You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

435 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alexandre Abeid Brazil Volleyball 1949
2 Abel Brazil Football 1952
3 Paulo Abreu Brazil Water Polo 1965
4 Alan Adler Brazil Sailing 1964
5 Daniel Adler Brazil Sailing 1958
6 Alessandra Brazil Handball 1981
7 Algodão Brazil Basketball 1925 2001
8 Aline Brazil Handball 1981
9 Júlio Almeida Brazil Shooting 1969
10 Rodrigo Amado Brazil Sailing 1976
11 Antônio Amaral Filho Brazil Swimming 1921 1988
12 Orlando Amêndola Brazil Swimming, Water Polo
13 Salvador Amendola Brazil Water Polo 1906
14 Patricia Amorim Brazil Swimming 1969
15 Francisco Andrade Portugal Sailing 1980
16 Nilson André Brazil Athletics 1986
17 Rômulo Arantes Filho Brazil Swimming 1957 2000
18 Alexandra Araujo Italy Water Polo 1972
19 Julius Edgar Arp Brazil Swimming 1919
20 Athirson Brazil Football 1977
21 Antônio Azevedo Brazil Swimming 1955
22 Jorge Azevedo Brazil Archery 1950
23 Tony Azevedo United States Water Polo 1981
24 Badalhoca Brazil Volleyball 1957
25 Marta Baenza Centurion Brazil Fencing 1992
26 Baiano Brazil Basketball 1912
27 Bárbara Brazil Beach Volleyball 1987
28 Jade Barbosa Brazil Gymnastics 1991
29 Stephan Barcha Brazil Equestrianism 1989
30 Bebeto de Freitas Brazil Volleyball 1950
31 Franziska Becskehazy Brazil Cross Country Skiing 1966
32 Paul Becskehazy Brazil Swimming 1949
33 Adriana Behar Brazil Beach Volleyball 1969
34 Christoph Bergmann Brazil Sailing 1963
35 Bernard Brazil Volleyball 1957
36 Bernardinho Brazil Volleyball 1959
37 Bruno Bethlem Brazil Sailing 1975
38 Patricia Bevilacqua Brazil Judo 1965
39 Bia Brazil Volleyball 1971
40 Bimba Brazil Sailing 1980
41 Aram Boghossian Brazil Swimming 1929
42 Thiago Bomfim Brazil Hockey 1990
43 Jailto Bonfim Brazil Athletics 1964
44 Gabriel Borges Brazil Sailing 1992
45 Matheus Borges Brazil Hockey 1993
46 Michel Borges Brazil Boxing 1991
47 Victor Borges Brazil Volleyball 1942
48 Carol Borges-Mendelblatt Brazil Sailing 1979
49 João José Bracony Brazil Sailing 1919 2016
50 Alberto Braga Brazil Shooting 1929 2004
51 Manoel Braga Brazil Shooting 1902
52 Milton Braga Brazil Diving 1954
53 Carlos Branco Brazil Rowing, Water Polo 1898
54 Edmundo Branco Brazil Rowing 1900
55 Armando Bréa Brazil Athletics 1898 1986
56 Mariana Brochado Brazil Swimming 1984
57 Bruninho Brazil Volleyball 1986
58 Maria Bruno Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1992
59 Lucy Burle Brazil Swimming 1955
60 Ademar Caballero Brazil Swimming 1918
61 Hugo Calderano Brazil Table Tennis 1996
62 André Campos Brazil Water Polo 1960
63 Guilherme Campos Brazil Rowing 1955
64 Rosicléia Campos Brazil Judo 1969
65 Marina Canetti Brazil Water Polo 1983
66 Carlinhos Brazil Water Polo 1957
67 Carlos Alberto Brazil Football 1932 2012
68 Jorge Carneiro Brazil Equestrianism 1956
69 Wilson Carneiro Brazil Athletics 1930
70 Fernando Carsalade Brazil Water Polo 1964
71 Paula Carvalho Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1965
72 Sylvio Carvalho Brazil Shooting 1956
73 Tessa Carvalho Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1966
