You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany

79 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Marie-Cathérine Arnold Germany Rowing 1991
2 Karl Bähre Germany Water Polo 1899 1960
3 Bernhard Baier Germany Water Polo 1912 2003
4 Rita Blumenberg Germany Figure Skating 1936
5 Wilfried Bode Germany Water Polo 1929 2012
6 Wilhelm Brandes Sweden Rowing 1877 1959
7 Chris-Carol Bremer Germany Swimming 1971
8 Adolf Dahle Germany Art Competitions 1890 1954
9 Gunther Danne West Germany Shooting 1942
10 Adolf Davids Germany Fencing 1867 1963
11 Herbert Dill Germany Athletics 1908 1944
12 Carl Dohmann Germany Athletics 1990
13 Tina Evers Germany Ice Hockey 1981
14 Erika Fisch Germany Athletics 1934
15 Fritz Fromm Germany Handball 1913 2001
16 Paul Gerhardt Germany Athletics 1901 1956
17 Adrian Germanus East Germany Fencing 1955
18 Klaus Glahn Germany, West Germany Judo 1942
19 Itze Gunst Germany Water Polo 1908 1992
20 Kurt Haverbeck Germany Hockey 1899 1988
21 Elke Heine West Germany Gymnastics 1967
22 Lars Hielscher Germany Table Tennis 1979
23 Wolfgang Hottenrott Germany, West Germany Rowing 1940
24 Kurt Harald Isenstein Germany Art Competitions 1898 1980
25 Wolfgang Klein Germany Athletics 1941 2017
26 Sven Knipphals Germany Athletics 1985
27 Karl Köther Germany Cycling 1905 1986
28 Karl Köther West Germany Cycling 1942
29 Felix Krull West Germany Hockey 1954
30 Anke Kühn Germany Hockey 1981
31 Tobias Kühne Germany Rowing 1977
32 Ute Kumitz West Germany Rowing 1960
33 Stephan Kunzelmann Germany Swimming 1978
34 Hans Lampe West Germany Swimming 1948
35 Oliver Lampe Germany Swimming 1974
36 Werner Lampe West Germany Swimming 1952
37 Marianne Lepa West Germany Volleyball 1947
38 Ingrid Lorenz West Germany Volleyball 1951
39 Sören Mackeben Germany Water Polo 1979
40 Willi Matthias Germany Athletics 1936
41 Werner Mensching Germany Figure Skating 1933 1997
42 Georg Meyer Germany Shooting 1868
43 Karsten Meyer Germany, West Germany Sailing 1937
44 Renate Meyer Germany, West Germany Athletics 1938
45 Trudi Meyer Germany Gymnastics 1914 1999
46 Wolfgang Müller West Germany Hockey 1938
47 Heinz Mußmann West Germany Rowing 1945
48 Karl Neuse Germany Water Polo 1930
49 Mark Noble Great Britain Cycling 1963
50 Pia-Sophie Oldhafer Germany Hockey 1992
51 Eike Onnen Germany Athletics 1982
52 Alexander Oppler Germany Art Competitions 1869 1937
53 Ernst Oppler Germany Art Competitions 1867 1929
54 Klaus-Dieter Petersen Germany Handball 1968
55 Christiane Pielke West Germany Swimming 1963
56 Marc Politze Germany Water Polo 1977
57 Frank Richter Germany Rowing 1964
58 Grete Rosenberg Germany Swimming 1896 1979
59 Traute Schäfer West Germany Volleyball 1942
60 Manfred Schumann West Germany Athletics, Bobsleigh 1951
61 Helmut Schwenn Germany Water Polo 1913 1983
62 Erk Sens-Gorius West Germany Fencing 1946
63 Tony Staynings Great Britain Athletics 1953
64 Birte Steven Germany Swimming 1980
65 Kathrin Thiem Germany Rowing 1988
66 Jonna Tilgner Germany Athletics 1984
67 Günter Twiesselmann Germany Rowing 1925
68 Gerd Vogeley Germany Rowing 1925
69 Konrad von Wangenheim Germany Equestrianism 1909 1953
70 Silke Wehrmeister West Germany Hockey 1966
71 Jürgen Wein West Germany Hockey 1938
72 Hans Joachim Wiemken Germany Rowing 1926
73 Frank Wieneke West Germany Judo 1962
74 Julia Wierscher Germany Ice Hockey 1971
75 Paul Willführ Germany Athletics 1885 1922
76 Klaus Wöller West Germany Handball 1956
77 Heinz Wöltje Germany Hockey 1902 1968
78 Jan Wüstenfeld Germany Biathlon 1975
79 Julia Zwehl Germany Hockey 1976