilă Romania Water Polo 1941
99 Nicolae Fulgeanu Romania Water Polo 1971
100 Liliana Gafencu Romania Rowing 1975
101 Cristian Gațu Romania Handball 1945
102 Aurelian Georgescu Romania Gymnastics 1958
103 Elena Georgescu Romania Rowing 1964
104 Victoria Georgescu Romania Volleyball 1956
105 Andrei Gheorghe Guatemala Modern Pentathlon 1987
106 Dumitru Gheorghe Romania Wrestling 1936
107 Ștefan Gheorghiță Romania Wrestling 1986
108 Cătălina Gheorghițoaia Romania Fencing 1975
109 Constantin Gheorghiu Romania Boxing 1933
110 Ioan Gheorghiu Romania Ice Hockey 1947
111 Mircea Gheorghiu Romania Gymnastics 1948
112 Simona Gherman Romania Fencing 1985
113 Elena Giurcă Romania Rowing 1946
114 Dimitri Goanță Romania Water Polo 1987
115 Eugenia Golea Romania Gymnastics 1971
116 Andreea Grecu Romania Bobsleigh 1994
117 Dan Grecu Romania Gymnastics 1950
118 Andreea Grigore Romania Gymnastics 1991
119 Sorina Grigore Romania Luge 1973
120 Claudia Grigorescu Romania Fencing 1968
121 Anca Groza Romania Swimming 1956
122 Gheorghe Gruia Romania Handball 1940 2015
123 Ecaterina Guica Canada Judo 1993
124 Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan Romania Fencing 1964
125 Ion Györffi Romania Boxing 1949
126 Vlad Hagiu Romania Water Polo 1963
127 Victor Hănescu Romania Tennis 1981
128 Henry Herscovici Israel Shooting 1927
129 Petre Hristovici Romania Bobsleigh 1938
130 Dumitru Hubert Romania Bobsleigh 1899 1934
131 Beatrice Huștiu Romania Figure Skating 1956
132 Vasile Huțanu Romania Ice Hockey 1954 2014
133 Paul Ifrim Romania Luge 1988
134 Andrew Ilie Australia Tennis 1976
135 Paula Ioan Romania Gymnastics 1955
136 Șerban Ioan Romania Athletics 1948
137 Alexandru Ionescu Romania Bobsleigh 1903
138 Carmen Ionescu Romania, Canada Athletics 1951
139 Ion Ionescu Romania Football 1938
140 Mariana Ionescu Romania Volleyball 1949
141 Ștefan Ionescu Romania Ice Hockey 1935
142 Ion Ioniță Romania Ice Hockey 1951
143 Eugen Iordache Romania Football 1922 1988
144 Larisa Iordache Romania Gymnastics 1996
145 Andrei Iosep Romania Water Polo 1977
146 Andreea Isărescu Romania Gymnastics 1984
147 Alexandru Istrate Romania Fencing 1947
148 Dumitru Ivan Romania Football 1938
149 Sandra Izbașa Romania Gymnastics 1990
150 George Justinian Romania Ice Hockey 1954
151 Harold Kaplan Canada Art Competitions 1895 1973
152 Lajos Kelemen Hungary Shooting 1929
153 Mihaela Lăcătuș Romania Boxing 1981
154 Rafael Lang Argentina Boxing 1910
155 Radu Lazăr Romania Water Polo 1947
156 Gheorghe Lichiardopol Romania Shooting 1913 1991
157 Gelu Lisac Romania Water Polo 1967
158 Gheorghe Lixandru Romania Bobsleigh 1953
159 Roxana Luca Romania Figure Skating 1982
160 Gheorghe Lungu Romania Boxing 1978
161 Daniel Macovei Romania Swimming 1992
162 Oana Manea Romania Handball 1985
163 Roxana Maracineanu France Swimming 1975
164 Aurel Mărășescu Romania Bobsleigh 1906 1997
165 Cornel Mărculescu Romania Water Polo 1941
166 Cornel Marin Romania Fencing 1953
167 Alexandra Marinescu Romania Gymnastics 1981
