You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Manchester, Greater Manchester, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Manchester, Greater Manchester, Great Britain

77 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Anthony Arthur Great Britain Weightlifting 1972
2 Andy Ashurst Great Britain Athletics 1965
3 Rob Bale Great Britain Swimming 1990
4 Alan Bannister Great Britain Cycling 1922 2007
5 Karen Barber Great Britain Figure Skating 1961
6 Naomi Bishop Great Britain Diving 1967
7 Paul Bowler Great Britain Gymnastics 1967
8 Lee Brearley Great Britain Trampolining 1980
9 Seren Bundy-Davies Great Britain Athletics 1994
10 Proctor Burman Great Britain Figure Skating 1893 1974
11 Darren Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1973
12 Marvin Campbell Great Britain Gymnastics 1961
13 Sharon Colyear-Danville Great Britain Athletics 1955
14 Geoff Cooke Great Britain Cycling 1944
15 John Copley Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1950
16 Heather Corrie United States Canoeing 1971
17 Zareh Couyoumdjian Great Britain Football 1883 1946
18 Sophie Cox Great Britain Judo 1981
19 Syd Cozens Great Britain Cycling 1908 1985
20 John Cutler New Zealand Sailing 1962
21 Billy Dean Great Britain Water Polo 1887 1949
22 Rob Derbyshire Great Britain Swimming 1878 1938
23 Sandra Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1967
24 Stephi Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1969
25 Diane Edwards-Modahl Great Britain Athletics 1966
26 Joe English Great Britain Athletics 1883 1942
27 Frank Evans Great Britain Athletics 1925
28 Tom Evenson Great Britain Athletics 1910 1997
29 Sue Fairhurst Australia Softball 1974
30 Cherrelle Fennell Great Britain Gymnastics 1986
31 Charles Forsyth Great Britain Water Polo 1885 1951
32 Gavin Forsyth Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1969
33 Joe Gilligan Great Britain Wrestling 1954
34 Paul Green Great Britain Taekwondo 1977
35 Lorraine Hanson Great Britain Athletics 1965
36 Michael Harvey Great Britain Taekwondo 1989
37 Jason Hender Great Britain Swimming 1971
38 Margery Hinton Great Britain Swimming 1915 1996
39 Wilfred Holroyd Great Britain Fencing 1877 1961
40 Claire Huddart Great Britain Swimming 1971
41 Sharon Jones Great Britain Figure Skating 1964
42 Stefan Kurpas Great Britain Wrestling 1955
43 Alison Lever Australia Athletics 1972
44 Laurie Lever Australia Equestrianism 1947
45 Derek Lewin Great Britain Football 1930
46 Douglas Lowe Great Britain Athletics 1902 1981
47 Phillip McGuire Great Britain Hockey 1970
48 Kevin McKay Great Britain Athletics 1969
49 Neville Melland Great Britain Ice Hockey 1904 1990
50 James Mitchell Great Britain Football 1897 1975
51 Gary Moores Great Britain Wrestling 1959
52 Joe Murray Great Britain Boxing 1987
53 William O'Donnell Great Britain Swimming 1942
54 Eddie Owen Great Britain Athletics 1886 1949
55 Joseph Pepe Great Britain Shooting 1881 1970
56 Jim Philbin Great Britain Fencing 1950
57 Marie Purvis Great Britain Cycling 1961
58 Frederick Riley Great Britain Football 1912 1942
59 Eileen Robinson Great Britain Archery 1951
60 Michelle Rogers Great Britain Judo 1976
61 Dorothy Shirley Great Britain Athletics 1939
62 Peter Spir Canada Athletics 1955
63 Bob Sreenan Great Britain Swimming 1934
64 Gaynor Stanley Great Britain Swimming 1966
65 Etienne Stott Great Britain Canoeing 1979
66 Tony Supple Great Britain Weightlifting 1961
67 Robin Tattersall British Virgin Islands Sailing 1930
68 Alan Tottoh Great Britain Boxing 1944 2013
69 Adrian Turner Great Britain Swimming 1977
70 Sébastien Vassoney France Snowboarding 1975
71 Sydney Wallwork Great Britain Figure Skating 1883 1966
72 Billy Walsh Ireland Boxing 1963
73 Andrew Whitford New Zealand Cycling 1965
74 Kathy Williams Great Britain Gymnastics 1964
75 Michael Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1947
76 Bex Wilson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1991
77 Cecelia Wolstenholme Great Britain Swimming 1915 1968