You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia

53 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Breda Babošek Yugoslavia Athletics 1951
2 Martin Bau Slovenia Swimming 1994
3 Iztok Božic Slovenia Tennis 1971
4 Neža Černe Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1933
5 Ivo Daneu Yugoslavia Basketball 1937
6 Krista Fanedl Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1941
7 Gašper Fistravec Slovenia Rowing 1987
8 Filip Flisar Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1987
9 Alek Glebov Russia Alpine Skiing 1983
10 Tanja Godina Slovenia Swimming 1970
11 Jure Golčer Slovenia Cycling 1977
12 Sašo Grajf Yugoslavia, Slovenia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1965
13 Daneja Grandovec Slovenia Athletics 1984
14 Polona Hercog Slovenia Tennis 1991
15 Marjan Jelenko Slovenia Nordic Combined 1991
16 Janez Jurše Slovenia Rowing 1989
17 Jernej Jurše Slovenia Rowing 1987
18 Marjan Kandus Yugoslavia Basketball 1932
19 Janez Kocmur Yugoslavia Swimming 1937
20 Miro Kocuvan Yugoslavia Athletics 1947
21 Rok Kolander Slovenia Rowing 1980
22 Peter Koprivnikar Slovenia Archery 1976
23 Katja Koren Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1975
24 Klemen Kosi Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1991
25 Andrej Koželj Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1955
26 Matjaž Kozelj Slovenia Swimming 1970
27 Tina Križan Slovenia Tennis 1974
28 Filip Leščak Yugoslavia, Slovenia Judo 1960
29 Josip Lipokatić Yugoslavia Canoeing 1921
30 Joža Lovec Yugoslavia Rowing 1939
31 Blaž Medvešek Slovenia Swimming 1980
32 Jan Muršak Slovenia Ice Hockey 1988
33 Zdravko Pečar Yugoslavia Athletics 1950
34 Peter Pen Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1972
35 Breda Pergar Yugoslavia Athletics 1953 1989
36 Tina Pisnik Slovenia Tennis 1981
37 Bojan Postružnik Yugoslavia Archery 1952 1989
38 Natalija Prednik Slovenia Shooting 1973
39 Matej Prelog Slovenia Rowing 1980
40 Rožle Prezelj Slovenia Athletics 1979
41 Nuša Rajher Slovenia Taekwondo 1983
42 Mojca Rataj Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1979
43 Mitja Robar Slovenia Ice Hockey 1983
44 Damjan Sitar Slovenia Athletics 1981
45 Drago Šoštarić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1943
46 Metka Sparavec Slovenia Swimming 1978
47 Rok Stipčević Croatia Basketball 1986
48 Sabina Veit Slovenia Athletics 1985
49 Stojan Vidaković Slovenia Sailing 1967
50 Miran Vodovnik Slovenia Athletics 1977
51 Ruža Vojsk Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1930
52 Jure Zdovc Yugoslavia Basketball 1966
53 Marijan Žužej Yugoslavia Water Polo 1934 2011