You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa

170 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Geoffrey Abbott South Africa Hockey 1985
2 Ian Ainslie South Africa Sailing 1965
3 Jenny-Lyn Anderson Australia Synchronized Swimming 1992
4 Kevin Anderson South Africa Tennis 1986
5 Romina Armellini Italy Swimming 1984
6 William Aucamp South Africa Water Polo 1932 1992
7 Marlon August-Acácio South Africa, Mozambique Judo 1982
8 James Badrian Rhodesia Boxing 1940 1979
9 Ryan Bailie Australia Triathlon 1990
10 Gabriella Bascelli Italy Rowing 1982
11 Jean Basson South Africa Swimming 1987
12 Greg Bayne South Africa Rowing 1972
13 Kerry Bee South Africa Hockey 1974
14 Dick Beland South Africa Boxing 1897 1966
15 Nathalie Bernard New Zealand Swimming 1985
16 Ronald Blaker Kenya Sailing 1936
17 Garen Bloch South Africa Cycling 1978
18 Dylan Bosch South Africa Swimming 1993
19 Shaun Bownes South Africa Athletics 1978
20 Richard Breutner Germany Fencing 1979
21 Grant Brits Australia Swimming 1987
22 Matthew Brittain South Africa Rowing 1987
23 Aubrey Bürer South Africa Swimming 1939
24 Aubrey Burton-Durham South Africa Athletics 1906 1959
25 Fiona Butler South Africa Hockey 1977
26 Frank Butler South Africa Water Polo 1932
27 John Callie South Africa Rowing 1971
28 Lindsey Carlisle South Africa Hockey 1969
29 Kate Christowitz South Africa Rowing 1991
30 Gregg Clark South Africa Hockey 1971
31 Jack Condon South Africa Tennis 1903 1967
32 Alyssa Conley South Africa Athletics 1991
33 Gareth Costa South Africa Rowing 1964
34 Bernadette Coston South Africa Hockey 1989
35 David Cox Great Britain Gymnastics 1970
36 Ryan Cox South Africa Cycling 1979 2007
37 Alistair Cragg Ireland Athletics 1980
38 Andrew Cronje South Africa Hockey 1984
39 Charl Crous South Africa Swimming 1990
40 Robyn de Groot South Africa Cycling 1982
41 John-Laffnie de Jager South Africa Tennis 1973
42 Simon de la Rey South Africa Baseball 1979
43 Mariaan de Swardt South Africa Tennis 1971
44 Moira De Villiers New Zealand Judo 1990
45 Lisa-Marie Deetlefs South Africa Hockey 1987
46 Ramon di Clemente South Africa Rowing 1975
47 Kyle Dodd South Africa Cycling 1994
48 Keagan Dolly South Africa Football 1993
49 Adele du Plooy South Africa Fencing 1980
50 Kyle Edmund Great Britain Tennis 1995
51 Grazjyna Engelbrecht South Africa Hockey 1982
52 Michele Eray South Africa Canoeing 1979
53 Ernie Eustice South Africa Boxing 1904 1958
54 Iain Evans South Africa Hockey 1981
55 Emile Faurie Great Britain Equestrianism 1963
56 Surita Febbraio South Africa Athletics 1973
57 Wayne Ferreira South Africa Tennis 1971
58 Helen Fleming South Africa Rowing 1973
59 Stanton Fredericks South Africa Football 1977
60 Tandi Gerrard-Indergaard Great Britain Diving 1978
61 Jackie Gibson South Africa Athletics 1914 1944
62 Ralph Goveia Zambia Swimming 1996
63 Wayne Graham South Africa Hockey 1965
64 Jean Greeff South Africa Weightlifting 1990
65 Erica Green South Africa Cycling 1970
66 Rhett Halkett South Africa Hockey 1986
67 Len Hall Zimbabwe Boxing 1907
68 Le Roux Hamman South Africa Athletics 1992
69 Mark Handelsman Israel Athletics 1961
70 Wally Hayward South Africa Athletics 1908 2006
71 Kate Hector-Woods South Africa Hockey 1981
72 Leanda Hendricks South Africa Archery 1963
73 Jaco Henn South Africa Shooting 1974
74 Clinton Hill Australia Athletics 1980
75 Judith Hlumbane South Africa Football 1986
76 Chad Ho South Africa Swimming 1990
77 Jade Howard Zambia Swimming 1995
78 Shirene Human South Africa Figure Skating 1980
79 Robert Hunter South Africa Cycling 1977
80 Daryl Impey South Africa Cycling 1984
81 Frank Irvine South Africa Athletics 1899 1969
82 Harry Isaacs South Africa Boxing 1908 1961
83 Craig Jackson South Africa Hockey 1974
84 Matthew Jago South Africa Judo 1987
85 Keith James South Africa Athletics 1934
86 Refiloe Jane South Africa Football 1992
87 Robin Jeffery Australia Canoeing 1987
