You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Athens, Attiki, Greece

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Athens, Attiki, Greece

314 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Georgios Afroudakis Greece Water Polo 1976
2 Khristos Afroudakis Greece Water Polo 1984
3 Georgios Agrimanakis Greece Boxing 1949
4 Panagiotis Alevras Greece Sailing 1969
5 Stavros Alevras Greece Sailing 1970
6 Alexios Alexopoulos Greece Athletics 1971
7 Efstathios Alexopoulos Greece Boxing 1946
8 Athina-Theodora Alexopoulou Greece Canoeing 1983
9 Georgios Ambet Greece Fencing 1891
10 Savina Aglaia Anastasiou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1986
11 Georgios Andreadis Greece Sailing 1941
12 Eleni Andriola Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
13 Nikos Angelidis Greece Cycling 1977
14 Vasiliki Angelopoulou Greece Swimming 1987
15 Heidi Antikatzidis Greece Equestrianism 1977
16 Maria Apostolidi Greece Gymnastics 1988
17 Kostas Arkoudeas Greece Wrestling 1973
18 Viky Arvaniti Greece Beach Volleyball 1985
19 Alexandra Asimaki Greece Water Polo 1988
20 Areti Athanasopoulou Greece Taekwondo 1977
21 Efthymios Bakatsias Greece Basketball 1968
22 Spyros Balomenos Greece Handball 1979
23 Dimitrios Baltas Greece Shooting 1958
24 Nikolaos Baltatzis-Mavrokordatos Greece Water Polo 1897
25 Georgios Banikas Greece Athletics 1888 1956
26 Tasos Bavelas Greece Tennis 1968
27 Sofia Bekatorou Greece Sailing 1977
28 Pavlos Beligratis Greece Beach Volleyball 1977
29 Spyridon Belokas Greece Athletics 1878
30 Konstantinos Bembis Greece Fencing 1903
31 Thanasis Bembis Greece Football 1928
32 Stelios Benardis Greece Athletics 1907
33 Thomas Bimis Greece Diving 1975
34 Nikolaos Biris Greece Wrestling 1911
35 Georgios Birmbilis Greece Athletics 1945
36 Stefani Bisbikou Greece Gymnastics 1988
37 Khrysa Biskitzi Greece Rowing 1974
38 Stelios Bismbas Greece Athletics 1968
39 Konstantinos Botasis Greece Fencing 1890
40 Dimitrios Boukis Greece Sailing 1963
41 Georgios Darivas Greece Football 1926
42 Vangelis Delakas Greece Water Polo 1985
43 Katerina Deli Greece Basketball 1975
44 Dimitrios Deligiannis Greece Sailing 1961
45 Nikolaos Deligiannis Greece Water Polo 1976
46 Vasilis Demetis Greece Swimming 1983
47 Evangelos Depastas Greece Athletics 1932 2009
48 Georgios Dervisis Greece Water Polo 1994
49 Iraklis Deskoulidis Greece Wrestling 1961
50 Deniz Dimaki Greece Triathlon 1977
51 Elena Dimitrakopoulou Greece Sailing 1977
52 Giorgos Dimitriadis Cyprus Swimming 1981
53 Stefanos Dimitriadis Greece Swimming 1989
54 Zoi Dimoskhaki Greece Swimming 1985
55 Dimitra Dova Greece Athletics 1974
56 Ioannis Drymonakos Greece Swimming 1984
57 Konstantina Efedaki Greece Athletics 1978
58 Konstantinos Efremoglou Greece Tennis 1962
59 Rigas Efstathiadis Greece Athletics 1931
60 Georgia Ellinaki Greece Water Polo 1974
61 Maria Ferekidi Greece Canoeing 1981
62 Eleni Filandra Greece Athletics 1984
63 Varvara Filiou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
64 Konstantinos Flegkas Greece Water Polo 1988
65 Vasileios Floros Greece Modern Pentathlon 1985
66 Petros Galaktopoulos Greece Wrestling 1945
67 Niki Gavera Greece Athletics 1967
68 Konstantinos Genidounias Greece Water Polo 1993
69 Alexandros Genovelis Greece Athletics 1968
70 Grigorios Georgakopoulos Greece Athletics 1909 1956
71 Kostas Georgakopoulos Greece Athletics 1963
72 Symeon Georgaras Greece Water Polo 1973
73 Maria Georgatou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
74 Eleni Georgiou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1985
75 Nikolaos Georgopoulos Greece Athletics 1937
76 Katerina Giakoumidou Greece Sailing 1977
77 Spyros Giannaros Greece Rowing 1992
