You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Havana, Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Havana, Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba

219 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Osmay Acosta Cuba Boxing 1985
2 Ángel Aguiar Cuba Gymnastics 1926 2008
3 Judith Águila Cuba Basketball 1972
4 Nancy Aldama Cuba Gymnastics 1946
5 Robert Alfonso Cuba Boxing 1986
6 Eduardo Alonso Cuba Fencing 1899
7 Waldimiro Arcos Cuba Water Polo 1948
8 Gregorio Aldo Arencibia Cuba Cycling 1947
9 José Artecona Puerto Rico Shooting 1932 2016
10 Armando Barrientos Cuba Fencing 1906 1998
11 Zoila Barros Cuba Volleyball 1976
12 Nereida Bauta Cuba Gymnastics 1950
13 Bárbara Bécquer Cuba Basketball 1957
14 Regla Bell Cuba Volleyball 1970
15 Ileana Beltrán Cuba Judo 1971
16 Yanet Bermoy Cuba Judo 1987
17 Lorna Blake Puerto Rico Swimming 1953
18 Suzette Blanco Cuba Gymnastics 1948
19 Dagoberto Borges Cuba Fencing 1940
20 Lázaro Borges Cuba Athletics 1986
21 Arseny Borrero Cuba Shooting 1979
22 Yordanis Borrero Cuba Weightlifting 1978
23 Anier Boué Cuba Athletics 1984
24 Zulema Bregado Cuba Gymnastics 1951
25 José Carlos Bulnes Cuba Canoeing 1989
26 Dailis Caballero Cuba Athletics 1988
27 Rafael Cadalso Cuba Shooting 1914 1968
28 Luis Calderon Cuba Volleyball 1952
29 Miguel Calderón Cuba Basketball 1950
30 Rosir Calderon Cuba Volleyball 1984
31 Jorge Campos Cuba Table Tennis 1991
32 Rafael Capote Qatar Handball 1987
33 Oscar Cárdenas Cuba Judo 1982
34 Carlos Cardet Cuba Cycling 1951
35 Andrés Carrillo Cuba Fencing 1980
36 Nancy Carrillo Cuba Volleyball 1986
37 Félix Carvajal Cuba Athletics 1875 1949
38 Magalys Carvajal Cuba Volleyball 1968
39 Roberto Casuso Cuba Handball 1954 2011
40 Taymi Chappe Spain Fencing 1968
41 Matilde Charro Cuba Basketball 1953
42 Natalia Clovis United States Fencing 1943
43 Williams Collazo Cuba Athletics 1986
44 Javier Concepción Cuba Volleyball 1997
45 Enrique Conill Cuba Sailing 1878 1966
46 Yasmani Copello Turkey Athletics 1987
47 Ramón Cora Cuba Rowing 1929
48 Emilio Correa, Jr. Cuba Boxing 1985
49 Onix Cortés Cuba Judo 1988
50 Arturo Costa Cuba Shooting 1945
51 Lázaro Costa Cuba Water Polo 1957
52 Wilfredo Coto Cuba Shooting 1917 1993
53 Mario de Armas Cuba Shooting 1915 1986
54 Jorge de Cárdenas Cuba Sailing 1933
55 Carlos de Cárdenas Culmell Cuba Sailing 1904 1994
56 Carlos de Cárdenas Plá Cuba Sailing 1932
57 Tirso del Junco Cuba Rowing 1925
58 Alejandro Díaz Cuba Gymnastics 1924 2002
59 José Antonio Díaz Cuba Fencing 1938
60 Manuel Díaz Cuba Fencing 1874 1929
61 Nivaldo Díaz Cuba Beach Volleyball 1994
62 Roxana Díaz Cuba Athletics 1981
63 Alexis Elizalde Cuba Athletics 1967
64 Milayda Enríquez Cuba Basketball 1969
65 Maricet Espinosa Cuba Judo 1990
66 Tamara Esteri Cuba Fencing 1966
67 Imara Estévez Cuba Beach Volleyball 1978
68 Reinier Estpinan Cuba Shooting 1982
69 Rodolfo Falcón Cuba Swimming 1972
70 Francisco Fariñas Cuba Football 1950
71 Gregorio Fiallo Cuba Swimming 1952
