You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Birmingham, West Midlands, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Birmingham, West Midlands, Great Britain

107 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sidney Abrahams Great Britain Athletics 1885 1957
2 Mark Aldred Great Britain Rowing 1987
3 Karl Barton Great Britain Cycling 1937
4 Frank Bayliss Great Britain Rugby 1876 1938
5 Peter Beaumont Great Britain Rowing 1965
6 Florence Bell Ireland Alpine Skiing 1996
7 Mick Bennett Great Britain Cycling 1949
8 Albert Betts Great Britain Gymnastics 1888 1924
9 Dennis Blundell Great Britain Speed Skating 1921 2003
10 Dave Bodington Great Britain Speed Skating 1947
11 Graham Brookhouse Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1962
12 Phil Brown Great Britain Athletics 1962
13 Robert Brown Great Britain Shooting 1873 1918
14 Alan Butts Great Britain Wrestling 1940
15 Adrian Cadbury Great Britain Rowing 1929 2015
16 Malcolm Cannon Great Britain Figure Skating 1944
17 Karen Carney Great Britain Football 1987
18 Penny Clark Great Britain Sailing 1975
19 Richard Cohen Great Britain Fencing 1947
20 Maria Coleman Ireland Sailing 1969
21 Pat Conway Great Britain Archery 1944
22 Dave Cropper Great Britain Athletics 1945 2016
23 Sidney Cross Great Britain Athletics 1925
24 John Curry Great Britain Figure Skating 1949 1994
25 Mandy Davies Great Britain Hockey 1966
26 Reginald Edgecombe Great Britain Gymnastics 1885 1966
27 Ian Elliott Great Britain Rowing 1938
28 Kim Ferran Great Britain Speed Skating 1958
29 Henry Finchett Great Britain Gymnastics 1900 1968
30 Dan Fox Great Britain Hockey 1983
31 Elliot Giles Great Britain Athletics 1994
32 Brian Girling Great Britain Shooting 1938
33 William Godwin Great Britain Shooting 1912 2000
34 Billy Green Great Britain Athletics 1904 1981
35 Julian Green Great Britain Speed Skating 1965
36 Geoffrey Grimmett Great Britain Fencing 1950
37 David Handley Great Britain Cycling 1932
38 John Harris Great Britain Canoeing 1938
39 Derek Harrison Great Britain Cycling 1944
40 Keith Harrison Great Britain Cycling 1933
41 Tom Hicks United States Athletics 1876 1952
42 Arthur Hill Great Britain Water Polo 1888
43 Dennis Hillman Great Britain Weightlifting 1933
44 Alfred Hodges Great Britain Gymnastics 1877 1928
45 Samuel Hodgetts Great Britain Gymnastics 1877 1944
46 Norman Holwell Great Britain Speed Skating 1928
47 Barry Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1941
48 David Jennens Great Britain Rowing 1929 2000
49 Jason John Great Britain Athletics 1971
50 Steve Jones Great Britain Cycling 1957
51 Tim Jones Great Britain Swimming 1967
52 Georgina Lee Great Britain Swimming 1981
53 Sharon Lee Great Britain Judo 1963
54 Bob Maitland Great Britain Cycling 1924 2010
55 Dan Martin Ireland Cycling 1986
56 Neil Martin Great Britain Cycling 1960
57 Ken Matthews Great Britain Athletics 1934
58 Eric McCalla Great Britain Athletics 1960
59 Gerry McIntyre Ireland Athletics 1929
60 Jack McKenna Great Britain Athletics 1889 1973
61 Stanley McMeekan Great Britain Basketball 1925 1971
62 Sydney McMeekan Great Britain Basketball 1925 1991
63 Alfred Messenger Great Britain Gymnastics 1887 1968
64 Lewis Moist Great Britain Swimming 1881 1940
65 Rosie Morris Great Britain Water Polo 1986
66 Herbert Nicol Great Britain Rugby 1873 1950
67 David Noon Great Britain Cycling 1878 1938
68 Wilf O'Reilly Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1964
69 Tommy Pardoe Great Britain Boxing 1911 1992
70 Tom Parsons Great Britain Athletics 1984
71 Beth Peach Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
72 Denis Pearce Great Britain Fencing 1896
73 Edward Pepper Great Britain Gymnastics 1879 1960
74 John Reeve United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1937
75 Harry Reynolds Great Britain Cycling 1935
76 Greg Richards Great Britain Athletics 1956
77 Jo Richards Great Britain Sailing 1954
78 Micah Richards Great Britain Football 1988
79 Alice Richardson Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1987
80 Adam Ruckwood Great Britain Swimming 1974
81 Alan Rushmer Great Britain Athletics 1944
82 John Salisbury Great Britain Athletics 1934
83 Sue Scott-Reeve Great Britain Athletics 1951
84 Wendy Sessions Great Britain Figure Skating 1959
85 Cyril Shiner Great Britain Art Competitions 1908 1989
86 Barbara Slater Great Britain Gymnastics 1959
87 Glen Smith Great Britain Athletics 1972
88 Phylis Smith Great Britain Athletics 1965
89 Mary Stewart Great Britain Athletics 1956
90 Daniel Sturridge Great Britain Football 1989
91 David Townsend Great Britain Rowing 1955
92 Andrew Trentham Great Britain Hockey 1946
93 Walter Tysall Great Britain Gymnastics 1880 1955
94 Jacq van den Berg Netherlands Sailing 1916
95 Jess Varnish Great Britain Cycling 1990
96 Charles Vigurs Great Britain Gymnastics 1888 1917
97 Samuel Walker Great Britain Gymnastics 1883 1960
98 Bob Weir Great Britain Athletics 1961
99 Ian Welsh Great Britain Rowing 1933
100 Harry Weston Great Britain Basketball 1928
101 John Whitaker Great Britain Gymnastics 1886 1977
102 Rowan Williams Great Britain Boxing 1968
103 Stephen Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1960
104 Lucilla Wright Great Britain Hockey 1979
105 Warwick Wright Great Britain Motorboating 1876 1945
106 Galal Yafai Great Britain Boxing 1992
107 Khalid Yafai Great Britain Boxing 1989