You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

439 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Matt Abood Australia Swimming 1986
2 John Anderson Australia Sailing 1939
3 Tom Anderson Australia Sailing 1939 2010
4 Graham Arnold Australia Football 1963
5 Bob Arnott Australia Alpine Skiing 1922 2016
6 Ben Austin Australia Sailing 1982
7 Mark Babic Australia Football 1973
8 Steve Badger Canada Swimming 1956
9 Jim Bailey Australia Athletics 1929
10 Vanessa Baker Australia Diving 1974
11 Grant Balfour Australia Baseball 1977
12 Graeme Banks Australia Diving 1969
13 Natasha Barker Australia Weightlifting 1970
14 Steven Barnett Australia Diving 1979
15 Frank Bartolillo Australia Fencing 1981
16 Kate Bates Australia Cycling 1982
17 Kate Baxter Australia Fencing 1930
18 AJ Bear Australia Alpine Skiing 1977
19 Colin Beashel Australia Sailing 1959
20 Gerganiya Beckitt Australia Swimming 1940
21 Manuela Berchtold Australia Freestyle Skiing 1977
22 Kevin Berry Australia Swimming 1945 2006
23 Michael Blackburn Australia Sailing 1970
24 Milan Blagojevic Australia Football 1969
25 Per Blom Norway Canoeing 1949
26 Jenny Blundell Australia Athletics 1994
27 Les Boardman Australasia Swimming 1889 1975
28 Nicole Boegman-Staines Australia Athletics 1967
29 Sarah Bombell Australia Synchronized Swimming 1983
30 Mitch Booth Australia, Netherlands Sailing 1963
31 Glenn Bourke Australia Sailing 1960
32 Luke Boyd Australia Boxing 1987
33 Warren Boyd Australia Swimming 1926
34 Craig Branch Australia Alpine Skiing 1977
35 Jono Brauer Australia Alpine Skiing 1981
36 Frank Brazier Australia Cycling 1934
37 Kim Briggs Australia Handball 1977
38 Rowena Bright Australia Alpine Skiing 1980
39 Alex Brosque Australia Football 1983
40 Jemma Brownlow Australia Water Polo 1979
41 Philip Bryant Australia Swimming 1974
42 Terry Buck Australia Swimming 1943 2005
43 Mathew Buckley Australia Baseball 1973
44 Hannah Buckling Australia Water Polo 1992
45 Arthur Burge Australia Water Polo 1917
46 Dan Burke Australia Rowing 1974
47 Heidi Burnett Australia Judo 1961
48 Karl Byrom Australia Swimming 1951
49 Tim Cahill Australia Football 1979
50 Elizabeth Cain Australia Figure Skating 1962
51 Don Cameron Australia Water Polo 1954
52 Hannah Campbell-Pegg Australia Luge 1982
53 John Cann Australia Athletics 1938
54 Shane Cansdell-Sherriff Australia Football 1982
55 Judy Canty Australia Athletics 1931 2016
56 Keith Caple Australia Weightlifting 1923 2006
57 David Carney Australia Football 1983
58 Stephen Carr Australia Figure Skating 1966
59 Edwin Carr, Sr. Australia Athletics 1899 1971
60 Danielle Carr-McGrath Australia Figure Skating 1969
61 Joanne Carter Australia Figure Skating 1980
62 Brendan Casey Australia Sailing 1977
63 Fred Casey Australia Boxing 1942
64 Brett Cash Australia Wrestling 1979
65 Luke Casserly Australia Football 1973
66 Naomi Castle Australia Water Polo 1974
67 Dale Caterson Australia Rowing 1961
68 Ross Chaffer Australia Canoeing 1972
69 James Chapman Australia Rowing 1979
70 Moss Christie Australia Swimming 1902 1978
71 Lavinia Chrystal Australia Alpine Skiing 1989
72 Darren Clark Australia Athletics 1965
73 Frank Clark Australia Athletics 1943
74 Geoff Clark Australia Water Polo 1969
