You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

204 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sonny Abe Japan Wrestling 1970
2 Takeshi Akiba Japan Ice Hockey 1944
3 Shin Amano Japan Figure Skating 1973
4 Kazuaki Ando Japan Freestyle Skiing 1967
5 Kumao Aochi Japan Athletics 1914 2004
6 Eriko Arakawa Japan Football 1979
7 Yoshiharu Arino Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1980
8 Karel Beukema Netherlands Tennis 1878 1908
9 Naoyuki Daigo Japan Athletics 1981
10 Kerr Eby United States Art Competitions 1889 1946
11 Michiyo Fujimaru Japan Synchronized Swimming 1979
12 Tomokazu Fujino Japan Cycling 1967
13 Tsuyoshi Fujino Japan Canoeing 1962
14 Sachiko Fujita Japan Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1968
15 Yasuharu Fujiwara Japan Sailing 1958
16 Seimei Gamo Japan Handball 1954
17 Kojiro Goto Japan Equestrianism 1962
18 Daisuke Hanahara Japan Wrestling 1969
19 Ayumi Hara Japan Football 1979
20 Saho Harada Japan Synchronized Swimming 1982
21 Tsugio Hasegawa Japan Figure Skating 1913
22 Hidekazu Hayashi Japan Rowing 1965
23 Satoru Higashi Japan Boxing 1963
24 Yutaka Higuchi Japan Figure Skating 1949
25 Gaku Hirasawa Japan Alpine Skiing 1973
26 Takashi Hirata Japan Wrestling 1936
27 Naho Hoshiyama Japan Gymnastics 1980
28 Lynne Hutchison Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
29 Fumio Igarashi Japan Figure Skating 1958
30 Yoichi Iijima Japan Sailing 1978
31 Tomohiro Iizuka Japan Baseball 1975
32 Yukio Iketani Japan Gymnastics 1970
33 Miki Imai Japan Athletics 1975
34 Kyoko Ina United States Figure Skating 1972
35 Ayako Inada Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
36 Kikuko Inoue Japan Equestrianism 1924
37 Sanji Inoue Japan Cycling 1948
38 Yumiko Ishiguro Japan Synchronized Swimming 1983
39 Naoko Ishihara Japan Shooting 1974
40 Hiroshi Ishii Japan Swimming 1939
41 Shohachi Ishii Japan Wrestling 1926 1980
42 Tetsunosuke Ishii Japan Water Polo 1944
43 Manami Ishizaka Japan Gymnastics 1986
44 Junko Isoda Japan Swimming 1981
45 Yasuyuki Ito Japan Boxing 1938
46 Mana Iwabuchi Japan Football 1993
47 Toyoko Iwahara Japan Volleyball 1945
48 Kunio Iwahashi Japan Hockey 1939
49 Miyuki Izumi Japan Football 1975
50 Shoji Kamata Japan Basketball 1935
51 Takehiko Kanagoki Japan Basketball 1914 1992
52 Mitsuko Kandori Japan Gymnastics 1943
53 Kazuya Kaneda Japan Swimming 1987
54 Yutaka Kaneko Japan Wrestling 1933
55 Keita Kaneto Japan Diving 1967
56 Alisa Kano United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
57 Hisashi Kasai Japan Ice Hockey 1943
58 Kumiko Kashiwagi Japan Alpine Skiing 1978
59 Hiroshi Katayama Japan Football 1940
60 Masako Kato Japan Figure Skating 1965
61 Mineo Kato Japan Water Polo 1934
62 Setsuo Kawada Japan Sailing 1934
63 Aya Kawai Japan Figure Skating 1975
64 Mayumi Kawasaki Japan Basketball 1972
65 Akiko Kawase Japan Synchronized Swimming 1971
66 Miyako Kawase Japan Luge 1951