78 Georgios Giannelis Greece Athletics 1971
79 Kleopas Giannouthesi Greece Football 1982
80 Konstantinos Giataganas Greece Athletics 1920 1997
81 Alastair Heathcote Great Britain Rowing 1977
82 Thaleia Iakovidou Greece Athletics 1972
83 Pelopidas Iliadis Greece Shooting 1949
84 Periklis Ilias Greece Cycling 1986
85 Dimitra Kafalidou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
86 Dimitrios Kafatos Greece Handball 1976
87 Olga Kaidantzi Greece Athletics 1979
88 Mikhalis Kakiouzis Greece Basketball 1976
89 Nikos Kaklamanakis Greece Sailing 1968
90 Georgios Kalafatis Greece Football 1890 1964
91 Theodoros Kalakonas Greece Water Polo 1974
92 Ioannis Kalargaris Greece Swimming 1990
93 Dimitra Kalentzou Greece Basketball 1978
94 Mikhailis Kalomoiris Greece Athletics 1986
95 Aikaterini Kaloudi Greece Sailing 1974
96 Georgios Kalovelonis Greece Tennis 1959
97 John-Andrew Kambanis Greece Bobsleigh 1972
98 Spyros Kapralos Greece Water Polo 1955
99 Vaso Karadasiou Greece Beach Volleyball 1973
100 Konstantinos Karakatsanis Greece Athletics, Rowing 1877
101 Angeliki Karapataki Greece Water Polo 1975
102 Khristoforos Karolou Greece Sailing 1901
103 Filippos Karvelas Greece Gymnastics 1877 1952
104 Zara Karyami Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
105 Antonios Karyofyllis Greece Athletics 1904 1989
106 Agi Kasoumi Greece Shooting 1966
107 Tatiana Kavvadia Greece Basketball 1976
108 Ioannis Ketseas Greece Tennis 1887 1965
109 Alexandros Khalkokondylis Greece Athletics 1880
110 Stefanos Khandakas Greece Sailing 1972
111 Panagiotis Kharamis Greece Athletics 1971
112 Grigoris Khatsatourian Greece Handball 1977
113 Thomas Khatzis Greece Water Polo 1972
114 Theodoros Khatzitheodorou Greece Water Polo 1976
115 Themis Kholevas Greece Basketball 1926 2007
116 Liana Khristidou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
117 Eva Khristodoulou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
118 Fanis Khristodoulou Greece Basketball 1965
119 Apostolos Khristou Greece Swimming 1996
120 Vangelis Khrysafis Greece Shooting 1915 1996
121 Iakovos Kiseoglou Greece Sailing 1967
122 Spyros Kladoukhas Greece Boxing 1980
123 Ioannis Kokkodis Greece Swimming 1981
124 Georgia Kokloni Greece Athletics 1981
125 Alexios Kolitsopoulos Greece Wrestling 1975
126 Dimitrios Kolovos Greece Swimming 1940
127 Aikaterini-Maria Kontokhristopoulou Greece Fencing 1997
128 Leonidas Kormalis Greece Athletics 1932
129 Anastasia Kostaki Greece Basketball 1978
130 Kostas Kotzias Greece Fencing 1892 1951
131 Dimitrios Kougevetopoulos Greece Water Polo 1948
132 Panagiotis Koulingas Greece Sailing 1946
133 Antonios Kounadis Greece Athletics 1937
134 Vasileios Kournetas Greece Volleyball 1976
135 Alexia Kourtelesi Greece Judo 1971
136 Ioannis Kousoulas Greece Athletics 1950
137 Sotiria Koutsopetrou Greece Diving 1979
138 Andreas Kouvelogiannis Greece Athletics 1939
139 Voula Kozomboli Greece Water Polo 1974
140 Virginia Kravarioti Greece Sailing 1984
141 Stylianos Kyriakidis Greece Sailing 1942
142 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou Greece Athletics 1986
143 Dimitrios Kyteas Greece Athletics 1954
144 Angelos Lambrou Greece Athletics 1912 1992
145 Ilias Lappas Greece Volleyball 1979
146 Georgia Lara Greece Water Polo 1980
147 Spyros Lempesis Greece Athletics 1987
148 Stamatios Lenis Greece Athletics 1978
149 Kostas Linoxylakis Greece Football 1933 2014
150 Evangelos Liogris Greece Shooting 1974
151 Kiki Liosi Greece Water Polo 1979
152 Georgios Liveris Greece Shooting 1932
153 Nikolaos Loizidis Greece Wrestling 1979
154 Konstantinos Lolos Greece Athletics 1938
155 Theodoros Lorantos Greece Water Polo 1971
156 Dimitrios Loundras Greece Gymnastics 1885 1970
