You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Rīga, Rīga, Latvia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Rīga, Rīga, Latvia

237 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alfrēds Alslēbens Russia Athletics 1892 1930
2 Ģirts Ankipāns Latvia Ice Hockey 1975
3 Mareks Ārents Latvia Athletics 1986
4 Boriss Artemjevs Latvia Bobsleigh 1965
5 Kaspars Astašenko Latvia Ice Hockey 1975 2012
6 Elīna Babkina Latvia Basketball 1989
7 Helmūts Balderis Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1952
8 Arvīds Bārda Latvia Football 1901 1940
9 Edvīns Bārda Latvia Football 1900 1947
10 Rūdolfs Bārda Latvia Football 1903 1991
11 Vitolds Barkāns Soviet Union Rowing 1944
12 Gunta Baško Latvia Basketball 1980
13 Herberts Baumanis Russia Athletics 1889
14 Raivis Belohvoščiks Latvia Cycling 1976
15 Herberts Bērtulsons Latvia Alpine Skiing 1903 1942
16 Alfons Bērziņš Latvia Speed Skating 1916 1987
17 Armands Bērziņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1983
18 Juris Bērziņš Soviet Union Rowing 1954
19 Viesturs Bērziņš Latvia Cycling 1974
20 Astra Biltauere Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
21 Ketija Birzule Latvia Sailing 1998
22 Jeļena Blaževiča Latvia Athletics 1970
23 Reinis Bluķis Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1998
24 Dzintra Blūma Latvia Canoeing 1958
25 Agnese Blumberga Latvia Tennis 1971
26 Imants Bodnieks Soviet Union Cycling 1941
27 Igors Bondarevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
28 Kārlis Bone Latvia Football 1899 1941
29 Jevgēņijs Borodavko Latvia Judo 1986
30 Dainis Bremze Soviet Union Luge 1954
31 Anete Brice Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1991
32 Ilmārs Bricis Latvia Biathlon 1970
33 Aija Brumermane Latvia Basketball 1986
34 Peter Bumbers Australia Basketball 1926
35 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka Latvia Athletics 1976
36 Deniss Čerkovskis Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1978
37 Ivars Ciaguns Latvia Alpine Skiing 1977
38 Aigars Cipruss Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
39 Ansis Dāle Latvia Sailing 1967
40 George Dancis Australia Basketball 1932
41 Mike Dancis Australia Basketball 1938
42 Lauris Dārziņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1985
43 Kaspars Daugaviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1988
44 Inga Dauškāne Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1980
45 Vjačeslavs Duhanovs Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1973
46 Martins Dukurs Latvia Skeleton 1984
47 Tomass Dukurs Latvia Skeleton 1981
48 Anda Eibele Latvia Basketball 1984
49 Nikolajs Fārnasts Russia Wrestling 1885
50 Ralfs Freibergs Latvia Ice Hockey 1991
51 Stepas Garbačiauskas Lithuania Football 1900 1983
52 Artūrs Garonskis Soviet Union Rowing 1957
53 Juris Ģērmanis Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1977
54 Zemgus Girgensons Latvia Ice Hockey 1994
55 Oskars Gudramovičs Latvia Luge 1988
56 George Gulack United States Gymnastics 1905 1987
57 Ernests Gulbis Latvia Tennis 1988
58 Bruno Habārovs Soviet Union Fencing 1939 1994
59 Eliezer Halfin Israel Wrestling 1948 1972
60 Vita Heine Norway Cycling 1984
61 Askolds Hermanovskis Latvia Alpine Skiing 1912 1967
62 Viktors Ignatjevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1970
63 Miks Indrašis Latvia Ice Hockey 1990
64 Arnolds Indriksons Russia Athletics 1893 1947
65 Artūrs Irbe Latvia Ice Hockey 1967
66 Svetlana Isakova Soviet Union Swimming 1969
67 Artūrs Jakovļevs Latvia Swimming 1967
68 Liene Jansone Latvia Basketball 1981
69 Koba Jass Latvia Ice Hockey 1990
70 Lana Jēkabsone Latvia Athletics 1974
71 Gvido Jekals Latvia Athletics 1904 1969
72 Rūdolfs Jūrciņš Latvia Basketball 1909 1947
73 Arvīds Jurgens Latvia Ice Hockey, Football 1905 1955
74 Margarita Kalmikova Latvia Swimming 1980
75 Valērijs Kalmikovs Latvia Swimming 1973
76 Juris Kalniņš Soviet Union Basketball 1938 2010
77 Pēteris Kalniņš Latvia Luge 1988
78 Andrejs Kapmals Russia Athletics 1889 1994
79 Elfrīda Karlsone Latvia Athletics 1904 1983
