You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

206 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Chris Albright United States Football 1979
2 Nia Ali United States Athletics 1988
3 Rock Allen United States Boxing 1981
4 Larry Anastasi United States Fencing 1934
5 Alice Arden United States Athletics 1914 2012
6 Charles Armstrong United States Rowing 1881 1952
7 Lesley Ashburner United States Athletics 1883 1950
8 Walter Bahr, Sr. United States Football 1927
9 Mike Bantom United States Basketball 1951
10 Marian Barone United States Gymnastics 1924 1996
11 Al Bates United States Athletics 1905 1999
12 Ernest Bayer United States Rowing 1904 1997
13 Bruce Beall United States Rowing 1951
14 Betty Becker-Pinkston United States Diving 1903 1989
15 Barney Berlinger United States Athletics 1908 2002
16 Mohini Bhardwaj United States Gymnastics 1978
17 Tyrell Biggs United States Boxing 1960
18 Newbold Black United States Hockey 1929 2013
19 Boris Blai United States Art Competitions 1893 1985
20 William Bonsall United States Gymnastics 1923 2015
21 Louis Bordo United States Gymnastics 1920 2001
22 Diane Braceland United States Rowing 1950
23 Joseph Brown United States Art Competitions 1909 1985
24 John Bryant United States Sailing 1930
25 Kobe Bryant United States Basketball 1978
26 Jervis Burdick United States Athletics 1889 1962
27 Dawn Burrell United States Athletics 1973
28 Leroy Burrell United States Athletics 1967
29 Roy Coffin United States Hockey 1898 1982
30 Steve Cohen United States Gymnastics 1946
31 Meredith Colket United States Athletics 1878 1947
32 Paul Costello United States Rowing 1894 1986
33 John Craige United States Wrestling 1886 1954
34 James Crockett United States Football 1910 1986
35 Tom Curran United States Rowing 1910 1990
36 George Dahm United States Rowing 1916 1980
37 Sam Dalrymple United States Football 1901 1981
38 Ellie Daniel United States Swimming 1950
39 Dwight Davis United States Tennis 1879 1945
40 Ira Davis United States Athletics 1936
41 Amos Deacon United States Hockey 1904 1982
42 Jack Deal United States Football 1905 1983
43 Harry DeBaecke United States Rowing 1879 1961
44 Vincent Deeney United States Rowing 1915 1999
45 Anita DeFrantz United States Rowing 1952
46 Joe Dempsey United States Rowing 1875 1942
47 John Deni United States Athletics 1903 1978
48 Horace Disston United States Hockey 1906 1982
49 Erin Donohue United States Athletics 1983
50 Joe Dougherty United States Rowing 1901 1981
51 Charles Drueding United States Rowing 1913 1970
52 Jon Drummond United States Athletics 1968
53 Lana du Pont United States Equestrianism 1939
54 Margaret Duff United States Gymnastics 1917
55 Bill Dugan United States Rowing 1913 1996
56 Thomas Eakins United States Art Competitions 1844 1916
57 John Eiseman United States Canoeing 1925
58 Taylor Ellis-Watson United States Athletics 1993
59 Francis English United States Rowing 1910 1984
60 Wharton Esherick United States Art Competitions 1887 1970
61 Robert Espeseth, Jr. United States Rowing 1953
62 John Exley, Jr. United States Rowing 1867 1938
63 Gary Fanelli American Samoa Athletics 1950
64 Harry Farrell United States Football 1902 1980
65 Erich Federschmidt United States Rowing 1895 1962
66 Franz Federschmidt United States Rowing 1894 1956
67 Beatrice Fenton United States Art Competitions 1887 1983
68 Jim Flanigan United States Rowing 1878 1937
69 Frank Floyd United States Boxing 1878 1950
70 Bradford Fraley United States Fencing 1878 1942
71 Vic Frank United States Athletics 1927 2010
72 Herman Frazier United States Athletics 1954
73 Joseph Freeman United States Fencing 1948
74 Harriet Frishmuth United States Art Competitions 1880 1980
75 John Gallagher United States Athletics 1890
76 Kim Gallagher United States Athletics 1964 2002
77 English Gardner United States Athletics 1992
78 John Geiger United States Rowing 1873 1956
79 Mike Gleason United States Rowing 1876 1923
80 Gus Goetz United States Rowing 1904 1976
81 Robert Graf United States Canoeing 1906 1988
82 John Grieb United States Athletics, Gymnastics 1879 1939
83 Irene Guest United States Swimming 1900 1970
84 George Guida United States Athletics 1924 2015
85 John Haas United States Canoeing 1909 1992
86 Edward Hagen United States Handball 1908 1963
87 Anthony Hall United States Athletics 1950
88 Erv Hall United States Athletics 1947
89 Marielle Hall United States Athletics 1992
90 Graeme Hammond United States Fencing 1858 1944
91 Jam Handy United States Swimming 1886 1983
92 Truxtun Hare United States Athletics 1878 1956
93 Nina Harmer United States Swimming 1945
94 Edward Hartman United States Boxing 1899 1974
95 Erin Hartwell United States Cycling 1969
96 Walt Hazzard United States Basketball 1942 2011
97 George Healis United States Rowing 1906 1990
98 Ed Hedley United States Rowing 1864 1947
99 Bill Hermann United States Gymnastics 1912 2003
100 Maggie Hogan United States Canoeing 1979
101 Adam Holland United States Rowing 1971
102 Raymond Hornberger United States Football 1898 1976
