You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

189 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Max Ammermann Germany Rowing 1878
2 Heinrich Amsinck Germany Polo 1892 1968
3 Jonny Andersen Germany Wrestling 1887
4 Friederike Barth Germany Hockey 1975
5 Manfred Barth West Germany Archery 1945
6 Christopher Bartsch Germany Curling 1979
7 Addi Baumgarten Germany Boxing 1915 1942
8 Karl-Heinz Becker Germany Athletics 1912 2001
9 Marion Becker Romania, West Germany Athletics 1950
10 Edgar Behr Germany Sailing 1910 1985
11 Friederike Belcher Germany Sailing 1982
12 Sabine Belkofer Germany Curling 1967
13 Christina Benecke Germany Volleyball 1974
14 Günther Benecke Germany Sailing 1923 1980
15 Ralf Berckhan Germany Canoeing, Modern Pentathlon 1931
16 Peter Bermel West Germany Swimming 1967
17 Hans-Joachim Berndt West Germany Sailing 1949
18 Erika Bethmann West Germany Fencing 1939
19 Sebastian Biederlack Germany Hockey 1981
20 Büdi Blunck Germany Hockey 1968
21 Manfred Bock Germany Athletics 1941 2010
22 Markus Böckermann Germany Beach Volleyball 1986
23 Inge Bödding West Germany Athletics 1947
24 Willi Boltze Germany Athletics 1904 1937
25 Alan Brahmst Canada Hockey 1965
26 Herbert Bramfeld Germany Modern Pentathlon 1912 1984
27 Alfons Brehm Germany Hockey 1882 1968
28 Andy Brehme West Germany Football 1960
29 Helmut Cämmerer Germany Canoeing 1911
30 Wilhelm Carstens Germany Rowing 1869 1941
31 Rolf Danneberg West Germany Athletics 1953
32 Oskar Deecke Germany Hockey 1986
33 Maren Derlien Germany Rowing 1975
34 Andreas Dibowski Germany Equestrianism 1966
35 Stefan Drews Germany Athletics 1979
36 Eike Duckwitz Germany Hockey 1980
37 Niels Ellwanger West Germany Canoeing 1965
38 Patrick Femerling Germany Basketball 1975
39 Rainer Fischer Canada Judo 1949
40 Antonia-Athina Frai Greece Sailing 1976
41 Heinrich Fretwurst West Germany Shooting 1937
42 Bob Frojen United States Water Polo 1930 2005
43 Florian Fuchs Germany Hockey 1991
44 Moritz Fürste Germany Hockey 1984
45 Arne Gabius Germany Athletics 1981
46 Claus Gerson United States Hockey 1917 2010
47 Antje Gleichfeld Germany Athletics 1938
48 Alexander Gleichmann von Oven, Jr. Germany Rowing 1879 1969
49 Sven Goldemann Germany Curling 1969
50 Carl Heinrich Goßler Germany Rowing 1885 1914
51 Gustav Goßler Germany Rowing 1879 1940
52 Oscar Goßler Germany Rowing 1875 1953
53 Max Groy Germany Sailing 1982
54 Tommy Haas Germany Tennis 1978
55 Günther Haase Germany Diving 1925
56 Katharina Haecker Australia Judo 1992
57 Nele Hagener Germany Equestrianism 1976
58 Astrid Hänschen Germany Archery 1967
59 Adolf Harder Germany Modern Pentathlon 1927 2003
60 Rudolf Harmstorf West Germany Sailing 1922
61 Franzisca Hauke Germany Hockey 1989
62 Tobias Hauke Germany Hockey 1987
63 Karl Hein Germany Athletics 1908 1982
64 Ernst Heincke United States Canoeing 1931 2015
65 Jan-Henrik Heinrich Germany Shooting 1963
66 Klaus Hendriksen Brazil Sailing 1937
67 Holger Hocke West Germany Rowing 1945
68 Kurt Hoffmann Germany Rowing 1890 1976
69 Anni Holdmann Germany Athletics 1900 1960
70 Christian Holzenberg Germany Canoeing 1910 1942
71 Astrid Hühn West Germany Handball 1960
72 Ingrid Huhn-Wagner West Germany Rowing 1948
73 John Jahr Germany Curling 1965
74 Ernst Jencquel Germany Rowing 1879 1939
75 Lydia Kahmke Australia Handball 1968
76 Eckart Kaphengst West Germany Sailing 1958
77 Bianca Kappler Germany Athletics 1977
78 Anastasia Kelesidou Greece Athletics 1972
79 Stefan Knabe West Germany Sailing 1963
80 Käthe Köhler Germany Diving 1913
81 Marina Köhncke Germany Equestrianism 1968
82 Peter-Michael Kolbe West Germany Rowing 1953
83 Wolfram Koppen West Germany Judo 1939
84 Fritz Kopperschmidt Germany, West Germany Sailing 1939 2011
85 Arthur Köser Germany Polo 1898 1989
86 Richard Krebs Germany Athletics 1906 1996
87 Werner Krogmann Germany Sailing 1901 1954
88 Jürgen Kühl Germany Athletics 1934
89 Erich Laeisz Germany Sailing 1888 1958
90 York Langerfeld Canada Rowing 1953
91 Hans Liesche Germany Athletics 1891 1979
92 Uwe Mares Germany, West Germany Sailing 1942
93 Michael Marx West Germany Cycling 1960
94 Walter Massop Netherlands Wrestling 1907 1979
95 Marie Mävers Germany Hockey 1991