88 Harold Jeppe South Africa Athletics 1899 1975
89 Calvyn Justus South Africa Swimming 1995
90 Olaf Kölzig Germany Ice Hockey 1970
91 Joannette Kruger South Africa Tennis 1973
92 Peter Lambert Great Britain Rowing 1986
93 Malcolm Lange South Africa Cycling 1973
94 Baddie Lebanon South Africa Boxing 1910
95 Kylie Louw South Africa Football 1989
96 Stefano Marcia South Africa Sailing 1993
97 Kirsten McCann South Africa Rowing 1988
98 Thornton McDade South Africa Hockey 1980
99 Murray McLachlan South Africa Swimming 1941
100 Katheryn Meaklim South Africa Swimming 1989
101 Douglas Melville South Africa Water Polo 1928
102 Ron Meredith South Africa Water Polo 1932
103 Michael Meyer South Africa Swimming 1992
104 William Meyers South Africa Boxing 1943 2014
105 Andisiwe Mgcoyi South Africa Football 1988
106 Brad Milne South Africa Hockey 1974
107 Thokozile Mndaweni South Africa Football 1981
108 Portia Modise South Africa Football 1983
109 Ofense Mogawane South Africa Athletics 1982
110 Aaron Mokoena South Africa Football 1980
111 Graeme Moore South Africa Swimming 1989
112 Freddie Morgan South Africa Shooting 1893 1980
113 Shauna Mullin Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1984
114 Clarence Munyai South Africa Athletics 1998
115 Steve Nash Canada Basketball 1974
116 Sizwe Ndlovu South Africa Rowing 1980
117 Grant Nel Australia Diving 1988
118 Coolboy Ngamole South Africa Athletics 1977
119 Mpumi Nyandeni South Africa Football 1987
120 Colleen Orsmond South Africa Rowing 1973
121 Rein Ozoline Australia Wrestling 1967
122 Jon Jon Park Great Britain Swimming 1957
123 Ryan Patterson South Africa Gymnastics 1994
124 Keri-Anne Payne Great Britain Swimming 1987
125 Wim Peeters South Africa Shooting 1925 2011
126 Tsoanelo Pholo South Africa Hockey 1982
127 Laura Ranwell South Africa Swimming 1941
128 Ryan Ravenscroft South Africa Hockey 1981
129 Odette Richard South Africa Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
130 Tony Ries, Jr. South Africa Wrestling 1939
131 Susan Roberts South Africa Swimming 1939
132 Jonty Robinson South Africa Hockey 1986
133 Ray Robinson South Africa Cycling 1929
134 Justin Rose Great Britain Golf 1980
135 Mark Rowand South Africa Rowing 1968
136 Shaun Rubenstein South Africa Canoeing 1983
137 Gillian Sanders South Africa Triathlon 1981
138 Johannes Sauer Canada Shooting 1968
139 Bruce Savage South Africa Sailing 1962
140 Sven Schmid Germany Fencing 1978
141 Robert Schwartz South Africa Water Polo 1939
142 Dennis Shepherd South Africa Boxing 1926 2006
143 Richard Shoebridge Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1985
144 Dennis Shore South Africa Athletics 1915 1963
145 Ashleigh Simon South Africa Golf 1989
146 Willie Smith South Africa Boxing 1904 1955
147 Malcolm Spence South Africa Athletics 1937 2010
148 Laurie Stevens South Africa Boxing 1913 1989
149 John Stocchi South Africa Rowing 1937
150 Terry Sullivan Rhodesia Athletics 1935
151 Dottie Sutcliffe Rhodesia Swimming 1946
152 Ronald Tinkler South Africa Water Polo 1934
153 Roger Tobler South Africa Rowing 1973
154 Wendy Trott South Africa Swimming 1990
155 Beth Tweddle Great Britain Gymnastics 1985
156 Alan van Coller South Africa Canoeing 1967
157 Johnnie van Gent South Africa Water Polo 1930
158 Janine van Wyk South Africa Football 1987
159 Gideon van Zyl South Africa Judo 1989
160 Paola Vidulich South Africa Hockey 1977
161 Sunette Viljoen South Africa Athletics 1983
162 Alfred Visagie South Africa Athletics 1972
163 Lennie von Graevenitz South Africa Boxing 1935 2010
164 Richard Walker Great Britain Equestrianism 1950
165 Alexander Webster South Africa Boxing 1933 1994
166 Ron Wilkie South Africa Athletics 1927
167 Des Williams South Africa Boxing 1928 2011
168 Marcel Winkler South Africa Athletics 1970
169 Estie Wittstock South Africa Athletics 1980
170 Tommy Yule Great Britain Weightlifting 1976