You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

382 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ali Abdo Australia Wrestling 1981
2 Liam Adams Australia Athletics 1986
3 Donald Allan Australia Cycling 1949
4 Ron Amess Australia Ice Hockey 1937 2011
5 Judy Amoore-Pollock Australia Athletics 1940
6 Kate Anderson-Richardson Australia Athletics 1973
7 Chris Anstey Australia Basketball 1975
8 Peter Antonie Australia Rowing 1958
9 Clemens Arnold Germany Hockey 1978
10 Scott Arnold Australia Fencing 1965
11 Bruce Arthur Australia Wrestling 1921 1998
12 Ron Baensch Australia Cycling 1939
13 Will Baillieu Australia Rowing 1951
14 Simon Baker Australia Athletics 1958
15 David Bamford Australia Badminton 1976
16 Emily Bamford Australia Alpine Skiing 1992
17 Vern Barberis Australia Weightlifting 1928 2005
18 David Barlow Australia Basketball 1983
19 Caroline Bartasek Australia Taekwondo 1978
20 Adam Basil Australia Athletics 1975
21 Colin Batch Australia Hockey 1958
22 Daniel Batman Australia Athletics 1981 2012
23 Louise Bawden Australia Beach Volleyball, Volleyball 1981
24 Anna Baylis Australia Cycling 1976
25 David Bell Australia Hockey 1955
26 Mark Bellofiore Australia Canoeing 1983
27 John Bertrand Australia Sailing 1946
28 Richard Biggins Australia Alpine Skiing 1967
29 David Bingham Australia Sailing 1939
30 Collis Birmingham Australia Athletics 1984
31 Penny Blackmore Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
32 Sarah Blanck Australia Sailing 1977
33 Andrew Bogut Australia Basketball 1984
34 Georgia Bonora Australia Gymnastics 1990
35 Josh Booth Australia Rowing 1990
36 Sandi Bowen Australia Volleyball 1976
37 Peter Boyce Australia Athletics 1946
38 Alana Boyd Australia Athletics 1984
39 Steve Breheny Australia Basketball 1954
40 Ashleigh Brennan Australia Gymnastics 1991
41 Mark Bresciano Australia Football 1980
42 Christine Bridge Australia Sailing 1961
43 Steve Brimacombe Australia Athletics 1971
44 Peter Brockhoff Australia Alpine Skiing 1936
45 Ryan Broekhoff Australia Basketball 1990
46 Harold Brooke Australia Sailing 1899
47 Cris Brown Australia Wrestling 1963
48 Rodney Brown Australia Equestrianism 1948
49 Simon Brown Australia Alpine Skiing 1942
50 Trevor Brown Australia Table Tennis 1979
51 Victoria Brown Australia Water Polo 1985
52 Ian Browne Australia Cycling 1931
53 Clare-Louise Brumley Australia Cross Country Skiing 1977
54 Frances Bult Australia Swimming 1913 2008
55 Lauren Burns Australia Taekwondo 1974
56 Adam Burton Australia Baseball 1972
57 Russell Butler Australia Diving 1968
58 Doug Buxton Australia Sailing 1917 1984
59 Peter Byrne Australia Basketball 1948
60 Luke Campbell Australia Volleyball 1979
61 Alisa Camplin Australia Freestyle Skiing 1974
62 Ryan Carneli Australia Taekwondo 1985
63 Dan Carroll Australasia, United States Rugby 1887 1956
64 Julian Carroll Australia Swimming 1942
65 Wayne Carroll Australia Basketball 1959
66 Stuart Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
67 Doris Carter Australia Athletics 1912 1999
68 Matt Celotti Australia Judo 1979
69 Ian Chandler Australia Cycling 1951
70 Bill Cherrell Australia Figure Skating 1938
71 Murray Chessell Australia Gymnastics 1944
72 Kitty Chiller Australia Modern Pentathlon 1964
73 Robert Clark Australia Wrestling 1939
74 Brett Clarke Australia Table Tennis 1972
75 Hilton Clarke Australia Cycling 1944
76 Ron Clarke Australia Athletics 1937 2015