80 Mārtiņš Karsums Latvia Ice Hockey 1986
81 Lāsma Kauniste Soviet Union Speed Skating 1942
82 Maksis Kazāks Latvia Basketball 1912 1983
83 Ronalds Ķēniņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1991
84 Augusts Kepke Russia Cycling 1886
85 Kārlis Kepke Russia Cycling 1890
86 Arvīds Ķibilds Latvia Athletics 1895 1980
87 Inārs Kivlenieks Latvia Luge 1986
88 Anita Klapote Latvia Athletics 1967
89 Ilsa Konrads Australia Swimming 1944
90 John Konrads Australia Swimming 1942
91 Igors Kostins Latvia Wrestling 1981
92 Konstantīns Kostins Latvia Figure Skating 1973
93 Ainārs Kovals Latvia Athletics 1981
94 Evita Krievāne Latvia Short Track Speed Skating 1987
95 Aigars Krikis Soviet Union Luge 1954 1999
96 Dimants Krišjānis Soviet Union Rowing 1960
97 Dzintars Krišjānis Soviet Union Rowing 1958
98 Andrejs Krūkliņš Russia Athletics 1891
99 Dita Krūmberga Latvia Basketball 1984
100 Ieva Kubliņa Latvia Basketball 1982
101 Aigars Kudis Soviet Union Swimming 1959
102 Imants Kukličs Soviet Union Athletics 1938 1994
103 Romans Kuklins Latvia Boxing 1974
104 Herberts Kušķis Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1994
105 Valdis Ķuzis Soviet Union Luge 1945
106 Renāte Lāce Soviet Union Athletics 1943 1967
107 Juris Laipenieks Chile Athletics 1940
108 Gunta Lamaša Latvia Rowing 1972
109 Irina Latve Latvia Athletics 1981
110 Rodrigo Laviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
111 Jānis Leitis Latvia Athletics 1989
112 Alma Lepina Latvia Figure Skating 1974
113 Leopolds Lēvenšteins Russia Athletics 1893
114 Lasma Liepa Turkey Canoeing 1988
115 Zinaida Liepiņa Latvia Athletics 1907 2000
116 Jānis Līvens Russia Cycling 1884
117 Ilonda Lūse Latvia Speed Skating 1972
118 Voldemārs Lūsis Latvia Athletics 1974
119 Aleksandrs Macijevskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1975
120 Vladimirs Mamonovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1980
121 Johann Martin Russia, Estonia Athletics 1893 1959
122 Edgars Masaļskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1980
123 Vita Matīse Latvia Sailing 1972
124 Kirils Medjancevs Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1970
125 Gints Meija Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
126 Aleksandrs Miezītis Russia Wrestling 1890
127 Igors Miglinieks Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
128 Dmitrijs Miļkēvičs Latvia Athletics 1981
129 Vladimirs Morozovs Latvia Weightlifting 1966
130 Artūrs Motmillers Latvia Athletics 1900 1980
131 Valdis Muižnieks Soviet Union Basketball 1935 2013
132 Pāvels Murāns Latvia Swimming 1985
133 Sergejs Naumovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1969
134 Guntis Niedra Soviet Union Rowing 1943
135 Artūrs Ņikiforenko Latvia Judo 1992
136 Gabriela Ņikitina Latvia Swimming 1994
137 Aleksandrs Ņiživijs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
138 Ruslan Olikhver Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1969
139 Anna Orlova Latvia Luge 1972
140 Jeļena Ostapenko Latvia Tennis 1997
141 Cēzars Ozers Soviet Union Basketball 1937
142 Sanita Ozoliņa Latvia Rowing 1975
143 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala Latvia Athletics 1988
144 Arvīds Ozols-Bernē Russia Athletics 1888
145 Kārlis Paegle Latvia Ice Hockey 1911 1997
146 Agnese Pastare Latvia Athletics 1988
147 Arkādijs Pavlovs Latvia Football 1903 1960
148 Vitālijs Pavlovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1989
149 Arvīds Petersons Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1985
150 Alexander Petersson Iceland Handball 1980
151 Staņislavs Petkevičs Latvia Athletics 1908 1960
152 Edmunds Pīlāgs Soviet Union Athletics 1927 1995
153 Voldemārs Plade Latvia Football 1900
154 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Latvia Beach Volleyball 1985
155 Inna Poluškina Latvia Athletics 1984
156 Ludmila Prince Latvia Gymnastics 1975
157 Aleksandrs Prokopčuks Latvia Athletics 1967
158 Georgijs Pujacs Latvia Ice Hockey 1981
159 Pauls Pujāts Latvia Athletics 1991
160 Sanita Pušpure Ireland Rowing 1981
