You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in New York, New York, United States

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in New York, New York, United States

416 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nate Ackerman Great Britain Wrestling 1978
2 Pierre Albrecht Switzerland Basketball 1927
3 Hugh Alessandroni United States Fencing 1908 1989
4 Joe Angyal United States Rowing 1916 1954
5 Jennifer Anson Palau Judo 1977
6 Carmelo Anthony United States Basketball 1984
7 Rick Apodaca Puerto Rico Basketball 1980
8 Paul Apostol United States Fencing 1945
9 Koko Archibong Nigeria Basketball 1981
10 Heather Arseth Mauritius Swimming 1993
11 John Jacob Astor Great Britain Racquets 1886 1971
12 Laddie Bakanic United States Gymnastics 1924
13 Hugo Ballin United States Art Competitions 1879 1956
14 Ed Ballinger United States Fencing 1951
15 Elsa Baquerizo Spain Beach Volleyball 1987
16 Jean Barrez France Art Competitions 1886 1967
17 Cliff Bayer United States Fencing 1977
18 Paul Beachem United States Canoeing 1934
19 Gifford Beal United States Art Competitions 1879 1956
20 Jim Beatty United States Athletics 1934
21 Bill Beckman United States Wrestling 1881 1933
22 Don Beer United States Rowing 1935 1997
23 Nancy Bell-Johnstone United States Biathlon 1959
24 John Bissinger United States Gymnastics 1879 1941
25 Tamir Bloom United States Fencing 1971
26 Harold Bloomer United States Fencing 1902 1965
27 Millard Bloomer United States Fencing 1899 1974
28 Gail Borden, II United States Figure Skating 1907 1991
29 Walter Bowden United States Handball 1910 2001
30 Andrew Boyd United States Fencing 1910 2002
31 Greg Boyer United States Water Polo 1958
32 Charlotte Boyle United States Swimming 1899 1990
33 Elizabeth Bradley United States Rowing 1961
34 David Bratton United States Swimming, Water Polo 1869 1904
35 Nick Bravin United States Fencing 1971
36 Irving Brokaw United States Figure Skating 1870 1939
37 Archibald Brown United States Art Competitions 1881 1956
38 Barbara Brown United States Athletics 1941 1969
39 Buddy Brown United States Equestrianism 1956
40 Edson Brown United States Boxing 1935
41 Jon Brown United States Rowing 1968
42 Leroy Brown United States Athletics 1902 1970
43 Daniel Bukantz United States Fencing 1917 2008
44 Donna Burke United States Luge 1954
45 Lynn Burke United States Swimming 1943
46 John Cady United States Golf 1866 1933
47 Russell Camilleri United States Wrestling 1936
48 Jennifer Capriati United States Tennis 1976
49 Linda Carbonetto Canada Figure Skating 1949
50 Ricardo Carreras United States Boxing 1949
51 James Carter Puerto Rico Basketball 1964
52 Kellogg Casey United States Shooting 1877 1938
53 Eddie Casiano Puerto Rico Basketball 1972
54 Frank Cassidy United States Boxing 1895
55 Matt Centrowitz United States Athletics 1955
56 Maria Cerra United States Fencing 1918 2015
57 Julie Chu United States Ice Hockey 1982
58 Andrzej Chylinski United States Athletics 1960
59 Allen Coage United States Judo 1943 2007
60 Don Cohan United States Sailing 1930
61 Herb Cohen United States Fencing 1940
62 Nessa Cohen United States Art Competitions 1885 1976
63 Harvey Cohn United States Athletics 1884 1965
64 Charlie Cole United States Rowing 1986
65 Steve Colgate United States Sailing 1935
66 Gil Colgate, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1899 1965
67 Porter Collins United States Rowing 1975
68 Caitlin Compton United States Cross Country Skiing 1980
69 Lillian Copeland United States Athletics 1904 1964
70 George Cornetta United States Athletics 1894 1967
71 Sy Cromwell United States Rowing 1934 1977
72 John Crosby, Jr. United States Gymnastics 1951
73 Jessie Cross United States Athletics 1909 1986
74 Aury Cruz Puerto Rico Volleyball 1982
75 Bob Curry United States Wrestling 1882 1944
76 Michael D'Asaro United States Fencing 1938 2000
77 Lewis Daniel United States Art Competitions 1901 1952
78 Taro Daniel Japan Tennis 1993
79 Ruth Davidon United States Rowing 1964
80 Muriel Davis-Grossfeld United States Gymnastics 1940
81 Hélène, Countess de Pourtalès Switzerland Sailing 1868 1945
82 Norman Dello Joio United States Equestrianism 1956
