You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Roma, Roma, Italy

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Roma, Roma, Italy

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fausto Acke Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1967
2 Claudio Agnisetta Italy Canoeing 1943
3 Agnese Allegrini Italy Badminton 1982
4 Dante Aloisi Italy Gymnastics 1881
5 Lilí Álvarez Spain Tennis 1905 1998
6 Telemaco Arcangeli Italy Athletics 1923 1998
7 Giulia Arcioni Italy Athletics 1986
8 Marco Arpino Italy Fencing 1966
9 Valerio Aspromonte Italy Fencing 1987
10 Aldo Aureggi Italy Fencing 1931
11 Umberto Avattaneo Italy Athletics 1883 1958
12 Ruggero Bagialemani Italy Baseball 1963
13 Antonietta Baistrocchi Italy Basketball 1955 1994
14 Sergio Ballesio Italy Hockey 1934
15 Amedeo Banci Italy Hockey 1925
16 Mariano Barbaresi Italy Boxing 1895 1928
17 Paolo Barelli Italy Swimming 1954
18 Vendramino Bariviera Italy Cycling 1937 2001
19 Ottavio Barone Italy Boxing 1974
20 Raffaele Bastoni Italy Canoeing 1925 1992
21 Stefano Battistelli Italy Swimming 1970
22 Beata Beach United States Art Competitions 1911 2006
23 Laura Belotti Italy Swimming 1966
24 Antonino Bernardini Italy Football 1974
25 Fulvio Bernardini Italy Football 1905 1984
26 Elena Berta Italy Sailing 1992
27 Sara Bertoli Italy Modern Pentathlon 1979
28 Mario Bianchini Italy Boxing 1914 1957
29 Roberto Blanda Italy Rowing 1970
30 Ettore Blasi Italy Athletics 1895
31 Umberto Blasi Italy Athletics 1886 1938
32 Roberto Bomprezzi Italy Modern Pentathlon 1962
33 Noel Borshi Albania Swimming 1996
34 Fabrizio Bortolon Italy Swimming 1964
35 Marinella Bortoluzzi Italy Athletics 1939
36 Pietro Boscaini Italy Swimming 1947 1973
37 Alessandro Bottoni Italy Triathlon 1972
38 Cesare Bovo Italy Football 1983
39 Stefano Brecciaroli Italy Equestrianism 1974
40 Enrico Brignoli Italy Gymnastics 1956
41 Umberto Brizzi Italy Weightlifting 1908 1991
42 Mara Brunetti Italy Synchronized Swimming 1976
43 Roberto Buccione Italy Athletics 1951
44 Franco Cacioni Venezuela Cycling 1933
45 Giulio Cagiati Italy Fencing 1863
46 Giorgia Campana Italy Gymnastics 1995
47 Ranieri Campello Italy Equestrianism 1962
48 Antonio Candreva Italy Football 1987
49 Vincenzo Capelli Italy Rowing 1988
50 Alice Capitani Italy Gymnastics 1984
51 Giuseppe Capogrossi Italy Art Competitions 1900 1972
52 Marco Cappai Italy Equestrianism 1973
53 Antonella Capriotti Italy Athletics 1962
54 Adriano Capuzzo Italy Equestrianism 1927 2011
55 Manuela Carosi Italy Swimming 1965
56 Brunella Carrafelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1977
57 Romolo Casamonica Italy Boxing 1962
58 Patrick Casanova Italy Rowing 1976
59 Edoardo Casciano Italy Shooting 1936
60 Roberto Cassio Italy Swimming 1968
61 Domenico Ceccarelli Italy Boxing 1905 1985
62 Andrea Ceccarini Italy Swimming 1964
63 Lucio Ceccarini Italy Water Polo 1930 2009
64 Arvedo Cecchini Italy Wrestling 1924
65 Maurizia Cecconi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1975
66 Paola Celli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1967
67 Martina Centofanti Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1998
68 Domenico Centurioni Italy Wrestling 1940
69 Carlo Cerioni Italy Basketball 1925 2009
70 Antonio Cerroni Italy Wrestling 1924
71 Claudia Cerutti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1972
72 Claudia Cesarini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1986
73 Andrea Chiarabini Italy Diving 1995
74 Maria Benedicta Chigbolu Italy Athletics 1989
75 Mariano Ciai Italy Wrestling 1893 1958
