You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Zagreb, Grad Zagreb, Croatia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Zagreb, Grad Zagreb, Croatia

178 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Juraj Amšel Yugoslavia Water Polo 1924 1988
2 Damir Anić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1944 1992
3 Damir Atiković Croatia Table Tennis 1971
4 Monika Babok Croatia Swimming 1991
5 Andrea Bakula Croatia Table Tennis 1981
6 Bernard Ban Yugoslavia Wrestling 1961
7 Marko Banović Croatia Rowing 1967
8 Petra Banović Croatia Swimming 1979
9 Sonja Bašić Croatia Handball 1987
10 Milan Begović Yugoslavia Figure Skating 1964
11 Branko Belačić Yugoslavia Rowing 1929 2008
12 Rudolf Belin Yugoslavia Football 1942
13 Boris Beljak Yugoslavia Rowing 1930 2013
14 Stjepan Bobek Yugoslavia Football 1923 2010
15 Ozren Bonačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1942
16 Luka Bukić Croatia Water Polo 1994
17 Nenad Buljan Croatia Swimming 1978
18 Zlatko Bužina Croatia Rowing 1966
19 Krešimir Čač Croatia Swimming 1976
20 Željko Čajkovski Yugoslavia Football 1925 2016
21 Zlatko Čajkovski Yugoslavia Football 1923 1998
22 Igor Čerenšek Croatia Swimming 1983
23 Suzana Cimbal Spirelja Croatia Shooting 1975
24 Zvonko Cimermančić Yugoslavia Football 1917 1979
25 Tomislav Čižmešija Croatia Figure Skating 1968
26 Željka Čižmešija Yugoslavia, Croatia Figure Skating 1970
27 Borna Ćorić Croatia Tennis 1996
28 Krešimir Ćosić Yugoslavia Basketball 1948 1995
29 Krešimir Čuljak Croatia Rowing 1970
30 Zoran Čutura Yugoslavia Basketball 1962
31 Danko Cvjetičanin Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1963
32 Tinka Dančević Croatia Swimming 1980
33 Mario Delač Croatia Swimming 1985
34 Sanda Dubravčić Yugoslavia Figure Skating 1964
35 Stevimir Ercegovac Croatia Athletics 1974
36 Davor Erjavec Germany Water Polo 1970
37 Peroslav Ferković Yugoslavia Athletics 1903 1982
38 Đurđa Fočić Yugoslavia Athletics 1948
39 Igor Francetić Croatia Rowing 1977
40 Jasminka Francki Croatia Shooting 1969
41 Vlado Fumić Yugoslavia Cycling 1956
42 Dominik Galić Croatia Swimming 1975
43 Rudolf Galin Yugoslavia Athletics 1928 2004
44 Renato Gašpar Croatia Alpine Skiing 1977
45 Ðuro Gašpar Yugoslavia Athletics 1900 1981
46 Anton Glasnović Croatia Shooting 1981
47 Josip Glasnović Croatia Shooting 1983
48 Andrej Glucks Croatia Canoeing 1976
49 Miroslav Gojanović Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949
50 Juraj Grabušić Croatia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1983
51 Ivan Granec Yugoslavia Football 1895 1923
52 Filip Grgić Croatia Taekwondo 1989
53 Jelena Grubišić Croatia Handball 1987
54 Luka Grubor Great Britain Rowing 1973
55 Bruno Gudelj Croatia Handball 1966
56 Valentina Gustin Croatia Shooting 1996
57 Erna Havelka Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1944
58 Zdravko Hebel Yugoslavia Water Polo 1943 2017
59 Idora Hegel Croatia Figure Skating 1983
60 Danko Herceg Croatia Canoeing 1974
61 Lidija Horvat Croatia Handball 1982
62 Nikolina Horvat Croatia Athletics 1986
63 Zlatko Horvat Croatia Handball 1984
64 Marko Horvatin Yugoslavia Rowing 1919 2011
65 Filip Hrgović Croatia Boxing 1992
66 Drago Husjak Yugoslavia Rowing 1926 1987
67 Saša Imprić Croatia Swimming 1986
68 Andrea Ivančević Croatia Athletics 1994
69 Tomislav Ivković Yugoslavia Football 1960
70 Ivana Jakupčević Croatia Figure Skating 1977
71 Bojan Jovanović Croatia Fencing 1980
72 Dijana Jovetić Croatia Handball 1984
73 Darko Juričić Croatia Athletics 1969
74 Branko Kallay Yugoslavia Athletics 1908 1995
75 Ivo Karlović Croatia Tennis 1979
76 Nenad Kljaić Croatia Handball 1966
77 Vjekoslav Kobešćak Croatia Water Polo 1974
78 Mladen Koščak Yugoslavia Football 1936 1997
79 Ivica Kostelić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1979
80 Janica Kostelić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1982
81 Gordan Kožulj Croatia Swimming 1976
82 Slaven Krajačić Croatia Bobsleigh, Athletics 1980
83 Ivo Kurtini Yugoslavia Water Polo 1922 1990
84 Nataša Leto Croatia Volleyball 1976
85 Luka Lončar Croatia Water Polo 1987
86 Ronald Lopatny Yugoslavia Water Polo 1944
87 Goran Lovre Serbia and Montenegro Football 1982
88 Ivana Lovrić Croatia Handball 1984