72 José Ricardo Figueroa Cuba Modern Pentathlon 1991
73 Ramón Fonst Cuba Fencing 1883 1959
74 Irene Forbes Cuba Fencing 1949 2014
75 Erick Fornaris Cuba Diving 1979
76 Luis Franco Cuba Boxing 1986
77 Miguel García Cuba Water Polo 1946
78 Mirayda García Cuba Fencing 1969
79 Oscar García Cuba Fencing 1966
80 Yonder García Cuba Volleyball 1993
81 Jesús Gil Cuba Fencing 1951
82 Delfin Gómez Cuba Shooting 1928
83 Gertrudis Gómez Cuba Basketball 1970
84 Yasser Gómez Cuba Baseball 1980
85 Andy González Cuba Athletics 1987
86 Jorge González Puerto Rico Swimming 1949
87 Manuel González Cuba Fencing 1950
88 Mario González Cuba Swimming 1975
89 Yosvani González Cuba Volleyball 1988
90 Elvis Gregory Cuba Fencing 1971
91 Osleini Guerrero Cuba Badminton 1989
92 Dalia Henry Cuba Basketball 1965
93 Glenhis Hernández Cuba Taekwondo 1990
94 Ihosvany Hernández Cuba Volleyball 1972
95 Jorge Hernández Cuba Boxing 1954
96 Yampier Hernández Cuba Boxing 1984
97 Yoan Pablo Hernández Cuba Boxing 1984
98 Julio César Herrera Cuba Cycling 1977
99 Ruperto Herrera Cuba Basketball 1949
100 Yusleynis Herrera Cuba Volleyball 1984
101 Manny Huerta United States, Puerto Rico Triathlon 1984
102 Ignacio Huguet Cuba Shooting 1944
103 Yoandry Iriarte Cuba Fencing 1986
104 Lilia Izquierdo Cuba Volleyball 1967
105 Angel Jiménez Cuba Sailing 1961
106 Miguel La Hera Cuba Baseball 1985
107 Biosotis Lagnó Cuba Basketball 1969
108 Lázaro Lamelas Cuba Gymnastics 1974
109 Tamara Larrea Cuba Beach Volleyball 1973
110 Fernando Lecuona Cuba Gymnastics 1926
111 Rafael Lecuona Cuba Gymnastics 1928 2014
112 Raúl Llanos Cuba Shooting 1949
113 José Llanusa Cuba Basketball 1925 2007
114 Abel López Cuba Weightlifting 1947
115 Eric López Cuba Gymnastics 1972
116 Ramíro Mañalich Cuba Fencing 1887
117 Lazaro Marin Cuba Volleyball 1967
118 Miguel Marina Spain Shooting 1928
119 Ismaray Marrero Cuba Rowing 1982
120 Joan Lino Martínez Spain Athletics 1978
121 Lois Maikel Martínez Cuba, Spain Athletics 1981
122 Orlando Martínez Cuba Boxing 1944
123 Wilfredo Martínez Cuba Athletics 1985
124 Guillermo Martínez Ginoris Cuba Water Polo 1943
125 Freddy Mayola Cuba Athletics 1977
126 Reynier Meña Cuba Athletics 1996
127 Armando Mencía Switzerland Art Competitions 1903
128 Abelardo Menéndez Cuba Fencing 1928 1995
129 Javier Menéndez Spain Fencing 1981
130 Cándido Mesa Cuba Wrestling 1964
131 Yagnelis Mestre Cuba Judo 1983
132 Arturo Miranda Canada Diving 1971
133 Osvaldo Miranda Cuba Fencing 1887
134 Roberto Monzón Cuba Wrestling 1978
135 Wilfredo Morales Cuba Wrestling 1971
136 Alberto Moreno Cuba Diving 1950
137 Leydi Moya Cuba Modern Pentathlon 1992
138 Fred Narganes United States Wrestling 1884 1957
139 Luis Navarrete Cuba Gymnastics 1948
140 Imaday Núñez Cuba Swimming 1983
141 Gustavo Oliveros Cuba Fencing 1946
142 Nelson Oñate Cuba Shooting 1943
143 Manuel Ortíz Cuba Fencing 1948 2008
144 Yaima Ortíz Cuba Volleyball 1981
145 Juan Padilla Cuba Baseball 1965
146 Odelmys Palma Cuba Athletics 1971