74 José Castro Brazil Shooting 1907
75 Guilherme Catramby Filho Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1905
76 Pericles Cavalcanti Brazil Equestrianism 1926
77 Tales Cerdeira Brazil Swimming 1987
78 Victória Chamorro Brazil Water Polo 1996
79 Orlando Chaves Brazil Water Polo 1963
80 Chicôria Brazil Handball 1979
81 Chocolate Brazil Water Polo
82 Maria Cipriano Brazil Athletics 1943
83 Isabel Clark Brazil Snowboarding 1976
84 Osvaldo Cochrane Filho Brazil Water Polo 1933
85 Coroa Brazil Basketball 1906
86 Joana Cortez Brazil Tennis 1979
87 Cláudia Costa Brazil Gymnastics 1962
88 Geisa Coutinho Brazil Athletics 1980
89 Piedade Coutinho-Tavares Brazil Swimming 1920 1997
90 Carlos Couto Brazil Fencing 1930
91 Eduardo Couto Brazil Sailing 1985
92 Hélio Crescêncio Brazil Boxing 1933
93 Jonas Crivella Brazil Water Polo 1988
94 José da Conceição Brazil Athletics 1931 1974
95 Eliana da Costa Brazil Volleyball 1964
96 Felipe da Costa e Silva Brazil Water Polo 1984
97 Roland da Cruz Brazil Water Polo 1930
98 Amaro da Cunha Brazil Rowing 1912
99 Pedro da Cunha Brazil Beach Volleyball 1983
100 Ilo da Fonseca Brazil Swimming 1930
101 Alfredo da Motta Brazil Basketball 1921
102 Carlos da Motta Brazil Equestrianism 1959
103 Jorge da Rocha Brazil Equestrianism 1945
104 Affonso da Silva Brazil Athletics 1934
105 Arnaldo da Silva Brazil Athletics 1964
106 João Clemente da Silva Brazil Athletics 1905
107 Leônidas da Silva Brazil Swimming 1914
108 Mônica da Silva Brazil Volleyball 1960
109 Nilo da Silva Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1932
110 Róbson da Silva Brazil Athletics 1964
111 Aldemir da Silva Júnior Brazil Athletics 1992
112 Daly Brazil Handball 1976
113 Dary Brazil Football 1940
114 Davi Brazil Football 1963
115 Fernando de Abreu Brazil Rowing 1906
116 Carlos de Almeida Brazil Rowing 1969
117 José de Almeida Brazil Athletics 1904
118 Luana de Assis Brazil Rowing 1985
119 Luiz Felipe de Azevedo Brazil Equestrianism 1953
120 Jorge de Barros Brazil Athletics 1935
121 José de Campos Brazil Rowing 1908
122 Antônio de Carvalho Brazil Athletics 1913 2007
123 Ricardo de Carvalho Brazil Rowing 1961
124 Ronaldo de Carvalho Brazil Rowing 1959
125 José de Carvalho Filho Brazil Rowing 1931
126 João Francisco de Castro Brazil Rowing 1911
127 Milton de Castro Brazil Athletics 1954
128 João de Faria Brazil Shooting 1912
129 Gustavo de Lima Portugal Sailing 1977
130 João de Lucca Brazil Swimming 1990
131 Eleonora de Mendonça Brazil Athletics 1948
132 Ennio de Oliveira Brazil Fencing 1911
133 Ingrid de Oliveira Brazil Diving 1996
134 Sandra de Oliveira Brazil Handball 1973
135 Jorge de Paula Brazil Swimming 1906
136 Tacariju de Paula Brazil Sailing 1917 2005
137 Leonídio de Pra Brazil Volleyball 1961
138 Álvaro de Sá Freire Brazil Rowing 1909
139 Jorge de Souza Brazil Volleyball 1945
140 Marc de Vicoso Brazil Water Polo 1940
141 Pieter de Zwart Netherlands Sailing 1944
142 Jorge Delano Brazil Volleyball 1947
143 Hélio Dias Brazil Football 1943
144 José Augusto Dias Brazil Sailing 1959
145 José Paulo Dias Brazil Sailing 1957
