You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand

140 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 John Abrams New Zealand Hockey 1934
2 Paul Ackerley New Zealand Hockey 1949 2011
3 Craig Adair New Zealand Cycling 1963
4 Jon Andrews New Zealand Cycling 1967
5 Anna Archibald New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1959
6 Ivan Armstrong New Zealand Hockey 1928
7 Rebecca Bailey New Zealand Cycling 1974
8 Ernest Barnes New Zealand Hockey 1937
9 Kevin Barry New Zealand Boxing 1959
10 Anthony Beks New Zealand Swimming 1967
11 Stuart Blakely New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1956
12 Clare Bodensteiner New Zealand Basketball 1984
13 Richard Boyle New Zealand Canoeing 1961
14 Jeremy Brockie New Zealand Football 1987
15 Gareth Brooks New Zealand Hockey 1978
16 Mark Brownlee New Zealand Rowing 1942
17 Scott Brownlee New Zealand Rowing 1969
18 Paul Brydon New Zealand Cycling 1951
19 George Carnoutsos New Zealand Hockey 1958
20 Tim Carswell New Zealand Cycling 1971
21 Sarah Catherwood New Zealand Swimming 1980
22 Marise Chamberlain New Zealand Athletics 1935
23 Alan Chesney New Zealand Hockey 1949
24 John Christensen New Zealand Hockey 1948
25 Annelise Coberger New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1971
26 Sophie Cocks New Zealand Hockey 1994
27 Nathan Cohen New Zealand Rowing 1986
28 Robert Colley New Zealand Boxing 1954
29 James Cooke Singapore Sailing 1935
30 Dean Couzins New Zealand Hockey 1981
31 Somers Cox New Zealand Rowing 1911 1997
32 Keith Cumberpatch New Zealand Hockey 1927 2013
33 Archie Currie New Zealand Hockey 1933
34 Simon Daubney New Zealand Sailing 1959
35 Brett de Thier New Zealand Sailing 1945
36 Kim Dermott New Zealand Softball 1973
37 Mark Dickel New Zealand Basketball 1976
38 Sam Dickson New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1989
39 Nigel Donnelly New Zealand Cycling 1968
40 Greg Draper New Zealand Football 1989
41 Sue Duggan New Zealand Hockey 1963
42 Joe Earl New Zealand Rowing 1952
43 Tony Ebert New Zealand Weightlifting 1947
44 Mark Edmond New Zealand Bobsleigh 1977
45 Neroli Fairhall New Zealand Archery 1944 2006
46 Ann Fargher New Zealand Diving 1958
47 Gina Farmer New Zealand Basketball 1974
48 Sally Farmer New Zealand Basketball 1976
49 Norm Fisher New Zealand Boxing 1916 1991
50 Brian Fowler New Zealand Cycling 1962
51 Murray Gardner New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1946
52 David Goldsmith New Zealand Hockey 1931
53 Matt Grinlaubs Australia Beach Volleyball 1971
54 Nick Haig New Zealand Hockey 1987
55 Glenn Hamilton New Zealand Beach Volleyball 1966
56 Reid Hamilton New Zealand Beach Volleyball 1969
57 Clarrie Heard New Zealand Swimming 1906 1990
58 Melinda Henshaw New Zealand Sailing 1977
59 Shelley Hesson New Zealand Sailing 1976
60 Andrea Hewitt New Zealand Triathlon 1982
61 George Hill Australasia Athletics 1891 1944
62 Noel Hobson New Zealand Hockey 1934
63 Scott Hobson New Zealand Hockey 1967
64 Glenn Howard New Zealand Athletics 1976
65 James Hunter New Zealand Rowing 1992
66 John Hunter New Zealand Rowing 1943
67 Susan Hunter New Zealand Swimming 1955
68 Tony Ineson New Zealand Hockey 1950
69 Anne-Marie Irving New Zealand Hockey 1977
