You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland

424 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jyri Aalto Finland Badminton 1969
2 Mika Aarnikka Finland Sailing 1967
3 Konrad Åberg Finland Wrestling 1890 1950
4 Paavo Aho Finland Athletics 1891 1918
5 Markku Airio Finland Judo 1952
6 Anne Åkerblom Finland Judo 1960
7 Simo Akrenius Finland Judo 1949
8 Pertti Ålander Finland Athletics 1936
9 Ferdinand Alfthan Finland Sailing 1892 1960
10 Curt Andstén Finland Sailing 1881 1926
11 Jarl Andstén Finland Sailing 1884 1943
12 Toivo Aro Finland Diving 1887 1962
13 Erik Åström Finland Athletics 1902 1971
14 Miika Aulio Finland Archery 1975
15 Ture Axelsson Finland Canoeing 1921
16 Edvard Bacher Finland Shooting 1875 1961
17 Rolf Back Finland Athletics 1928 2009
18 Niklas Bäckström Finland Ice Hockey 1978
19 Issi Baran Finland Athletics 1927
20 Dmitry Barkov Russia Shooting 1880
21 Gunnar Bärlund Finland Boxing 1910 1982
22 Kalle Bask Finland Sailing 1982
23 Engelbert Bertel-Nordström Sweden Art Competitions 1884 1967
24 Rolf Björklund Finland Canoeing 1937
25 Janne Blomqvist Finland Swimming 1972
26 Ossi Blomqvist Finland Speed Skating 1908 1955
27 Timo Blomqvist Finland Ice Hockey 1961
28 Torbjörn Blomqvist Finland Canoeing 1941
29 Bertel Broman Finland Sailing 1889 1952
30 Susan Broman Finland Figure Skating 1959
31 Väinö Broman Finland Shooting 1932
32 Mikko Brummer Finland Sailing 1954
33 Aarne Castrén Finland Sailing 1923 1997
34 Camilla Cedercreutz Finland Sailing 1993
35 Jean Cronstedt Sweden Gymnastics 1932
36 Kaj Czarnecki Finland Fencing 1936
37 Juha Dahllund Finland Football 1954
38 Lasse Dahlman Finland Sailing 1931 1975
39 Hans Dittmar Finland Sailing 1902 1967
40 Hirsch Drisin Finland Athletics 1902 1972
41 Adolf Ehrnrooth Finland Equestrianism 1905 2004
42 Nina Ehrnrooth Finland Alpine Skiing 1962
43 Freddy Ehrström Finland Sailing 1925
44 Kaarlo Einiö Finland Hockey 1921 1976
45 Fredrik Eklöf Finland Sailing 1937
46 Verner Eklöf Finland Nordic Combined 1897 1955
47 Åke Ekman Finland Speed Skating 1912 1965
48 Ulf Ekstam Finland Alpine Skiing 1941
49 Rudolf Ekström Finland Weightlifting 1895 1971
50 Unto Elo Finland Canoeing 1944
51 Heikki Elomaa Finland Sailing 1986
52 Jenny Eriksson Finland Equestrianism 1959
53 Ernst Estlander Finland Sailing 1870 1949
54 Gustaf Estlander Finland Sailing 1876 1930
55 Emil Fabritius Finland Shooting 1874 1949
56 Karl Fazer Finland Shooting 1866 1932
57 Peter Fazer Finland Sailing 1934 1998
58 Sigrid Fick Sweden Tennis 1887 1979
59 Teijo Finneman Finland Basketball 1944
60 Eino Forsström Finland Gymnastics 1889 1961
61 Lasse Friman Finland Boxing 1954
62 Ebba From Finland Athletics 1915 2006
63 Peik Gästrin Finland Sailing 1934
64 Carl-Oscar Girsén Finland Sailing 1889 1930
65 Arne Grahn Finland Tennis 1902 1989
66 Runar Granholm Finland Tennis 1889 1937
67 Stig-Olof Grenner Finland Swimming 1939 2008
68 Richard Grönblom Finland Sailing 1948
69 Peter Grönholm Finland Fencing 1958
70 Ernst Grönlund Finland Football 1902 1968
71 Börje Grönroos Finland Boxing 1929
72 Erkki Gustafsson Finland Football 1912 1966
73 Anneli Haaranen Finland Swimming 1934
