You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Chicago, Illinois, United States

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Chicago, Illinois, United States

276 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ben Agosto United States Figure Skating 1982
2 Jody Alderson United States Swimming 1935
3 Jodi Anderson United States Athletics 1957
4 Frank Anger United States Fencing 1939 2004
5 Kelcie Banks United States Boxing 1965
6 Sybil Bauer United States Swimming 1903 1927
7 Michael Bennett United States Boxing 1971
8 Bill Bentsen United States Sailing 1930
9 Sam Berger United States Boxing 1884 1925
10 Bob Berland United States Judo 1961
11 Mary Bird United States Alpine Skiing 1910 2002
12 Neil Blatchford United States Speed Skating 1945
13 Nicole Bobek United States Figure Skating 1977
14 Mihály Richárd Bodor Hungary Swimming 1962
15 Kevin Bracken United States Wrestling 1971
16 Henry Breckinridge United States Fencing 1886 1960
17 Ralph Breyer United States Swimming 1904 1991
18 Patti Bright United States Volleyball 1940 2004
19 Frank Brilando United States Cycling 1925
20 Rosalyn Bryant United States Athletics 1956
21 Ralph Budelman United States Water Polo 1918 2002
22 Chuck Burke United States Speed Skating 1930
23 Albert Byrd United States Cycling 1915 1990
24 Christine Campbell United States Rowing 1964
25 Ken Chertow United States Wrestling 1966
26 Irwin Cohen United States Judo 1952 2012
27 Steven Cohen United States Judo 1955
28 Eleanor Coleman United States Swimming 1905 1978
29 Ellis Coleman United States Wrestling 1991
30 Mike Conley United States Athletics 1962
31 Bart Conner United States Gymnastics 1958
32 Bill Conterio United States Football 1929
33 Hollis Conway United States Athletics 1967
34 Cynthia Cooper United States Basketball 1963
35 Kevin Cordes United States Swimming 1993
36 Frank Coyle United States Athletics 1886 1947
37 Dave Cruikshank United States Speed Skating 1969
38 Ned Cummins United States Golf 1886 1926
39 Yaro Dachniwsky United States Handball 1963
40 Anthony Davis United States Basketball 1993
41 Shani Davis United States Speed Skating 1982
42 Dudley DeGroot United States Rugby 1899 1970
43 David Diaz United States Boxing 1976
44 Dorothy Dodson United States Athletics 1919 2003
45 John Donoghue United States Art Competitions 1853 1903
46 Troy Doris Guyana Athletics 1989
47 Robert Dover United States Equestrianism 1956
48 Bill Droegemueller United States Athletics 1906 1987
49 Warren Druetzler United States Athletics 1929 2017
50 Henry Duey United States Weightlifting 1908 1993
51 John Duha United States Gymnastics 1875 1940
52 Mike Durkin United States Athletics 1953
53 Erik Duvander Sweden Equestrianism 1962
54 Charles Dvorak United States Athletics 1878 1969
55 Robert Edgren United States Athletics 1874 1939
56 Ken Edwards United States Golf 1886 1952
57 Chandler Egan United States Golf 1884 1936
58 Walter Egan United States Golf 1881 1971
59 Rob Eiter United States Wrestling 1967
60 Robert Emery United States Athletics 1898 1934
61 Clyde Emrich United States Weightlifting 1931
62 Aja Evans United States Bobsleigh 1988
63 Kent Farrington United States Equestrianism 1980
64 Evelyn Ferrara United States Athletics 1909 1966
65 Otto Feyder United States Gymnastics 1877 1961
66 Jackie Fields United States Boxing 1908 1987
67 Billy Fiske United States Bobsleigh 1911 1940
68 George Fiske United States Shooting 1891 1965
69 Horatio Fitch United States Athletics 1900 1985
70 John Fitzgerald United States Modern Pentathlon 1948
71 Frank Foss United States Athletics 1895 1989
72 Robert Foster United States Swimming 1891 1960
73 Mike Foy United States Wrestling 1962
74 Leo Freisinger United States Speed Skating 1916 1985
75 Jim Fuchs United States Athletics 1927 2010
76 Andy Gabel United States Short Track Speed Skating 1964
77 George Gaidzik United States Diving 1885 1938
78 Daniel Gallery United States Wrestling 1901 1977
79 Laura Gardin Fraser United States Art Competitions 1889 1966
80 Lana Gehring United States Short Track Speed Skating 1990
81 Regina George Nigeria Athletics 1991
82 Bob Gibe United States Swimming 1928 2005
83 Nan Gindele United States Athletics 1910 1992
84 Hugo Goetz United States Swimming 1884 1972
85 Joseph Webster Golinkin United States Art Competitions 1896 1977
86 Ronald Gora United States Swimming 1933 2014
87 Sue Gossick United States Diving 1947
88 Cliff Gray United States Bobsleigh 1892 1969
89 William Grebe United States Fencing 1869 1960
90 Frank Green United States Shooting 1933
91 Richard Greenberg United States Water Polo 1902
92 Mark Greenwald United States Speed Skating 1968