77 Simon Clarke Australia Cycling 1986
78 Paul Cleary Australia Athletics 1976
79 Daryl Cohen Australia Weightlifting 1935 2016
80 Bree Cole Australia Diving 1983
81 Andrew Collett Australia Judo 1978
82 Simon Colosimo Australia Football 1979
83 David Colvin Australia Rowing 1961
84 Allison Cook-Tranquilli Australia Basketball 1972
85 Simon Coombs Australia Swimming 1976
86 Andrew Cooper Australia Rowing 1964
87 Jacqui Cooper Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
88 Jane Crabtree Australia Badminton 1981
89 Mike Craig Australia Hockey 1931
90 Katya Crema Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
91 Robin Croker Great Britain Cycling 1954
92 Anne Cross Australia Athletics 1964
93 Kim Crow-Brennan Australia Rowing 1985
94 Marg Crowley Australia Athletics 1967
95 David Cunningham Australia Shooting 1962
96 Michael Curcija Australia Football 1977
97 Caroline Curren Australia Judo 1962
98 Sarah-Jane D'Arcy Australia Swimming 1977
99 Angie Darby Australia Modern Pentathlon 1987
100 Alan Davidson Australia Football 1960
101 Judy-Joy Davies Australia Swimming 1928 2016
102 Kyle Davis Australia Table Tennis 1989
103 Scott Dawes Australia Baseball 1972
104 Rob de Castella Australia Athletics 1957
105 Rod de Highden Australia Athletics 1969
106 Eddie Denis Australia Water Polo 1970
107 Noel Derrick Australia Ice Hockey 1926
108 Spase Dilevski Australia Football 1985
109 Ben Dodwell Australia Rowing 1972
110 Luke Doerner Australia Hockey 1979
111 Bill Doherty Australia Modern Pentathlon 1940 2006
112 Ralph Doubell Australia Athletics 1945
113 David Douglas Australia Rowing 1947
114 Gina Douglas Australia Rowing 1972
115 Brian Doyle Australia Rowing 1930 2008
116 Warwick Draper Australia Canoeing 1976
117 Lachlan Dreher Australia Hockey 1967
118 Mahé Drysdale New Zealand Rowing 1978
119 Jason Duff Australia Hockey 1972
120 Wilberforce Eaves Great Britain Tennis 1867 1920
121 Peter Eckhardt Australia Canoeing 1960
122 Peta Edebone Australia Softball 1969
123 Jimmy Elmer Australia Hockey 1971
124 Lachlan Elmer Australia Hockey 1969
125 Chris Erickson Australia Athletics 1981
126 Eric Fairbairn Great Britain Rowing 1888 1915
127 Ian Fairbairn Great Britain Rowing 1896 1968
128 Trish Fallon Australia Basketball 1972
129 Andrew Farrance Australia Canoeing 1972
130 Mia Farrance Australia Canoeing 1973
131 Jaime Fernandez Australia Rowing 1971
132 Scott Ferrier Australia Athletics 1974
133 John Fethers Australia Fencing 1929 2010
134 Bruce Field Australia Athletics 1947
135 Fred Flannery Australia Wrestling 1924
136 Russell Ford Australia Hockey 1983
137 Judy Forras Australia Alpine Skiing 1932
138 Joanne Fox Australia Water Polo 1979
139 John Fox Australia Water Polo 1963
140 Linley Frame Australia Swimming 1971
141 Kim Frazer Australia Shooting 1959
142 Mark French Australia Cycling 1984
143 Eugene Galekovic Australia Football 1981
144 Felicity Galvez Australia Swimming 1985
145 Bob Gardiner Australia Athletics 1936
146 Corrie Gardner Australia Athletics 1879 1960
147 Liz Gardner Australia Freestyle Skiing 1980
148 Andrew Gaze Australia Basketball 1965
149 Simon Gerada Australia Table Tennis 1981
150 Jarrod Gilchrist Australia Water Polo 1990
151 Richard Goerlitz Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1970
152 Shelley Gorman-Sandie Australia Basketball 1969
153 Mark Gray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1967
154 Paul Gray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1969
