You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand

90 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Evelina Afoa Samoa Swimming 1998
2 Kosta Barbarouses New Zealand Football 1990
3 Belinda Baudin United States Equestrianism 1955
4 John Beedell Canada Canoeing 1933 2014
5 Pamela Bell New Zealand Snowboarding 1972
6 Husmukh Bhikha New Zealand Hockey 1958
7 René Bol Canada Water Polo 1956
8 Hagen Bower New Zealand Table Tennis 1972
9 Juliane Bray New Zealand Snowboarding 1975
10 George Bridgewater New Zealand Rowing 1983
11 Chantal Brunner New Zealand Athletics 1970
12 Tania Brunton-Tupu New Zealand Basketball 1973
13 Phil Burrows New Zealand Hockey 1980
14 Luke Carter New Zealand Sailing 1960
15 Pru Chapman New Zealand Swimming 1950 2000
16 Sam Charlton New Zealand Hockey 1991
17 John Clark New Zealand Rowing 1944
18 George Cooke New Zealand Rowing 1906 1941
19 Craig Cooper New Zealand Badminton 1981
20 Belinda Cordwell New Zealand Tennis 1965
21 John Cottle New Zealand Equestrianism 1949
22 Russell Coutts New Zealand Sailing 1962
23 Garth Da Silva New Zealand Boxing 1973
24 Greg Dayman New Zealand Hockey 1947
25 Peter Delaney New Zealand Rowing 1941
26 Anna Doig New Zealand Swimming 1965
27 Jenny Duck New Zealand Hockey 1968
28 Alex Feneridis New Zealand Football 1989
29 Derek Froude New Zealand Athletics 1959
30 John Gibbons New Zealand Rowing 1943
31 Bob Goslin New Zealand Boxing 1927 1988
32 Tony Greig New Zealand Wrestling 1941
33 Ben Griffin New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1986
34 Mary Grigson Australia Cycling 1971
35 Anne Hare New Zealand Athletics 1964
36 Graeme Hawkins New Zealand Wrestling 1962
37 Blair Hilton New Zealand Hockey 1989
38 Tash Hind New Zealand Swimming 1989
39 Jamie Hunt New Zealand Sailing 1979
40 Kayla Imrie New Zealand Canoeing 1992
41 David Jackson New Zealand Boxing 1955 2004
42 Reginald Johansson New Zealand Hockey 1925 2007
43 Martin Johns New Zealand Athletics 1969
44 Stephen Jones New Zealand Rowing 1993
45 Dick Joyce New Zealand Rowing 1946
46 Josh Junior New Zealand Sailing 1989
47 Beth Jurgeleit New Zealand Hockey 1980
48 Tom Just New Zealand Rowing 1942
49 Gareth Kean New Zealand Swimming 1991
50 Chris Killen New Zealand Football 1981
51 Ruta Lealamanua New Zealand Softball 1974
52 Renee Leota New Zealand Football 1990
53 David Lindsay New Zealand Swimming 1906 1943
54 Richard Lockhart New Zealand Swimming 1963
55 Tim Logan New Zealand Rowing 1953
56 Samantha Lucie-Smith New Zealand Swimming 1992
57 Neil Lyster New Zealand Cycling 1947
58 John MacDonald New Zealand Canoeing 1965
59 Trevor Manning New Zealand Hockey 1945
60 Murray Mathieson New Zealand Hockey 1942
61 Kate McIlroy New Zealand Triathlon 1981
62 Alec McLean New Zealand Rowing 1950
63 Stew Nairn New Zealand Shooting 1931
64 Brian Newth New Zealand Modern Pentathlon 1947
65 Julie Ofsoski New Zealand Basketball 1973
66 Robert Oliver New Zealand Cycling 1950
67 Umesh Parag New Zealand Hockey 1971
68 Rebecca Perrott New Zealand Swimming 1961
69 Peter Pokai New Zealand Basketball 1965
70 Kyle Pontifex New Zealand Hockey 1980
71 Quentin Rew New Zealand Athletics 1984
72 Rachel Robertson New Zealand Hockey 1976
73 Monique Robins New Zealand Swimming 1983
74 Emma Robinson New Zealand Swimming 1994
75 Selina Scoble Australia Volleyball 1977
76 Blair Telford New Zealand Bobsleigh 1965
77 Ruby Tew New Zealand Rowing 1994
78 Harold Thomas New Zealand Boxing 1909 1933
79 Gavin Thorley New Zealand Athletics 1947
80 Simon Towns New Zealand Hockey 1972
81 Ruby Tui New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1991
82 John Tynan New Zealand Hockey 1925
83 Melisa Upu New Zealand Softball 1974
84 Chris Urry New Zealand Sailing 1952
85 Lucy Van Dalen-Oliver New Zealand Athletics 1988
86 Sean Wade New Zealand Athletics 1966
87 Mike Watt New Zealand Shooting 1936 2015
88 Harry Wilson New Zealand Athletics 1896
89 Sharn Wordley New Zealand Equestrianism 1974
90 Joe Wright New Zealand Rowing 1992