75 Jacob Clear Australia Canoeing 1985
76 Nick Cleaver Australia Freestyle Skiing 1975
77 Brien Cobcroft Australia Equestrianism 1934 2010
78 Ken Cole Australia Basketball 1943
79 Phil Coles Australia Canoeing 1931
80 Danny Collins Australia Canoeing 1970
81 Sam Conrad Australia Rowing 1983
82 Michael Conway Canada Rowing 1953
83 Sven Coomer Australia Modern Pentathlon 1940
84 David Cooper Australia Equestrianism 1970
85 Shaun Coulton Australia Rowing 1979
86 Bob Craig Australasia Rugby 1881 1935
87 Lorraine Crapp Australia Swimming 1938
88 Holly Crawford Australia Snowboarding 1984
89 Shaun Creighton Australia Athletics 1967
90 Grant Cremer Australia Athletics 1978
91 Jessica Crisp Australia Sailing 1969
92 Dave Culbert Australia Athletics 1967
93 Jason Culina Australia Football 1980
94 Morris Curotta Australia Athletics 1929 2002
95 Brad Dalton Australia Basketball 1959
96 Karen Dalton Australia Basketball 1961
97 Mark Dalton Australia Basketball 1964
98 Lisa Darmanin Australia Sailing 1991
99 Lara Davenport Australia Swimming 1983
100 Karyn Davis-Gojnich Australia Sailing 1960
101 Christine Davy Australia Alpine Skiing 1934
102 Christine Deakes Australia Swimming 1953
103 Cameron Delaney Australia Swimming 1980
104 Michael Delany Australia Swimming 1965
105 Bruce Derlin New Zealand Tennis 1961
106 Maria Despas Australia Freestyle Skiing 1967
107 Steven Dewick Australia Swimming 1976
108 Michael Diamond Australia Shooting 1972
109 Michael Dickson Australia Alpine Skiing 1975
110 Peter Dickson Australia Rowing 1945 2008
111 Bill Dixon Australia Rowing 1912
112 Richard Dixon Great Britain Sailing 1865 1949
113 Mel Dodd Australia Swimming 1973
114 Mark Doubleday Australia Baseball 1973
115 Rachael Downs Australia Equestrianism 1972
116 Kyeema Doyle Australia Rowing 1981
117 Panagiotis Drakopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1965
118 Graham Dunn Australia Swimming 1950
119 Fanny Durack Australasia Swimming 1889 1956
120 Alf Duval Australia Rowing 1941
121 Sean Eadie Australia Cycling 1969
122 David Edwards Australia Sailing 1973
123 Norman Ella Australia Rowing 1910 1987
124 Ahmad Elrich Australia Football 1981
125 Paul Enock Canada Speed Skating 1934 2013
126 Greg Eurell Australia Equestrianism 1960
127 Steve Evans Australia Rowing 1962
128 Peter Evatt Australia Rowing 1922 1972
129 Ruth Everuss Australia Swimming 1944
130 Peter Farmer Australia Athletics 1952
131 Angela Farrell Australia Sailing 1981
132 Joe Fazio Australia Rowing 1942 2011
133 Jackson Fear Australia Archery 1978 2006
134 Liane Fenwick Australia Beach Volleyball 1971
135 John Filan Australia Football 1970
136 Ken Finch Australia Basketball 1936
137 Graham Fisk Great Britain Rowing 1928 2008
138 Naomi Flood Australia Canoeing 1986
139 John Forbes Australia Sailing 1970
140 Michelle Ford Australia Swimming 1962
141 Gillian Foster Australia Football 1976
142 Hayden Foxe Australia Football 1977
143 Greg Fraine New Zealand Cycling 1962
144 Trent Franklin Australia Water Polo 1979
145 Robert French Australia Sailing 1918 2006
146 Emanuele Fuamatu Samoa Athletics 1989
147 Chris Fydler Australia Swimming 1972
148 Natalie Galea Australia Judo 1973