157 Varvara Magnisali Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
158 Tonia Makhaira Greece Swimming 1971
159 Dimitrios Manganas Greece Swimming 1978
160 Panagiotis Manias Greece Basketball 1932
161 Vasiliki Maniou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
162 Petros Manos Greece Fencing 1871 1918
163 Panagiotis Mantis Greece Sailing 1981
164 Efi Mantzaraki Greece Sailing 1978
165 Vlasis Maras Greece Gymnastics 1983
166 Konstantina Margariti Greece Gymnastics 1980
167 Georgios Marmaridis Greece Shooting 1930
168 Georgios Marsellos Greece Athletics 1936
169 Georgios Mavrotas Greece Water Polo 1967
170 Vasilis Mazarakis Greece Tennis 1980
171 Pantelis Melakhrouinoudis Greece Athletics 1985
172 Antiopi Melidoni Greece Water Polo 1977
173 Georgios Merkouris Greece Football 1886 1943
174 Gerald Merlin Great Britain Shooting 1884 1945
175 Anastasios Metaxas Greece Shooting 1862 1937
176 Dimitrios Mikhail Greece Boxing 1933
177 Thanasis Mikhalopoulos Greece Beach Volleyball 1973
178 Nikolaos Milas Greece Basketball 1928
179 Vasiliki Millousi Greece Gymnastics 1984
180 Andreas Miralis Greece Water Polo 1987
181 Makis Mitas Greece Shooting 1985
182 Ioannis Mitropoulos Greece Gymnastics 1874
183 Konstantinos Moragiemos Greece Athletics 1936
184 Tonia Moraiti Greece Water Polo 1977
185 Evi Moraitidou Greece Water Polo 1975
186 Spyridon Mostras Greece Shooting 1890
187 Mikhail Mouroutsos Greece Taekwondo 1980
188 Anastasios Mousidis Greece Wrestling 1934
189 Nery Mantey Niangkouara Greece Swimming 1983
190 Ilias Nikas Greece Judo 1964
191 Alexandros Nikolopoulos Greece Modern Pentathlon 1970
192 Alexandros Nikolopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1875
193 Kostas Nikolopoulos Greece Fencing 1890 1980
194 Evangelos Oikonomakos Greece Boxing 1945
195 Katerina Oikonomopoulou Greece Water Polo 1978
196 Nikos Oikonomou Greece Basketball 1973
197 Thanasis Oikonomou Greece Swimming 1978
198 Khristos Pallakis Greece Athletics 1971
199 Sotirios Pantaleon Greece Volleyball 1980
200 Kharikleia Pantazi Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
201 Konstantinos Pantazis Greece Athletics 1915
202 Khristina Papadaki Greece Tennis 1973
203 Kharalambos Papadias Greece Athletics 1975
204 Konstantinos Papadimas Greece Basketball 1932
205 Sofia Papadopoulou Greece Sailing 1983
206 Alexandra Papageorgiou Greece Athletics 1980
207 Alkiviadis Papageorgopoulos Greece Shooting 1937
208 Kharis Papaioannou Greece Judo 1971
209 Paraskevi Papakhristou Greece Athletics 1989
210 Theodoros Papaloukas Greece Basketball 1977
211 Christopher Papamichalopoulos Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1988
212 Sophia Papamichalopoulou Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1990
213 Tasos Papanastasiou Greece Water Polo 1964
214 Apostolos Papandreou Greece Canoeing 1975
215 Aimilios Papathanasiou Greece Sailing 1973
216 Viky Papazoglou Greece Volleyball 1979
217 Fronietta Paspati Greece Tennis 1880 1935
218 Anna Patsiou Greece Handball 1977
219 Froso Patsou Greece Athletics 1974
220 Vasilios Pavlidis Greece Wrestling 1897
221 Mikhailis Pelekanos Greece Basketball 1981
222 Ioannis Persakis Greece Athletics 1877 1943
223 Petros Persakis Greece Gymnastics 1879
224 Elisavet Pesiridou Greece Athletics 1992
225 Stefanos Petrakis Greece Athletics 1924
226 Lazaros Petropoulakis Greece Athletics 1925
227 Eleftherios Petrounias Greece Gymnastics 1990
228 Evangelia Platanioti Greece Synchronized Swimming 1994
229 Paraskevi Plexida Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
230 Khristos Polykhroniou Greece Athletics 1972
231 Kyriakos Pontikeas Greece Water Polo 1991
232 Georgios Portelanos Greece Cycling 1966
233 Eleni Potari Greece Handball 1982