93 Sam Greller United States Water Polo 1905 1972
94 Montell Griffin United States Boxing 1970
95 Yolanda Griffith United States Basketball 1970
96 Matt Grosjean United States Alpine Skiing 1970
97 Annie Haeger United States Sailing 1990
98 Ken Hahn United States Water Polo 1928 2006
99 Charles Hall United States Athletics 1887 1972
100 Bob Halperin United States Sailing 1908 1985
101 Dorothy Hamill United States Figure Skating 1956
102 David Hammond United States Swimming, Water Polo 1881 1940
103 Tim Hardaway United States Basketball 1966
104 Hersey Hawkins United States Basketball 1965
105 Charles Healy United States Water Polo 1883
106 Harry Hebner United States Swimming, Water Polo 1891 1968
107 Ken Henry United States Speed Skating 1929 2009
108 Gustav Hentschel United States Cycling 1896 1980
109 Bill Heusner United States Swimming 1927 2002
110 Jim Hill United States Shooting 1929
111 Garrett Hines United States Bobsleigh 1969
112 Tom Hoff United States Volleyball 1973
113 Bill Hogenson United States Athletics 1884 1965
114 Rick Holbrook United States Weightlifting 1948 2007
115 Dick Holmberg United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1931 2003
116 Dianne Holum United States Speed Skating 1951
117 Werner Holzer United States Wrestling 1937
118 Dick Howell United States Swimming 1903 1967
119 Bob Hunter United States Golf 1886 1971
120 Ken Huszagh United States Swimming 1891 1950
121 Dan Janjigian Armenia Bobsleigh 1972
122 Clarence Jaquith United States Athletics 1896 1993
123 Sophus Jensen United States Water Polo 1889 1945
124 Dick Johnson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1923 2005
125 Barbara Jones United States Athletics 1937
126 Earl Jones United States Athletics 1964
127 Esther Jones United States Athletics 1969
128 Lee Jones United States Golf 1874 1937
129 Nate Jones United States Boxing 1972
130 Gary Jonland United States Speed Skating 1952
131 Ron Joseph United States Figure Skating 1944
132 Vivian Joseph United States Figure Skating 1948
133 Harry Kaskey United States Speed Skating 1902 1992
134 Adolph Kiefer United States Swimming 1918 2017
135 Jackie Klein United States Gymnastics 1937
136 Edward Knourek United States Athletics 1893 1977
137 Ernest Kockler United States Cycling 1892 1970
138 Bill Kooistra United States Water Polo 1926 1995
139 Sam Kooistra United States Water Polo 1935 2010
140 Ethel Lackie United States Swimming 1907 1979
141 Mabel Landry United States Athletics 1932
142 Frank Lane United States Athletics 1874 1927
143 Lawrence Langowski Mexico Wrestling 1985
144 Fred Lauer United States Water Polo 1898 1960
145 Don Laz United States Athletics 1929 1996
146 Ioannis Leivaditis Greece Bobsleigh 1974
147 Michael Lenard United States Handball 1955
148 Charlotte Lewis United States Basketball 1955 2007
149 Barb Lockhart United States Speed Skating 1941
150 Danny Lopez United States Athletics 1968
151 Christina Loukas United States Diving 1985
152 Charles Lundmark United States Canoeing 1927 1999
153 Janet Lynn United States Figure Skating 1953
154 Dave Lyons United States Swimming 1943
155 Evan Lysacek United States Figure Skating 1985
156 Byron MacDonald Canada Swimming 1950
157 Jean MacLane United States Art Competitions 1878 1964
158 Benjamin Marshall United States Art Competitions 1874 1944
159 Henry Martineau Great Britain Bobsleigh 1904 1972
160 Mike McCahey United States Fencing 1954
161 Terry McCann United States Wrestling 1934 2006
162 Mike McDermott United States Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1970
163 Perry McGillivray United States Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1944
164 Joe McNulty United States Cross Country Skiing 1949
165 Chuck Mellor United States Athletics 1893 1962
166 Aries Merritt United States Athletics 1985
167 Fred Meyer United States Wrestling 1900 1983
168 Ruth Miller United States Art Competitions 1904 1978
169 Nathaniel Mills United States Speed Skating 1970
170 Nat Moore United States Golf 1884 1910
171 Pablo Morales United States Swimming 1964
172 Greg Morava United States Handball 1959
173 Barbara Mueller United States Athletics 1933
174 Ira Murchison United States Athletics 1933 1994
175 John Murphy United States Swimming 1953
176 John Neely United States Tennis 1872 1941
177 John Nelson United States Swimming 1948
178 Danell Nicholson United States Boxing 1967
179 Bob Nieman United States Modern Pentathlon 1947
180 Colleen O'Connor United States Figure Skating 1951
181 Tom O'Hara United States Athletics 1942
182 Lacey O'Neal United States Athletics 1944
183 Ed Olczyk United States Ice Hockey 1966