146 Marcus Vinícius Dias Brazil Basketball 1923 1992
147 Manoel do Nascimento Brazil Boxing 1926
148 Oswaldo Domingues Brazil Athletics 1917 2009
149 Carlos dos Reis Filho Brazil Athletics 1906
150 Aída dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1937
151 Aline dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1985
152 Ane Marcelle dos Santos Brazil Archery 1994
153 Clarissa dos Santos Brazil Basketball 1988
154 Evelyn dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1985
155 Nelson dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1952
156 Raymundo dos Santos Brazil Basketball 1923
157 Solon dos Santos Brazil Water Polo 1961
158 Sylvio dos Santos Brazil Swimming 1935 2016
159 Vítor Hugo dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1996
160 Rui Duarte Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1911
161 Mário Dunlop Brazil Volleyball 1946
162 Dutra Brazil Football 1948
163 Emilio Dutra e Mello Brazil Archery 1955
164 Paulo César Dworakowski Brazil Rowing 1956
165 Marcus D’Almeida Brazil Archery 1998
166 Edinho Brazil Football 1955
167 Édson Brazil Football 1930 1991
168 Edson Bispo Brazil Basketball 1935 2011
169 Edval Brazil Football 1954
170 Elane Brazil Football 1968
171 Érika Brazil Basketball 1982
172 Ricardo Esperard Brazil Swimming 1931 1998
173 Evandro Brazil Beach Volleyball 1990
174 Afonso Évora Brazil Basketball 1918 2008
175 Fabi Brazil Volleyball 1980
176 Nelson Falcão Brazil Sailing 1946
177 Fanta Brazil Football 1966
178 Joaquim Faria Brazil Rowing 1904
179 Lucia Faria Brazil Equestrianism 1945
180 Rosane Favilla Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
181 Benny Feilhaber United States Football 1985
182 Feitosa Brazil Volleyball 1941
183 Beatriz Feres Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1988
184 Branca Feres Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1988
185 Fernandão Brazil Volleyball 1955
186 Alexandre Fernandes Brazil Rowing 1967
187 Américo Fernandes Brazil Rowing 1899
188 Fernando Brobró Brazil Basketball 1934 2006
189 Antônio Ferreira Brazil Athletics 1960
190 Fernanda Ferreira Brazil Rowing 1985
191 Monique Ferreira Brazil Swimming 1980
192 Silvino Ferreira Brazil Shooting 1915 1992
193 Ferretti Brazil Football 1949 2011
194 Pietro Figlioli Australia, Italy Water Polo 1984
195 Tatiana Figueirêdo Brazil Gymnastics 1968
196 Frederico Flexa Brazil Judo 1964
197 Ernesto Flores Filho Brazil Rowing
198 Christina Forte Brazil Sailing 1967
199 Emanuel Fortes Brazil Swimming 1970
200 Fred Brazil Football 1949
201 Cláudio Freire Brazil Athletics 1957
202 Fritz Brazil Basketball 1941
203 Ângelo Gammaro Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1895 1977
204 Stefano Giantorno Brazil Rugby Sevens 1991
205 Godinho Brazil Basketball 1925
206 Marc-Kevin Goellner Germany Tennis 1970
207 Bernardo Gomes Brazil Water Polo 1993
208 Fernando Gomes Brazil Shooting 1954
209 Thiago Gomes Brazil Rowing 1979
210 Marco Grael Brazil Sailing 1989
211 Martine Grael Brazil Sailing 1991
212 Antônio Guimarães Brazil Shooting 1900 1974
213 Maria Guimarães Brazil Swimming 1958