74 Kari Haavisto Finland Swimming 1941
75 Axel Matias Haglund Finland Rowing 1884 1948
76 Matti Hagman Finland Ice Hockey 1955 2016
77 Mia Hagman Finland Swimming 1979
78 Juho Halme Finland Athletics 1888 1918
79 Mika Hämäläinen Finland Cycling 1967
80 Matti Hamberg Finland Speed Skating 1932
81 Harri Hänninen Finland Athletics 1963
82 Marjatta Hara Finland Swimming 1951
83 Veli-Pekka Harjola Finland Canoeing 1963
84 Juha Harjula Finland Basketball 1942
85 Arto Härkönen Finland Athletics 1959
86 Tommi Hartonen Finland Athletics 1977
87 Pekka Hartvall Finland Sailing 1875 1939
88 Tommi Häti Finland Curling 1971
89 Harri Hedgren Finland Cycling 1959
90 Kalevi Heinänen Finland Basketball 1927 2008
91 Kristian Heinilä Finland Sailing 1976
92 Olavi Heinonen Finland Diving 1921 1992
93 Pekka Heinonen Finland Diving 1940
94 Anne Helin Finland Ice Hockey 1987
95 Barbara Helsingius Finland Fencing 1937 2017
96 John Henriksson Finland Swimming 1883 1948
97 Heikki Hietanen Finland Swimming 1914 2000
98 Yrjö Hietanen Finland Canoeing 1927 2011
99 Reino Hiltunen Finland Athletics 1924
100 Aatos Hirvisalo Finland Sailing 1915 1992
101 Raimo Hirvonen Finland Wrestling 1950
102 Pekka Hjelt Finland Wrestling 1949
103 Gunnar Höckert Finland Athletics 1910 1940
104 Jalmari Holopainen Finland Football 1892 1954
105 Konni Huber Finland Shooting 1892 1960
106 Robert Huber Finland Shooting 1878 1946
107 Toni Huikuri Finland Athletics 1979
108 Jarl Hulldén Finland Sailing 1885 1913
109 Veikko Huuskonen Finland Boxing 1910 1973
110 Sigfrid Jacobsson Sweden Athletics 1883 1961
111 Joel Jahn Finland Sailing 1934
112 Kai Jahnsson Finland Shooting 1965
113 Evert Jakobsson Finland Athletics 1886 1960
114 Jarl Jakobsson Finland Athletics 1880 1951
115 Walter Jakobsson Finland Figure Skating 1882 1957
116 Ragnar Jansson Finland Sailing 1908 1977
117 Pontus Jäntti Finland Badminton 1968
118 Satu Järvelä Finland Snowboarding 1977
119 Iiro Järvi Finland Ice Hockey 1965
120 Jyrki Järvi Finland Sailing 1966
121 Ritva Järvinen Finland Swimming 1932
122 Timo Järvinen Finland Speed Skating 1966
123 Thomas Johanson Finland Sailing 1969
124 Bror Johansson Finland Sailing 1921 2009
125 Kai Johansson Finland Swimming 1969
126 Paavo Johansson Finland Athletics 1895 1983
127 Hugo Jonsson Finland Swimming 1884 1949
128 Sigurd Juslén Finland Sailing 1885 1954
129 Carita Jussila Finland Archery 1947 2011
130 Pekka Juutilainen Finland Athletics 1940
131 Kari Kaaja Finland Modern Pentathlon 1941
132 Risto Kala Finland Basketball 1941
133 Lauri Kalima Finland Athletics 1916 2004
134 Maggie Kalka Finland Fencing 1912 1996
135 Aarne Kallberg Finland Athletics 1891 1945
136 Eino Kalpala Finland Alpine Skiing 1926
137 Katri Kalpala Finland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
138 Esko Karhunen Finland Basketball 1928 2016
139 Tuomo Karila Finland Wrestling 1968
140 Frans Karjagin Finland Football 1909 1977
141 Raimo Karlsson Finland Wrestling 1948 2007
142 Börje Karvonen Finland Boxing 1938 2016
143 Mira Kasslin Finland Cycling 1978
144 Matti Kasvio Finland Swimming 1944 2013
145 Juha Kaunismäki Norway Ice Hockey 1979
146 Johan Kemp Finland Athletics, Gymnastics 1881 1941
