You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in London, Greater London, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in London, Greater London, Great Britain

372 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Marcus Adam Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1968
2 Bridget Adams Great Britain Figure Skating 1928
3 Francis Agyepong Great Britain Athletics 1965
4 Jackie Agyepong Great Britain Athletics 1969
5 Mobolade Ajomale Canada Athletics 1995
6 Giorgos Akhilleos Cyprus Shooting 1980
7 Maria Akraka Sweden Athletics 1966
8 Kate Allenby Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1974
9 Michael Amberg Great Britain Fencing 1926 2001
10 Gary Anderson New Zealand Cycling 1967
11 Norman Arthur Great Britain Equestrianism 1931
12 Katie Arup Great Britain Fencing 1963
13 Anita Asante Great Britain Football 1985
14 Anna Asheshov Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1941
15 Anthony Ayres Great Britain Canoeing 1961
16 Bill Bailey Great Britain Cycling 1888 1971
17 Jeannette Bailey Great Britain Fencing 1931
18 Sue Bailey Great Britain Rowing 1961
19 Laura Baldwin Great Britain Sailing 1980
20 Anum Bandey Pakistan Swimming 1997
21 Haris Bandey Pakistan Swimming 1999
22 Kirsten Barnes Canada Rowing 1968
23 Helen Barnett-Burkart Great Britain, Switzerland Athletics 1958
24 Tony Bartlett Great Britain Fencing 1955
25 Maureen Barton-Chitty Great Britain Athletics 1947
26 Steve Bayliss Great Britain Wrestling 1959
27 John Beattie Great Britain Rowing 1957
28 Dave Bedford Great Britain Athletics 1949
29 George Belcher Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1947
30 Steve Bent Great Britain Cycling 1961
31 Michael Beresford Great Britain Rowing 1934
32 Simon Berrisford Great Britain Rowing 1963
33 Tim Bethune Canada Athletics 1962
34 Christopher Bevan Rhodesia Sailing 1937
35 Ranjit Bhatia India Athletics 1936 2014
36 Fiona Bigwood Great Britain Equestrianism 1976
37 Alfred Black Great Britain Shooting 1856 1912
38 Tanya Blake Malta Athletics 1971
39 Mark Blenkarne Great Britain Archery 1957
40 Sally Bloomfield Great Britain Rowing 1956
41 Eric Boateng Great Britain Basketball 1985
42 Eddie Bowey Great Britain Wrestling 1926
43 Stuart Bowman Great Britain Canoeing 1975
44 Darren Braithwaite Great Britain Athletics 1969
45 Ann Brannon Great Britain Fencing 1958
46 Stephen Brialey Great Britain Luge 1963
47 Bobby Brown Great Britain Football 1940
48 Corrie Brown Great Britain Bobsleigh 1949 2007
49 Craig Brown Great Britain Taekwondo 1983
50 John Brown Great Britain Bobsleigh 1935
51 Charles Granville Bruce Great Britain Alpinism 1866 1939
52 Melanie Bruce Great Britain Figure Skating 1972
53 Peter Brugnani Great Britain Bobsleigh 1958
54 Rob Bruniges Great Britain Fencing 1956
55 Colin Bryce Great Britain Bobsleigh 1974
56 Leonard Bull Kenya Shooting 1935
57 Graham Burns Great Britain Canoeing 1966
58 David Butler Rhodesia, Zimbabwe Sailing 1927 1972
59 Peggy Butler Great Britain Fencing 1898
60 Colin Campbell Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1946
61 Ian Campbell-Gray Great Britain Fencing 1901 1946
62 Albert Canet France Tennis 1878 1930
63 Gerry Carr Great Britain Athletics 1936
64 Rowan Carroll Great Britain Rowing 1970
65 Micky Carter Great Britain Boxing 1949
66 Dwain Chambers Great Britain Athletics 1978
67 Frederick Chauncy Great Britain Athletics 1904 1986
68 Geoffrey Cheah Hong Kong Swimming 1990
69 Rod Chisholm Australia Rowing 1974
70 James Clarke Great Britain Rowing 1984
71 Stanley Clarke Great Britain Swimming 1938
72 Wendy Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1957
73 Sheila Clayton Great Britain Swimming 1951
