You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia

223 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Janez Albreht Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
2 Janez Andrijašič Yugoslavia Canoeing 1943
3 Edvard Antonijevič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1902 1961
4 Vasja Bajc Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
5 Klemen Bauer Slovenia Biathlon 1986
6 Leon Bebler Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1912
7 Teja Belak Slovenia Gymnastics 1994
8 Rok Benkovič Slovenia Ski Jumping 1986
9 Božidar Beravs Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
10 Klemen Bergant Yugoslavia, Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1966
11 Igor Beribak Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1964
12 Stane Bervar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1905
13 Alenka Bikar Slovenia Athletics 1974
14 Valter Bonča Yugoslavia, Slovenia Cycling 1968
15 Borut Božič Slovenia Cycling 1980
16 Matjaž Brumen Slovenia Handball 1982
17 Jure Bučar Slovenia Swimming 1966
18 Brigita Bukovec Slovenia Athletics 1970
19 Dejan Burnik Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1963
20 Milena Čelesnik Yugoslavia Athletics 1933
21 Miroslav Cerar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1939
22 Tone Cerer Yugoslavia Swimming 1916 2006
23 Primož Čerin Yugoslavia Cycling 1962
24 Tomaž Cerkovnik Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960 2004
25 Darko Cingesar Slovenia Handball 1990
26 Albin Čižman Slovenia Canoeing 1965
27 Gregor Cvijič Slovenia Handball 1972
28 Jernej Damjan Slovenia Ski Jumping 1983
29 Tone Dečman Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1913 1989
30 Edvard Delorenco Yugoslavia Shooting 1921 1971
31 Stane Derganc Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1893 1981
32 Peter Dokl Slovenia Biathlon 1985
33 Marko Dolenc Slovenia Biathlon 1972
34 Jure Dolenec Slovenia Handball 1988
35 Branko Dolhar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1949
36 Rok Drašler Slovenia Cycling 1979
37 Živa Dvoršak Slovenia Shooting 1991
38 Vital Eiselt Yugoslavia Basketball 1941
39 Marko Elsner Yugoslavia Football 1960
40 Damjan Fras Slovenia Ski Jumping 1973
41 Polona Frelih Slovenia Table Tennis 1970
42 Metod Gabršček Yugoslavia Canoeing 1900
43 Miha Gale Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1977
44 Franjo Gartner Yugoslavia Cycling 1904
45 Jože Gazvoda Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1949
46 Vida Gerbec Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1922
47 Jernej Godec Slovenia Swimming 1986
48 Saša Golob Slovenia Gymnastics 1991
49 Marjan Gorenc Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1964
50 Janez Gorišek Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1933
51 Ančka Goropenko Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
52 Peter Guzelj Yugoslavia Canoeing 1949
53 Franc Hafner Yugoslavia Athletics 1936
54 Simon Hočevar Slovenia Canoeing 1974
55 Tone Hočevar Yugoslavia Canoeing 1951
56 Boštjan Horvat Slovenia Athletics 1975
57 Katarina Hribar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1913
58 Urška Hrovat Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1974
59 Martin Hvastija Slovenia Cycling 1969
60 Jože Ilija Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1928
61 Rado Istenič Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1915
62 Bogdan Jakopič Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
63 Karel Janež Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
64 Luka Janežič Slovenia Athletics 1995
65 Marko Jemec Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1963
66 Metka Jerman Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1963
67 Vladimir Kajzelj Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1905 1972
68 Andrej Kastelic Slovenia Handball 1971
69 Srečko Katanec Yugoslavia Football 1963
70 Blaž Kavčič Slovenia Tennis 1987
71 Marko Kavčič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1949
72 Ignac Kavec Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1953
73 Milenko Kersnić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1946