147 Antti Kempas Finland Athletics 1980
148 Elina Kettunen Finland Figure Skating 1981
149 Lauri Kivari Finland Freestyle Skiing 1996
150 Birger Kivelä Finland Diving 1920 2013
151 Laura Kivelä Finland Diving 1952
152 Anu Koivisto Finland Swimming 1980
153 Hannes Koivunen Finland Boxing 1911 1990
154 Petri Kokko Finland Figure Skating 1966
155 Valentin Kononen Finland Athletics 1969
156 Adolf Konto Finland Sailing 1911 1965
157 Yrjö Korholin-Koski Finland Athletics 1900 1978
158 Antti Koskinen Finland Shooting 1929 1988
159 Erkki Koskinen Finland Cycling 1925
160 Kirsimarja Koskinen Finland Taekwondo 1969
161 Gustaf Alfons Koutonen Finland Athletics 1910 1977
162 Ernst Krogius Finland Sailing 1865 1955
163 Sebu Kuhlberg Finland Snowboarding 1974
164 Markku Kuismin Finland Sailing 1960
165 Jari Kurri Finland Ice Hockey 1960
166 Juhani Kyöstilä Finland Basketball 1931 2010
167 Lauri Kyöstilä Finland Diving 1894 1984
168 Kyra Kyrklund Finland Equestrianism 1951
169 Pentti Laaksonen Finland Basketball 1929 2005
170 Peter Lahdenpera United States Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1935
171 Helena Laine Finland Athletics 1955
172 Reijo Laine Finland Sailing 1937
173 Armas Laitinen Finland Wrestling 1891 1969
174 Kari Laitinen Finland Ice Hockey 1964
175 Yrjö Lampila Finland Diving 1901 1963
176 Pirkko Länsivuori Finland Athletics 1926 2012
177 Olavi Larkas Finland Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1913 1984
178 Torbjörn Lassenius Finland Athletics 1931
179 Lauri Lassila Finland Freestyle Skiing 1976
180 Noora Laukkanen Finland Swimming 1993
181 Keijo Lehdikkö Finland Speed Skating 1920 1958
182 Martti Lehtevä Finland Boxing 1931
183 Arja Lehtinen Finland Gymnastics 1936
184 Lauri Lehtinen Finland Sailing 1987
185 Olli Lehtinen Finland Boxing 1915 1992
186 Silja Lehtinen Finland Sailing 1985
187 Markus Lehto Finland Ice Hockey 1962
188 Mika Lehto Finland Wrestling 1964
189 Aatos Lehtonen Finland Football 1914 2005
190 Eva Lehtonen Finland Swimming 1991
191 Jyrki Lehtonen Finland Shooting 1948
192 Kari Lehtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1983
193 Pertti Lehtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1956
194 Jorma Lehtosalo Finland Canoeing 1945
195 Olavi Leimuvirta Finland Gymnastics 1935
196 Annika Lemström Finland Sailing 1964
197 Bettina Lemström Finland Sailing 1966
198 Esa Lepola Finland Swimming 1948
199 Robert Liljequist Finland Badminton 1971
200 Tarja Liljeström Finland Diving 1946
201 Tiina Lillak Finland Athletics 1961
202 Jorma Limmonen Finland Boxing 1934 2012
203 Juha Lind Finland Ice Hockey 1974
204 Kurt Lindeman Finland Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1932
205 Berndt Lindfors Finland Gymnastics 1932
206 Mattias Lindfors Finland Sailing 1989
207 Joonas Lindgren Finland Sailing 1986
208 Jouko Lindgren Finland Sailing 1955
209 Niklas Lindgren Finland Sailing 1988
210 Emil Lindh Finland Sailing 1867 1937
211 Tor-Kristian Lindh Finland Sailing 1906 1969
212 Raimo Lindholm Finland Basketball 1931
213 Åke Lindman Finland Football 1928 2009
214 Antero Lindman Finland Athletics 1964
215 Aarne Lindroos Finland Rowing 1960
