You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Cluj-Napoca, Cluj, Romania

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Cluj-Napoca, Cluj, Romania

69 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Andrei Abraham Romania Gymnastics 1916
2 Ion Albert Romania Gymnastics 1910 1990
3 Carmen Amariei Romania Handball 1978
4 Ferencz Ambruș Romania Boxing 1930
5 Leonardo Azzola West Germany Figure Skating 1959
6 Fitzi Balaș Romania Weightlifting 1944
7 Oana Ban Romania Gymnastics 1986
8 Florina Bârsan-Chintoan Romania Handball 1985
9 Antoniu Buci Romania Weightlifting 1990
10 Rareș Chintoan Romania Wrestling 1983
11 Dragomir Cioroslan Romania Weightlifting 1954
12 Der Reka Cipriani Italy Fencing 1943
13 Attila Czanka Romania, Hungary Weightlifting 1969
14 Radu Dărăban Romania Fencing 1983
15 Ana Dascăl Romania Swimming 2002
16 Ioana Dinea-Aluaș Romania Judo 1975
17 Andrei Erdely Romania Speed Skating 1955
18 József Fabinyi Hungary Swimming 1887 1949
19 Olga Göllner Romania Gymnastics 1930
20 Ana Maria Groza Romania Athletics 1976
21 Adalbert Gurath, Jr. Romania Fencing 1942
22 Adalbert Gurath, Sr. Romania Fencing 1915
23 Ileana Gyarfaș Romania Gymnastics 1932
24 Ileana Gyulai-Drîmbă-Jenei Romania Fencing 1946
25 Vanda Hădărean Romania Gymnastics 1976
26 Adalbert Iordache Romania Water Polo 1919 1995
27 Sonia Iovan-Inovan Romania Gymnastics 1935
28 Dezideriu Jenei Romania Speed Skating 1960
29 László Jeney Hungary Water Polo 1923 2006
30 Sorin Macavei Romania Volleyball 1956
31 Răzvan Martin Romania Weightlifting 1991
32 Michael Marton Israel Shooting 1937
33 Iosif Mihalic Romania Boxing 1938 2004
34 Andrea Miklós Romania Athletics 1999
35 Vasile Mirza Romania Boxing 1934
36 Vasile Moldovan Romania Gymnastics 1911
37 Istvan Moldvai Romania Water Polo 1974
38 Attila Molnar Romania Football 1897
39 Adalbert Naghi Romania Ice Hockey 1933
40 Imre Nagy Canada Fencing 1941 2011
41 Tiberiu Negrean Romania Water Polo 1988
42 Daniela Oltean Romania Speed Skating 1980
43 Olga Orban-Szabo Romania Fencing 1938
44 Tudor Petruș Romania Fencing 1949
45 Dănuț Pop Romania Judo 1968
46 Ioan Pop Romania Fencing 1954
47 Sorana Prelipceanu Romania Diving 1958
48 István Prihoda Hungary Shooting 1891
49 Bianca Răzor Romania Athletics 1994
50 Ladislau Rohony Romania Fencing 1938 1983
51 Viorel Rus Romania Water Polo 1952
52 Claudiu Rusu Romania Water Polo 1949
53 Victor Rusu Romania Weightlifting 1945
54 Elena Săcălici Romania Gymnastics 1935 1959
55 Ștefan Sanda Romania Water Polo 1975
56 Ileana Silai Romania Athletics 1941
57 Ágnes Simon Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1974
58 Gabriel Sîncrăian Romania Weightlifting 1988
59 Aurel Sîrbu Romania Weightlifting 1971
60 István Somodi Hungary Athletics 1885 1963
61 Paul Szabo Romania Fencing 1954
62 Tibor Székelyhidy Hungary Fencing 1904 1989
63 Alexandru Szilaghi Romania Gymnastics 1942
64 Ștefan Tașnadi Romania Weightlifting 1953
65 Daniel Tsiokas Greece Table Tennis 1971
66 Alexandru Turei Romania Boxing 1952
67 Zoltan Uray Romania Fencing 1931
68 Lia Vanea Romania Volleyball 1938
69 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly Romania Athletics 1954