168 Aurelia Marinescu Romania Rowing 1954
169 Nicolae Marinescu Romania Fencing 1906 1977
170 Magdalena Marotineanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1931 2001
171 Rodica Mateescu Romania Athletics 1971
172 Sorin Matei Romania Athletics 1963
173 Alexandru Matei-Guiman Romania Water Polo 1980
174 Marinela Maxim Romania Rowing 1955
175 Bogdan Mihăilescu Romania Water Polo 1942 2014
176 Dan Mihăilescu Romania Ice Hockey 1945
177 Petre Mihăiuc Romania Gymnastics 1948
178 Cornel Milan Romania Fencing 1971
179 Ionuț Mitrea Romania Canoeing 1990
180 Mihai Mitrofan Romania Swimming 1931
181 Andreea Mitu Romania Tennis 1991
182 Dănuț Moldovan Romania Bobsleigh 1991
183 Ionica Munteanu Romania Handball 1979
184 Tănase Mureșanu Romania Fencing 1940 2007
185 Marin Mustață Romania Fencing 1954 2007
186 Elena Napăr Romania Handball 1977
187 Adriana Năstase-Simion-Zamfir Romania Table Tennis 1972
188 Adrian Nastasiu Romania Water Polo 1951
189 Cristina Neagu Romania Handball 1988
190 Dragoș Neagu Romania Rowing 1967
191 Emilian Necula Romania Gymnastics 1963
192 Mihai Nedef Romania Basketball 1931 2017
193 Paul Nedelcovici Romania Rugby 1899
194 Romeo Nedelcu Romania Bobsleigh 1939
195 Nicolae Neguț Romania Wrestling 1945
196 Valerian Netedu Romania Ice Hockey 1953
197 Constantin Nicolae Romania Fencing 1939
198 Cristina Nicolau Romania Athletics 1977
199 Dan Niculescu Romania Basketball 1929 1999
200 Marin Niculescu Romania Cycling 1923 2014
201 Nicolae Nițu Romania Weightlifting 1969
202 Gruia Novac Romania Water Polo 1944 1999
203 Ilie Oanță Romania Rowing 1950
204 Iolanda Oanță Romania Athletics 1965
205 Ion Olărescu Romania Shooting 1943
206 Raluca Olaru Romania Tennis 1989
207 Vasile Oprea Romania Handball 1957
208 Nicolae Oprescu Romania Gymnastics 1953
209 Bogdan Otavă Romania Bobsleigh 1987
210 Titus Ozon Romania Football 1927 1996
211 Alexandru Papană Romania Bobsleigh 1906 1946
212 Marin Parapancea Romania Weightlifting 1950
213 Mariana Paraschiv Romania Swimming 1962
214 Tudor Paraschiva Romania Football 1919 1967
215 Oprea Păunescu Romania Rowing 1936
216 Petre Pavel Romania Weightlifting 1957
217 Cornel Pavlovici Romania Football 1942 2013
218 Cornel Pelmuș Romania Fencing 1933
219 Mihaela Peneș Romania Athletics 1947
220 Dinu Pescariu Romania Tennis 1974
221 Irina Petculeț Romania Volleyball 1956
222 Eugen Petrache Romania Rowing 1945
223 Esthera Petre Romania Athletics 1990
224 Constantin Petrescu Romania Gymnastics 1951
225 Ulise Petrescu Romania Bobsleigh 1902
226 Ion Pîrcălab Romania Football 1941
227 Dumitru Pîrvulescu Romania Wrestling 1933 2007
228 Gabriel Pometcu Romania Boxing 1947
229 Gabriel Popa Romania Bobsleigh 1977
230 Ioan Popa Romania Fencing 1953 2017
231 Alexandru Popescu Romania Swimming 1935
232 Dania Popescu Romania Equestrianism 1956
233 Dinu Popescu Romania Water Polo 1949
234 Vasile Popescu Romania Basketball 1925 2003
235 Cornelia Popescu-Popa Romania Athletics 1950
236 Constantin Popovici Romania Diving 1988