149 Russell Garnett Australia Handball 1976
150 Heather Garriock Australia Football 1982
151 Stacey Gartrell Australia Swimming 1977
152 David Giles Australia Sailing 1964
153 Rebecca Gilmore Australia Diving 1979
154 Cameron Girdlestone Australia Rowing 1988
155 Kasey Giteau Australia Swimming 1982
156 Lucy Glanville Australia Biathlon 1994
157 Keesja Gofers Australia Water Polo 1990
158 Taniele Gofers Australia Water Polo 1985
159 Kelly Golebiowski Australia Football 1981
160 Stuart Gomez Australia Badminton 1982
161 Alastair Gordon Australia Rowing 1976
162 Melissa Gorman Australia Swimming 1985
163 Shane Gould Australia Swimming 1956
164 Josh Grace Australia Sailing 1972
165 Elka Graham Australia Swimming 1981
166 Dennis Green Australia Canoeing 1931
167 Paul Greene Australia Athletics 1972
168 Tom Griffin Australasia Rugby 1884 1950
169 Ryan Griffiths Australia Football 1981
170 Alan Grover Australia Rowing 1944
171 Leigh Habler Australia Swimming 1976
172 Nicole Hackett Australia Triathlon 1978
173 Keith Hackshall Australia Fencing 1927 1992
174 Skippy Hamahona New Zealand Hockey 1975
175 Fiona Hanes-Crawford Australia Softball 1977
176 Simone Hankin Australia Water Polo 1973
177 Kieran Hansen Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1971
178 Benjamin Hardy Australia Volleyball 1974
179 John Harrison Australia Rowing 1924 2012
180 Marina Hatzakis Australia Rowing 1972
181 Harry Hauenstein Australasia Rowing 1883 1940
182 Brett Hawke Australia Swimming 1975
183 Matt Hayes Australia Sailing 1964
184 Monique Heinke Australia Rowing 1973
185 Jon Henricks Australia Swimming 1935
186 Jack Hickey Australasia Rugby 1887 1950
187 Yvette Higgins Australia Water Polo 1978
188 Brett Hill Australia Swimming 1944 2002
189 David Hislop Australia Cross Country Skiing 1959
190 Janet Hogan Australia Swimming 1945
191 Vicki Holland Australia Figure Skating 1962
192 John Holt Australia Shooting 1931
193 Janusz Hooker Australia Rowing 1969
194 Bret Hudson Australia Gymnastics 1973
195 John Hudson Australia Rowing 1940
196 Scott Hunter-Russell Australia Archery 1970
197 Hussy Hussein Australia Boxing 1975
198 David Hynes Australia Baseball 1971
199 Serena Iliffe Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
200 Valentina Iliffe Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1956
201 Adam Imer Brazil Hockey 1989
202 Jim Irvine Australia Hockey 1948
203 Tim Jackson Australia Athletics 1969
204 Jane Jamieson Australia Athletics 1975
205 Steven Jarvin Australia Sailing 1960
206 Ed Jenkins Australia Rugby Sevens 1986
207 Melissa Jennison Australia Archery 1982
208 Daniel Jocelyn New Zealand Equestrianism 1970
209 Emma Johnson Australia Swimming 1980
210 Morgan Jones Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1968
211 Frank Juric Australia Football 1973
212 Glenn Kable Fiji Shooting 1963
213 Maddison Keeney Australia Diving 1996
214 Elizabeth Kell Australia Rowing 1983
215 Frederick Kelly Great Britain Rowing 1881 1916
216 Ken Kennedy Australia Speed Skating 1913 1985
217 Andrew Kerr Australia Water Polo 1954
218 Joyce King Australia Athletics 1920 2001
219 Tom Kingston Australia Rugby Sevens 1991
220 Lars Kleppich Australia Sailing 1967