83 Elliott Denman United States Athletics 1934
84 Peter Devine United States Fencing 1976
85 Phil Di Gaetano Italy Ice Hockey 1963
86 Daniele Di Pace Italy Baseball 1972
87 Vincent DiCalogero United States Handball 1950
88 Billy Dickey United States Swimming 1874 1944
89 Charles Dieges United States Tug-Of-War 1865 1953
90 John Dimond United States Fencing 1892 1968
91 Duncan Douglas United States Biathlon 1965
92 Robert Dow United States Fencing 1945
93 Paola Duguet Colombia Swimming 1987
94 Jim Duncan United States Athletics 1887 1955
95 Andrew Durutalo United States Rugby Sevens 1987
96 Dolores Dwyer United States Athletics 1934 2011
97 Vic Dyrgall United States Athletics 1917 2006
98 Trudy Ederle United States Swimming 1905 2003
99 Jack Eller United States Athletics 1883 1967
100 Meredith Ellis United States Athletics 1941
101 Dick Emberger United States Athletics 1938
102 Marty Engel United States Athletics 1932
103 Fred Engelhardt United States Athletics 1879 1942
104 Brandon Escobar Honduras Wrestling 1990
105 Caldwell Esselstyn United States Rowing 1933
106 George Etcell United States Boxing 1898 1965
107 Ralph Evans United States Sailing 1924 2000
108 Amanda Evora United States Figure Skating 1984
109 Sharif Karim Fajardo Puerto Rico Basketball 1976
110 Joe Fargis United States Equestrianism 1948
111 Robert Farnan United States Rowing 1877 1939
112 Tom Farrell United States Athletics 1944
113 Sam Felton United States Athletics 1926 2015
114 Jon Fish United States Rowing 1962
115 George Fissler United States Swimming 1906 1975
116 Al Fitch United States Athletics 1912 1981
117 Andy Fitch United States Wrestling 1936
118 Eddie Fitzgerald United States Athletics 1888 1936
119 Vern Fleming United States Basketball 1962
120 Walter Flinsch Germany Rowing 1903 1943
121 Ann Marie Flynn United States Athletics 1938
122 Sandra Fong United States Shooting 1990
123 Silvia Fontana Italy Figure Skating 1976
124 Peggy Frair United States Luge 1950
125 Phyllis Francis United States Athletics 1992
126 Nikki Franke United States Fencing 1951
127 Erroll Fraser British Virgin Islands Speed Skating 1950 2002
128 Priscilla Frederick Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1989
129 Arthur Freedlander United States Art Competitions 1876 1940
130 Harvey Frick United States Athletics 1893 1966
131 Juli Furtado United States Cycling 1967
132 William Gaehler United States Canoeing 1896 1944
133 Arthur Gallagher United States Rowing 1918 1996
134 Judy Geer United States Rowing 1953
135 Frankie Genaro United States Boxing 1901 1966
136 Agnes Geraghty United States Swimming 1907 1974
137 Louis Giani United States Wrestling 1934
138 Maria Giatrakou Greece Football 1980
139 Ginny Gilder United States Rowing 1958
140 Cornelia Gilissen United States Diving 1915 1994
141 Silvio Giolito United States Fencing 1918 2006
142 Gene Glazer United States Fencing 1939
143 Joel Glucksman United States Fencing 1949
144 Leo Goehring United States Athletics 1891 1967
145 Erik Gogstad Norway Bobsleigh 1963
146 Andrew Goldman United States Sailing 1966
147 Henry Goode United States Hockey 1918 2000
148 Budd Goodwin United States Swimming, Water Polo 1883 1957
149 Frank Gorman United States Diving 1937
150 Eleanor Goss United States Tennis 1895 1982
151 David Granger United States Bobsleigh 1903 2002
152 Henry Greer United States Hockey 1899 1978
153 Abie Grossfeld United States Gymnastics 1934
154 Harry Grumpelt United States Athletics 1885 1973
155 Gary Gubner United States Weightlifting 1942
156 Gavin Hadden United States Art Competitions 1888 1956
157 Chelsea Hammond Jamaica Athletics 1983
158 Alexandra Harbold United States Canoeing 1965
159 Jillian Harmon New Zealand Basketball 1987
160 Yvonne Harrison Puerto Rico Athletics 1975
161 Samantha Harvey Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1972
162 Johnny Hayes United States Athletics 1886 1965
163 Jack Heid United States Cycling 1924 1987
164 John Hein United States Wrestling 1886 1963
165 Carol Heiss United States Figure Skating 1940
166 Alan Helffrich United States Athletics 1900 1994
167 Donna Hennyey Canada Fencing 1942