76 Carola Cicconetti Italy Fencing 1962
77 Natalia Cimin Italy Softball 1979
78 Cristina Cimino Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1964
79 Giuseppina Cirulli Italy Athletics 1959
80 Monica Cirulli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1982
81 Romeo Collina Italy Water Polo 1953
82 Alessandro Conforto Italy Modern Pentathlon 1965
83 Rosanna Contardo Italy Swimming 1943
84 Giulia Conti Italy Sailing 1987
85 Cristiana Corsi Italy Taekwondo 1976 2016
86 Claudia Corsini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1977
87 Francesco Cossu Italy Rowing 1907
88 Rolando Cretis Italy Baseball 1963
89 Pierpaolo Cristofori Italy Modern Pentathlon 1956
90 Paola Croce Italy Volleyball 1978
91 Sabrina Crognale Italy Modern Pentathlon 1985
92 Maurizio D'Achille Italy Water Polo 1932
93 Andrea D'Arrigo Italy Swimming 1995
94 Piero D'Inzeo Italy Equestrianism 1923 2014
95 Alessandro D'Ottavio Italy Boxing 1927
96 Hugo Daini Italy Art Competitions 1919 1976
97 Romano Dazzi Italy Art Competitions 1905 1976
98 Juan Carlos, Crown Prince de Borbón Spain Sailing 1938
99 Lauro De Bosis Italy Art Competitions 1901 1931
100 Alessandro De Botton Italy Diving 1970
101 Alba De Céspedes Italy Art Competitions 1911 1997
102 Ernesto de Fiori Germany Art Competitions 1884 1945
103 Sergio De Gregorio Italy Swimming 1946 1966
104 Marco De Luca Italy Athletics 1981
105 Riccardo De Luca Italy Modern Pentathlon 1986
106 Luciano De Paolis Italy Bobsleigh 1941
107 Daniele De Rossi Italy Football 1983
108 Lorenzo De Silvestri Italy Football 1988
109 Alfredo Del Francia Italy Fencing 1944 2006
110 Marco Del Prete Italy Swimming 1965
111 Enrico Dell'Amore Italy Modern Pentathlon 1973
112 Marco Dell'Uomo Italy Swimming 1961
113 Giacomo Della Chiesa Italy Equestrianism 1962
114 Stefano Desideri Italy Football 1965
115 Elisabetta Dessy Italy Swimming 1957
116 Angelo Di Castro Italy Art Competitions 1901 1989
117 Claudio Di Coste Italy Volleyball 1954
118 Roberto Di Donna Italy Shooting 1968
119 Alex Di Giorgio Italy Swimming 1990
120 Tania Di Mario Italy Water Polo 1979
121 Luciano Di Palma Italy Judo 1944
122 Silvia Di Pietro Italy Swimming 1993
123 Alessio Di Savino Italy Boxing 1984
124 Giacomo Di Segni Italy Boxing 1919 1995
125 Daniele Di Spigno Italy Shooting 1974
126 Giorgio Ercolani Italy Shooting 1926
127 Massimiliano Eroli Italy Swimming 1976
128 Federica Faiella Italy Figure Skating 1981
129 Roberta Farinelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1970
130 Alessio Faustini Italy Athletics 1960
131 Erika Ferraioli Italy Swimming 1986
132 Roberto Ferrari Italy Fencing 1923
133 Massimiliano Ferretti Italy Water Polo 1966
134 Alessia Filippi Italy Swimming 1987
135 Costanza Fiorentini Italy Synchronized Swimming 1984
136 Federica Foghetti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1968
137 Livio Francecchini Italy Boxing 1902
138 Roberto Frinolli Italy Athletics 1940
139 Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli Italy Athletics 1970
140 Francesco Gabriotti Italy Football 1914 1987
141 Raffaello Gambino Italy Water Polo 1928 1989
142 Maria Teresa Gargano Italy Gymnastics 1986
143 Giulio Gaudini Italy Fencing 1904 1948
144 Giuseppe Gentile Italy Athletics 1943
145 Marco Gerini Italy Water Polo 1971
146 Alberto Ghilardi Italy Cycling 1909 1971
147 Celso Giardini Italy Shooting 1958
148 Enrico Gilardi Italy Basketball 1957
149 Claudia Giordani Italy Alpine Skiing 1955
150 Girolamo Giovinazzo Italy Judo 1968
151 Francesco Girardi Italy Equestrianism 1966
152 Niccolò Gitto Italy Water Polo 1986
153 Odette Giuffrida Italy Judo 1994