89 Lou Lukanovich Canada Canoeing 1930
90 Iva Majoli Croatia Tennis 1977
91 Morena Makar Croatia Snowboarding 1985
92 Vedrana Malec Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1990
93 Marko Mamić Croatia Handball 1994
94 Sandra Mandir Croatia Basketball 1977
95 Marsel Markulin Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936 2009
96 Dejan Marović Yugoslavia Boxing 1960
97 Matea Matošević Croatia Athletics 1989
98 Mirna Mazić Croatia Basketball 1985
99 Vladimir Miholjević Croatia Cycling 1974
100 Emir Mujčinović Croatia Canoeing 1979
101 Maja Murić Croatia Tennis 1974
102 Sofija Novoselić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1990
103 Mirjana Ognjenović Yugoslavia Handball 1953
104 Ivan Olivari Croatia Alpine Skiing 1987
105 Sanja Ožegović Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
106 Tea Palić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1991
107 Zlatko Papec Yugoslavia Football 1934 2013
108 Tomislav Paškvalin Yugoslavia Water Polo 1961
109 Ivo Pavelić Yugoslavia Swimming 1908 2011
110 Vedran Pavlek Croatia Alpine Skiing 1973
111 Karlo Pavlenč Yugoslavia Rowing 1926 1987
112 Andrea Penezić Croatia Handball 1985
113 Stjepan Perestegi Croatia Canoeing 1973
114 Kristina Perica Croatia Athletics 1979
115 Sandra Perković Croatia Athletics 1990
116 Boris Perušič Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1940
117 Silvijo Petriško Croatia Rowing 1979
118 Eugen Pleško Yugoslavia Cycling 1948
119 Miroslav Poljak Yugoslavia Water Polo 1944 2015
120 Milan Poredski Yugoslavia Cycling 1922 2005
121 Luka Predanić Yugoslavia Athletics 1905 1996
122 Goran Prpić Croatia Tennis 1964
123 Jasna Ptujec Yugoslavia Handball 1959
124 Goran Puljko Croatia Rowing 1977
125 Nikola Radulovic Italy Basketball 1973
126 Ivan Ratkić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1986
127 Slaven Rimac Croatia Basketball 1974
128 Nikša Roki Croatia Swimming 1988
129 Damjan Rudež Croatia Basketball 1986
130 Željko Šakić Croatia Basketball 1988
131 Ivan Šantek Yugoslavia Football 1932 2015
132 Jaroslav Šifer Yugoslavia Football 1895 1982
133 Dubravko Šimenc Yugoslavia, Croatia Water Polo 1966
134 Zlatko Šimenc Yugoslavia Water Polo 1938
135 Krunoslav Simon Croatia Basketball 1985
136 Martin Sinković Croatia Rowing 1989
137 Valent Sinković Croatia Rowing 1988
138 Tin Široki Croatia Alpine Skiing 1987
139 Damir Škaro Yugoslavia Boxing 1959
140 Suzana Skoko Croatia Shooting 1971
141 Iva Slišković Croatia Basketball 1984
142 Josip Šolc Yugoslavia Football 1898 1945
143 Damir Šolman Yugoslavia Basketball 1949
144 Franjo Šoštarić Yugoslavia Football 1919 1975
145 Roman Špirelja Croatia Shooting 1973
146 Denis Špoljarić Croatia Handball 1979
147 Božo Starčević Croatia Wrestling 1988
148 Strećko Štiglić Yugoslavia Athletics 1943
149 Marijan Stipetić Yugoslavia Swimming 1930 2011
150 Marko Strahija Croatia Swimming 1975
151 Manuel Štrlek Croatia Handball 1988
152 Vladimir Šujster Croatia Handball 1972
153 Dragutin Šurbek Croatia Table Tennis 1946
154 Hrvoje Telišman Croatia Rowing 1972
155 Sandro Tomas Croatia Swimming 1972
156 Ivan Trajkovič Slovenia Taekwondo 1991
157 Dragan Travica Italy Volleyball 1986
158 Milan Truban Yugoslavia Cycling 1904 1929
159 Franjo Velfl Yugoslavia Football 1918 1987
160 Maja Veršeč Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1916
161 Albin Vidović Yugoslavia Handball 1943
162 Matej Vidović Croatia Alpine Skiing 1993
163 Igor Vori Croatia Handball 1980
164 Dragutin Vragović Yugoslavia Football 1897 1973
165 Stjepan Vrbančić Yugoslavia Football 1900 1988
166 Biserka Vrbek Yugoslavia Shooting 1959
167 Bernard Vukas Yugoslavia Football 1927 1983
168 Dubravka Vukušić Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1965
169 Branko Zebec Yugoslavia Football 1929 1988
170 Josip Zidarn Yugoslavia Canoeing 1909 1982
171 Zdenko Zorko Yugoslavia Handball 1950
172 Natko Zrnčić-Dim Croatia Alpine Skiing 1986
173 Vedran Zrnić Croatia Handball 1979
174 Filip Zubčić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1993
175 Martina Zubčić Croatia Taekwondo 1989
176 Nenad Žugaj Croatia Wrestling 1983
177 Neven Žugaj Croatia Wrestling 1983
178 Vjekoslav Župančić Yugoslavia Football 1900 1971