You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Liverpool, Merseyside, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Liverpool, Merseyside, Great Britain

83 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Diane Allahgreen Great Britain Athletics 1975
2 Madeleine Beaumont Great Britain Figure Skating 1883 1975
3 Adrienne Bennett Great Britain Shooting 1949
4 Arthur Berry Great Britain Football 1888 1953
5 Ron Bishop Great Britain Archery 1931
6 Clare Booth Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
7 Stan Brittain Great Britain Cycling 1931
8 Sydney Brown Canada Shooting 1873 1945
9 David Burke Great Britain Boxing 1975
10 Ray Cazaux Great Britain Wrestling 1917 1999
11 Thomas Clarke Great Britain Skeleton 1911 1969
12 John Clewarth Great Britain Cycling 1948
13 Joyce Coates Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
14 Julian Creus Great Britain Weightlifting 1917 1992
15 Daisy Curwen Great Britain Swimming 1889
16 William Davidson Great Britain Sailing 1876 1939
17 Samantha Davies Great Britain Athletics 1979
18 Charles de Beaumont Great Britain Fencing 1902 1972
19 Rupert de Larrinaga Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1928
20 Herbert Drury Great Britain Gymnastics 1883 1936
21 Jimmy Dunne Great Britain Boxing 1941 2002
22 Tom Farrell Great Britain Athletics 1932
23 Jack Foster New Zealand Athletics 1932 2004
24 Antony Fowler Great Britain Boxing 1991
25 Joey Frost Great Britain Boxing 1960
26 John Geddes Great Britain Cycling 1936
27 Spyros Gianniotis Greece Swimming 1980
28 Martin Hansen Denmark Boxing 1925 1999
29 Bert Haresnape Great Britain Swimming 1880 1962
30 Michael Hoare Great Britain Hockey 1985
31 Anthony Holles Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
32 Ewart Horsfall Great Britain Rowing 1892 1974
33 John Hyland Great Britain Boxing 1962
34 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1993
35 Robert Jolly Great Britain Cycling 1885
36 Natasha Jonas Great Britain Boxing 1984
37 Maggie Kelly-Hohmann Great Britain Swimming 1956
38 John Lander Great Britain Rowing 1907 1941
39 Mary Langford Great Britain Swimming 1894
40 David Leoni Canada Biathlon 1982
41 Dave Lloyd Great Britain Cycling 1949
42 Jim Lloyd Great Britain Boxing 1939 2013
43 Jack Lyons Canada Diving 1876
44 Charles MacIver Great Britain Sailing 1866 1935
45 William MacKune Great Britain Gymnastics 1882
46 Jill McCabe Sweden Athletics 1962
47 Joseph McClean Great Britain Cycling 1935
48 Charlie McCoy Great Britain Cycling 1937
49 Robin Megraw Canada Football 1950
50 Bill Nickson Great Britain Cycling 1953
51 Luke O'Reilly Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1948
52 Keith Oliver Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1947
53 Anyika Onuora Great Britain Athletics 1984
54 Steve Parry Great Britain Swimming 1977
55 Daniel Pettit Great Britain Football 1915 2010
56 David Price Great Britain Boxing 1983
57 Richard Priestman Great Britain Archery 1955
58 Michelle Probert-Scutt Great Britain Athletics 1960
59 Daniel Purvis Great Britain Gymnastics 1990
60 Sam Quek Great Britain Hockey 1988
61 Shelagh Ratcliffe Great Britain Swimming 1952
62 Curtis Robb Great Britain Athletics 1972
63 Michael Rock Great Britain Swimming 1987
64 Dave Rollinson Great Britain Cycling 1947
65 Brian Schumacher Great Britain Boxing 1960
66 Alex Sinclair Canada Ice Hockey 1911 2002
67 Nicky Slater Great Britain Figure Skating 1958
68 Geoff Smith Great Britain Athletics 1953
69 Ronnie Smith Great Britain Boxing 1944 2011
70 Steve Smith Great Britain Athletics 1973
71 Deborah Southwick Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
72 Annie Speirs Great Britain Swimming 1889 1926
73 Tom Stalker Great Britain Boxing 1984
74 Martin Stamper Great Britain Taekwondo 1986
75 Glen Sword Great Britain Cycling 1967
76 Colin Taylforth Great Britain Figure Skating 1953
77 George Turpin Great Britain Boxing 1952
78 Reggy Van De Putte Belgium Hockey 1915
79 Bianca Walkden Great Britain Taekwondo 1991
80 Emma Williams Great Britain Gymnastics 1983
81 Tony Willis Great Britain Boxing 1960
82 John Woods Ireland Athletics 1955
83 Max Woosnam Great Britain Tennis 1892 1965