You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Sofia, Sofia Grad, Bulgaria

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Sofia, Sofia Grad, Bulgaria

288 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tsvetelina Abrasheva Bulgaria Figure Skating 1977
2 Georgi Adamov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1939
3 Aleksandar Aleksandrov Bulgaria Boxing 1984
4 Aleksandr Aleksandrov Azerbaijan Rowing 1990
5 Mikhail Aleksandrov Bulgaria Swimming 1985
6 Rumen Aleksiev Bulgaria Rowing 1967
7 Asya Anastasova Bulgaria Synchronized Swimming 1982
8 Malena Andonova Bulgaria Athletics 1957
9 Atanas Andreev Bulgaria Rowing 1960
10 Angel Angelov Bulgaria Boxing 1948
11 Raychin Antonov Bulgaria Swimming 1980
12 Boris Apostolov Bulgaria Football 1925 2009
13 Ivan Apostolov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1941
14 Petar Argirov Bulgaria Football 1923 1989
15 Stefan Asenov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1972
16 Georgi Atanasov Bulgaria Rowing 1947
17 Gabriela Atanasova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
18 Ekaterina Avramova Bulgaria, Turkey Swimming 1991
19 Tontor-Zlatko Baev Greece Volleyball 1977
20 Desislava Balabanova Bulgaria Shooting 1988
21 Stanislav Benyov Bulgaria Luge 1991
22 Martin Bogdanov Bulgaria Biathlon 1986
23 Tanya Bogomilova-Dangalakova Bulgaria Swimming 1964
24 Emil Bondev Bulgaria Rowing 1962
25 Pavel Botev Bulgaria Judo 1963
26 Miroslav Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1979
27 Stanislav Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Basketball 1945
28 Khristina Boyanova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1966
29 Georgi Bozhilov Bulgaria Rowing 1989
30 Petar Bozhilov Bulgaria Canoeing 1963
31 Stefan Bozhkov Bulgaria Football 1923 2014
32 Plamen Brankov Bulgaria Water Polo 1949
33 Georgi Bratoev Bulgaria Volleyball 1987
34 Valentin Bratoev Bulgaria Volleyball 1987
35 Margarita Chomakova Bulgaria Fencing 1988
36 Emil Chuprenski Bulgaria Boxing 1960
37 Nikola Dagorov Bulgaria Athletics 1925
38 Svobodka Damyanova Bulgaria Athletics 1955
39 Ana Dangalakova Bulgaria Swimming 1987
40 Mirela Demireva Bulgaria Athletics 1989
41 Albena Denkova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1974
42 Diana Dilova-Braynova Bulgaria Basketball 1952
43 Ivan Dimitrov Bulgaria Football 1935
44 Trayan Dimitrov Bulgaria Fencing 1947
45 Tsvetan Dimitrov Bulgaria Football 1947
46 Desislava Dimitrova Bulgaria Athletics 1972
47 Ivan Dinev Bulgaria Figure Skating 1978
48 Tervel Dlagnev United States Wrestling 1985
49 Vasil Dobrev Bulgaria Swimming 1947
50 Ivanka Dolzheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1935
51 Aleksandar Donkov Bulgaria Canoeing 1949
52 Samuil Donkov Bulgaria Shooting 1983
53 Miroslav Dudekov Bulgaria Fencing 1955
54 Adriana Dunavska Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
55 Andrian Dushev Bulgaria Canoeing 1970
56 Asen Dyakovski Bulgaria Fencing 1933
57 Yuri Dyulgerov Bulgaria Rowing 1965
58 Rumyana Dzhadzharova-Neykova Bulgaria Rowing 1973
59 Konstantin Dzhelepov Bulgaria Fencing 1950
60 Spas Dzhurov Bulgaria Athletics 1944
61 Ilian Efremov Bulgaria Athletics 1970
62 Inna Eftimova Bulgaria Athletics 1988
63 Khristo Etropolski Bulgaria Fencing 1959
64 Vasil Etropolski Bulgaria Fencing 1959
65 Stefan Filipov Bulgaria Basketball 1943
66 Ivaylo Gavrilov Bulgaria Volleyball 1970
67 Milko Gaydarski Bulgaria Football 1946 1989
68 Ivo Gelov Bulgaria Rowing 1968
69 Veselina Gencheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1981
70 Boris Georgiev Bulgaria Boxing 1982
71 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1987
72 Petar Georgiev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1965 2013
73 Stefan Georgiev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1977