216 Lennart Lindroos Finland Swimming 1886
217 Leo Linkovesi Finland Speed Skating 1947 2006
218 Harri Linnonmaa Finland Ice Hockey 1946
219 Olavi Linnonmaa Finland Cycling 1920 1995
220 Aleksi Litovaara Finland Snowboarding 1976
221 Gösta Löfgren Finland Football 1891 1932
222 Jukka Loikas Finland Wrestling 1966
223 Edvin Lönnberg Finland Rowing 1885 1934
224 Karl Lund Finland Gymnastics 1888 1942
225 Karoliina Lundahl Finland Athletics, Weightlifting 1968
226 Ulla Lundholm Finland Athletics 1957
227 Olavi Luoto Finland Athletics 1927
228 Yrjö Mäkelä Finland Athletics 1926 2015
229 Caj Malmberg Finland Wrestling 1948
230 Topi Mattila Finland Ski Jumping 1946
231 Taimi Mattsson Finland Fencing 1913 1993
232 Hannes Miettinen Finland Athletics 1893 1968
233 Ossi Mildh Finland Athletics 1930 2015
234 Sari Multala Finland Sailing 1978
235 Matti Murto Finland Ice Hockey 1949 2013
236 Esa Murtoaro Finland Wrestling 1966
237 Erkki Mustakari Finland Athletics 1946
238 Kaija Mustonen Finland Speed Skating 1941
239 Arje Nadbornik Finland Wrestling 1935 2008
240 Leo Nagornoff Finland Sailing 1925 2011
241 Tuure Nieminen Finland Ski Jumping 1894 1968
242 Marcus Nikkanen Finland Figure Skating 1904 1985
243 Arto Nilsson Finland Boxing 1948
244 Faye Njie Gambia Judo 1993
245 Georg Nordblad Finland Shooting 1894 1970
246 Arndt Norrgård Finland Sailing 1942
247 Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari Finland Figure Skating 1983
248 Emma Nuutinen Finland Ice Hockey 1996
249 Raine Nuutinen Finland Basketball 1931 2012
250 Emil Nylund Finland Rowing 1881 1926
251 Ossian Nylund Finland Athletics 1894 1939
252 Albert Nyman Finland Diving 1872 1924
253 Kurt Nyman Finland Sailing 1941
254 René Nyman Finland Sailing 1916 1997
255 Veikko Nyqvist Finland Athletics 1916 1968
256 Hjalmar Nyström Finland Wrestling 1904 1960
257 Artturi Nyyssönen Finland Football 1892 1973
258 Jarl Öhman Finland Football 1891 1936
259 Olli Ohtonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1979
260 Niilo Orama Finland Sailing 1926 1986
261 Kai Outa Finland Weightlifting 1930 2002
262 Juha Ovaskainen Finland Diving 1961
263 Rainer Packalén Finland Sailing 1917 2008
264 Zdenka Padevětová Czechoslovakia Archery 1958
265 Kalevi Pakarinen Finland Fencing 1935 1999
266 Eric Palmgren Finland Sailing 1916 2015
267 Paavo Palokangas Finland Shooting 1943
268 Aki Parviainen Finland Athletics 1974
269 Jussi Pelli Finland Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1954
270 Jussi Penttala Finland Freestyle Skiing 1993
271 Petri Penttinen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1965
272 Jukka Piekkanen Finland Diving 1975
273 Jorma Pilkevaara Finland Basketball 1945 2006
274 Peder Planting Finland Fencing 1952
275 Arvi Pohjanpää Finland Gymnastics 1887 1959
276 Tomi Poikolainen Finland Archery 1961
277 Ulla Pokki Finland Athletics 1935
278 Pertti Pousi Finland Athletics 1946
279 Mika Poutala Finland Speed Skating 1983
280 Tapio Pöyhönen Finland Basketball 1927 2011
281 Leena Puotiniemi Finland Athletics 1976
282 Kimmo Puranen Finland Fencing 1958
283 Pertti Purhonen Finland Boxing 1942 2011
284 Eila Pyrhönen Finland Swimming 1945
285 Pirkko Pyykönen Finland Gymnastics 1936