96 Axel May West Germany Sailing 1948
97 Klaus Meetz West Germany Volleyball 1946
98 Steffi Melbeck Germany Handball 1977
99 Horst Meyer Germany, West Germany Rowing 1941
100 Janne Friederike Meyer Germany Equestrianism 1981
101 Jan Michaelis Germany Snowboarding 1978
102 Eduard Mohr Germany Sailing 1902 1984
103 Paula Mollenhauer Germany Athletics 1908 1988
104 Adolf Möller Germany Rowing 1877 1968
105 Gustav-Adolf Moths Germany Rowing 1877
106 Rolf Mulka Germany Sailing 1927 2012
107 Julia Müller Germany Hockey 1985
108 Mathias Müller Germany Hockey 1992
109 Nicole Müller Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
110 Janne Müller-Wieland Germany Hockey 1986
111 Markus Münch Germany Athletics 1986
112 Jörg Münzner Austria Equestrianism 1960
113 Yvonne Musik Germany Gymnastics 1985
114 Peter Naumann West Germany Sailing 1941
115 Axel Nepraunik Austria Athletics 1945
116 Rafael Nickel West Germany Fencing 1958
117 Carolin Nytra Germany Athletics 1985
118 Roland Opfer Germany Rowing 1974
119 Katharina Otte Germany Hockey 1987
120 Louise Otto Germany Swimming 1896 1975
121 Hans Pape Germany Art Competitions 1894 1970
122 Michael Pappert West Germany Basketball 1957
123 Hans Paschen Germany Sailing 1896 1960
124 Inge Paul Germany Figure Skating 1946
125 Olaf Peters West Germany Weightlifting 1964
126 Stefan Pfeiffer West Germany, Germany Swimming 1965
127 Jennifer Plass Germany Hockey 1985
128 Birgit Pörner West Germany Volleyball 1955
129 Werner Potzernheim Germany Cycling 1927 2014
130 Sibylle Powarzynski Germany Sailing 1968
131 Friedrich Prehn Germany Athletics 1901 1985
132 Bahne Rabe West Germany, Germany Rowing 1963 2001
133 Hans Ravenborg Germany Sailing 1921 2008
134 Heinrich Rehder Germany Athletics 1887 1976
135 Robert Miles Reincke Germany Polo 1898 1973
136 Kristina Reynolds Germany Hockey 1984
137 Peter Rickmers Germany Curling 1979
138 Nina Ritter Germany Ice Hockey 1981
139 Hinrich Romeike Germany Equestrianism 1963
140 Tobias Rose Germany Rowing 1974
141 Ernst Röthig Germany Fencing 1906 1969
142 Hans Ruwoldt Germany Art Competitions 1891 1969
143 Heinrich Sack Germany Canoeing 1909 1941
144 Heidi Sager Australia Canoeing 1939
145 Uwe Sauer West Germany Equestrianism 1943
146 Christian Scheffler Germany Handball 1972
147 Lisa Schindler Austria Canoeing 1929
148 Gaby Schley-Schöwe West Germany Hockey 1964
149 Karin Schlüter West Germany Equestrianism 1937
150 Thomas Schmid West Germany Sailing 1959
151 Johannes Schöttler Germany Badminton 1984
152 Hans-Joachim Schuhmacher West Germany Bobsleigh 1946
153 Felix Schulze Germany Curling 1980
154 Walter Schuur Germany Canoeing 1910
155 Matthias Seack West Germany Canoeing 1962
156 Oliver Seack West Germany Canoeing 1962
157 Bastian Seibt Germany Rowing 1978
158 Denise Soesilo Germany Ice Hockey 1987
159 Käthe Sohnemann Germany Gymnastics 1913
160 Wilfried Soltau Germany Canoeing 1912 1995
161 Florian Spalteholz Germany Sailing 1977
162 Waldemar Steffen Germany Athletics 1872 1965
163 Gerd Strantzen Germany Hockey 1897 1958
164 Christa Striezel West Germany Athletics 1949
165 Peter Stülcken West Germany Sailing 1936
166 Eckardt Suhl West Germany Hockey 1943
167 Philippa Suxdorf Germany Hockey 1971
168 Jana Teschke Germany Hockey 1990
169 Hans Theilig Germany Handball 1914 1976
170 Waldemar Tietgens Germany Rowing 1879 1917
171 Willi Titze Germany Art Competitions 1890 1979
172 Kerstin Ubben Germany Badminton 1968
173 Curt van de Sandt Netherlands Bobsleigh 1885 1930
174 Richard Vogt Germany Boxing 1913 1988
175 Iris Völkner West Germany Rowing 1960
176 Arthur Vollstedt Germany Speed Skating 1892 1969
177 Mario von Appen Germany Canoeing 1965
178 Marlies Waelzer Germany Handball 1970
179 Arthur Warncke Germany Rowing 1880
180 Hans Wedemann Germany Canoeing 1912 1989
181 Carl Wentzel Germany Sailing 1895 1952
182 Céline Wilde Germany Hockey 1990
183 Philip Witte Germany Hockey 1984
184 Carlos Woebcken Brazil Athletics 1901 1983
185 Hans-Werner Wohlers Germany Boxing 1933 2011
186 Jens-Peter Wrede West Germany Sailing 1957
187 Alfred Wurr Canada Wrestling 1943
188 Isao Yoneda Japan Gymnastics 1977
189 Albert Zürner Germany Diving 1890 1920