You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Great Britain

73 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Vicki Adams Great Britain Curling 1989
2 Maurice Allan Great Britain Wrestling 1945
3 Rose Anderson Great Britain Basketball 1988
4 William Anderson Great Britain Cricket 1859 1923
5 Kirsty Balfour Great Britain Swimming 1984
6 Alain Baxter Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1973
7 Chris Black Great Britain Athletics 1950
8 Robert Blair Great Britain Badminton 1981
9 Ian Bowhill Great Britain Figure Skating 1903 1975
10 Scott Brash Great Britain Equestrianism 1985
11 Murray Buchan Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1991
12 John Buchanan Great Britain Judo 1975
13 Kathy Butler Canada, Great Britain Athletics 1973
14 Elise Christie Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1990
15 Giuseppe Colacicco Italy Boxing 1904 1984
16 Gillian Cooke Great Britain Bobsleigh 1982
17 Archibald Crabbe Great Britain Bobsleigh 1903 1981
18 Euan Dale Great Britain Swimming 1985
19 Jim Deegan Great Britain Hockey 1933
20 Laurence Docherty Netherlands Hockey 1980
21 Ewan Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1922 1999
22 Sinead Dudgeon Great Britain Athletics 1976
23 Kris Gilchrist Great Britain Swimming 1983
24 Helen Golden Great Britain Athletics 1953
25 Ian Hannay Great Britain Sailing 1935
26 Camilla Hattersley Great Britain Swimming 1995
27 P. A. Hay Great Britain Art Competitions 1866 1952
28 Peter Heatly Great Britain Diving 1924 2015
29 Charlie Hill Great Britain Cycling 1886
30 Sophie Hosking Great Britain Rowing 1986
31 Edward Howard-Vyse Great Britain Equestrianism 1905 1992
32 Chris Hoy Great Britain Cycling 1976
33 Peter Jones Great Britain Shooting 1879
34 Robert Kennedy Great Britain Athletics 1916 2004
35 Annie Laird Great Britain Curling 1970
36 Harold Lane Great Britain Rowing 1895 1972
37 Lindsey Maguire Great Britain Rowing 1982
38 Harold Mahony Great Britain Tennis 1867 1905
39 Catriona Matthew Great Britain Golf 1969
40 Fiona McIntosh Great Britain Fencing 1960
41 Jen McIntosh Great Britain Shooting 1991
42 Donnie McKenzie Great Britain Fencing 1960
43 Gus McKenzie Great Britain Bobsleigh 1954
44 Drew McMaster Great Britain Athletics 1957
45 David Mercer Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
46 Finlay Mickel Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1977
47 Joanne Morgan Great Britain Volleyball 1983
48 Bob Murray Great Britain Shooting 1870 1948
49 Freya Murray Great Britain Athletics 1983
50 Myra Nimmo Great Britain Athletics 1954
51 Andy Noble Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1984
52 Alison Paterson Great Britain Rowing 1966
53 Julian Paynter Australia Athletics 1970
54 Jess Peacey Lawson Great Britain Art Competitions 1885 1965
55 Hec Phillips Canada Athletics 1889 1948
56 Frederick Pitman Great Britain Rowing 1892 1963
57 Alex Ponton Canada Athletics 1898 1949
58 Graeme Randall Great Britain Judo 1975
59 Ted Ranken Great Britain Shooting 1875 1950
60 Grace Reid Great Britain Diving 1996
61 Valerie Scott Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1967
62 Norman Stevenson Great Britain Hockey 1875 1967
63 Josh Taylor Great Britain Boxing 1991
64 Zoe van der Weel Great Britain Handball 1990
65 Christopher Walkden Great Britain Swimming 1938 2011
66 Dan Wallace Great Britain Swimming 1993
67 Archibald Warden Great Britain Tennis 1869 1943
68 Allan Wells Great Britain Athletics 1952
69 Robin Welsh Great Britain Curling 1869 1934
70 Dave Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1951
71 Stephen Wilson Great Britain Boxing 1971
72 William Wilson Great Britain Art Competitions 1905 1972
73 Iain Woolward Great Britain Sailing 1949