147 Reinaldo Paseiro Cuba Cycling 1925 1973
148 Yadisleidy Pedroso Italy Athletics 1987
149 Reynaldo Peña Cuba Wrestling 1969
150 Andy Pereira Cuba Table Tennis 1989
151 Angel Pérez Cuba, United States Canoeing 1971
152 Carlos Pérez Hungary Handball 1971
153 Iván Pérez Cuba, Spain Water Polo 1971
154 Yunier Pérez Cuba Athletics 1985
155 Yosmani Piker Cuba Judo 1987
156 Reinaldo Proenza Cuba Athletics 1984
157 Servando Puldón Cuba Shooting 1961
158 Roberto Pumpido Cuba Gymnastics 1948
159 Antonio Quintero Cuba Cycling 1961
160 Ernesto Quiroga Cuba Weightlifting 1975
161 Daimí Ramírez Cuba Volleyball 1983
162 Héctor Ramírez Cuba Gymnastics 1943
163 Luis Ramírez Cuba Gymnastics 1948
164 Francisco Ramis Puerto Rico Swimming 1951
165 Ariel Ramos Cuba Wrestling 1971
166 Raimundo Rey Cuba Gymnastics 1925
167 Juan Reyes Cuba Cycling 1944
168 Lázaro Rivas Cuba Wrestling 1975 2013
169 Alain Roca Cuba Volleyball 1976
170 Alexis Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1978
171 Gerardo Rodríguez Cuba Water Polo 1954
172 Jorge Rodríguez Cuba Gymnastics 1948
173 Juan Miguel Rodríguez Cuba Shooting 1967
174 Marina de la Caridad Rodríguez Cuba Weightlifting 1995
175 Mireya Rodríguez Cuba Fencing 1936 2007
176 Serguei Rondon Cuba Wrestling 1979
177 Baldomero Rubiera Cuba Gymnastics 1924
178 Fabio Ruíz Cuba Basketball 1927
179 Lázaro Maikel Ruíz Cuba Weightlifting 1984
180 Rolando Ruíz Cuba Diving 1957
181 Reineris Salas Cuba Wrestling 1987
182 Alberto Salazar United States Athletics 1958
183 Manuel Sanguily Cuba Swimming 1933
184 Yusneysi Santiusti Italy Athletics 1984
185 Jesús Savigne Cuba Volleyball 1952
186 Antonio Scull Cuba Baseball 1965
187 Tania Seino Cuba Basketball 1973
188 Nicasio Silverio Cuba Swimming 1930
189 Yuliseny Soria Cuba Basketball 1979
190 Lorenzo Sotomayor Azerbaijan Boxing 1985
191 Franklin Standard Cuba Basketball 1949
192 Manuel Suárez Cuba Rowing 1989
193 Octavio Suárez Cuba Gymnastics 1944
194 Taimara Suero Cuba Basketball 1979
195 Carlos Tabares Cuba Baseball 1974
196 Mario Tabio Cuba Rowing 1942
197 Indira Terrero Cuba Athletics 1985
198 Juan Torres Cuba Weightlifting 1936
199 Regla Torres Cuba Volleyball 1975
200 Idel Torriente Cuba Boxing 1986
201 Iván Trevejo Cuba Fencing 1971
202 Rolando Tucker Cuba Fencing 1971
203 Luis Ulacia Cuba Baseball 1963
204 Alejandro Valdés Cuba Wrestling 1988
205 Rolando Valdés Cuba Water Polo 1941
206 Jadier Valladares Cuba Weightlifting 1982
207 William Vargas Cuba Weightlifting 1970
208 Luís Vega Cuba Swimming 1998
209 Yolanda Vega Cuba Gymnastics 1946
210 Yaniel Velázquez Cuba Modern Pentathlon 1987
211 Lisdeivis Víctores Cuba Basketball 1974
212 Gessler Viera Cuba Taekwondo 1985
213 Olga Vigil Cuba Basketball 1970
214 Miriam Villacián Cuba Gymnastics 1950
215 Roberto Villacián Cuba Gymnastics 1928
216 Heysi Villarreal Cuba Swimming 1986
217 Yolanda Williams Cuba Gymnastics 1943
218 Ramón Wiltz Cuba Basketball 1926
219 José Yañez Cuba Wrestling 1932