214 Henrique Haddad Brazil Sailing 1987
215 Maya Harrisson Brazil Alpine Skiing 1992
216 João Havelange Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1916 2016
217 Maju Herklotz Brazil Fencing 1975
218 Tom Hintnaus Brazil Athletics 1958
219 Isabel Brazil Volleyball 1960
220 Antônio Jacobina Filho Brazil Water Polo 1906
221 Viviane Jacques Brazil Handball 1977
222 Janina Brazil Volleyball 1972
223 Jansen Brazil Football 1927 2010
224 Antoine Jaoude Brazil Wrestling 1977
225 Jorginho Brazil Football 1964
226 João Jório Brazil Rowing, Water Polo
227 Paul Jouanneau Brazil Swimming 1959
228 Marcelo Jucá Brazil Swimming 1963
229 Julinho Brazil Football 1956
230 Alexandre Kalache Brazil Volleyball 1952
231 Kátia Brazil Volleyball 1973
232 Kátia Cilene Brazil Football 1977
233 Kelly Cristina Brazil Football 1985
234 Cinthia Knoth Brazil Sailing 1962
235 Oswaldo Kuster Neto Brazil Rowing 1965
236 Aluizio Lage Brazil Swimming 1919
237 Paulo Lamego Brazil Shooting 1950
238 Bruna Leal Brazil Gymnastics 1993
239 Cleber Leite Brazil Rowing 1969
240 Jorge Luiz Leite Brazil Swimming 1962
241 Chloé Leurquin Belgium Golf 1990
242 Augusto Lima Brazil Basketball 1991
243 Durval Lima Brazil Rowing 1908
244 Luiz Lima Brazil Swimming 1977
245 Tamires Morena Lima Brazil Handball 1994
246 Cristiana Lobo Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1972
247 Maria Clara Lobo Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1998
248 Miguel Lopes Brazil Basketball 1912
249 Joaquín Lopez Brazil Hockey 1990
250 Júlio López Brazil Swimming 1967
251 Patrick Lourenço Brazil Boxing 1993
252 Victoria Lovelady Brazil Golf 1986
253 Lucila Brazil Handball 1976
254 Luiz Henrique Brazil Football 1949
255 Alfredo Carlos Machado Brazil Swimming 1953 2012
256 Marcelo Machado Brazil Basketball 1975
257 Djan Madruga Brazil Swimming 1958
258 Eric Maleson Brazil Bobsleigh 1967
259 Manuel Mandel Brazil Rowing 1936 2009
260 Sílvio Manfredi Brazil Water Polo 1964
261 Gabriel Mangabeira Brazil Swimming 1982
262 Mangangá Brazil Water Polo
263 Marcelinho Brazil Volleyball 1974
264 Marcelo Brazil Football 1988
265 Matheus Marcondes Brazil Athletics 1903
266 Dirceu Marinho Brazil Rowing 1970
267 Marisa Brazil Football 1966
268 Mario Marques Brazil Athletics 1909
269 Marquinhos Brazil Basketball 1952
270 Marquinhos Brazil Basketball 1984
271 Aluísio Marsili Brazil Water Polo 1947
272 Arnaldo Marsili Brazil Water Polo 1947
273 Patrick Mascarenhas Brazil Sailing 1953
274 Jarbas Mascarenhas Júnior Brazil Athletics 1980
275 Denise Mattioli Brazil Volleyball 1952
276 Mauro Brazil Football 1932
277 Janete Mayal Brazil Athletics 1963
278 Heitor Medina Brazil Athletics 1910
279 Luciana Mendes Brazil Athletics 1971
280 Bruno Mendonça Brazil Hockey 1984
281 Ronald Menezes Brazil Swimming 1962
282 Michael Jackson Brazil Football 1963
283 Miguel Brazil Football 1949
284 Mílton Brazil Football 1961
285 Tânia Miranda Brazil Athletics 1958
286 José Mò Brazil Rowing 1907
287 Lorena Molinos Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1991
288 Marco Monteiro Brazil Gymnastics 1966