67 Naoko Kawashima Japan Synchronized Swimming 1981
68 Shinji Kawashima Japan Athletics 1966
69 Yoshinari Kida Japan Alpine Skiing 1943
70 Eri Kimura Japan Swimming 1973
71 Kenji Kimura Japan Volleyball 1945
72 Tatsuya Kinugasa Japan Swimming 1974
73 Masayuki Kishida Japan Swimming 1985
74 Hiroko Kobayashi Japan Canoeing 1970
75 Ritsudo Kobayashi Japan Art Competitions 1903 1974
76 Yayoi Kobayashi Japan Football 1981
77 Isao Koizumi Japan Volleyball 1945
78 Hirotami Kojima Japan Baseball 1964
79 Yukiyo Kojima Japan Volleyball 1945
80 Haruhiko Kon Japan Hockey 1910
81 Takashi Kondo Japan Gymnastics 1911 1994
82 Hiroyuki Konishi Japan Gymnastics 1963
83 Mari Konno Japan Basketball 1980
84 Mikako Kotani Japan Synchronized Swimming 1966
85 Tomoaki Koyama Japan Figure Skating 1971
86 Toshiaki Kurasawa Japan Swimming 1976
87 Kiyohide Kuwata Japan Basketball 1953
88 Andrew Lemoncello Great Britain Athletics 1982
89 Akira Lenting Japan Cross Country Skiing 1990
90 Echiko Maeda Japan Volleyball 1952
91 Yuka Mamiya Japan Basketball 1990
92 Karina Maruyama Japan Football 1983
93 Paul Maruyama United States Judo 1941
94 Isao Masuda Japan Swimming 1937
95 Namika Matsumoto Japan Weightlifting 1992
96 Rieko Matsunaga Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
97 Shuzo Matsuoka Japan Tennis 1967
98 Mina Matsushima Japan Swimming 1991
99 Yu Minobe Japan Gymnastics 1990
100 Hiroyuki Misawa Japan Rowing 1938
101 Yahiko Mishima Japan Athletics 1886 1954
102 Yasuaki Mitsumori Japan Volleyball 1946
103 Yasunori Miyabe Japan Speed Skating 1966
104 Yukinori Miyabe Japan Speed Skating 1968 2017
105 Yuji Miyai Japan Sailing 1978
106 Sae Miyakawa Japan Gymnastics 1999
107 Yasushi Miyake Japan Wrestling 1974
108 Hideo Mizuno Japan Weightlifting 1970
109 Masanari Mochida Japan Canoeing 1972
110 Yina Moe-Lange Denmark Alpine Skiing 1993
111 Saburo Moroi Japan Art Competitions 1903 1977
112 Yuki Motobuchi Japan Diving 1968
113 Shunji Murai Japan Rowing 1939
114 Takashi Nagai Japan Wrestling 1936
115 Takeshi Nagao Japan Wrestling 1943
116 Sanya Nakade Japan Art Competitions 1897 1971
117 Keiko Nakagomi Japan Archery 1970
118 Katsumi Nakamura Japan Swimming 1994
119 Kosuke Nakamura Japan Football 1995
120 Takashi Nakano Japan Swimming 1984
121 Tadashi Negishi Japan Rowing 1912 1985
122 Sakura Noshitani Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
123 Saori Obata Japan Tennis 1978
124 Masaru Ogawa Japan Figure Skating 1964
125 Satoshi Ogawa Japan Fencing 1983
126 Kunihiro Ohta Japan Equestrianism 1931
127 Tenyo Ohta Japan Art Competitions 1884 1946
128 Sumie Oinuma Japan Volleyball 1946
129 Koichi Oita Japan Football 1914 1996
130 Heizaburo Okawa Japan Fencing 1939
131 Keiji Okuyama Japan Wrestling 1968
132 Bruno Ortiz-Cañavate Spain Swimming 1993
133 Jun Osakada Japan Athletics 1974
134 Hiroyuki Oshima Japan Bobsleigh 1965
135 Kyoko Oshima Japan Gymnastics 1986