237 Cosmin Radu Romania Water Polo 1981
238 Daniel Radu Romania Water Polo 1977
239 Marius Radu Romania Swimming 1992
240 Dumitru Răducanu Romania Rowing 1967
241 Emanoil Răducanu Romania Basketball 1929 1991
242 Liviu Răducanu Romania Water Polo 1954
243 Iulian Raicea Romania Shooting 1973
244 Bogdan Rath Romania, Italy Water Polo 1972
245 Cornel Roman Romania Judo 1952
246 Horia Roman Romania Bobsleigh 1894 1990
247 Marcel Roșca Romania Shooting 1943
248 Alina Rotaru Romania Athletics 1993
249 Nicolae Rotaru Romania Shooting 1935
250 Leon Rotman Romania Canoeing 1934
251 Răzvan Rusu Romania Weightlifting 1988
252 Valentin Samungi Romania Handball 1942
253 Mihai Savu Romania Fencing 1894 1968
254 Roxana Scarlat Romania Fencing 1975
255 Adrian Schervan Romania Water Polo 1956
256 Răzvan Schiau Romania Ice Hockey 1944
257 Aurel Șelaru Romania Cycling 1935
258 Gheorghe Sencovici Romania Shooting 1945
259 Eugen Sfetescu Romania Rugby 1907
260 Mircea Sfetescu Romania Rugby 1905
261 Adrian Simion Romania Handball 1961
262 Dorel Simion Romania Boxing 1977
263 Marian Simion Romania Boxing 1975
264 Mircea Simion Romania Boxing 1954
265 Florin Slăvei Romania Water Polo 1951
266 Ilie Slăvei Romania Water Polo 1952
267 Eveline Slavici Romania Gymnastics 1932
268 Mircea Socolescu Romania Bobsleigh 1902 1993
269 Doru Spînu Romania Water Polo 1955
270 Dumitru Spîrlea Romania Modern Pentathlon 1950
271 Irina Spîrlea Romania Tennis 1974
272 Cristina Stahl Romania Fencing 1978
273 Doina Stăiculescu Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
274 Marian Stamate Romania Volleyball 1946
275 Constantin Stan Romania Shooting 1959
276 Ion Cristian Stanciu Romania Luge 1973
277 George Stănescu Romania Gymnastics 1985
278 Aurel Ștefan Romania Fencing 1950
279 Valentin Ștefan Romania Ice Hockey 1944
280 Dragoș Stoenescu Romania Water Polo 1979
281 Daniel Stoian Romania Canoeing 1967
282 Gheorghe Stoiciu Romania Wrestling 1943
283 Mihai Stoiculescu Romania Ice Hockey 1948
284 Silvia Stroescu Romania Gymnastics 1985
285 Constantin Tărloiu Romania Shooting 1960
286 Sorina Teodorovic Austria Handball 1970
287 Vasile Teodosiu Romania Athletics 1916 1989
288 Vasile Tiță Romania Boxing 1928 2013
289 Mihai Țiu Romania Fencing 1946
290 Natalia Todorovschi Romania Volleyball 1931
291 Liviu Totolici Romania Water Polo 1969
292 Mărioara Trașcă Romania Rowing 1962
293 Gabriel Trifu Romania Tennis 1975
294 Bogdan Tudor Romania Athletics 1970
295 Ilie Tudor Romania Fencing 1924
296 Viorica Țurcanu Romania Fencing 1954
297 Doru Tureanu Romania Ice Hockey 1954 2014
298 Gheorghe Vasilescu Romania Shooting 1935 1993
299 Dumitru Velea Romania Equestrianism 1944
300 Aurel Vernescu Romania Canoeing 1939 2008
301 Maria Vicol Romania Fencing 1935 2015
302 Aurel Zahan Romania Water Polo 1938 2010
303 Luminita Zaituc Germany Athletics 1968
304 Gheorghe Zamfirescu Romania Water Polo 1946
305 Octavian Zidaru Romania Fencing 1953
306 Victor Zilberman Romania Boxing 1947