286 Susanna Rahkamo Finland Figure Skating 1965
287 Eino Railio Finland Gymnastics 1886 1970
288 Otso Räisänen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1994
289 Heikki Raitio Finland Fencing 1924 1997
290 Annina Rajahuhta Finland Ice Hockey 1989
291 Christian Rapp Finland Ice Hockey 1928 2004
292 Seppo Räty Finland Athletics 1962
293 Albert Ravila Finland Shooting 1897 1980
294 Esko Rechardt Finland Sailing 1958
295 Lauri Rechardt Finland Sailing 1965
296 Heikki Riihiranta Finland Ice Hockey 1948
297 Olavi Rinteenpää Finland Athletics 1924
298 Erkki Rönnholm Finland Athletics 1923 2010
299 Sven-Erik Rosenlew Finland Shooting 1902 1963
300 Ernst Rosenqvist Finland Shooting 1869 1932
301 Olavi Rove Finland Gymnastics 1915 1966
302 Gabriel Ruotsalainen Finland Athletics 1893 1984
303 Noora Ruskola Finland Sailing 1994
304 Pekka Saarelainen Finland Curling 1967
305 Seppo Saarenpää Finland Shooting 1937
306 Simo Saarinen Finland Ice Hockey 1963
307 Eino Saastamoinen Finland Gymnastics 1887 1946
308 Riitta Salin Finland Athletics 1950
309 Esko Salminen Finland Hockey 1920 1998
310 Mikko Salminen Finland Fencing 1959
311 Paavo Salminen Finland Football 1911 1989
312 Veikko Salminen Finland Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1945
313 Eero Salonen Finland Basketball 1932 2006
314 Juhani Salovaara Finland Sailing 1931
315 Pekka Santanen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1958
316 Unio Sarlin Finland Shooting 1893 1981
317 Erkki Savolainen Finland Boxing 1917 1993
318 Heinrich Schaarschmidt Finland Sailing 1930
319 Göran Schaumann Finland Sailing 1940
320 Esse Schybergson Finland Tennis 1891 1966
321 Teemu Selänne Finland Ice Hockey 1970
322 Maria Selin Finland Ice Hockey 1977
323 Eva Sigg Finland Swimming 1950
324 Juha Siira Finland Sailing 1946
325 Johan Silén Finland Sailing 1869 1949
326 Harry Siljander Finland Boxing 1922 2010
327 Urho Sirén Finland Cycling 1932 2002
328 Marianne Sjöblom Finland Fencing 1933 2014
329 Nils Sjöblom Finland Fencing 1910 1993
330 Leo Sjogren United States Athletics 1914 1997
331 Väinö Skarp Finland Shooting 1908 1981
332 Julius Skutnabb Finland Speed Skating 1889 1965
333 Anna Slunga-Tallberg Finland Sailing 1962
334 Chita Smedberg Finland Sailing 1971
335 Liisa-Maria Sneck Finland Ice Hockey 1968
336 Tutu Sohlberg Finland Equestrianism 1941
337 Jouko Soini Finland Football 1956
338 Eino Soinio Finland Football 1894 1973
339 Kaarlo Soinio Finland Gymnastics, Football 1888 1960
340 Heikki Sorsa Finland Snowboarding 1982
341 Antero Sotamaa Finland Sailing 1940
342 Erik Stadigh Finland Sailing 1928 2003
343 Gunnar Stenbäck Finland Sailing 1880 1947
344 Ragnar Stenbäck Finland Sailing 1908 1963
345 Ragnar Stenberg Finland Athletics 1887 1954
346 Börje Strand Finland Athletics 1935 1977
347 Matias Strandvall Finland Cross Country Skiing 1985
348 Mika Strömberg Finland Ice Hockey 1970
349 Ari Sulander Finland Ice Hockey 1969
350 Einar Sundström Finland Weightlifting 1919 2002
351 Leo Suni Finland Diving 1891 1942
352 Heidi Suomi Finland Athletics 1975
353 Ilkka Suvanto Finland Swimming 1943
354 Timo Suviranta Finland Basketball 1930 1994