221 Susan Knight Australia Diving 1942 2009
222 Gary Knoke Australia Athletics 1942 1984
223 Kerry Knowler Australia Rowing 1967
224 Johanna Konta Great Britain Tennis 1991
225 Selin Kuralay Australia Football 1985
226 Wendy Laidlaw Australia Basketball 1959
227 Amanda Laird Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
228 Nicole Laird Australia Beach Volleyball 1993
229 Denise Langford Australia Swimming 1953
230 Kristina Larsen Australia Rowing 1978
231 Tom Laurich Australia Rowing 1980
232 Kylie Ledbrook Australia Football 1986
233 Cheltzie Lee Australia Figure Skating 1993
234 Steven Lee Australia Alpine Skiing 1962
235 Virginia Lee Australia Rowing 1965
236 Dani Leray Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
237 Craig Lewis Australia Baseball 1976
238 Emma Lincoln-Smith Australia Skeleton 1985
239 Holly Lincoln-Smith Australia Water Polo 1988
240 Sten Lindberg Australia Baseball 1973
241 Tobias Lister Australia Rowing 1987
242 Samuel Loch Australia Rowing 1983
243 Astrid Loch-Wilkinson-Rađenović Australia Bobsleigh 1982
244 Matthew Long Australia Rowing 1975
245 Jennifer Luff Australia Rowing 1966
246 Jim Lynch Australia Speed Skating 1948
247 Joseph Lynch Australasia Athletics 1878 1952
248 Paul Lynch Australia Canoeing 1967
249 Peter Macken Australia Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1938
250 Tony Madigan Australia Boxing 1930
251 Luke Madill Australia Cycling 1980
252 Brad Maloney Australia Football 1972
253 Spiros Marazios Australia Volleyball 1978
254 Sebastian Marczak Australia Canoeing 1983
255 Daniel Marsden Australia Water Polo 1970
256 Marlene Mathews-Willard Australia Athletics 1934
257 Bronwyn Mayer-Smith Australia Water Polo 1974
258 Ray Mayers Australia Water Polo 1960
259 Mannie McArthur Australasia Rugby 1882 1961
260 Michael McCann Australia Hockey 1977
261 Stephen McConaghy Australia Sailing 1968
262 Alicia McCormack Australia Water Polo 1983
263 Brian McCowage Australia Fencing 1935 1994
264 Don McDonnell Australia Boxing 1933
265 Greg McFadden Australia Water Polo 1964
266 Brad McGee Australia Cycling 1976
267 David McKenzie Australia Fencing 1936 1981
268 Betty McKinnon Australia Athletics 1925 1981
269 Ian McLauchlain Australia Water Polo 1948 2008
270 Syd Middleton Australasia Rugby, Rowing 1884 1945
271 Joel Milburn Australia Athletics 1986
272 Adam Miller Australia Athletics 1984
273 Scott Miller Australia Swimming 1975
274 Melissa Mills Australia Water Polo 1973
275 Rick Mitchell Australia Athletics 1955
276 Peter Montgomery Australia Water Polo 1950
277 David Moore Australia Shooting 1953
278 Melissa Moore Australia Athletics 1968
279 Michael Morgan Australia Rowing 1946
280 Ante Moric Australia Football 1974
281 Tracey Mosley Australia Softball 1973
282 Merv Moy Australia Basketball 1930
283 Sophie Muir Australia Speed Skating 1983
284 Janice Murphy Australia Swimming 1942
285 Shaun Murphy Australia Football 1970
286 Iain Murray Australia Sailing 1958
287 Michael Naray Australia Archery 1970
288 Gail Neall Australia Swimming 1955
289 Lucas Neill Australia Football 1978
290 Nadine Neumann Australia Swimming 1975
291 Rachel Neylan Australia Cycling 1982
292 Leonie Nichols Australia Synchronized Swimming 1979