155 Pauline Gray Australia Swimming 1951
156 Nick Green Australia Rowing 1967
157 Sam Griffiths Australia Equestrianism 1972
158 Kristian Groenintwoud Australia Handball 1973
159 Chris Guccione Australia Tennis 1985
160 Alistair Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1965
161 Antony Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1959
162 Marilla Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1963
163 Evelyn Halls Australia Fencing 1972
164 Jo Halls Australia Fencing 1973
165 Samantha Hamill Australia Swimming 1991
166 Sarah Hammond Australia Handball 1975
167 Paul Hanley Australia Tennis 1977
168 Mary Hanna Australia Equestrianism 1954
169 Basil Hansen Australia Ice Hockey 1926 2015
170 Warren Hansen Australia Taekwondo 1970
171 Nick Harrison Australia Athletics 1970
172 Paula Harvey Australia Canoeing 1975
173 Burak Hasan Australia Taekwondo 1985
174 Adrian Hatcher Australia Athletics 1970
175 Damon Hayler Australia Snowboarding 1976
176 Brett Hayman Australia Rowing 1972
177 Michael Hazel Australia Athletics 1976
178 Shane Heal Australia Basketball 1970
179 Nick Heffernan Australia Fencing 1974
180 Craig Henwood Australia Shooting 1978
181 Geoff Heskett Australia Basketball 1929
182 Kaylynn Hick Australia Rowing 1966
183 Stephanie Hickey Australia Snowboarding 1985
184 Alex Hillhouse Australia Athletics 1907 1983
185 Murray Hocking Australia Badminton 1971
186 Jenny Holliday Australia Softball 1964
187 Gary Honey Australia Athletics 1959
188 Steve Hooker Australia Athletics 1982
189 Joanna Hughes Australia Gymnastics 1977
190 Douglas Hume Great Britain Sailing 1928 2009
191 Natalie Hunter Australia Canoeing 1967
192 Elly Hutton Australia Athletics 1976
193 Lydia Ierodiaconou-Lassila Australia Freestyle Skiing 1982
194 Kyrie Irving United States Basketball 1992
195 Scott James Australia Snowboarding 1994
196 Rachel Jarry Australia Basketball 1991
197 George Jelbart Australia Rowing 1982
198 Bec Joyce Australia Rowing 1970
199 Daniel Kelly Australia Judo 1977
200 Damian Keogh Australia Basketball 1962
201 Michelle Kettner Australia Weightlifting 1973
202 Pam Kilborn-Ryan Australia Athletics 1939
203 Tom King Australia Sailing 1973
204 Kostas Koukodimos Greece Athletics 1969
205 Mark Ladbrook Australia Athletics 1972
206 Hugh Lambie Australia Rowing 1917 2012
207 Andrew Lauterstein Australia Swimming 1987
208 Russ Lavale Australia Table Tennis 1974
209 Pat Leane Australia Athletics 1930
210 Seen Lee Australia Weightlifting 1982
211 Grant Leury Australia Canoeing 1967
212 Tamsyn Lewis Australia Athletics 1978
213 Reg Libbis Australia Rowing 1933 2009
214 Jenny Lidgett Australia Sailing 1964
215 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson Australia Swimming 1971
216 Matt Lloyd Australia Cycling 1983
217 Ben Loft Australia Volleyball 1978
218 Luc Longley Australia Basketball 1969
219 Goran Lozanovski Australia Football 1974
220 Ivan Lund Australia Fencing 1929 1992
221 Lewis Luxton Great Britain Rowing 1910 1985
222 Michael Lynch Australia Cycling 1963
223 Rachael Lynch Australia Hockey 1986
224 Donna MacFarlane Australia Athletics 1977
225 Kitty Mackay Australia Swimming 1915 1974
226 Cameron Mackenzie Australia Athletics 1970
227 Sam MacKinnon Australia Basketball 1976
228 Kathleen MacLeod Australia Basketball 1986
229 Richard Macquire Australia Canoeing 1972
230 Katie Mactier Australia Cycling 1975