184 Robert Olesen United States Bobsleigh 1967
185 Erik Daniel Pappas Greece Baseball 1966
186 Norman Patterson United States Athletics 1886 1961
187 Bob Petersen United States Speed Skating 1914 2000
188 Gunnar Petersson Sweden Athletics 1915 2003
189 Mason Phelps United States Golf 1885 1945
190 Bob Pickens United States Wrestling 1943
191 Tidye Pickett United States Athletics 1914 1986
192 Ernestine Pollards United States Athletics 1942 2014
193 Charles Pranke United States Cycling 1936
194 Bill Purdy United States Rowing 1946
195 Mamie Rallins United States Athletics 1941 2016
196 Martha Randall United States Swimming 1948
197 Walter Richardson United States Swimming 1943
198 Frank Righeimer United States Fencing 1909 1998
199 Jack Riley United States Wrestling 1909 1993
200 Wally Ris United States Swimming 1924 1989
201 Albert Robinson United States Athletics 1964
202 Bernice Robinson United States Athletics 1927
203 Bill Roetzheim United States Gymnastics 1928 2014
204 Annette Rogers United States Athletics 1913 2006
205 John Root United States Art Competitions 1887 1963
206 Marion Roper United States Diving 1910 1991
207 Jim Rossi United States Cycling 1936 2005
208 Emil Rothe United States Gymnastics 1884 1966
209 Chester Rutecki United States Boxing 1916 1976
210 Philip Sandblom Sweden Sailing 1903 2001
211 Robert Sanders United States Art Competitions 1906 1974
212 David Sawyer United States Rowing 1951
213 Dorothy Schiller United States Swimming 1916 1992
214 Richard Schlesinger, Jr. United States Handball 1946
215 Alice Schmidt United States Athletics 1981
216 Eddie Schroeder United States Speed Skating 1911 2005
217 Rich Schutz United States Weightlifting 1965
218 Albert Schwartz United States Swimming 1907 1986
219 Fred Schwind United States Gymnastics 1881 1960
220 Andy Scrivani United States Boxing 1917 2015
221 Art Shurlock United States Gymnastics 1937
222 Edward Siegler United States Gymnastics 1881 1942
223 Henry Slack United States Athletics 1877 1928
224 Chuck Smith United States Athletics 1949
225 Herschel Smith United States Wrestling 1900 1964
226 Yngve Soderberg United States Art Competitions 1896 1971
227 Buddy Solem United States Speed Skating 1926 2007
228 Vince Spadea United States Tennis 1974
229 Wallace Spearmon United States Athletics 1984
230 Donald Spero United States Rowing 1939
231 Bill Steinmetz United States Speed Skating 1899 1988
232 Harry Stenqvist Sweden Cycling 1893 1968
233 Marilee Stepan United States Swimming 1935
234 Lydia Stephans United States Speed Skating 1960
235 Bill Stevenson United States Athletics 1900 1985
236 Gordon Stevenson United States Art Competitions 1892 1984
237 Al Stiller United States Cycling 1923 2004
238 Edwin Swatek United States Swimming, Water Polo 1885 1966
239 Nancy Swider-Peltz United States Speed Skating 1956
240 Henry Szymanski United States Wrestling 1898 1959
241 Reiko Takeda Japan Equestrianism 1984
242 Herbert Taylor United States Swimming, Water Polo 1892 1965
243 Neda Thomas United States Volleyball 1936 2016
244 Alexis Thompson United States Hockey 1914 1954
245 Marvin Thomson United States Cycling 1923 1967
246 Ray Thorne United States Swimming 1887 1921
247 Jorge Torres United States Athletics 1980
248 Jill Trenary United States Figure Skating 1968
249 Bill Tuttle United States Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1930
250 James Tyler United States Bobsleigh 1960
251 Joe Tyler United States Bobsleigh 1948
252 Calla Urbanski United States Figure Skating 1960
253 Linas Vaitkus Lithuania Alpine Skiing 1973
254 John Vande Velde United States Cycling 1948
255 Geoff Vanderstock United States Athletics 1946
256 George Varnell United States Athletics 1882 1967
257 Ed Vebell United States Fencing 1921
258 Bob Vehe United States Cycling 1953
259 Dwyane Wade, Jr. United States Basketball 1982
260 Derrick Waldroup United States Wrestling 1962
261 Delisa Walton-Floyd United States Athletics 1961
262 Bill White United States Bobsleigh 1959
263 David White Australia Baseball 1961
264 Joe Williams United States Wrestling 1974
265 Bob Willis United States Sailing 1987
266 Craig Wilson United States Baseball 1970
267 Jeanne Wilson United States Swimming 1926
268 Mark Witherspoon United States Athletics 1963
269 Warren Wood United States Golf 1887 1926
270 Martha Worst United States Athletics 1911 1981
271 Marc Wright United States Athletics 1890 1975
272 John Writer United States Shooting 1944
273 Donald Young United States Tennis 1989
274 Ernie Young United States Baseball 1969
275 Lillian Young United States Athletics 1928
276 Robert Zimmerman Canada Diving, Swimming 1881 1980