293 Patrick Nilan Australia Hockey 1941
294 Elise Norwood Australia Water Polo 1981
295 Anthony Nossiter Australia Sailing 1973
296 Yanda Nossiter Australia Canoeing 1976
297 Brittany O'Brien Australia Diving 1998
298 Nathan O'Neill Australia Cycling 1974
299 Shelley Oates-Wilding Australia Canoeing 1965
300 Lyndal Oatley Australia Equestrianism 1980
301 Kristy Oatley-Nist Australia Equestrianism 1978
302 Trent Oeltjen Australia Baseball 1983
303 Scott Ollerenshaw Australia Football 1968
304 Rod Owen-Jones Australia Water Polo 1970
305 Jenny Owens Australia Freestyle Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1978
306 Malcolm Page Australia Sailing 1972
307 Don Palmer Australia Rowing 1927 1980
308 Ross Parker Australia Athletics 1935
309 Kathleen Partridge Australia Hockey 1963
310 Trennon Paynter Australia Freestyle Skiing 1970
311 Daniel Phillips Australia Sailing 1971
312 Judy Playfair Australia Swimming 1953
313 Tony Popovic Australia Football 1973
314 Alicia Poto Australia Basketball 1978
315 Stuart Poulter Australasia Athletics 1889 1956
316 Lisa Powell-Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
317 Stephanie Price Australia Athletics 1972
318 Catherine Pym Australia Fencing 1921
319 Bruce Quick Australia Shooting 1959
320 Taip Ramadani Australia Handball 1972
321 Lach Renshaw Australia Athletics 1987
322 David Rhodes Australia Canoeing 1975
323 Dianna Rickard Australia Swimming 1953
324 Bec Rippon Australia Water Polo 1978
325 Mel Rippon Australia Water Polo 1981
326 Nick Rizzo Australia Football 1979
327 Philippe Rizzo Australia Gymnastics 1981
328 Melanie Roche Australia Softball 1970
329 Greg Rogers Australia Swimming 1948
330 Jeremy Rolleston Australia Bobsleigh 1972
331 Shane Rose Australia Equestrianism 1973
332 Joshua Ross Australia Athletics 1981
333 Nikos Roumeliotis Greece Volleyball 1978
334 Ryan Rowland Smith Australia Baseball 1983
335 Paul Rowney Australia Cycling 1970
336 Bronwyn Roye Australia Rowing 1970
337 Shona Rubens Canada Alpine Skiing 1986
338 Adam Rutter Australia Athletics 1986
339 Anthony Ryan Australia Bobsleigh 1980
340 Heath Ryan Australia Equestrianism 1958
341 Matt Ryan Australia Rowing 1984
342 Matt Ryan Australia Equestrianism 1964
343 Jenna Santoromito Australia Water Polo 1987
344 Mia Santoromito Australia Water Polo 1985
345 Manny Santos Australia Weightlifting 1935
346 Jane Saville Australia Athletics 1974
347 Natalie Saville Australia Athletics 1978
348 Lee Schofield Australia Handball 1976
349 Tony Schumacher Australia Canoeing 1976
350 Dean Semmens Australia Water Polo 1979
351 Janelle Shepherd Australia Judo 1985
352 Katrina Shinfield Australia Handball 1971
353 Geoff Shipton Australia Swimming 1941
354 Bob Shirlaw Australia Rowing 1943
355 Hayder Shkara Australia Taekwondo 1990
356 Matt Simon Australia Football 1986
357 John Simpson Australia Fencing 1927 2016
358 Thea Slatyer Australia Football 1983
359 Tom Slingsby Australia Sailing 1984
360 Danielle Small Australia Football 1979
361 Daniel Smith Australia Swimming 1991
362 Tate Smith Australia Canoeing 1981
363 Debbie Sosimenko Australia Athletics 1974
364 Natalie Stafford Great Britain Basketball 1976
365 Trent Steed Australia Swimming 1977