231 Kirstie Marshall Australia Freestyle Skiing 1969
232 Andrew Martin Australia Athletics 1980
233 Donna Martin Australia Rowing 1980
234 Emily Martin Australia Rowing 1979
235 Carmen Marton Australia Taekwondo 1986
236 Caroline Marton Australia Taekwondo 1984
237 Alexander McCulloch Great Britain Rowing 1887 1951
238 Damian McDonald Australia Cycling 1972 2007
239 Julie McDonald Australia Swimming 1952
240 Alex McEwan Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1977
241 Cameron McFadzean Australia Canoeing 1971
242 Cecilia Mcintosh Australia Bobsleigh 1979
243 Mike McKay Australia Rowing 1964
244 Sue McKenzie Australia Swimming 1950
245 Noel McLoughlin Australia Ice Hockey 1929
246 Owen McMahon Australia Sailing 1970
247 Francine McRae Australia Softball 1969
248 Cameron Medhurst Australia Figure Skating 1965
249 Richard Merjan Lebanon Canoeing 1988
250 Craig Meuleman Australia Shooting 1965
251 Chantelle Michell-Newbery Australia Diving 1977
252 Lachie Milne Australia Canoeing 1978
253 Claire Mitchell-Taverner Australia Hockey 1970
254 Stephanie Moorhouse Australia Gymnastics 1987
255 Damian Mori Australia Football 1970
256 Lisa Moro Australia Gymnastics 1981
257 Gael Mulhall-Martin Australia Athletics 1956
258 Bree Munro Australia Freestyle Skiing 1981
259 Andrew Murphy Australia Athletics 1969
260 Devereaux Mytton Australia Sailing 1924 1989
261 Louise Natoli Australia Canoeing 1979
262 Gary Neiwand Australia Cycling 1966
263 Christine Nesbitt Canada Speed Skating 1985
264 Jim Nevin Australia Cycling 1931 2017
265 Jack Newman Australia Athletics 1903
266 Karen Nguyen Australia Gymnastics 1987
267 John Nicholas Australia Ice Hockey 1928
268 John Nicholson Australia Cycling 1949
269 Peter Norman Australia Athletics 1942 2006
270 Cory O'Brien Australia Wrestling 1972
271 John O'Brien Australia Water Polo 1931
272 John O'Hara Australia Wrestling 1913 1983
273 Ged O'Mahony Australia Boxing 1979
274 Katrina Orpwood Australia Synchronized Swimming 1974
275 Andrew Palfrey Australia Sailing 1967
276 Madeleine Pape Australia Athletics 1984
277 Amber Parkinson Australia Fencing 1976
278 Elizabeth Patrick Australia Rowing 1985
279 Sid Patterson Australia Cycling 1927 1999
280 Ken Pawsey Australia Ice Hockey 1940
281 Lawrie Peckham Australia Athletics 1944
282 Mike Petersen Australia Football 1965
283 Mark Philippoussis Australia Tennis 1976
284 Desmond Piper Australia Hockey 1941
285 Dick Ploog Australia Cycling 1936 2002
286 Natalie Porter Australia Basketball 1980
287 Nicole Provis-Bradtke Australia Tennis 1969
288 Dean Pullar Australia Diving 1973
289 Sean Quilty Australia Athletics 1966
290 James Quinn Australia Art Competitions 1869 1951
291 Natalia Rahman Australia Shooting 1982
292 Paul Rahman Australia Shooting 1984
293 Emma Randall Australia Basketball 1985
294 Pat Reidy Australia Basketball 1971
295 Daniel Repacholi Australia Shooting 1982
296 Ruby Reynolds-Lewis Australia Art Competitions 1880 1986
297 Samantha Richards Australia Basketball 1983
298 Nicole Richardson Australia Softball 1970
299 Colin Ridgeway Australia Athletics 1939 1993
300 Annmaree Roberts Australia Shooting 1976
301 Peter Robertson Australia Triathlon 1976
302 Rohan Robinson Australia Athletics 1971
303 Laura Robson Great Britain Tennis 1994
304 Danni Roche Australia Hockey 1970
305 Jodie Rogers Australia Diving 1970
306 Craig Rogerson Australia Diving 1965
307 Brett Roneberg Australia Baseball 1979