74 Madeleine Cobb Great Britain Athletics 1940
75 Keith Collin Great Britain Diving 1937 1991
76 William Connor Great Britain Gymnastics 1870
77 Joseph Cook Great Britain Gymnastics 1880
78 Christian Cormack Great Britain Rowing 1976
79 Martin Cross Great Britain Rowing 1957
80 Robert Cruickshank Great Britain Sailing 1963
81 Colin Daley Great Britain Taekwondo 1975
82 Suzanne Dando Great Britain Gymnastics 1961
83 Yvonne Danson Singapore Athletics 1959
84 Tasha Danvers Great Britain Athletics 1977
85 Eve Davies Great Britain Fencing 1924 2013
86 Georgia Davies Great Britain Swimming 1990
87 Robert Davies Great Britain Shooting 1876 1916
88 John Davison Great Britain Shooting 1966
89 Sally Davison Great Britain Swimming 1950
90 Carlos de Candamo Peru Fencing 1871 1946
91 Fon, Marquis de Portago Spain Bobsleigh 1928 1957
92 Zoe de Toledo Great Britain Rowing 1987
93 Charles, Count de Westenholz Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1945 2006
94 William, Lord Desborough Great Britain Fencing 1855 1945
95 Michelle Dillon Great Britain Triathlon 1973
96 Robin Dixon Great Britain Bobsleigh 1935
97 Terry Dixon Jamaica Boxing 1966
98 Matt Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1976
99 Cosmo Duff-Gordon Great Britain Fencing 1862 1931
100 Robert Duis Germany Basketball 1913 1991
101 Thomas Durcan Singapore Sailing 1920
102 Kenneth Dwan Great Britain Rowing 1948
103 Rosey Edeh Canada Athletics 1966
104 Mark Edwards Great Britain Boxing 1963
105 Katharine Eustace New Zealand Skeleton 1975
106 Steve Evans South Africa Hockey 1976
107 Annabel Eyres Great Britain Rowing 1965
108 John Farleigh Great Britain Art Competitions 1900 1965
109 Mickey Ffrench-Williams Great Britain Swimming 1914 1963
110 Bob Finlay Canada Athletics 1943
111 Juliano Fiori Brazil Rugby Sevens 1985
112 William Fison Great Britain Rowing 1890 1964
113 Dylan Fletcher-Scott Great Britain Sailing 1988
114 Caroline Foot Great Britain Swimming 1965
115 John Foulkes Canada Tennis 1872 1948
116 William Fox-Pitt Great Britain Equestrianism 1969
117 Nicholas Frankl Hungary Bobsleigh 1971
118 Bernard Franklin Great Britain Gymnastics 1889 1937
119 Alice Freeman Great Britain Rowing 1978
120 Mike Freeman Great Britain Bobsleigh 1937 2008
121 Arthur Fulton Great Britain Shooting 1887 1972
122 Susan Furmage New Zealand Hockey 1963
123 Jean Genchi Great Britain Rowing 1956
124 Bill Gosbee Great Britain Fencing 1961
125 Arthur Gould Great Britain Wrestling 1892
126 Joe Goyder Great Britain Boxing 1907 1986
127 Dick Gradley Great Britain Gymnastics 1932
128 Katie Greves Great Britain Rowing 1982
129 Tommy Griffin Great Britain Boxing 1913 1984
130 Katia Griffiths Spain Freestyle Skiing 1980
131 Ron Grinstead Great Britain Wrestling 1942
132 Freddie Guest Great Britain Polo 1875 1937
133 David Haig-Thomas Great Britain Rowing 1908 1944
134 Laurence Halsted Great Britain Fencing 1984
135 Pierre Harper Great Britain Fencing 1957
136 Diana Harris Great Britain Swimming 1948
137 Noel Harrison Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1934 2013
138 Salih Hassan Great Britain Rowing 1962
139 Robert Hassell Great Britain Shooting 1929 2004
140 Mark Hatton Great Britain Luge 1973
141 Natasha Haynes Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1969
142 Mike Hennessy Great Britain Rowing 1976
143 Garry Herbert Great Britain Rowing 1969
144 Gill Hodges Great Britain Rowing 1957
145 Gilbert Holiday Great Britain Art Competitions 1879 1937
146 Martin Holt Great Britain Fencing 1881 1956
147 Bill Hoskyns Great Britain Fencing 1931 2013
148 Mike Howard Great Britain Luge 1958
149 Terry Howard Great Britain Football 1937
150 John Howell Great Britain Athletics 1936