168 Henry Hering United States Art Competitions 1874 1949
169 Harry Hinkel United States Athletics 1904 2001
170 Richardson Hitchins Haiti Boxing 1997
171 Paul Hoffman United States Rowing 1946
172 Charles Holzer United States Virgin Islands Equestrianism 1969
173 Daniel Horton United States Athletics 1879 1954
174 Edward Houston United States Canoeing 1937
175 Frank Hunter United States Tennis 1894 1981
176 Frank Hussey United States Athletics 1905 1974
177 Tracy Jaeckel United States Fencing 1905 1969
178 Irving Jaffee United States Speed Skating 1906 1981
179 Edward Jaworski United States Water Polo 1926 2008
180 Charlie Jenkins United States Athletics 1934
181 Chip Jenkins United States Athletics 1964
182 Frank Jewett United States Sailing 1917 1986
183 Ridgely Johnson United States Rowing 1958
184 William Johnson United States Handball 1953
185 Georgina Jones United States Tennis 1882 1955
186 Uriah Jones United States Fencing 1924 2000
187 Teimoc Jonston-Ono United States Judo 1955
188 Jeff Jost United States Bobsleigh 1948
189 Erling Kaas Norway Athletics 1915 1996
190 Frederick Kaiser United States Athletics 1889 1928
191 Alexander Kaletchitz United States Boxing 1898 1994
192 Stephen Kaplan United States Fencing 1949
193 Joe Kaylor United States Handball 1916 1999
194 Jack Keane United States Fencing 1928 2016
195 Charles Keck United States Art Competitions 1875 1951
196 Mimi Kellogg United States Rowing 1953
197 Ashley Kelly British Virgin Islands Athletics 1991
198 Stephen Kelly United States Canoeing 1950
199 Bill Kessler United States Handball 1962
200 Frederic King United States Art Competitions 1887 1972
201 Harriet King United States Fencing 1935
202 Howard Kingsbury United States Rowing 1904 1991
203 Isabelle Kinsolving United States Sailing 1979
204 George Kojac United States Swimming 1910 1996
205 Joe Kopsky United States Cycling 1882 1974
206 Laurel Korholz United States Rowing 1970
207 Lisa Kosglow United States Snowboarding 1973
208 Alexander Kruse United States Art Competitions 1888 1972
209 Allan Kwartler United States Fencing 1917 1998
210 Al Lane United States Shooting 1891 1965
211 Bill Lanigan United States Speed Skating 1947
212 Tom Laris United States Athletics 1940
213 Maya Lawrence United States Fencing 1980
214 Thomas LeBoutillier United States Shooting 1879 1929
215 Fred Leinweber United States Handball 1915
216 Robert LeRoy United States Tennis 1885 1946
217 Norman Lewis United States Fencing 1915 2006
218 Mortimer Lichtenauer United States Art Competitions 1876 1966
219 Kristine Lilly United States Football 1971
220 Mel Lister United States Athletics 1977
221 Steven Lopez United States Taekwondo 1978
222 Arthur Lord United States Golf 1868 1960
223 Amalia Loseno Greece Football 1982
224 Tommy Lown United States Boxing 1904 1977
225 Nate Lubell United States Fencing 1916 2006
226 Thomas Lundqvist Sweden Sailing 1947
227 Arthur Lyon United States Fencing 1876 1952
228 Francis Magoun United States Art Competitions 1895 1979
229 Bernard Mammes United States Cycling 1911 2000
230 Shelley Mann United States Swimming 1937 2005
231 Félix Marcotte France Sailing 1865 1953
232 James Margolis United States Fencing 1936
233 Thomas Maroney United States Athletics 1895 1971
234 Gail Marquis United States Basketball 1954
235 Butch Martin United States Cycling 1946
236 George Masin United States Fencing 1947
237 Douglas Mast United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1944 2002
238 Edith Master United States Equestrianism 1932 2013
239 Alaine Mata-Baquerot United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
240 Arthur McAleenan United States Diving 1894 1920
241 Bob McAllister United States Athletics 1899 1962
242 Ethel McGary United States Swimming 1907 1975
243 Daniel McMahon United States Shooting 1890 1927
244 Helen Meany United States Diving 1904 1991
245 Bob Merrick United States Sailing 1971
246 Shep Messing United States Football 1949
247 Alain Metellus Canada Athletics 1965
248 Alvah Meyer United States Athletics 1888 1939
249 Cynthia Meyer Canada Shooting 1965
250 Fred Meyer United States Gymnastics 1910 1996
251 Katherine Miller Brazil Fencing 1994