289 Fabiana Morães Brazil Athletics 1986
290 Rafael Mósca Brazil Swimming 1982
291 Luiz Moura Brazil Judo 1952
292 Beatriz Mühlbauer Brazil Rugby Sevens 1986
293 Flávia Nadalutti Brazil Swimming 1961
294 Nalbert Brazil Volleyball 1974
295 Nenê Brazil Basketball 1982
296 Roberto Neves Filho Brazil Wrestling 1965
297 Nielsen Brazil Football 1952
298 Ney Nogueira Brazil Water Polo 1936
299 Pamela Nogueira Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1988
300 Carlos Nuzman Brazil Volleyball 1942
301 Flávia Oliveira Brazil Cycling 1981
302 Gilda Oliveira Brazil Wrestling 1983
303 Ygor Oliveira Brazil Badminton 1996
304 Olívia Brazil Basketball 1974
305 Osmar Brazil Football 1952
306 Luiz Felipe Outerelo Brazil Diving 1991
307 Alcides Paiva Brazil Water Polo
308 Paluca Brazil Swimming 1926
309 Ezequiel Paraguassu Brazil Judo 1963
310 André Patrocínio Brazil Hockey 1990
311 Giovanna Pedroso Brazil Diving 1998
312 Geraldo José Pegado Brazil Athletics 1954
313 Kiko Pellicano Brazil Sailing 1974
314 Márcia Pellicano Brazil Sailing 1970
315 Victor Penalber Brazil Judo 1990
316 Eduardo Penido Brazil Sailing 1960
317 Cássio Pereira Brazil Volleyball 1971
318 Jefferson Pereira Qatar Beach Volleyball 1989
319 Regina Pereira Brazil Volleyball 1959
320 Edson Peri Brazil Water Polo 1928
321 Felipe Perrone Spain, Brazil Water Polo 1986
322 Kiko Perrone Spain Water Polo 1976
323 Aldo Perseke Brazil Swimming 1943
324 Nelson Pessoa Filho Brazil Equestrianism 1935
325 Paulo Petterle Brazil Volleyball 1949
326 Paulo Pimenta Brazil Shooting 1960
327 Emmily Pinheiro Brazil Athletics 1985
328 Sérgio Pinheiro Brazil Volleyball 1944
329 Celestino Pinto Brazil Boxing 1931 1989
330 Waldomiro Pinto Brazil Boxing 1934
331 Alvaro Pires Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1941
332 João Pires Sobrinho Brazil Athletics 1934
333 Mark Plotyczer Great Britain Volleyball 1987
334 Daniela Polzin Brazil Judo 1979
335 Jorge Pontual Brazil Sailing 1924 2014
336 Axel Preben-Schmidt Brazil Sailing 1939
337 Erik Preben-Schmidt Brazil Sailing 1939
338 Pretinha Brazil Football 1975
339 Mary Proença Brazil Diving 1935
340 Cláudionor Provenzano Brazil Rowing 1891
341 Luiz Ramos Brazil Sailing 1929
342 Rosalvo Ramos Brazil Athletics 1914
343 Raquel Brazil Volleyball 1978
344 Renata Brazil Beach Volleyball 1981
345 Renato Augusto Brazil Football 1988
346 Renato Rezende Brazil Cycling 1991
347 Fernando Ribeiro Brazil Diving 1938
348 Luísa Ribeiro Brazil Gymnastics 1973
349 Nelson Ribeiro Brazil Rowing 1910
350 Ana Richa Brazil Volleyball 1966
351 Silvino Robin Brazil Weightlifting 1923
352 Bernardo Rocha Brazil Water Polo 1989
353 Rodrigo Spain Football 1991
354 Abcélvio Rodrigues Brazil Athletics 1957
355 Mônica Rodrigues Brazil Beach Volleyball 1967
356 Sérgio Rodrígues Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1930
357 Talita Rodrígues Brazil Swimming 1934
358 Roger Brazil Football 1978
359 Romário Brazil Football 1966
360 Vitória Rosa Brazil Athletics 1996
361 Gabrielle Rose Brazil, United States Swimming 1977
362 Ángelo Roso Neto Brazil Rowing 1960