151 Hua Tian China Equestrianism 1989
152 Mickey Hughes Great Britain Boxing 1962
153 Kathleen Hughes-Hallett Canada Fencing 1918 2002
154 Mark Hulstrøm Denmark Boxing 1965
155 Malcolm Hunter Canada Cross Country Skiing 1950
156 Mark Hunter Great Britain Rowing 1978
157 Tim Hutchings Great Britain Athletics 1958
158 Dom Inglot Great Britain Tennis 1986
159 George Innocent Great Britain Swimming 1885 1957
160 Alan Inns Great Britain Rowing 1945
161 Shannon Izar France Rugby Sevens 1993
162 Brian Jacks Great Britain Judo 1946
163 Allan Jay Great Britain Fencing 1931
164 Lauren Jeffrey Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1960
165 Jade Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1980
166 Ralph Johnson Great Britain Fencing 1948
167 Arthur Jones Great Britain Athletics 1938
168 Mick Jones Great Britain Athletics 1963
169 Joe Joyce Great Britain Boxing 1985
170 Gordon Kaufmann United States Art Competitions 1888 1949
171 Tom Kay Great Britain Rowing 1969
172 Mark Kaylor Great Britain Boxing 1961
173 Ron Keeble Great Britain Cycling 1946
174 Bobby Kelsey Great Britain Boxing 1938
175 Francis Kemp Great Britain Shooting 1891 1967
176 Neil Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Great Britain Sailing 1926 1994
177 Harry, Baron Kernoff Ireland Art Competitions 1900 1974
178 Paul Klenerman Great Britain Fencing 1963
179 Peter Knapp Great Britain Rowing 1949
180 Martin Knight Great Britain Rowing 1957
181 Richard Knight Great Britain Rowing 1928
182 Chris Lambert Great Britain Athletics 1981
183 Peter Lawler Great Britain Canoeing 1941
184 Edward Lawrence Canada Athletics 1896
185 Tony Lawrence Canada Football 1947
186 Geoffrey Laws Great Britain Weightlifting 1956
187 Paul Lawson Great Britain Boxing 1966
188 Timothy Lawson Great Britain Hockey 1943
189 Savanah Leaf Great Britain Volleyball 1993
190 Andy Lee Ireland Boxing 1984
191 Sheila Lerwill Great Britain Athletics 1928
192 Sarah Lewis Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
193 Michael Liebreich Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1963
194 Alexander Lindsay Great Britain Rowing 1936
195 Oliver Lindsay-Hague Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1990
196 Constantine Louloudis Great Britain Rowing 1991
197 Charles Luck Great Britain Gymnastics 1886 1981
198 Phil Lundgren Great Britain Boxing 1940 2015
199 Peter Lunn Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1914 2011
200 George MacKenzie Great Britain Wrestling 1888 1957
201 Charlach Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1935
202 Douglas Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1931
203 Sheena Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1928
204 Vora Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929 1998
205 Gilchrist Maclagan Great Britain Rowing 1879 1915
206 Joice Maduaka Great Britain Athletics 1973
207 Chris Mahoney Great Britain Rowing 1959
208 Firidun Malkom Iran Fencing 1875
209 Peter Marlow Great Britain Athletics 1941
210 Gwenda Matthews Great Britain Athletics 1944
211 Lee McDermott Great Britain Gymnastics 1974
212 Malcolm McGowan Great Britain Rowing 1955
213 Virginia McGrath Ireland Equestrianism 1965
214 Stuart McIntosh Great Britain Canoeing 1975
215 Ashley McKenzie Great Britain Judo 1989
216 Hannah McKibbin Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
217 Hannah McLean New Zealand Swimming 1981
218 Ronald McLean Great Britain Gymnastics 1881 1941
219 Sarah McLean Canada Sailing 1967
220 Jim McNamara Ireland Athletics 1939 2016
221 Pops Mensah-Bonsu Great Britain Basketball 1983
222 Marcus Mepstead Great Britain Fencing 1990
223 Carlos Mier y Terán Mexico Alpine Skiing 1973