252 Sharon Monplaisir United States Fencing 1960
253 Mike Mooney United States Sailing 1930 1985
254 Joe Moore United States Speed Skating 1901 1982
255 John Moore United States Rowing 1964
256 John Moráles Puerto Rico Basketball 1939
257 Tim Morehouse United States Fencing 1978
258 George Morris United States Equestrianism 1938
259 Ken Morris United States Bobsleigh 1942
260 John Mulcahy United States Rowing 1876 1942
261 Frank Mullen United States Diving 1887 1945
262 Deirdre Murphy Ireland Cycling 1959 2014
263 Ray Murray United States Speed Skating 1910 1960
264 Frank Nelson, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1910 1973
265 Nick Nerich United States Swimming 1893
266 Stephen Netburn United States Fencing 1943
267 Paul Nixon United States Cycling 1914 2008
268 John Nonna United States Fencing 1948
269 John Norton United States Water Polo 1899 1987
270 Georgios Ntoskas Greece Water Polo 1984
271 J. J. O'Brien United States Bobsleigh 1883 1940
272 Gail O'Rourke United States Volleyball 1942 2000
273 Henry Oehler United States Handball 1916 1991
274 Otto Oehler United States Handball 1913 1941
275 Herbert Oehmichen United States Handball 1915 1990
276 Jan-Erick Olsen Norway Swimming 1965
277 Annabelle Orme United States Synchronized Swimming 1987
278 Michael Page United States Equestrianism 1938
279 Joseph Paletta, Jr. United States Fencing 1937
280 Jared Palmer United States Tennis 1971
281 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou Greece Diving 1981
282 John Parker United States Rowing 1967
283 Ted Patton United States Rowing 1966
284 Mike Pelliccia Italy Basketball 1910
285 Audrey Peppe United States Figure Skating 1917 1992
286 Dave Perkowski United States Swimming 1947
287 Ion Pervilhac France Luge 1947
288 Dick Pew United States Fencing 1933
289 Marcel Philippe France Athletics 1951
290 Paul Pilgrim United States Athletics 1883 1958
291 Sattawat Pongnairat United States Badminton 1990
292 John Russell Pope United States Art Competitions 1874 1937
293 Jim Reilly United States Swimming 1890 1962
294 Paul Rekers United States Athletics 1908 1987
295 John Renwick United States Hockey 1921 2009
296 John Reynolds United States Athletics 1889
297 Greg Rhymer British Virgin Islands Athletics 1972
298 Charles Ridgway United States Art Competitions 1878 1946
299 Ernie Riedel United States Canoeing 1901 1983
300 William Riedell United States Shooting 1904 1952
301 Eddie Rivera Puerto Rico Basketball 1970
302 Babe Rockefeller United States Rowing 1902 2004
303 Bob Rodale United States Shooting 1930 1990
304 Ralph Rodríguez Puerto Rico Shooting 1941
305 Rubén Rodríguez Puerto Rico Basketball 1953
306 Eugene R. Rogers United States Swimming 1924
307 Julian Roosevelt United States Sailing 1924 1986
308 James Rosenberger United States Athletics 1887 1946
309 Art Rosenkampff United States Gymnastics 1884 1952
310 Alfred Rosesco United States Handball 1914 1985
311 David Ross United States Shooting 1940
312 Nicole Ross United States Fencing 1989
313 Lou Rosselli United States Wrestling 1970
314 Matt Roy United States Bobsleigh 1959
315 Joe Ruddy United States Swimming, Water Polo 1878 1962
316 Ray Ruddy United States Swimming, Water Polo 1911 1938
317 Stephen Ruddy United States Swimming 1901 1964
318 Doug Russell United States Swimming 1946
319 William Russell United States Fencing 1896 1958
320 Elizabeth Ryan United States Swimming 1923 1998
321 Mike Ryan United States Athletics 1889 1971
322 Frank Safanda United States Gymnastics 1895 1948
323 Bob Said United States Bobsleigh 1932 2002
324 Gotoku Sakai Japan Football 1991
325 Félix Sánchez Dominican Republic Athletics 1977
326 Scott Alan Sánchez Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1959
327 Charles Sands United States Golf, Tennis, Jeu De Paume 1865 1945
328 Alfred Sapecky United States Rowing 1913 1999
329 Tatyana Sarycheva Soviet Union Volleyball 1949
330 Joseph Savage United States Figure Skating 1879 1956
331 Reginald Sayre United States Shooting 1859 1929
332 Edmund Schallenberg United States Handball 1913 1999
333 Matilda Scheurich United States Swimming 1910 1983
