You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

174 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Scott Barron Ireland Tennis 1974
2 James Beckett Great Britain Diving 1884
3 Mike Begley United States Rowing 1872 1938
4 Robin Benson Ireland Sailing 1929
5 Claire Bergin Ireland Bobsleigh 1985
6 Harry Boland Ireland Basketball 2013
7 John Pius Boland Great Britain Tennis 1870 1958
8 John Bouchier-Hayes Ireland Fencing 1944
9 Gerry Brady Ireland Shooting 1925 2012
10 Desmond Broe Ireland Art Competitions 1921 1968
11 Geoffrey Brooke Great Britain Equestrianism 1884 1966
12 Niall Bruton Ireland Athletics 1971
13 David Burrows Ireland Sailing 1977
14 Linda Byrne Ireland Athletics 1986
15 Neal Byrne Ireland Rowing 1976
16 Aisling Byrne-Bowman Ireland Sailing 1967
17 Harry Cahill Great Britain Hockey 1930 2009
18 Christopher Campbell Ireland Art Competitions 1908 1972
19 Walter Campbell Great Britain Hockey 1886 1967
20 Ned Campion Ireland Equestrianism 1937
21 Michelle Carey Ireland Athletics 1981
22 Michael Carruth Ireland Boxing 1967
23 Owen Casey Ireland Tennis 1969
24 Jack Chase Ireland Boxing 1904
25 Aoife Clark Ireland Equestrianism 1981
26 Des Cleary Ireland Football 1925 2005
27 Mick Clohisey Ireland Athletics 1986
28 Peter Coghlan Ireland Athletics 1975
29 Neville Cole Great Britain Boxing 1952 2009
30 Eoin Collins Ireland Tennis 1968
31 Garrett Connolly Ireland Sailing 1959
32 Mike Corcoran Ireland Canoeing 1965
33 Natalya Coyle Ireland Modern Pentathlon 1990
34 Sonny Cullen Ireland Cycling 1934 1999
35 Rob D'Alton Ireland Sailing 1923
36 Michael Darling Ireland Hockey 1988
37 Paul Darragh Ireland Equestrianism 1953 2005
38 P. J. Davitt Ireland Boxing 1958
39 Charles Denroche Ireland Athletics 1921 2004
40 Peter Dix Ireland Sailing 1953 1988
41 Hayes Dockrell Ireland Water Polo 1907 1970
42 Marguerite Dockrell Ireland Swimming 1912 1983
43 Brendan Dolan Ireland Rowing 1966
44 Bryan Donnelly Canada Rowing 1975
45 Peter Donohoe Ireland Bobsleigh 1964
46 Martin Doyle Great Britain Wrestling 1958
47 Willie Duggan Ireland Boxing 1925 2014
48 Dermot Dunne Ireland Wrestling 1943
49 Willie Dunne Ireland Athletics 1933
50 Scott Evans Ireland Badminton 1987
51 Eugene Farrell Ireland Athletics 1973
52 Fionbarr Farrell Ireland Fencing 1945
53 Joe Feeney Ireland Wrestling 1937
54 Rory Fitzpatrick Ireland Sailing 1980
55 Tom Fitzpatrick Ireland Sailing 1974
56 Scott Flanigan Ireland Sailing 1992
57 Chantal Gibney Ireland Swimming 1980
58 David Gillick Ireland Athletics 1983
59 Oliver St. John Gogarty Ireland Art Competitions 1878 1957
60 Tim Goodbody Ireland Sailing 1983
61 William Graham Great Britain Hockey 1886 1947
62 Michael Green Barbados, Saint Lucia Sailing 1954
63 Colin Griffin Ireland Athletics 1982
64 Niall Griffin Ireland Equestrianism 1977
65 Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes Great Britain Fencing 1910 1952
66 Pádraig Harrington Ireland Golf 1971
67 Eddie Harty Ireland Equestrianism 1937
68 Tommy Hayden Ireland Weightlifting 1926
69 Declan Hegarty Ireland Athletics 1960
70 Eddie Heron Ireland Diving 1910 1985
71 Michael Hoey Ireland Athletics 1939
72 Heike Holstein Ireland Equestrianism 1971
73 Johnny Hooper Ireland Sailing 1934
74 Liam Horner Ireland Cycling 1943 2003
75 Paddy Hughes Ireland Boxing 1909
76 Ava Hutchinson Ireland Athletics 1983
77 Alexandra Jackson Great Britain Swimming 1952
78 Stephen Jackson Great Britain Canoeing 1956
79 Mainie Jellett Ireland Art Competitions 1897 1944
80 Norman Judd Ireland Water Polo 1904 1980
81 David Judge Great Britain Hockey 1936 2015
82 Fergus Kavanagh Australia Hockey 1985
83 Eddie Kelliher Ireland Sailing 1920
84 Joe Kendrick Ireland Football 1905 1965
85 Mark Kenneally Ireland Athletics 1981
86 Bertie Kerr Ireland Football 1896 1973