136 Yasakuni Oshima Japan Basketball 1938
137 Nami Otake Japan Football 1974
138 Miyu Otsuka Japan Swimming 1994
139 Taeko Oyama Japan Basketball 1974
140 Sachi Ozawa Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1976
141 Tsugeo Ozawa Japan Fencing 1935
142 Yasuyuki Saigo Japan Baseball 1972
143 Aiko Saito Japan Sailing 1958
144 Hiroshi Saito Japan Basketball 1933
145 Hiroshi Saito Japan Rowing 1937
146 Yoshio Sakai Japan Hockey 1910
147 Makoto Sakamoto United States Gymnastics 1947
148 Katsuhiko Sakuma Japan Weightlifting 1970
149 Koji Sakurai Japan Athletics 1936
150 Hidetoshi Sato Japan Luge 1950
151 Noriko Sato Japan Figure Skating 1959
152 Rie Sato Japan Softball 1980
153 Takanao Sato Japan Water Polo 1933
154 Yuka Sato Japan Figure Skating 1973
155 Homare Sawa Japan Football 1978
156 Hiromu Sekine Japan Shooting 1943
157 Katsumi Shibata Japan Hockey 1909
158 Kenji Shimaoka Japan Volleyball 1949
159 Fujio Shimizu Japan Fencing 1940
160 Yoji Shimizu Japan Water Polo 1941
161 Keita Soraoka Japan Swimming 1971
162 Tetsuya Sotomura Japan Trampolining 1984
163 Kuniyoshi Sugioka Japan Athletics 1942
164 Daisuke Suzuki Japan Football 1990
165 Sujaku Suzuki Japan Art Competitions 1891 1972
166 Takayuki Takabayashi Japan Baseball 1972
167 Tadayuki Takahashi Japan Figure Skating 1956
168 Hideaki Takashiro Japan Sailing 1959
169 Yuko Takayanagi Japan Fencing 1965
170 Tsunekazu Takeda Japan Equestrianism 1947
171 Hiromi Takeuchi Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1966
172 Teizo Takeuchi Japan Football 1908 1946
173 Yosuke Takeuchi Japan Figure Skating 1979
174 Kenji Takeya Japan Cycling 1969
175 Yoko Tanabe Japan Judo 1966
176 Satoru Tanigawa Japan Athletics 1972
177 Masatomo Taniguchi Japan Basketball 1946
178 Kanako Tanikawa Japan Cycling 1970
179 Ken Tasaka Japan Art Competitions 1905 1997
180 Yasutaka Tashiro Japan Cycling 1974
181 Motoo Tatsuhara Japan Football 1913
182 Koji Tokunaga Japan Baseball 1968
183 Shoichi Tomita Japan Ice Hockey 1936
184 Hirosuke Tomizawa Japan Equestrianism 1962
185 Shohei Toyoshima Japan Rugby Sevens 1989
186 Mitsuo Tsukahara Japan Gymnastics 1947
187 Koko Tsurumi Japan Gymnastics 1992
188 Shuji Tsurumi Japan Gymnastics 1938
189 Yuki Uchiyama Japan Gymnastics 1998
190 Rumi Utsugi Japan Football 1988
191 Akihito Wada Japan Hockey 1947
192 Kaoru Wakabayashi Japan Basketball 1938
193 Emi Watanabe Japan Figure Skating 1959
194 Kanako Watanabe Japan Swimming 1996
195 Kazuo Watanabe Japan Swimming 1938
196 Kenji Watanabe Japan Swimming 1969 2017
197 Kumiko Watanabe Japan Diving 1936
198 Zenjiro Watanabe Japan Figure Skating 1914
199 Mieko Yagi Japan Equestrianism 1950 2015
200 Hiroomi Yamada Japan Athletics 1942 1981
201 Shinichi Yamaoka Japan Athletics 1894
202 Kiko Yokota Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
203 Kazutomo Yoneyama Japan Volleyball 1961
204 Asami Yoshida Japan Basketball 1987