363 Marsilio Rossi Italy Athletics 1916 1942
364 Rubens Brazil Football 1941
365 Rubens Galaxie Brazil Football 1952
366 Rui Brazil Volleyball 1960
367 Fernando Saez Brazil Swimming 1974
368 Abrahão Saliture Brazil Rowing, Water Polo 1885
369 Henry Samson Brazil Water Polo 1927
370 Sandra Brazil Beach Volleyball 1973
371 Maurício Santa Cruz Brazil Sailing 1974
372 Matheus Santana Brazil Swimming 1996
373 Leonardo Santos Brazil Sailing 1977
374 Rosane Santos Brazil Weightlifting 1987
375 Flávia Saraiva Brazil Gymnastics 1999
376 Samuel Scheimberg Brazil Water Polo 1925
377 João Schlittler Brazil Judo 1985
378 Diogo Sclebin Brazil Triathlon 1982
379 Waldemar Scovino Brazil Rowing 1931 1963
380 Ronaldo Senfft Brazil Sailing 1954
381 Charles Sergel Great Britain Rowing 1911 1980
382 Sérgio Macarrão Brazil Basketball 1945
383 Adhemar Serpa Brazil Water Polo 1898
384 João Signorini Brazil Sailing 1977
385 Fernando Silva Brazil Swimming 1986
386 Gabriella Silva Brazil Swimming 1988
387 Hélio Silva Brazil Water Polo 1962
388 Jackie Silva Brazil Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1962
389 Joice Silva Brazil Wrestling 1983
390 Paulo Silva Brazil Swimming 1924
391 Rafaela Silva Brazil Judo 1992
392 Thiago Silva Brazil Football 1984
393 Antônio Simões Brazil Equestrianism 1941
394 Iris Sing Brazil Taekwondo 1990
395 Øystein Slettemark Denmark Biathlon 1967
396 Ivo Soares Brazil Football 1938
397 Marcos Soares Brazil Sailing 1961
398 José Sobral Júnior Brazil Rowing 1979
399 Carlos Sobrinho Brazil Rowing 1971
400 Pedro Solberg Brazil Beach Volleyball 1986
401 Sandra Soldan Brazil Triathlon 1973
402 Gláucia Soutinho Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1970
403 Jefferson Souza Brazil Water Polo 1908 1992
404 Roberto Souza Brazil Sailing 1951
405 Ana Luiza Souza Lima Brazil Shooting 1973
406 Rodrigo Steimbach Brazil Hockey 1996
407 Paulo Stewart Brazil Equestrianism 1964
408 Isabel Swan Brazil Sailing 1983
409 Tammy Takagi Brazil Diving 1991
410 Paulo Tarrto Brazil Swimming 1914
411 André Luiz Teixeira Brazil Swimming 1974
412 Cristina Teixeira Brazil Swimming 1958
413 Lara Teixeira Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1987
414 Marcio Teles Brazil Athletics 1994
415 Ediélson Tenório Brazil Athletics 1967
416 Thaísa Brazil Volleyball 1987
417 Tião Brazil Basketball 1925
418 Josiane Tito Brazil Athletics 1979
419 Henrique Tomassini Brazil Rowing 1899 1975
420 Horatio Torromé Argentina Figure Skating 1861 1920
421 Cicero Torteli Brazil Swimming 1967
422 Valdir Brazil Football 1925
423 Fernanda Veirano Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1973
424 Juliana Veloso Brazil Diving 1980
425 Scylla Venâncio Brazil Swimming 1917
426 Lohaynny Vicente Brazil Badminton 1996
427 Jorge Vides Brazil Athletics 1992
428 Anelson Vieira Brazil Judo 1954
429 Regina Vilela Brazil Volleyball 1957
430 Harvey Villela Brazil Shooting 1898 1974
431 Sérgio Waismann Brazil Swimming 1955
432 Wallace Brazil Volleyball 1987
433 Wanderley Brazil Football 1938
434 Carlos Wanderley Brazil Sailing 1966
435 Zé Luiz Brazil Football 1943