161 Aija Putniņa Latvia Basketball 1988
162 Roberts Raimo Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1968
163 Yuris Razgulyayev Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1973
164 Krišjānis Rēdlihs Latvia Ice Hockey 1981
165 Miķelis Rēdlihs Latvia Ice Hockey 1984
166 Andris Reinholds Latvia Rowing 1971
167 Guntis Rēķis Latvia Luge 1974
168 Aļona Ribakova Latvia Swimming 1991
169 Alberts Riekstiņš Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1907 2004
170 Helēna Ringa Soviet Union Athletics 1947
171 Roberts Rode Latvia Alpine Skiing 1987
172 Jānis Rozīte Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1942
173 Mārtiņš Rubenis Latvia Luge 1978
174 Jeļena Rubļevska Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1976
175 Aleksejs Rumjancevs Latvia Canoeing 1986
176 Sergejs Šakurovs Soviet Union Equestrianism 1958
177 Aleksandrs Samoilovs Latvia Beach Volleyball 1985
178 Igors Samušonoks Latvia Wrestling 1972
179 Jevgēņijs Saproņenko Latvia Gymnastics 1978
180 Aleksejs Saramotins Latvia Cycling 1982
181 Liene Sastapa Latvia Rowing 1972
182 Joseph Schomacker Russia Sailing 1859 1931
183 Pāvels Seļivanovs Soviet Union Volleyball 1952
184 Aleksandrs Semjonovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
185 Sergejs Seņins Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
186 Jānis Silarājs Latvia Bobsleigh 1976
187 Haralds Silovs Latvia Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1986
188 Zigismunds Sirmais Latvia Athletics 1992
189 Aleksejs Širokovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1981
190 Kārlis Skrastiņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1974 2011
191 Nauris Skraustiņš Latvia Luge 1978
192 Oļegs Šļahovs Latvia Figure Skating 1973
193 Igors Sokolovs Latvia Athletics 1974
194 Oļegs Sorokins Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
195 Ruslans Sorokins Latvia Beach Volleyball 1982
196 Kristaps Sotnieks Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
197 Gundega Sproģe Latvia Athletics 1972
198 Jānis Sprukts Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
199 Juris Štāls Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
200 Česlavs Stančiks Latvia Football 1896
201 Constantin Starck Germany Art Competitions 1866 1939
202 Sarmīte Stone Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1963
203 Krists Straume Latvia Canoeing 1986
204 Wilfried Strik-Strikfeldt Latvia Art Competitions 1896 1977
205 Diana Sujew Germany Athletics 1990
206 Evija Šulce Latvia Luge 1970
207 Nikolajs Švedrēvics Russia Athletics 1891 1937
208 Zane Tamane Latvia Basketball 1983
209 Leonīds Tambijevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1970
210 Viktor Tikhonov Russia Ice Hockey 1988
211 Boriss Timofejevs Latvia Shooting 1957
212 Maija Tīruma Latvia Luge 1983
213 Juris Tone Soviet Union, Latvia Bobsleigh 1961
214 Marina Trandenkova Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1967
215 Dmitrijs Trefilovs Latvia Gymnastics 1987
216 Aivars Trops Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1963
217 Arnolds Ūdris Latvia Cycling 1968
218 Pyotr Ugryumov Russia Cycling 1961
219 Aleksandrs Upmals Russia Athletics 1892
220 Māris Urtāns Latvia Athletics 1981
221 Maigonis Valdmanis Soviet Union Basketball 1933 1999
222 Ēriks Vanags Russia Athletics 1893
223 Jūlija Vansoviča Latvia Fencing 1975
224 Vadims Vasiļevskis Latvia Athletics 1982
225 Herberts Vasiļjevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
226 Igors Vihrovs Latvia Gymnastics 1978
227 Raimonds Vilde Soviet Union Volleyball 1962
228 Harijs Vītoliņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1968
229 Voldemārs Vītols Latvia Athletics 1911 1980
230 Vadims Voinovs Latvia Judo 1965
231 Herbert von Kuhlberg Russia Swimming 1893
232 Kristaps Zaļupe Latvia Canoeing 1976
233 Olesya Zamula Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984
234 Ivars Zdanovskis Latvia Weightlifting 1965
235 Vsevolods Zeļonijs Latvia Judo 1973
236 Ulla Zirne Latvia Luge 1995
237 Kristaps Zvejnieks Latvia Alpine Skiing 1992