You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

84 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Anja Althaus Germany Handball 1982
2 Max Amann Germany Water Polo 1905 1945
3 Rolf-Dieter Amend East Germany Canoeing 1949
4 Björn Bach Germany Canoeing 1976
5 Frank Baltrusch East Germany Swimming 1964
6 Jana Beckmann Germany Shooting 1983
7 Kurt Behrens Germany Diving 1884 1928
8 Emil Benecke Germany Water Polo 1898 1945
9 René Bertram Germany Rowing 1981
10 Arno Bieberstein Germany Swimming 1886 1918
11 Paul Bindel Germany Art Competitions 1894 1973
12 Horst Brennecke Germany, East Germany Hockey 1939
13 Kurt Bretting Germany Swimming 1892 1918
14 Otto Cordes Germany Water Polo 1905 1970
15 Beatrice Dömeland Germany Volleyball 1973
16 Wally Dressel Germany Swimming 1893 1940
17 Bernd Duvigneau East Germany Canoeing 1955
18 Manfred Ehrhardt East Germany Canoeing 1946
19 Jürgen Eschert Germany Canoeing 1941
20 Angela Franke East Germany Swimming 1957
21 Otto Fräßdorf Germany Football 1942
22 Henning Fritz Germany Handball 1974
23 Bettina Gärtz East Germany Athletics 1958
24 Dietmar Gedde Germany, East Germany Sailing 1936
25 Wolfgang Güldenpfennig East Germany Rowing 1951
26 Marcel Hacker Germany Rowing 1977
27 Volker Hadwich Germany Athletics 1964
28 Jürgen Harpke East Germany Canoeing 1943 2010
29 Gregor Hauffe Germany Rowing 1982
30 Birgit Heinecke East Germany Handball 1957
31 Franziska Heinz Germany Handball 1972
32 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel Germany, East Germany Athletics 1941
33 Olaf Heukrodt East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1962
34 Hubert Höhne Germany Water Polo 1938
35 Willie Jahn Germany Athletics 1889 1973
36 Gabriele Janke East Germany Fencing 1956
37 Dagmar Käsling East Germany Athletics 1947
38 Peter Kersten East Germany Rowing 1958
39 Dieter Klauß East Germany Hockey 1947 2010
40 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt Germany Athletics 1975
41 Igor Kolodinsky Russia Beach Volleyball 1983
42 Dieter Krause Germany Hockey 1937
43 Michael Krause West Germany Hockey 1946
44 Sven Lakenmacher Germany Handball 1971
45 Hans-Ulrich Lange East Germany Water Polo 1946
46 Jürgen Lehnert East Germany Canoeing 1954
47 Eckhard Leue East Germany Canoeing 1958
48 Dieter Lichtenberg East Germany Canoeing 1949
49 Lothar Lippert Germany, East Germany Hockey 1939
50 Harald Marg East Germany Canoeing 1954
51 Jac Maris Netherlands Art Competitions 1900 1996
52 Antje Misersky-Harvey Germany Biathlon 1967
53 Anke Möhring East Germany Swimming 1969
54 Kathrin Neimke East Germany, Germany Athletics 1966
55 Marco Neumann Germany Rowing 1988
56 Jan-Peter Nikiferow Germany Gymnastics 1971
57 Kathleen Nord East Germany Swimming 1965
58 Margrit Olfert East Germany Athletics 1947
59 Wilhelm Rabe Germany Cycling 1876 1958
60 Erich Rademacher Germany Water Polo, Swimming 1901 1979
61 Joachim Rademacher Germany Water Polo 1906 1970
62 Michael Reimann West Germany Canoeing 1952
63 Karin Richert-Balzer Germany, East Germany Athletics 1938
64 Petra Riedel East Germany Swimming 1964
65 Max Ritter Germany Swimming 1886 1974
66 Otto Röhr Germany Athletics 1891 1972
67 Wieland Schmidt East Germany Handball 1953
68 Rudy Schrader United States Gymnastics 1875 1981
69 Katrin Schröder East Germany Rowing 1967
70 Willy Schröder Germany Athletics 1912 1990
71 Hans Schulze Germany Water Polo 1911 1992
72 Patrick Schulze Germany Canoeing 1973
73 Maria Selmaier Germany Wrestling 1991
74 Silvia Siefert East Germany Handball 1953
75 Georg Spohr East Germany Rowing 1951
76 Dieter Vohs Germany Water Polo 1935
77 Gerhard von Düsterlho Germany Rowing 1910 1973
78 Gerhard Weidner West Germany Athletics 1933
79 Arthur Wellmann Germany Art Competitions 1885 1970
80 Ingolf Wiegert East Germany Handball 1957
81 André Willms Germany Rowing 1972
82 Holger Winselmann East Germany, Germany Handball 1963
83 Heiko Winter Germany Boxing 1943
84 Mark Zabel Germany Canoeing 1973