234 Kostas Poulios Greece Athletics 1977
235 Maria Prevolaraki Greece Wrestling 1991
236 Georgios Printezis Greece Basketball 1985
237 Maria Protopapa Greece Athletics 1973
238 Anna Psatha Greece Handball 1975
239 Georgios Psykhos Greece Water Polo 1973
240 Timoleon Razelos Greece Sailing 1903
241 Flora Rendoumi Greece Athletics 1976
242 Georgios Reppas Greece Water Polo 1974
243 Hannah Roberson-Mytilinaiou Greece Equestrianism 1967
244 Khristoforos Robinson Greece Baseball 1972
245 Antigoni Roumbesi Greece Water Polo 1983
246 Vasilios Sakellarakis Greece Athletics 1933
247 Khara Sakkoula Greece Volleyball 1973
248 Katia Sarakatsani Greece Swimming 1977
249 Savvas Saritzoglou Greece Athletics 1971
250 Panagiotis Sarris Greece Athletics 1975
251 Karlheinz Schwemmer West Germany Diving 1943
252 Florentia Sfakianou Greece Diving 1987
253 Konstantinos Sfikas Greece Athletics 1937
254 Efi Sfyri Greece Beach Volleyball 1971
255 Vasilios Sillis Greece Athletics 1929
256 Nikolaos Siranidis Greece Diving 1976
257 Afroditi Skafida Greece Athletics 1982
258 Konstantinos Skarlatos Greece Shooting 1877 1969
259 Anastasios Skhizas Greece Water Polo 1977
260 Ioannis Skiadas Greece Athletics 1913 1944
261 Dimitrios Skourtis Greece Athletics 1934 2000
262 Georgios Skouzes Greece Tennis 1891 1973
263 Alexia Smyrli Greece Shooting 1983
264 Evangelia Sotiriou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
265 Alexandra Sourla Greece Equestrianism 1973
266 Angelos Spyropoulos Greece Shooting 1979
267 Khristos Spyrou Greece Weightlifting 1976
268 Eirini Stakhtiari Greece Basketball 1977
269 Giannis Stamatiou Greece Alpine Skiing 1962
270 Mikhalis Stamatogiannis Greece Athletics 1982
271 Mimis Stefanidis Greece Basketball 1931
272 Georgios Stefanou Greece Volleyball 1981
273 Nikos Steliou Greece Swimming 1967
274 Stylianos Stratakos Greece Athletics 1914
275 Panagiotis Stroubakos Greece Athletics 1972
276 Angeliki Tefani Greece Football 1982
277 Aikaterini Thanou Greece Athletics 1975
278 Dimitrios Theodorakis Greece Sailing 1970
279 Georgios Theodoridis Greece Athletics 1972
280 Argyris Theodoropoulos Greece Water Polo 1981
281 Iakovos Theofilas Greece Shooting 1861
282 Ioannis Thomakos Greece Water Polo 1977
283 Vaios Tingas Greece Athletics 1978
284 Efstathios Topalidis Greece Wrestling 1978
285 Sotirios Trakas Greece Diving 1987
286 Tryfon Triantafyllakos Greece Fencing 1891
287 Matthias Triantafyllidis Greece Shooting
288 Nikoleta Tsagari Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
289 Danai Tsatsou Greece Equestrianism 1980
290 Athanasios Tsimikalis Greece Alpine Skiing 1946
291 Stephanos Tsimikalis Greece Alpine Skiing 1985
292 Christina Tsoukala Greece Water Polo 1991
293 Aimilia Tsoulfa Greece Sailing 1973
294 Alexandre Tuffèri France, Greece Athletics 1876 1958
295 Markos Tzoumaras Greece Shooting 1939
296 Lena Valaoritou Greece Tennis 1897 1967
297 Andreas Vazaios Greece Swimming 1994
298 Sotirios Versis Greece Athletics, Weightlifting 1876 1919
299 Georgios Vikhos Greece Shooting 1915 1990
300 Panagiota Vlachaki Greece Athletics 1991
301 Maria Vlakhou Greece Sailing 1973
302 Nikolaos Vlangalis Greece Sailing 1907 1978
303 Gerasimos Voltyrakis Greece Water Polo 1968
304 Athanasios Vouros Greece Fencing
305 Maria Louiza Vryoni Greece Wrestling 1982
306 Panagiotis Xanthakos Greece Shooting 1948
307 Evangelia Xinou Greece Athletics 1981
308 Nikos Xylouris Greece Swimming 1982
309 Khristina Zakhariadou Greece Tennis 1974
310 Khristos Zalokostas Greece Fencing, Shooting 1894 1975
311 Hovhannes Zanazanyan Soviet Union Football 1946 2015
312 Afrodite Zegers Netherlands Sailing 1991
313 Andreas Zisimos Greece Swimming 1983
314 Georgia Zouganeli Greece Athletics 1966