74 Daniela Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1969
75 Ivana Georgieva Bulgaria Fencing 1971
76 Khristina Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1972
77 Maya Georgieva Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
78 Radoslava Georgieva Bulgaria Diving 1976
79 Marina Georgieva-Nikolova Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1980
80 Lyubomir Geraskov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1968
81 Petar Godev Bulgaria Canoeing 1969
82 Bistra Gospodinova Bulgaria Swimming 1966
83 Mariya Grozdeva Bulgaria Shooting 1972
84 Emanuil Gyaurov Bulgaria Basketball 1934
85 Krasimira Gyurova Bulgaria Basketball 1953 2011
86 Khristo Iliev Bulgaria Football 1936 1974
87 Petar Iliev Bulgaria Luge 1984
88 Tsvetanka Ilieva Bulgaria Athletics 1963
89 Evgeni Ivanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1974
90 Georgi Ivanov Bulgaria Football 1947
91 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1986
92 Khristian Ivanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1977
93 Lyubomir Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1960
94 Vladimir Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
95 Yavor Ivanov Bulgaria Figure Skating 1964
96 Krisztián Jordanov Hungary Gymnastics 1976
97 Petar Karadzhov Bulgaria Canoeing 1975
98 Ivaylo Karanyotov Bulgaria Athletics 1958
99 Mariya Karashka Bulgaria Gymnastics 1942
100 Dimitar Karov Bulgaria Volleyball 1943
101 Lyubomira Kazanova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1996
102 Ilian Kaziyski Bulgaria Volleyball 1960
103 Matey Kaziyski Bulgaria Volleyball 1984
104 Snezhana Kerkova Bulgaria Athletics 1938
105 Eleоnora Kezhova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
106 Metodi Khalvadzhiski Bulgaria Rowing 1949
107 Tsanko Khantov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1976
108 Aleksandar Khristov Bulgaria Football 1904 1992
109 Kiril Khristov Bulgaria Football 1949 1992
110 Lyuben Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1935
111 Nikola Khristov Bulgaria Athletics 1952
112 Plamen Khristov Bulgaria Volleyball 1965
113 Deyan Kirilov Bulgaria Boxing 1964
114 Mariya Kirkova Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1986
115 Ivaylo Kirov Bulgaria Basketball 1947 2010
116 Stoyan Kitov Bulgaria Football 1938
117 Ivan Kolev Bulgaria Football 1930 2005
118 Nikolay Kolev Bulgaria Rowing 1950
119 Vladimir Kolev Bulgaria Boxing 1954
120 Mariya Koleva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
121 Diana Koleva-Tsvetanova Bulgaria Badminton 1959
122 Andrey Konstantinov Bulgaria Water Polo 1943
123 Plamen Konstantinov Bulgaria Volleyball 1973
124 Irina Konstantinova-Bontemps Bulgaria Sailing 1976
125 Ivo Kostadinov Bulgaria Judo 1969
126 Ani Kostova Bulgaria Swimming 1960
127 Ivan Kovachev Bulgaria Water Polo 1943
128 Todor Kozlovski Bulgaria Shooting 1933
129 Petar Krachmarov Bulgaria Volleyball 1938
130 Petar Krumov Bulgaria Wrestling 1941
131 Emiliya Kunova Bulgaria Athletics 1960
132 Tsveta Kuseva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
133 Ivet Lalova-Collio Bulgaria Athletics 1984
134 Dimitar Largov Bulgaria Football 1936
135 Ivan Lazarov Bulgaria Shooting 1929
136 Georgi Lozanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1974
137 Mihaela Maevska Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
138 Katerina Maleeva Bulgaria Tennis 1969
139 Maggy Maleeva Bulgaria Tennis 1975
140 Manuela Maleeva-Fragnière Bulgaria, Switzerland Tennis 1967
141 Manol Manolov Bulgaria Football 1925 2008
142 Yolita Manolova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
143 Ivan Marinov Bulgaria Canoeing 1968
144 Martin Marinov Bulgaria, Australia Canoeing 1967
145 Galina Marinova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