334 Sam Schwartz United States Athletics 1882 1943
335 Charlie Scott United States Basketball 1948
336 Ed Scrobe United States Gymnastics 1923
337 Eileen Seigh United States Figure Skating 1928
338 Andy Seras United States Wrestling 1962
339 Maurice Severino United States Bobsleigh 1919 2005
340 Steve Seymour United States Athletics 1920 1973
341 Fred Sharaga United States Athletics 1909 2004
342 Fred Sheffield United States Rowing 1902 1971
343 Carrie Sheinberg United States Alpine Skiing 1972
344 Dave Sheppard United States Weightlifting 1931 2000
345 Steve Sheppard United States Basketball 1954
346 Yvonne Sherman United States Figure Skating 1930 2005
347 Maia Shibutani United States Figure Skating 1994
348 Charles Simms United States Gymnastics 1928 2003
349 Anita Simonis United States Gymnastics 1926 2011
350 Harry Sindle United States Sailing 1929
351 John Sittig United States Athletics 1905 1984
352 Hilary Smart United States Sailing 1925 2000
353 James Smith United States Sailing 1909 1982
354 Mark Smith United States Fencing 1956
355 Richard Soto Puerto Rico Basketball 1968
356 Nick Spanakos United States Boxing 1938
357 G. C. Spencer United States Archery 1840 1904
358 Joseph Spencer United States Swimming 1880 1963
359 William Spengler United States Boxing 1889 1979
360 George Spitz United States Athletics 1912 1986
361 Robert Stangland United States Athletics 1881 1953
362 Lois Stephens United States Equestrianism 1923
363 Samuel Stewart United States Fencing 1912 1950
364 Chick Stoddard United States Rowing 1903 1997
365 Bemba Stratakis Greece Football 1978
366 James Strauch United States Fencing 1921 1998
367 Albert Strauss United States Fencing 1876 1963
368 James Sullivan United States Athletics 1885 1965
369 Ernie Suwara United States Volleyball 1945
370 Rudy Suwara United States Volleyball 1941
371 Charles Tatham United States Fencing 1854 1939
372 Bertha Fanning Taylor United States Art Competitions 1883 1980
373 Herb Taylor United States Speed Skating 1906 1981
374 Rudolph Tesiny United States Wrestling 1881 1926
375 Frank Testa United States Cycling 1903 2000
376 Jim Tew United States Rowing 1944
377 Isabella Tobias Lithuania Figure Skating 1991
378 Ruth Topalian United States Gymnastics 1927 2010
379 Georgie Torres Puerto Rico Basketball 1957
380 Owen Torrey United States Sailing 1925 2001
381 Fitzhugh Townsend United States Fencing 1872 1906
382 Al Tripoli United States Boxing 1904 1990
383 Julia Trotman United States Sailing 1968
384 Herman Trunk United States Art Competitions 1894 1963
385 Felix Ucko United States Hockey 1919 1996
386 Nelson Vails United States Cycling 1960
387 Albane Valenzuela Switzerland Golf 1997
388 Al Vande Weghe United States Swimming 1916 2002
389 CoCo Vandeweghe United States Tennis 1991
390 Bill Varley United States Rowing 1880 1968
391 Davey Vasquez United States Boxing 1948
392 Arnold Vitarbo United States Shooting 1936
393 Jan Viviani United States Fencing 1981
394 Zach Vlahos United States Rowing 1988
395 Alfred Voellmeke United States Athletics 1874 1951
396 Sammy Vogel United States Boxing 1902 1971
397 Herb Vollmer United States Water Polo 1895 1961
398 Jane Vongvorachoti Thailand Athletics 1984
399 Thomas Vonn United States Alpine Skiing 1975
400 Michael Voudouris Greece Skeleton 1960
401 Roy Wagelein United States Figure Skating 1943 2008
402 Helen Wainwright United States Diving, Swimming 1906 1965
403 Charles Waldstein United States Shooting 1856 1927
404 Link Washburn United States Alpine Skiing 1911 2007
405 Watty Washburn United States Tennis 1894 1973
406 Sybilla Mittell Weber United States Art Competitions 1892 1957
407 Crystal Weekes Puerto Rico Taekwondo 1998
408 Jim Weekes United States Sailing 1911 1977
409 Emelyn Whiton United States Sailing 1916 1962
410 Frederick Wight United States Art Competitions 1902 1986
411 Ken Wilson United States Canoeing 1938
412 William Wilson United States Hockey 1917 1984
413 Herman Witzig United States Gymnastics 1907 1944
414 Gerard Yantz United States Handball 1917 1989
415 Paul Zar United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1967
416 John Zarno Great Britain Fencing 1950