70 Mark Jackson New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1980
71 Phil Jones New Zealand Basketball 1974
72 Rosara Joseph New Zealand Cycling 1982
73 Ivan Keats New Zealand Athletics 1937
74 Mark Keddell New Zealand Athletics 1975
75 Dylan Kennett New Zealand Cycling 1994
76 Joanne Kiesanowski New Zealand Cycling 1979
77 Andrea Kilday New Zealand Taekwondo 1982
78 Ralph Lattimore New Zealand Basketball 1967
79 Donald Leach New Zealand Rowing 1980
80 David Lindstrom New Zealand Rowing 1948
81 Lydia Lipscombe New Zealand Swimming 1979
82 Donna Loffhagen New Zealand Basketball 1978
83 Barry Maister New Zealand Hockey 1948
84 Selwyn Maister New Zealand Hockey 1946
85 Peter Mander New Zealand Sailing 1928 1998
86 Simon Mander New Zealand Sailing 1964
87 Maurice Marquet New Zealand Hockey 1954
88 Carlos Marryatt New Zealand Cycling 1968
89 Cecil Matthews New Zealand Athletics 1914 1987
90 Brian Maunsell New Zealand Boxing 1937
91 Courtney McGregor New Zealand Gymnastics 1998
92 Mervyn McKinnon New Zealand Hockey 1931 2001
93 Kate McMeeken-Ruscoe New Zealand Basketball 1979
94 Olivia Merry New Zealand Hockey 1992
95 Brent Miskimmin New Zealand Hockey 1956
96 Peter Miskimmin New Zealand Hockey 1958
97 Lesley Murdoch New Zealand Hockey 1956
98 Henry Murray Australasia Athletics 1886 1943
99 Ryan Nelsen New Zealand Football 1977
100 Helen Norfolk New Zealand Swimming 1981
101 Finn O'Connor New Zealand Canoeing 1971
102 Alan Patterson New Zealand Hockey 1941
103 Dave Penfold New Zealand Hockey 1964
104 Angie Petty New Zealand Athletics 1991
105 Liv Podmore New Zealand Cycling 1997
106 Char Pouaka New Zealand Softball 1973
107 Soulan Pownceby New Zealand Boxing 1975
108 Grace Prendergast New Zealand Rowing 1992
109 Tim Price New Zealand Equestrianism 1979
110 Jaimee Provan-Claxton New Zealand Hockey 1978
111 John Radovonich New Zealand Hockey 1965
112 Kate Rattray New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1962
113 Bob Renney Australia Wrestling 1975
114 Albert Richards New Zealand Athletics 1924 2003
115 Edwin Richards New Zealand Canoeing 1957
116 Stephen Richards New Zealand Canoeing 1965
117 Nathan Richmond New Zealand Triathlon 1979
118 Angus Ross New Zealand Bobsleigh 1968
119 Lynne Rowe New Zealand Swimming 1958
120 Albert Rowland Australasia Athletics 1885 1918
121 Gwitha Shand New Zealand Swimming 1904 1962
122 Bradley Shaw New Zealand Hockey 1983
123 Hayden Shaw New Zealand Hockey 1980
124 Carl Sheehan New Zealand Rowing 1974
125 Tui Shipston New Zealand Swimming 1951
126 David Simmons New Zealand Rowing 1955
127 Blake Skjellerup New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1985
128 Tony Smith New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1961
129 Graeme Spinks New Zealand Judo 1961
130 Blair Stockwell New Zealand Cycling 1949
131 Don Symon New Zealand Rowing 1960
132 Fred Thompson New Zealand Rowing 1908 1971
133 Chris Timms New Zealand Sailing 1947 2004
134 Chloe Tipple New Zealand Shooting 1991
135 Kate Trolove New Zealand Hockey 1967
136 Francie Turner New Zealand Rowing 1992
137 Ken Uprichard New Zealand Archery 1980
138 Geoff Walker New Zealand Canoeing 1952 1997
139 Robin Wilson New Zealand Hockey 1957
140 Chris Womersley New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1949