154 Leo Giunchi Italy Boxing 1896 1967
155 Alessandra Giungi Italy Judo 1966
156 Laura Gorgerino Italy Swimming 1957
157 Stefano Grandi Italy Swimming 1962
158 Giovanni Grignolo Italy Equestrianism 1929
159 Carlo Grippo Italy Athletics 1955
160 Orietta Grossi Italy Basketball 1959
161 Giancarlo Guerrini Italy Water Polo 1939
162 Lou Handley United States Swimming, Water Polo 1874 1956
163 Emanuele Idini Italy Swimming 1970
164 Micaela Imperatori Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
165 Giorgio Jegher Italy Athletics 1937 1997
166 Bernd Karrenbauer East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
167 Antonio La Penna Italy Wrestling 1960
168 Giorgio Lalle Italy Swimming 1957
169 Gaetano Lanzi Italy Boxing 1905 1980
170 Armando Latini Italy Cycling 1913
171 Orlando Leopardi Italy Boxing 1902 1972
172 Francesco Lepre Italy Judo 1975
173 Sergio Liani Italy Athletics 1943
174 Claudio Libotte Italy Hockey 1938
175 Riccardo Lione Italy Beach Volleyball 1972
176 Patrizia Lombardo Italy Athletics 1958
177 Paolo Lorenzi Italy Tennis 1981
178 Vittorio Lucarelli Italy Fencing 1928 2008
179 Daniele Lupo Italy Beach Volleyball 1991
180 Michele Maffei Italy Fencing 1946
181 Sonia Malavisi Italy Athletics 1994
182 Corrado Mancioli Italy Art Competitions 1904 1968
183 Ottorino Mancioli Italy Art Competitions 1908 1990
184 Maurizio Mannelli Italy Water Polo 1930 2014
185 Gianfranco Mantelli Italy Shooting 1947
186 Luciana Marcellini Italy Swimming 1948
187 Tullio Marchiori Italy Hockey 1942
188 Maria Marconi Italy Diving 1984
189 Nicola Marconi Italy Diving 1978
190 Tommaso Marconi Italy Diving 1982
191 Luigi Marfut Italy Boxing 1904 1980
192 Ferrero Marianetti Italy Diving 1912
193 Felice Mariani Italy Judo 1954
194 Federico Marietti Italy Basketball 1925
195 Massimo Marino Italy Cycling 1954
196 Francesca Marsaglia Italy Alpine Skiing 1990
197 Marco Martino Italy Athletics 1960
198 Daniele Masala Italy Modern Pentathlon 1955
199 Massimiliano Masin Italy Baseball 1968
200 Carlo Massullo Italy Modern Pentathlon 1957
201 Antonio Mastrandrea Italy Canoeing 1961
202 Massimiliano Mazzucchi Italy Diving 1980
203 Manuela Melchiorri Italy Swimming 1970
204 Roberto Meloni Italy Judo 1981
205 Franco Menichelli Italy Gymnastics 1941
206 Martina Miceli Italy Water Polo 1973
207 Gianni Minervini Italy Swimming 1966
208 Edmondo Mingione Italy Swimming 1952
209 Christian Minotti Italy Swimming 1980
210 Patrizia Miserini Italy Swimming 1958
211 Fausto Montefiori Italy Boxing 1906
212 Publio Morbiducci Italy Art Competitions 1889 1963
213 Emiliano Moretti Italy Football 1981
214 Luigi Moretti Italy Art Competitions 1907 1973
215 Massimo Moriconi Italy Canoeing 1956
216 Giancarlo Morresi Italy Modern Pentathlon 1944
217 Luigi Napoleoni Italy Boxing 1937
218 Stefano Natale Italy Athletics 1903 1970
219 Alessandro Nesta Italy Football 1976
220 Antonio Nitto Italy Speed Skating 1938
221 Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi Italy Athletics 1982
222 Claudio Nolano Italy Taekwondo 1975
223 Giuliano Nostini Italy Fencing 1912 1983
224 Renzo Nostini Italy Fencing 1914 2005
225 Letizia Nuzzo Italy Synchronized Swimming 1976
226 Ladislao Odescalchi Italy Shooting 1920 2000
227 Maria Cristina Pacifici Italy Swimming 1945
228 Alfredo Pagani Italy Athletics 1887 1984
229 Fabio Pajella Italy Diving 1939
230 Giovanna Palermi Italy Softball 1964
231 Salvatore Palmucci San Marino Cycling 1940
232 Vittoria Panizzon Italy Equestrianism 1983
233 Stefano Pantano Italy Fencing 1962
234 Ottavio Panunzi Italy Boxing 1933 2016