103 Charles Horter United States Sailing 1948
104 John Houser United States Rowing 1909 1991
105 Warren Ingersoll United States Hockey 1908 1995
106 Ed Jennings United States Rowing 1898 1975
107 Miguel Jiménez Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
108 Edgar Johnson United States Rowing 1905 1977
109 Jim Juvenal United States Rowing 1874 1942
110 Charles Karle United States Rowing 1898 1946
111 Jack Kelly, Jr. United States Rowing 1927 1985
112 Jack Kelly, Sr. United States Rowing 1889 1960
113 John Kennedy United States Rowing 1900 1971
114 Charlie Kieffer United States Rowing 1910 1975
115 Charles Klauder United States Art Competitions 1872 1938
116 Mike Koplove United States Baseball 1976
117 Frank Krick United States Canoeing 1910 1982
118 William Kurtz United States Hockey 1917 2007
119 Frank Leskaj Albania Swimming 1971
120 Tara Lipinski United States Figure Skating 1982
121 Donald Lippincott United States Athletics 1893 1962
122 Alice Lord United States Diving 1902 2000
123 Hunter Lott United States Rowing 1880 1949
124 Kyle Lowry United States Basketball 1986
125 William Lyshon United States Wrestling 1887 1918
126 John Macionis United States Swimming 1916 2012
127 Thomas Mack, Jr. United States Rowing 1913 2002
128 Louis Madeira United States Athletics 1892 1943
129 John Mais United States Gymnastics 1888 1974
130 Brooke Makler United States Fencing 1951 2010
131 Todd Makler United States Fencing 1946
132 Paul Makler, Sr. United States Fencing 1920
133 Ed Marsh United States Rowing 1874 1932
134 Tony Martin United States Rowing 1947 2005
135 Geoffrey Mason United States Bobsleigh 1902 1987
136 George Mattson United States Rowing 1908 1997
137 Dave Mayor United States Weightlifting 1916 2002
138 John McCosker United States Rowing 1910 1965
139 Wallace McCurdy United States Athletics 1892 1970
140 Paul McDowell United States Rowing 1905 1962
141 Kathy McGahey United States Hockey 1960
142 Charley McIlvaine United States Rowing 1903 1975
143 John McIntyre United States Rowing 1928
144 Benny McLaughlin United States Football 1928 2012
145 David McMichael United States Hockey 1961
146 Clarence McNutt United States Canoeing 1907 1972
147 Chauncey McPherson United States Fencing 1892 1977
148 Bill Miller United States Rowing 1905 1985
149 Garrett Miller United States Rowing 1977
150 Hymie Miller United States Boxing 1911 1954
151 Ed Mitchell United States Rowing 1901 1970
152 Joan Moore United States Gymnastics 1954
153 Michael Moore United States Rowing 1970
154 Jim Moroney United States Rowing 1953
155 Glenn Ochal United States Rowing 1986
156 Brooks Parker United States Fencing 1889 1951
157 Alexander Penna Brazil Cross Country Skiing 1974
158 Bob Perew United States Rowing 1923 1999
159 Chet Phillips United States Gymnastics 1913 1988
160 Frederick Pitts United States Modern Pentathlon 1898 1988
161 Donnan Plumb United States Equestrianism 1938
162 Mike Powell United States Athletics 1963
163 Zahir Raheem United States Boxing 1976
164 David Reid United States Boxing 1973
165 Julia Reinprecht United States Hockey 1991
166 Katie Reinprecht United States Hockey 1989
167 William Remington United States Athletics 1879 1963
168 Steve Rerych United States Swimming 1946
169 Francis Ryan United States Football 1908 1977
170 Joe Schauers United States Rowing 1909 1987
171 John Schmitt United States Rowing 1901 1991
172 Andy Schoettle United States Sailing 1933 2010
173 Clara Schroth-Lomady United States Gymnastics 1920 2014
174 Frank Shakespeare United States Rowing 1930
175 Harry Sharkey United States Rowing 1916 2002
176 Bill Sharpe United States Athletics 1932
177 Charles Sheeler, Jr. United States Art Competitions 1883 1965
178 Thomas Shimada Japan Tennis 1975
179 Tyrone Simmons United States Fencing 1949
180 Sandy Sims United States Hockey 1921 2003
181 Harry Smith United States Football 1907 1983
182 LaMont Smith United States Athletics 1972
183 William Smith United States Golf 1865 1936
184 Frankie Sodano United States Boxing 1931 2015
185 Benton Spruance United States Art Competitions 1904 1967
186 Dawn Staley United States Basketball 1970
187 Bob Stout United States Gymnastics 1925 1981
188 Andrew Strenk United States Swimming 1949
189 Wes Suter United States Gymnastics 1964
190 Meldrick Taylor United States Boxing 1966
191 Joseph Toland United States Rowing 1928 2002
192 Bill Toomey United States Athletics 1939
193 Sultan Tucker Liberia Athletics 1978
194 Eleanor Uhl United States Swimming 1902 1981
195 Chierika Ukogu Nigeria Rowing 1992
196 Joe Verdeur United States Swimming 1926 1991
197 Michelle Vittese United States Hockey 1989
198 Steve Wagner United States Hockey 1967
199 Jim Wallington United States Boxing 1944 1988
200 Rod Wanamaker United States Polo 1899 1976
201 Thomas Welsh United States Rowing 1977
202 Ajeé Wilson United States Athletics 1994
203 Harry Winkler, Jr. United States Handball 1945
204 Roland Wommack United States Fencing 1936
205 Stanley Wudyka United States Athletics 1910 2003
206 Lee Yoder United States Athletics 1930