366 Zali Steggall Australia Alpine Skiing 1974
367 John Stephens Australia Baseball 1979
368 Craig Stevens Australia Swimming 1980
369 Clayton Stevenson Australia Cycling 1967
370 Miles Stewart Australia Triathlon 1971
371 Steve Stewart Australia Rowing 1978
372 Barry Stuart Australia Canoeing 1934
373 Rennae Stubbs Australia Tennis 1971
374 Natasha Sturges Australia, Great Britain Sailing 1975
375 Garry Sutton Australia Cycling 1956
376 Anissa Tann-Darby Australia Football 1967
377 Geoffrey Taylor Fiji Sailing 1950
378 Brad Thomas Australia Baseball 1977
379 Bunty Thompson Australia Equestrianism 1925
380 Richard Thompson Australia Baseball 1984
381 Kirsten Thomson Australia Swimming 1983
382 Dick Thornett Australia Water Polo 1940 2011
383 Bob Tinning Australia Rowing 1925 2001
384 Natalie Titcume Australia Softball 1975
385 Don Tolhurst Australia Shooting 1929 2005
386 James Tomkins Australia Rowing 1965
387 Liane Tooth Australia Hockey 1962
388 Edwina Tops-Alexander Australia Equestrianism 1974
389 Lee Trautsch Australia Boxing 1971
390 Andrew Trim Australia Canoeing 1968
391 Belinda Trussell Canada Equestrianism 1971
392 Peter Tsekenis Australia Football 1973
393 Scott Tunkin Australia Baseball 1974
394 Gary Van Egmond Australia Football 1965
395 Shaun Van Rooyen New Zealand Football 1987
396 Barclay Wade Australia Rowing 1944
397 Jimmy Walker Australia Canoeing 1971
398 Jimmy Walker Australia Alpine Skiing 1926 1996
399 Robert Walker Australia Rowing 1973
400 Sarah Walsh Australia Football 1983
401 Ken Wark Australia Hockey 1961
402 Jason Waterhouse Australia Sailing 1991
403 Grant Waterman Australia Water Polo 1971
404 Aimee Watson Australia Cross Country Skiing 1987
405 Callum Watson Australia Cross Country Skiing 1989
406 Debbie Watson Australia Water Polo 1965
407 Richard Wearne Australia Rowing 1972
408 Liz Weekes Australia Water Polo 1971
409 Stuart Welch Australia Rowing 1977
410 Mike Wenden Australia Swimming 1949
411 Thomas Whalan Australia Water Polo 1980
412 Tracey Wheeler Australia Football 1967
413 Gary White Australia Baseball 1967
414 Matt White Australia Cycling 1974
415 Brooke Wilkins Australia Softball 1974
416 Mark Williams Australia Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1979
417 Geoff Williamson Australia Rowing 1923 2009
418 Bob Wilmot Australia Sailing 1962
419 Jamie Wilmot Australia Sailing 1953
420 Nathan Wilmot Australia Sailing 1979
421 Andrew Wilson Australia Canoeing 1964
422 Julia Wilson Australia Rowing 1978
423 Bob Windle Australia Swimming 1944
424 Anna Windsor Australia Swimming 1976
425 Gary Winram Australia Swimming 1936
426 Jodi Winter Australia Rowing 1976
427 James Wolfensohn Australia Fencing 1933
428 Allan Wood Australia Swimming 1943
429 Todd Woodbridge Australia Tennis 1971
430 Gavin Woods Australia Water Polo 1978
431 Rob Woods Australia Cycling 1968
432 Taryn Woods Australia Water Polo 1975
433 Stephen Wooldridge Australia Cycling 1977 2017
434 Kerry Wyborn Australia Softball 1977
435 Mehmet Yagci Australia Weightlifting 1972
436 Charlie Yankos Australia Football 1961
437 Heath Young Australia Judo 1978
438 Ruben Zadkovich Australia Football 1986
439 Ned Zelic Australia Football 1971