146 Asen Markov Bulgaria Athletics 1969
147 Dragomir Markov Bulgaria Swimming 1971
148 Miglena Markova Bulgaria Rowing 1983
149 Tanya Maslarska Bulgaria Gymnastics 1975
150 Geno Mateev Bulgaria Football 1903 1966
151 Nikolay Mateev Bulgaria Fencing 1960
152 Konstantin Maznikov Bulgaria Football 1905 1967
153 Iliya Mechkov Bulgaria Fencing 1969
154 Anani Mikhaylov Bulgaria Fencing 1948
155 Atanas Mikhaylov Bulgaria Football 1949 2006
156 Dimitar Milanov Bulgaria Football 1928 1995
157 Milcho Milanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1965
158 Emil Milev Bulgaria, United States Shooting 1968
159 Ralitsa Mileva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1993
160 Eleonora Milusheva Bulgaria Athletics 1973
161 Plamen Minev Bulgaria Athletics 1965
162 Khristian Minkovski Bulgaria Swimming 1971
163 Iliya Mirchev Bulgaria Basketball 1934
164 Silviya Mitova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1976
165 Mladen Mladenov Bulgaria Wrestling 1957
166 Biser Naumov Bulgaria Water Polo 1942
167 Georgi Spirov Naydenov Bulgaria Football 1931 1970
168 Tsvetelina Naydenova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
169 Neli Nedyalkova-Boteva Bulgaria Badminton 1974
170 Andon Nikolov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1951
171 Georgi Nikolov Bulgaria Rowing 1938
172 Ognyan Nikolov Bulgaria Wrestling 1949
173 Valentin Nikolov Bulgaria Fencing 1947
174 Vladimir Nikolov Bulgaria Volleyball 1977
175 Violeta Ninova-Yordanova Bulgaria Rowing 1963
176 Lyubomir Oresharov Bulgaria Canoeing 1940
177 Daniela Oronova Bulgaria Rowing 1965
178 Svetla Otsetova Bulgaria Rowing 1950
179 Elisabet Paisieva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
180 Elena Pampulova-Wagner Bulgaria Tennis 1972
181 Panayot Panayotov Bulgaria Football 1930 1996
182 Kristina Panayotova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1975
183 Asen Pandov Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1984
184 Kiril Pandov Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1983
185 Petar Pankov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1945
186 Bianka Panova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
187 Antoni Panyovski Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1942
188 Ivan Papukchiev Bulgaria Luge 1986
189 Pancho Paskov Bulgaria Fencing 1994
190 Stanka Pavlova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1938
191 Sofiya Penkova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1979
192 Simona Peycheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
193 Svilen Piralkov Spain Water Polo 1975
194 Georgi Polyakov Bulgaria Shooting 1956
195 Branimir Popov Bulgaria Swimming 1962
196 Matey Popov Bulgaria Water Polo 1951
197 Mikhail Popov Bulgaria Badminton 1976
198 Kubrat Pulev Bulgaria Boxing 1981
199 Tervel Pulev Bulgaria Boxing 1983
200 Evgeniya Radanova Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating, Cycling 1977
201 Kostadinka Radkova Bulgaria Basketball 1962
202 Ivan Radoev Bulgaria Football 1901 1985
203 Ivan Ranchev Bulgaria Snowboarding 1990
204 Kristina Rangelova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
205 Valentin Raychev Bulgaria Wrestling 1953
206 Georgi Raykov Bulgaria Wrestling 1953 2006
207 Resmi Resmiev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1947
208 Lyubomir Runtov Bulgaria Water Polo 1942
209 Konstantin Sardzhev Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1943
210 Stefan Shalamanov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1970
211 Dobrinka Shalamanova Bulgaria Athletics 1983
212 Margarita Shtarkelova Bulgaria Basketball 1951
213 Nikolina Shtereva Bulgaria Athletics 1955
214 Ivan Simeonov Bulgaria Canoeing 1926
215 Stefania Simova Bulgaria Athletics 1963
216 Tsvetko Slavov Bulgaria Basketball 1934