74 Matjaž Kladnik Slovenia Ski Jumping 1975
75 Luka Klasinc Slovenia Figure Skating 1973
76 Jože Klemenčič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
77 Stane Kmet Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1893
78 Jože Kolman Yugoslavia, Slovenia Gymnastics 1967
79 Mirko Kolnik Yugoslavia Athletics 1936
80 Mojca Kopač Slovenia Figure Skating 1975
81 Mirko Koršić Yugoslavia Fencing 1914
82 Josip Kosmatin Yugoslavia Cycling 1897
83 Nada Kotlušek Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
84 Jože Kovač Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1961
85 Sabahudin Kovačevič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1986
86 Dejan Kralj Slovenia Canoeing 1976
87 Jan Kralj Slovenia Snowboarding 1995
88 Matija Kranjc Slovenia Athletics 1984
89 Žan Kranjec Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1992
90 Janež Kršinar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
91 Bojan Kumar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1950
92 Vojko Lajovec Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1962
93 Andrej Lanišek Yugoslavia Biathlon 1957
94 Miroslav Lap Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1950
95 Beno Lapajne Slovenia Handball 1973
96 Tomaž Lepša Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1955
97 Andraž Lipolt Slovenia Shooting 1974
98 Eva Logar Slovenia Ski Jumping 1991
99 Blaž Lomovšek Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
100 Miro Longyka Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1913
101 Zoran Lubej Slovenia Handball 1975
102 Karin Lušnić Slovenia Tennis 1971
103 Peter Mahne Yugoslavia Handball 1959
104 Igor Majcen Yugoslavia, Slovenia Swimming 1969
105 Nače Majčen Slovenia Swimming 1968
106 Petra Majdič Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1979
107 Peter Mankoč Slovenia Swimming 1978
108 Edo Marion Yugoslavia Fencing 1910 2002
109 Maja Matevžič Slovenia Tennis 1980
110 Mojca Mavrič Slovenia Gymnastics 1980
111 Samo Medved Slovenia Archery 1962
112 Jože Mehle Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1980
113 David Miklavčič Slovenia Handball 1983
114 Polde Milek Yugoslavia Athletics 1948
115 Marcel More Slovenia Taekwondo 1975
116 Metka Munih Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1959
117 Aleš Mušič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1982
118 Jure Natek Slovenia Handball 1982
119 Miha Oswald Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1892
120 Franc Palme Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1914
121 Žiga Pance Slovenia Ice Hockey 1989
122 Janez Pavčič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1928
123 Jure Pavlič Yugoslavia Cycling 1963
124 Ciril Pelhan Yugoslavia Swimming 1921 2011
125 Marjan Pengov Yugoslavia Fencing 1913
126 Stane Perpar Yugoslavia Athletics 1899
127 Janez Petač Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949 2011
128 Mitja Petkovšek Slovenia Gymnastics 1977
129 Rok Petrovič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1966 1993
130 Janez Pintar Yugoslavia Rowing 1931 2006
131 Robert Pintarič Slovenia Cycling 1965
132 Franc Podlesek Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952
133 Nevenka Pogačnik Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936
134 Maja Pohar Slovenia Badminton 1976
135 Rastko Poljšak Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1899
136 Vinko Polončič Yugoslavia Cycling 1957
137 Janez Porenta Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1896 1942
138 Adolf Potočar Yugoslavia Rowing 1932
139 Ksenija Predikaka Slovenia Athletics 1970
140 Damjan Prelovšek Yugoslavia Canoeing 1945
141 Franc Pribošek Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1917
142 Jože Primožič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1900 1985
143 Saša Prokofjev Slovenia Athletics 1971
144 Marta Pustišek Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1917 1966
145 Janez Puterle Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1952
146 Boris Režek Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1986
147 Miha Rihtar Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