224 Hamilton Milton Great Britain Swimming 1938
225 Beryl Mitchell Great Britain Rowing 1950 2016
226 Harry Mizler Great Britain Boxing 1913 1990
227 Joanne Muggeridge Great Britain Badminton 1969
228 Pat Murray Australia Shooting 1945
229 Carlton Myers Italy Basketball 1971
230 Edward Nash Great Britain Equestrianism 1888 1915
231 Daryll Neita Great Britain Athletics 1996
232 Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen United States Equestrianism 1938
233 Alfred Nichols Great Britain Athletics 1890 1952
234 Macleod Nicol Great Britain Luge 1958
235 Beryl Noakes Great Britain Swimming 1942
236 Jill Norfolk Great Britain Swimming 1947
237 Flora Vere O'Brien Ireland Art Competitions 1896 1970
238 Vince O'Sullivan United States Athletics 1957
239 Phil Oberlander Canada Wrestling 1939
240 David, Earl of Northesk Great Britain Skeleton 1901 1963
241 John, Earl of Stair Great Britain Bobsleigh 1906 1996
242 Endurance Ojokolo Nigeria Athletics 1975
243 Tosin Oke Nigeria Athletics 1980
244 Lawrence Okolie Great Britain Boxing 1992
245 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1990
246 Johnny Ould Great Britain Boxing 1940
247 Dan Ouseley Great Britain Rowing 1979
248 Abi Oyepitan Great Britain Athletics 1979
249 Péter Pallai Hungary Bobsleigh 1963
250 Graham Palmer Great Britain Canoeing 1921 1994
251 Matthew Parish Great Britain Rowing 1971
252 Kate Parker Great Britain Hockey 1963
253 Arnold Parsons Great Britain Wrestling 1926
254 Mabel Parton Great Britain Tennis 1881 1962
255 Christopher Patte France Modern Pentathlon 1990
256 Steven Paul Great Britain Fencing 1954
257 Jeff Payne Bermuda Athletics 1938
258 Mike Pearman Great Britain Weightlifting 1941
259 John Pelling Great Britain Fencing 1936
260 Eugene Pennell Canada Sailing 1911 2002
261 Richard Phelps Great Britain Rowing 1965
262 Robert Phelps Great Britain Wrestling 1890
263 Mollie Phillips Great Britain Figure Skating 1907 1994
264 Nick Ponting Great Britain Badminton 1966
265 Emma Pooley Great Britain Cycling 1982
266 Colin Porter Great Britain Rowing 1930
267 Reginald Potts Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1968
268 Chris Prentice Great Britain Luge 1953
269 Mary Prestidge Great Britain Gymnastics 1948
270 John Pritchard Great Britain Rowing 1957
271 Ben Proud Great Britain Swimming 1994
272 Paul Radburn Great Britain Judo 1955
273 Alison Ramsay Great Britain Hockey 1959
274 Sidney Rand Great Britain Rowing 1934 2008
275 Toby Rawlinson Great Britain Polo 1867 1934
276 Laurie Reed Great Britain Athletics 1936
277 Peter Reed Great Britain Athletics 1943
278 Donovan Reid Great Britain Athletics 1963
279 Elizabeth Reid Great Britain Volleyball 1989
280 Patricia Reid Great Britain Rowing 1964
281 Frank Reynolds Great Britain Art Competitions 1876 1953
282 Franco Reyser Italy Athletics 1904
283 Noel Rhys Great Britain Wrestling 1888 1971
284 Roger Roberts Great Britain Swimming 1948
285 Vicky Roberts Australia Rowing 1978
286 George Stuart Robertson Great Britain Athletics, Tennis 1872 1967
287 Garth Robinson Jamaica Athletics 1970
288 Carl Rose Canada Football 1952
289 George Ross Great Britain Gymnastics 1877 1945
290 Terrence Rosslyn-Smith Great Britain Rowing 1940
291 Dave Rowe Great Britain Cycling 1944
292 Sean Rowlands Great Britain Hockey 1966
293 William Ruff Great Britain Wrestling 1883
294 Charles Ruffell Great Britain Athletics 1888 1923
295 Courtney Rumbolt Great Britain Bobsleigh 1969
296 John M. Russell Great Britain Rowing 1935
297 Xanthe Ryder Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1926 1998
298 Geoff Sandys Great Britain Speed Skating 1951
299 Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce Ireland Alpine Skiing 1972