217 Rakhmat Sofiadi Bulgaria Wrestling 1965
218 Petar Spasov Bulgaria Boxing 1934
219 Valentin Spasov Bulgaria Basketball 1946
220 Rumyana Spasova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1989
221 Stoyan Stamenov Bulgaria Shooting 1970
222 Boris Stavrev Bulgaria Fencing 1935 2003
223 Martin Stoev Bulgaria Volleyball 1971
224 Olya Stoichkova Bulgaria Rowing 1964
225 Petar Stoimenov Bulgaria Boxing 1960
226 Angel Stoyanov Bulgaria Boxing 1967
227 Gavril Stoyanov Bulgaria Football 1929 2005
228 Georgi Stoyanov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1947
229 Svetoslav Stoyanov Bulgaria, France Badminton 1976
230 Boryana Stoyanova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1968
231 Liliya Stoyanova Bulgaria Rowing 1968
232 Vladimir Stoychev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1892 1990
233 Maya Tabakova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
234 Rachamin Talbi Israel Football 1943
235 Yoanna Tancheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
236 Ivan Tanev Bulgaria Athletics 1957
237 Nikolina Tankucheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1986
238 Iva Tepeshanova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
239 Krasimira Tocheva Bulgaria Rowing 1967
240 Deyan Todorov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1983
241 Hristiana Todorova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
242 Vasil Tomov Bulgaria Water Polo 1948
243 Dimitar Tonchev Bulgaria Rowing 1970
244 Tatyana Tongova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
245 Ognyan Toshev Bulgaria Cycling 1940
246 Aleksandar Trenev Bulgaria Volleyball 1945
247 Nikola Tsanev Bulgaria Football 1939 2004
248 Ivan Tsochev Bulgaria Wrestling 1954
249 Emiliya Vacheva Bulgaria Judo 1973
250 Radostina Vasekova Bulgaria Athletics 1950
251 Borislav Vasilev Bulgaria Rowing 1951
252 Stefan Vasilev Bulgaria Shooting 1948
253 Nadezhda Vasileva Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1978
254 Nadezhda Vasileva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1937
255 Radmila Vasileva Bulgaria Basketball 1964
256 Vyara Vatashka Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
257 Iskra Velinova Bulgaria Rowing 1953
258 Katrin Velkova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
259 Jean Verbrugge Belgium Fencing 1896 1964
260 Vasil Vetsev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1974
261 Zhivko Videnov Bulgaria Athletics 1977
262 Todor Vladimirov Bulgaria Football 1895 1978
263 Daniela Vlaeva Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1976
264 Dimitar Yakimov Bulgaria Football 1941
265 Lina Yanchulova Bulgaria Beach Volleyball 1975
266 Petya Yanchulova Bulgaria Beach Volleyball 1978
267 Filip Yanev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1982
268 Simeon Yankov Bulgaria Football 1899 1979
269 Boyan Yordanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1983
270 Stoyan Yordanov Bulgaria Football 1944
271 Zdravka Yordanova Bulgaria Rowing 1950
272 Boris Yotov Azerbaijan Rowing 1996
273 Kiril Yovovich Bulgaria Football 1905 1979
274 Ivan Zafirov Bulgaria Football 1947
275 Neli Zafirova Bulgaria Canoeing 1976
276 Kolyo Zakhariev Bulgaria Shooting 1968
277 Metodi Zarev Bulgaria Wrestling 1945
278 Bogdana Zareva Bulgaria Synchronized Swimming 1981
279 Teodora Zareva Bulgaria Rowing 1963
280 Violeta Zareva Bulgaria Rowing 1968
281 Linda Zetchiri Bulgaria Badminton 1987
282 Andrey Zhekov Bulgaria Volleyball 1980
283 Aleksandra Zhekova Bulgaria Snowboarding 1987
284 Nikola Zhelyazkov Bulgaria Volleyball 1970
285 Hristo Zlatanov Italy Volleyball 1976
286 Nikola Zlatanov Bulgaria Rowing 1961
287 Stefan Zoev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1943
288 Petar Zografov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1964