87 Paul Kiernan Ireland Bobsleigh 1974
88 Ross Killian Ireland Sailing 1977
89 Paul Kimmage Ireland Cycling 1962
90 Annesley Kingsford Great Britain Rowing 1912 2006
91 Desmond Kingsford Great Britain Rowing 1914 1944
92 Mark Kyle Ireland Equestrianism 1973
93 Claire Lambe Ireland Rowing 1990
94 Arthur Lanigan-O'Keeffe Ireland Modern Pentathlon 1991
95 John Lawlor Ireland Athletics 1934
96 Edward Louis Lawrenson Ireland Art Competitions 1868 1940
97 Jacquie Leavy Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
98 James Lindsay-Fynn Great Britain Rowing 1975
99 Paul Lyons Australia Taekwondo 1969
100 Mark Lyttle Ireland Sailing 1963
101 Tommy Malone Ireland Basketball
102 Gerry Martina Ireland Wrestling 1928 1990
103 Carey May Ireland Athletics 1959
104 Maria McCambridge Ireland Athletics 1975
105 John McCann Great Britain Polo
106 Brendan McCarthy Ireland Boxing 1947
107 Jenny McCauley Ireland Cycling 1974
108 Paul McCormack Ireland Cycling 1963
109 Donald McCowen Great Britain Rowing 1908 1996
110 Colm McCoy Ireland Boxing 1936
111 D'Arcy McCrea Ireland Tennis 1896 1940
112 Kirsty McGarry Ireland Alpine Skiing 1985
113 Paddy McGrath Ireland Athletics 1971
114 Eamonn McKeon Ireland Boxing 1934
115 Ralph Mecredy Great Britain Cycling 1888 1968
116 John Menton Ireland Athletics 1970
117 Jimmy Mooney Ireland Sailing 1920
118 George Morphy Great Britain Athletics 1884 1946
119 Annalise Murphy Ireland Sailing 1990
120 Barry Murphy Ireland Swimming 1985
121 Frank Murphy Ireland Athletics 1947 2017
122 Henry Murphy Great Britain Hockey 1882 1942
123 Johnny Murray Ireland Football 1898 1954
124 Reggie Myles Ireland Athletics 1924
125 David O'Brien Ireland Sailing 1965
126 Ann O'Connor Ireland Swimming 1952
127 Cian O'Connor Ireland Equestrianism 1979
128 Shane O'Connor Ireland Alpine Skiing 1973
129 Donnacha O'Dea Ireland Swimming 1948
130 Shane O'Donoghue Ireland Hockey 1992
131 Frank O'Reilly Ireland Athletics 1924 2001
132 Caroline O'Shea Ireland Athletics 1960
133 Seán O'Sullivan Ireland Art Competitions 1906 1964
134 Niall O'Toole Ireland Rowing 1970
135 Ger Owens Ireland Sailing 1979
136 Ciara Peelo Ireland Sailing 1979
137 Henry Perry Ireland Boxing 1934
138 Jack Peterson Great Britain Hockey 1880
139 George Pim Great Britain Bobsleigh 1899 1976
140 Noel Purcell Great Britain, Ireland Water Polo 1891 1962
141 Ando Reddy Ireland Boxing 1933
142 Mick Reid Ireland Boxing 1938
143 Stephanie Reilly Ireland Athletics 1978
144 Eoin Rheinisch Ireland Canoeing 1980
145 Hilda Roberts Ireland Art Competitions 1901 1982
146 Deirdre Ryan Ireland Athletics 1982
147 David Ryder Ireland Sailing 1934 1985
148 Ciara Sheehy Ireland Athletics 1980
149 Lisa Sheridan-Paolini Australia Athletics 1962
150 Dermot Sheriff Ireland Basketball 1920 1993
151 Paddy Sheriff Ireland Basketball 1926 1990
152 Kirk Shimmins Ireland Hockey 1994
153 Ernie Smith Ireland Boxing 1912
154 Vivienne Smith Ireland Swimming 1952
155 Camilla Speirs Ireland Equestrianism 1989
156 Stella Steyn Ireland Art Competitions 1907 1987
157 Denis Sugrue Ireland Rowing 1927 2014
158 Darren Sutherland Ireland Boxing 1982 2009
159 Arthur Sweeney Great Britain Athletics 1909 1940
160 Nick Sweeney Ireland Athletics 1968
161 Gary Thomson Ireland Cycling 1963
162 Harry Thuillier Ireland Fencing 1925 2011
163 Fred Tiedt Ireland Boxing 1935 1999
164 Edward Tracey Ireland Boxing 1943
165 Frank Traynor Ireland Boxing
166 Owen Tuohy Ireland Fencing 1921
167 Janetta Vance Great Britain Archery 1855 1921
168 Jack Vard Ireland Wrestling 1926 1998
169 John Walker Great Britain Cycling 1888
170 Hilda Wallis Ireland Tennis 1900 1979
171 Matthew Walsh Great Britain Cycling 1887
172 Joe West Ireland Athletics 1924
173 Leo Whelan Ireland Art Competitions 1892 1956
174 Clifton, Baron Wrottesley Ireland Skeleton 1968