355 Armas Taipale Finland Athletics 1890 1976
356 Jorma Taipale Finland Boxing 1949
357 Bertil Tallberg Finland Sailing 1883 1963
358 Georg Tallberg Finland Sailing 1961
359 Gunnar Tallberg Finland Sailing 1881 1931
360 Henrik Tallberg Finland Sailing 1942
361 Johan Tallberg Finland Sailing 1948
362 Mathias Tallberg Finland Sailing 1960
363 Peter Tallberg Finland Sailing 1937 2015
364 Urho Tallgren Finland Athletics 1894 1959
365 Matti Tammelin Finland Boxing 1926 1998
366 Lauri Tamminen Finland Athletics 1919 2010
367 Lauri Tanner Finland Football, Gymnastics 1890 1950
368 Kaarle Tapper Finland Sailing 1995
369 Leo Telivuo Finland Swimming 1929 1970
370 Frank Teräskari Finland Weightlifting 1921 2004
371 Clas Thunberg Finland Speed Skating 1893 1973
372 Väinö Tiihonen Finland Ski Jumping 1912 1957
373 Juha Tikka Finland Swimming 1929 2001
374 Paul Tirkkonen Finland Wrestling 1884 1968
375 Theodor Tirkkonen Finland Wrestling 1883 1951
376 Arne Tollbom Sweden Fencing 1911 1971
377 Helge Törn Finland Cycling 1928
378 Jyrki Tujunen Finland Cycling 1968
379 Minttu Tuominen Finland Ice Hockey 1990
380 Riikka Ukkola Finland Swimming 1968
381 Risto Ulmala Finland Athletics 1963
382 Sami Uotila Finland Alpine Skiing 1976
383 Valo Urho Finland Sailing 1916 2001
384 Hannu Vaahtoranta Finland Swimming 1943
385 Petra Vaarakallio Finland Ice Hockey 1975
386 Kaarlo Vähämäki Finland Gymnastics 1892 1984
387 Kirsi Valasti Finland Athletics 1969
388 Yrjö Valkama Finland Diving 1894 1975
389 Lauri Valonen Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1909 1982
390 Juha Valtanen Finland Sailing 1952
391 Keijo Vanhala Finland Modern Pentathlon 1940 2003
392 Livia Väresmaa Finland Sailing 1975
393 Raimo Vartia Finland Basketball 1937
394 Helge Vasenius Finland Diving 1927 2008
395 Paavo Vaskio Finland Canoeing 1931 2012
396 Oiva Virtanen Finland Basketball 1929 1992
397 Karl-Gustav von Alfthan Finland Canoeing 1945
398 Johan von Koskull Finland Sailing 1964
399 Peter von Koskull Finland Sailing 1963
400 Hannu Vuorinen Finland Boxing 1959 2016
401 Jaakko Vuorinen Finland Fencing 1923 1982
402 Juhani Wahlsten Finland Ice Hockey 1938
403 Olof Wallin Finland Sailing 1913 1971
404 Tapio Wartiovaara Finland Shooting 1909 1940
405 Birger Wasenius Finland Speed Skating 1911 1940
406 Kim Weber Finland Sailing 1945
407 Kurt Weckström Finland Football 1911 1983
408 Anu Weckström-Nieminen Finland Badminton 1977
409 Charly Wegelius Great Britain Cycling 1978
410 Christopher Wegelius Finland Equestrianism 1944
411 Kristiina Wegelius Finland Figure Skating 1960
412 Edvard Westerlund Finland Wrestling 1901 1982
413 Kalle Westerlund Finland Wrestling 1897 1972
414 Georg Westling Finland Sailing 1879 1930
415 Oskar Wetzell Finland Diving 1888 1928
416 Erkka Wilén Finland Athletics 1898 1982
417 Oskar Wilkman-Vilkama Russia, Finland Modern Pentathlon, Equestrianism 1880 1953
418 Jan Winquist Finland Sailing 1939
419 Lars-Gunnar Winqvist Finland Sailing 1912 1999
420 Kurt Wires Finland Canoeing 1919 1992
421 Mikaela Wulff Finland Sailing 1990
422 Juha Ylönen Finland Ice Hockey 1972
423 Petri Ylönen France Ice Hockey 1962
424 Rolf Zachariassen Finland Sailing 1935