235 Elena Paparazzo Italy Basketball 1973
236 Paola Paternoster Italy Athletics 1935
237 Pier-Francesco Pavoni Italy Athletics 1963
238 Stefano Pecci Italy Modern Pentathlon 1979
239 Roberto Pellandra San Marino Swimming 1972
240 Roberta Pelosi Italy Shooting 1960
241 Giuseppe Pepe Italy Shooting 1949
242 Lucilla Perrotta Italy Beach Volleyball 1975
243 Silvia Persi Italy Swimming 1965
244 Giorgio Pessina Italy Fencing 1902 1977
245 Claudia Petracchi Italy Softball 1966
246 Bruno Petrarca Italy Boxing 1906
247 Pier Paolo Petroni Italy Modern Pentathlon 1987
248 Cinzia Petrucci Italy Athletics 1955
249 Remo Piana Italy Basketball 1908 1943
250 Giampiero Pinzi Italy Football 1981
251 Elisa Plaisant Italy Synchronized Swimming 1981
252 Roberto Porzia Italy Bobsleigh 1951
253 Lorenzo Porzio Italy Rowing 1981
254 Nicholas Presciutti Italy Water Polo 1993
255 Giancarlo Primo Italy Basketball 1924 2005
256 Antonio Provenzani Garzoni Italy Rowing 1906 1989
257 Paolo Pucci Italy Swimming, Water Polo 1935
258 Fausto Puccini Italy Equestrianism 1932 2016
259 Cristina Quintarelli Italy Swimming 1963
260 Federica Radicchi Italy Water Polo 1988
261 Paolo Revelli Italy Swimming 1959
262 Ricardo Rimini Uruguay Fencing 1908
263 Tommaso Rinaldi Italy Diving 1991
264 Umberto Risi Italy Athletics 1940
265 Giordana Rocchi Italy Gymnastics 1980
266 Carlo Romagnoli Italy Art Competitions 1888 1965
267 Luca Roman Italy Equestrianism 1985
268 Pietro Roman Italy Equestrianism 1989
269 Sandro Rosati Italy Judo 1958
270 Bruna Rossi Italy Diving 1948
271 Giorgio Rossi Italy Cycling 1948
272 Giorgio Rubino Italy Athletics 1986
273 Luigi Ruspoli Italy Shooting 1908
274 Ashraf Saber Italy Athletics 1973
275 Italo Salice Italy Diving 1942
276 Elisa Santoni Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
277 Giulio Sarrocchi Italy Fencing 1887 1971
278 Cinzia Savi Scarponi Italy Swimming 1963
279 Alberto Schiavi Italy Canoeing 1939
280 Luca Scribani Rossi Italy Shooting 1960
281 Daniela Serpilli Italy Swimming 1944
282 Clemente Serventi Italy Tennis 1889
283 Enrico Sgrulletti Italy Athletics 1965
284 Umberto Silvestri Italy Wrestling 1915 2009
285 Alice Sinno Italy Sailing 1992
286 Giovanni Sirovich Italy Fencing 1971
287 Luciano Soli Italy Hockey 1937
288 Federica Stabilini Italy Swimming 1957
289 Stefania Stanzani Italy Basketball 1968
290 Massimo Sulli Italy Judo 1963
291 Donatella Talpo-Schiavon Italy Swimming 1957
292 Mauro Tassotti Italy Football 1960
293 Antonella Terenzi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1965
294 Maria Testa Italy Archery 1956 2009
295 Gianluca Tiberti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1967
296 Robert Tikkanen Finland Shooting 1888 1947
297 Michele Toma Italy Wrestling 1938
298 Cesare Toraldo Italy Modern Pentathlon 1963
299 Michela Torrenti Italy Judo 1977
300 Angelo Tozzi Italy Swimming 1949
301 Roberto Tozzi Italy Athletics 1958
302 Lucia Traversa Italy Fencing 1965
303 Maria Paola Turcutto Italy Cycling 1965
304 Riccardo Urbani Italy Swimming 1958
305 Emanuele Vaccari Italy Sailing 1966
306 Sandra Valenti Italy Athletics 1939 2005
307 Andrea Valentini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1977
308 Antonella Valentini Italy Swimming 1958
309 Cesare Valle Italy Art Competitions 1902 2000
310 Welleda Veschi Italy Swimming 1943
311 Guido Vianello Italy Boxing 1994
312 Alexandro Viligiardi Italy Gymnastics 1967
313 Antonio Vittorioso Italy Water Polo 1973
314 Tomi von Márffy-Mantuano Hungary Hockey 1907 1969
315 Gabrio Zandonà Italy Sailing 1977
316 Flavia Zoccari Italy Swimming 1986