You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in İstanbul, İstanbul, Turkey

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in İstanbul, İstanbul, Turkey

111 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ali Enver Adakan Turkey Sailing 1977
2 Kemal Aksur Turkey Athletics 1923 2001
3 Georgios Aliprantis Greece Gymnastics 1880 1943
4 Nikolaos Aliprantis Greece Gymnastics 1882 1958
5 Kamil Altan Turkey Football 1924 2011
6 Sait Altınordu Turkey Football 1912 1978
7 Murat Alyüz Turkey Football 1920 2006
8 Fikret Arıcan Turkey Football 1912 1994
9 Cihat Arman Turkey Football 1915 1994
10 Rıza Arseven Turkey Fencing 1906 1989
11 Haydar Aşan Turkey Athletics 1906
12 Burhan Atak Turkey Football 1905 1987
13 Gökhan Attaroğlu Turkey Swimming 1965
14 Mehmet Ali Aybar Turkey Athletics 1908 1995
15 Merve Aydın Turkey Athletics 1990
16 Serhat Balcı Turkey Wrestling 1982
17 Enver Balkan Turkey Fencing 1902 1966
18 Fuat Balkan Turkey Fencing 1887 1970
19 Alaattin Baydar Turkey Football 1901 1990
20 Behzat Baydar Turkey Sailing 1901
21 Nurettin Baytorun Turkey Wrestling 1908 1988
22 Nihat Bekdik Turkey Football 1902 1972
23 Onur Biriz Turkey Sailing 1998
24 Bedri Böke Turkey Equestrianism 1919 1974
25 Cafer Çağatay Turkey Football 1899 1991
26 Fatih Çakıroğlu Turkey Wrestling 1981
27 Galip Cav Turkey Cycling 1912
28 Ayşe Cora Turkey Basketball 1993
29 Osman Coşgül Turkey Athletics 1928 2001
30 Caro Dahl Norway Tennis 1890 1979
31 Ersin Demir Turkey Sailing 1922
32 Altan Dinçer Turkey Basketball 1932 2010
33 Murat Dizioğlu Turkey Fencing 1963
34 Burcu Dolunay Turkey Swimming 1984
35 Nazlı Çağla Dönertaş Turkey Sailing 1991
36 Mikhail Dorizas Greece Athletics 1886 1957
37 Şekip Engineri Turkey Athletics 1902 1979
38 Rebii Erkal Turkey Football 1911 1985
39 Akin Ersoy Turkey Shooting 1945
40 Mete Gazoz Turkey Archery 1999
41 Ali Gençay Turkey Football 1905 1957
42 Kadri Göktulga Turkey Football 1904 1973
43 Bora Gulari United States Sailing 1975
44 Sadi Gülçelik Turkey Basketball 1929 1980
45 Şükrü Gülesin Turkey Football 1922 1977
46 Kemal Arda Gürdal Turkey Swimming 1990
47 Tuğba Güvenç Turkey Athletics 1994
48 Yasemin Horasan Turkey Basketball 1983
49 Khristos Iakovou Greece Weightlifting 1948
50 Cenk İldem Turkey Wrestling 1986
51 Yavuz İlnam Turkey Shooting 1987
52 Rıza Maksut İşman Turkey Athletics 1914 2004
53 Selim Kakış Turkey Sailing 1973
54 Nedim Kaleçi Turkey Football 1900 1981
55 İrem Karamete Turkey Fencing 1993
56 Patroklos Karantinos Greece Art Competitions 1903 1976
57 Nezir Karap Turkey Swimming 1994
58 Nilay Kartaltepe Turkey Basketball 1979
59 Büşra Katipoğlu Turkey Judo 1992
60 Alican Kaynar Turkey Sailing 1988
61 Erol Keskin Turkey Football 1927 2016
62 Zekiye Keskin Şatır Turkey Archery 1976
63 Gündüz Kılıç Turkey Football 1918 1980
64 Fikret Kırcan Turkey Football 1919 2014
65 Alp Kızılsu Turkey Shooting 1957
66 Uğur Köken Turkey Football 1937
67 Ömer Besim Koşalay Turkey Athletics 1898 1956
68 Theodoros Koutoumanis Greece Swimming 1951
69 Lefter Küçükandonyadis Turkey Football 1925 2012
70 Mehmet Leblebi Turkey Football 1908 1972
71 Naili Moran Turkey Basketball 1908 1968
72 Kemal Muslubaş Turkey Sailing 1977
73 Ahmet Nakkaş Turkey Swimming 1962
74 Sotirios Notaris Greece Wrestling 1896 1971
75 Mehmet Oktav Turkey Wrestling 1917 1996
76 Kemal Özçelik Turkey Equestrianism 1922
77 Türker Özenbaş Turkey Shooting 1936
78 Zeki Öztürk Turkey Athletics 1965
79 Sadık Pekünlü Turkey Weightlifting 1938 1973
80 Aydın Polatçı Turkey Wrestling 1977
81 Pınar Saka Turkey Athletics 1985
82 Metin Salihoğlu Turkey Shooting 1928
83 Hazal Sarıkaya Turkey Swimming 1996
84 Niyazi Sel Turkey Football 1908 1980
85 Cevat Seyit Turkey Football 1906 1945
86 Merih Sezen Turkey Fencing 1919 2011
87 Müzahir Sille Turkey Wrestling 1931 2016
88 Selim Soydan Turkey Football 1941
89 Zeki Rıza Sporel Turkey Football 1898 1969
90 George Stampa Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1951
91 Vasilios Stavrinos Greece Athletics 1907
92 Cevdet Sümer Turkey Equestrianism 1922
93 Mehmet Taner Turkey Swimming 1974
94 Raşit Tolun Turkey Alpine Skiing 1920 2000
95 Selahattin Torkal Turkey Football 1925 2010
96 Kutlu Torunlar Turkey Sailing 1968
97 Vedii Tosuncuk Turkey Football 1921 2011
98 Talat Tunçalp Turkey Cycling 1915 2017
99 Semih Türkdoğan Turkey Athletics 1912 1994
100 İbrahim Tusder Turkey Football 1915 1994
101 Oğuzhan Tüzün Turkey Shooting 1982
102 İsmet Uluğ Turkey Football 1901 1975
103 Yalçın Ünsal Turkey Athletics 1933
104 Stavros Velkopoulos Greece Athletics 1910
105 Irina Voronkova Russia Volleyball 1995
106 Engin Yadigar Turkey Boxing 1944
107 Tayyar Yalaz Turkey Wrestling 1901 1943
108 İbrahim Yalçınkaya Turkey Football 1941
109 Cem Yılmaz Turkey Rowing 1982
110 Tutya Yılmaz Turkey Gymnastics 1999
111 Fred Zebouni Lebanon Sailing 1914 2014