You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Glasgow, Glasgow City, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Glasgow, Glasgow City, Great Britain

101 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jim Alder Great Britain Athletics 1940
2 Dave Anderson Great Britain Boxing 1965
3 Tom Arbuthnott New Zealand Boxing 1911 1995
4 Imogen Bankier Great Britain Badminton 1987
5 Laura Bartlett Great Britain Hockey 1988
6 Lynne Beattie Great Britain Volleyball 1985
7 Lesley Beck Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
8 Chris Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1989
9 Stuart Benson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1981
10 Billy Bilsland Great Britain Cycling 1945
11 Hans Brugman Netherlands Equestrianism 1945
12 Richard Budgett Great Britain Rowing 1959
13 James Bunten Great Britain Sailing 1875 1935
14 John Burt Great Britain Hockey 1877 1935
15 George Cameron United States Cycling 1881 1968
16 Menzies Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1941
17 Brian Carr Great Britain Boxing 1969
18 Jim Cater Great Britain Boxing 1902 1947
19 Frank Clement Great Britain Athletics 1952
20 Graeme Connal Great Britain Curling 1969
21 John Connor Canada Football 1953
22 Mark Covell Great Britain Sailing 1967
23 James Crawford Great Britain Football 1904 1976
24 Thomas Cree Great Britain Rowing 1914 1990
25 Billy Cusack Great Britain Judo 1966
26 Jack Cuthbert Canada Athletics 1894 1960
27 William Dick Great Britain Art Competitions 1879 1961
28 Charlotte Dobson Great Britain Sailing 1986
29 Laura Donaldson Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1972
30 Henry Downes Great Britain Sailing 1870 1943
31 Robert Duncan Great Britain Athletics 1887 1957
32 Graham Dunlop Great Britain Hockey 1976
33 Susan Egelstaff Great Britain Badminton 1982
34 Paul Evans Great Britain Athletics 1961
35 Jimmy Foster Great Britain Ice Hockey 1905 1969
36 Hew Fraser Great Britain Hockey 1877 1938
37 Ceris Gilfillan Great Britain Cycling 1980
38 Ruth Gilfillan Great Britain Swimming 1967
39 Angela Goodall Great Britain Archery 1961
40 Bobby Graham Great Britain Athletics 1909 1963
41 Katherine Grainger Great Britain Rowing 1975
42 Gerry Gray Canada Football 1961
43 Angus Groom Great Britain Rowing 1992
44 Alec Hannan South Africa Boxing 1916 2002
45 Bonar Hardie Great Britain Sailing 1925 2014
46 James Harper-Orr Great Britain Hockey 1878 1956
47 Kirsty Hay Great Britain Curling 1972
48 Joan Hendry Canada Athletics 1945
49 Davie Holt Great Britain Football 1936
50 Howden Hume Great Britain Sailing 1903 1981
51 Michael Jamieson Great Britain Swimming 1988
52 Frank Jardine Great Britain Ice Hockey 1924 1999
53 Caroline Jordan Great Britain Hockey 1964
54 Charlie Kane Great Britain Boxing 1968
55 Fiona Kellock Great Britain Swimming 1948
56 Hugh Kernohan Great Britain Fencing 1958
57 Christopher Lamont Great Britain Volleyball 1982
58 Mike Lindsay Great Britain Athletics 1938
59 Lynne MacDougall Great Britain Athletics 1965
60 Moira Macleod Great Britain Hockey 1957
61 Emily Maguire Great Britain Hockey 1987
62 Archie Marshall Great Britain Speed Skating 1952
63 John Martin Great Britain Shooting 1868 1951
64 Jimmy McColl Great Britain Football 1924 2013
65 Lee McConnell Great Britain Athletics 1978
66 John McCormack Great Britain Boxing 1935 2014
67 John McCourtney Great Britain Wrestling 1943
68 Jean McDowall Great Britain Swimming 1908 2000
69 John McGrane Canada Football 1953
70 Mike McIntyre Great Britain Sailing 1956
71 Chris McMeekin Great Britain Athletics 1956
72 Calum McNeil Great Britain Wrestling 1966
73 David Mitchell Australia Football 1962
74 James Mitchell Baker South Africa Athletics 1878 1956
75 Isabella Moore Great Britain Swimming 1894 1975
76 Andy Murray Great Britain Tennis 1987
77 Hugh Neilson Great Britain Hockey 1884 1930
78 Kwame Nkrumah-Acheampong Ghana Alpine Skiing 1974
79 Dave Norman Canada Football 1962
80 Alan Paterson Great Britain Athletics 1928 1999
81 Les Piggot Great Britain Athletics 1942
82 Beth Potter Great Britain Athletics 1991
83 Bob Purdie New Zealand Boxing 1911 1982
84 Robert Reid Australia Ice Hockey 1932 2007
85 Owen Reilly Great Britain Boxing 1937
86 Donald Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1905 1949
87 Tommy Ross Great Britain Speed Skating 1927
88 Duncan Scott Great Britain Swimming 1997
89 Alison Sheppard Great Britain Swimming 1972
90 George Sime Great Britain Hockey 1915 1990
91 Ronnie Simpson Great Britain Football 1930 2004
92 Callum Skinner Great Britain Cycling 1992
93 David Somerville Great Britain Judo 1974
94 Kyle Spencer Great Britain Tennis 1976
95 Jimmy Stark Great Britain Athletics 1885 1929
96 David Strang Great Britain Athletics 1968
97 Gregor Tait Great Britain Swimming 1979
98 James Thomson United States Rowing 1910 1962
99 Moira Walls Great Britain Athletics 1952
100 Campbell Walsh Great Britain Canoeing 1977
101 Duncan Wright Great Britain Athletics 1896 1976