148 Albin Rogelj Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1929
149 Rok Rogelj Slovenia Snowboarding 1987
150 Špela Rogelj Slovenia Ski Jumping 1994
151 Milica Rožman Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1932
152 Žan Rudolf Slovenia Athletics 1993
153 Vasja Rupnik Slovenia Biathlon 1977
154 Cilka Sadar Slovenia Snowboarding 1991
155 Adela Sajn Slovenia Gymnastics 1990
156 Veronika Šarec Yugoslavia, Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1968
157 Drago Savić Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949
158 Bojan Savnik Yugoslavia Canoeing 1914
159 Benjamin Savšek Slovenia Canoeing 1987
160 Robert Šebenik Yugoslavia Cycling 1965
161 Aljaž Sedej Slovenia Judo 1988
162 Matjaž Sekelj Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1960
163 Štefan Seme Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1947
164 Lado Senčar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1998
165 Matija Šestak Slovenia Athletics 1972
166 Vladimir Seunig Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1887 1976
167 Mateja Šimic Slovenia Triathlon 1980
168 Franc Škerlj Yugoslavia Cycling 1941
169 Janež Skok Slovenia Canoeing 1963
170 Tatjana Smolnikar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
171 Andreja Smrekar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1967
172 Josip Šolar Yugoslavia Cycling 1903 1955
173 Slavko Špan Yugoslavia Athletics 1938
174 Stane Šporn Yugoslavia Athletics 1904
175 Raša Sraka Slovenia Judo 1979
176 Draga Stamejčič Yugoslavia Athletics 1937 2015
177 Romina Stefancic Canada Rowing 1978
178 Milan Stepišnik Yugoslavia Athletics 1910 1950
179 Klemen Štrajhar Slovenia Archery 1994
180 Jakob Šubelj Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1922
181 Izidor Šušteršič Slovenia Snowboarding 1977
182 Matic Šušteršič Slovenia Athletics 1980 2005
183 Tina Šutej Slovenia Athletics 1988
184 Mateja Svet Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1968
185 Zdenek Švigelj Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1905
186 Pia Tajnikar Slovenia Athletics 1985
187 Ivka Tavčar Yugoslavia Fencing 1909
188 Jurij Tepeš Slovenia Ski Jumping 1989
189 Miran Tepeš Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1961
190 Eva Terčelj Slovenia Canoeing 1992
191 Marija Težak Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1957
192 Nuša Tome Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960
193 Dušan Tuma Yugoslavia Canoeing 1943
194 Primož Ulaga Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
195 Milena Usenik Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
196 Jože Vadnov Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1912
197 Ivan Valant Yugoslavia Cycling 1909
198 Jože Valenčič Yugoslavia Cycling 1948
199 Andraž Vehovar Slovenia Canoeing 1972
200 Jure Velepec Yugoslavia, Slovenia Biathlon 1965
201 Andrej Vidmar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
202 Jože Vidmar Slovenia Canoeing 1963
203 Marjan Vidmar Yugoslavia Biathlon 1960
204 Miloš Vratič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1948
205 Blaž Vrhovnik Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
206 Matjaž Vrhovnik Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1972
207 Marko Vukićević Serbia Alpine Skiing 1992
208 Katra Zajc Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1967
209 Ivan Zajec Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1869 1952
210 Janez Zakotnik Yugoslavia Cycling 1950
211 Miro Zalar Sweden Athletics 1957
212 Anja Zavadlav Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960
213 Bojan Zdešar Slovenia Swimming 1984
214 Demetrij Žebre Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1912 1970
215 Branko Ziherl Yugoslavia Diving 1916 1942
216 Stane Žilič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1897 1980
217 Janez Žirovnik Yugoslavia Cycling 1935
218 Boštjan Žitnik Slovenia Canoeing 1971
219 Franc Žitnik Yugoslavia Canoeing 1941
220 Damjan Zlatnar Slovenia Athletics 1977
221 Peter Žonta Slovenia Ski Jumping 1979
222 Aljoša Žorga Yugoslavia Basketball 1947
223 Peter Zupanc Slovenia Athletics 1982