300 Emily Scott Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1992
301 Ian James Scott Great Britain Art Competitions 1914 2010
302 Peter Scott Great Britain Sailing 1909 1989
303 Steve Scott Great Britain Shooting 1985
304 William Seagrove Great Britain Athletics 1898 1980
305 David Segal Great Britain Athletics 1937
306 Viva Seifert Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
307 Shah Hussain Shah Pakistan Judo 1993
308 Graham Sharp Great Britain Figure Skating 1917 1995
309 Muriel Sharp Great Britain Cycling 1953
310 George Sheringham Great Britain Art Competitions 1884 1937
311 Michael Sichel Australia Fencing 1934
312 Charles Simmons Great Britain Gymnastics 1885 1945
313 Phil Simmons Great Britain Rowing 1975
314 Edward Sinclair Great Britain Swimming 1980
315 Ian Sinfield Australia Athletics 1934 2010
316 Alfred Skrobisch United States Fencing 1913 1991
317 Roy Sleap Great Britain Football 1940 2005
318 Barry Smith Great Britain Athletics 1953
319 Lesley Smither Great Britain Canoeing 1958
320 Nekoda Smythe-Davis Great Britain Judo 1993
321 Harold Speed Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1957
322 Steven Spurrier Great Britain Art Competitions 1878 1961
323 Nick Stacey Great Britain Athletics 1927 2017
324 Margaret Stafford Great Britain Fencing 1931
325 Tom Stallard Great Britain Rowing 1978
326 Nigel Stanton Great Britain Diving 1964
327 Ernest Stenson-Cooke Great Britain Fencing 1874 1942
328 Jonathan Stern Great Britain Shooting 1965
329 Hugh Stevenson United States Rowing 1948
330 Alex Stewart Jamaica Boxing 1964 2016
331 Jo Stone Australia Athletics 1972
332 Richard Stone Australia Fencing 1926 2006
333 Donald Stringer Great Britain Fencing 1928
334 Anthony Stuart Great Britain Boxing 1907 1974
335 Drew Sullivan Great Britain Basketball 1980
336 Marian Sutton Great Britain Athletics 1963
337 Alfred Taylor Great Britain Wrestling 1889
338 Jonathan Taylor Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
339 Dave Thomas Great Britain Boxing 1937
340 Howie Thomas Canada Wrestling 1905
341 Hugh Thomas Great Britain Equestrianism 1948
342 Alison Thorogood Great Britain Canoeing 1960
343 John Thurley Great Britain Swimming 1947
344 Roger Till Great Britain Wrestling 1947
345 Trish Tipper Great Britain Speed Skating 1946
346 Diana Tomkinson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
347 Laurie Topp Great Britain Football 1923 2017
348 Susannah Townsend Great Britain Hockey 1989
349 Gillian Treers Great Britain Swimming 1952
350 Sophie Troiano Great Britain Fencing 1987
351 David Turquand-Young Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1904 1984
352 Fieps, Baroness van Tuyll van Serooskerken Netherlands Equestrianism 1964
353 Fleetwood Varley Great Britain Shooting 1862 1936
354 Graham Vines Great Britain Cycling 1930
355 Terry Waller Great Britain Boxing 1946
356 Jimmy Wallis Great Britain Hockey 1974
357 George Watson Great Britain Art Competitions 1869 1934
358 John Watson Ireland Equestrianism 1952
359 Glyn Watts Great Britain Figure Skating 1949
360 Mary Watts-Tobin Great Britain Fencing 1936
361 Billy Wells Great Britain Boxing 1936 2008
362 Bobby Wells Great Britain Boxing 1961
363 David Westcott Great Britain Hockey 1957
364 Frances Wetherall Great Britain Canoeing 1952
365 Andrea Whitcombe Great Britain Athletics 1971
366 Dave Wight United States Rowing 1934
367 Tony Williams Sri Lanka Swimming 1938
368 Stuart Willmott Great Britain Swimming 1964
369 Alex Wright Ireland Athletics 1990
370 Rachel Yankey Great Britain Football 1979
371 Jack Yeats Ireland Art Competitions 1871 1957
372 Francesca Zino Great Britain Rowing 1975