308 Harry Ross-Soden Australasia Rowing 1886 1944
309 Vicki Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1953
310 Priscilla Ruddle Australia Volleyball 1976
311 Dion Russell Australia Athletics 1975
312 Bill Sambell Great Britain Rowing 1910 1974
313 Sarah Sauvey Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1983
314 Neville Sayers Australia Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1927
315 Madeleine Scerri Malta Swimming 1989
316 Carolyn Schuwalow Australia Athletics 1965
317 Anna Segal Australia Freestyle Skiing 1986
318 Eric Seward Great Britain Swimming 1891 1975
319 Aileen Shaw Australia Figure Skating 1945
320 Joh Shaw Australia Snowboarding 1982
321 Matthew Sheldon-Collins Australia Baseball 1963
322 Simon Sheldon-Collins Australia Baseball 1967
323 Debbie Slimmon Australia Basketball 1967
324 Justine Smethurst Australia Softball 1987
325 Jason Smith Australia Basketball 1974
326 Rob Smith Canada Hockey 1961
327 Robyn Selby Smith Australia Rowing 1980
328 Harold Smyrk Great Britain Diving 1889 1956
329 Tony Sneazwell Australia Athletics 1942
330 Heath Spence Australia Bobsleigh 1980
331 Joe Spiteri Australia Football 1973
332 Daniel Sproule Australia Hockey 1974
333 Jay Stacy Australia Hockey 1968
334 Dellys Starr Australia Cycling 1976
335 Jock Sturrock Australia Sailing 1915 1997
336 John Summers Australia Shooting 1957
337 Adrian Swan Australia Figure Skating 1932 2006
338 Jonathan Sweet Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
339 Brett Tamburrino Australia Baseball 1981
340 Fiona Taylor Australia Sailing 1971
341 Penny Taylor Australia Basketball 1981
342 Susan Tegg Australia Canoeing 1975
343 Emily Thomas Australia Snowboarding 1973
344 John Thomas Australia Ice Hockey 1936 1995
345 Bronwyn Thompson Australia Rowing 1973
346 Simon Thompson Australia Triathlon 1977
347 Michele Timms Australia Basketball 1965
348 Michelle Tremelling Australia Archery 1969
349 Daniel Trenton Australia Taekwondo 1977
350 John Trevorrow Australia Cycling 1949
351 Andreas Troupis Greece Handball 1973
352 Gary Trowell Australia Cycling 1959
353 Bodi Turner Australia Cycling 1994
354 Andrew Utting Australia Baseball 1977
355 Richard Vagg Australia Baseball 1967
356 Édouard Vanzeveren France Swimming 1905 1948
357 Adam Vella Australia Shooting 1971
358 Mark Viduka Australia Football 1976
359 Martin Vinnicombe Australia Cycling 1964
360 Ernest Wagstaff Australia Sailing 1928
361 Bethany Walsh Australia Synchronized Swimming 1985
362 Kellie Wapshott Australia Athletics 1981
363 Meagan Warthold Australia Weightlifting 1972
364 Lisa Weightman Australia Athletics 1979
365 Krystal Weir Australia Sailing 1985
366 Ken Wellman Australia Ice Hockey 1930 2013
367 Matt Welsh Australia Swimming 1976
368 William Whyte Australia Athletics 1903 1964
369 Keith Wiegard Australia Water Polo 1938
370 Robert Wieland Australia Shooting 1974
371 Samuel Wieland Australia Shooting 1977
372 Cathryn Wightman Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
373 Matt Williams Australia Equestrianism 1985
374 Anna Wilson Australia Cycling 1971
375 Bryan Wilson Australia Shooting 1962
376 Peter Winter Australia Athletics 1971
377 Neville Wittey Australia Sailing 1957
378 Graham Wood Australia Hockey 1936
379 Annette Woodward Australia Shooting 1947
380 Danielle Woodward Australia Canoeing 1965
381 Sean Wroe Australia Athletics 1985
382 Dave Zalcberg Australia Table Tennis 1981