You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Montréal, Québec, Canada

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Montréal, Québec, Canada

414 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jennifer Abel Canada Diving 1991
2 Samantha Albert Jamaica Equestrianism 1971
3 Pierre Allard France Ice Hockey 1972
4 Jessica Amey Canada Swimming 1976
5 Gary Anderson Canada Swimming 1969
6 Jasey-Jay Anderson Canada Snowboarding 1975
7 Stephen Angers Canada Fencing 1965
8 Susan Antoft Canada Rowing 1954
9 Patrice Archetto Canada Figure Skating 1972
10 Joan Archibald Canada Fencing 1913 2002
11 Nancy Archibald Canada Fencing 1911 1996
12 Jonathan Asselin Canada Equestrianism 1958
13 Roxy Atkins Canada Athletics 1912 2002
14 Dave Baillie Canada Weightlifting 1928 1977
15 Wendy Baker Canada Hockey 1964
16 Casey Barrett Canada Swimming 1975
17 Clifford Barry Canada Water Polo 1946
18 George Beattie Canada Shooting 1877
19 Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau Canada Weightlifting 1988
20 Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard Canada Judo 1994
21 Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny Canada Canoeing 1984
22 Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny Canada Canoeing 1986
23 Julie Beaulieu Canada Gymnastics 1983
24 David Bédard Canada Diving 1965
25 Michael Belcourt Canada Cycling 1964
26 Marcel Bellefeuille Canada Boxing 1940
27 Meaghan Benfeito Canada Diving 1989
28 Armand Bernard Canada Wrestling 1928 2010
29 Philippe Berubé Canada Snowboarding 1983
30 Alex Bilodeau Canada Freestyle Skiing 1987
31 Kai Bjorn Canada Sailing 1968
32 Peter Bjorn Canada Sailing 1939
33 Tyler Bjorn Canada Sailing 1970
34 Peter Blakeley Canada Bobsleigh 1946
35 Chris Blanchard Canada Cross Country Skiing 1971
36 Élie Blanchard Canada Lacrosse 1881 1941
37 Doodie Bloomfield Canada Basketball 1918 1950
38 Gil Boa Canada Shooting 1924 1973
39 Myriam Boileau Canada Diving 1977
40 Bertrand Boissonnault Canada Fencing 1907 1995
41 Alain Bolduc Canada Sailing 1972
42 Oliver Bone Canada Sailing 1981
43 Lileko Bonzali Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1969
44 Andy Borodow Canada Wrestling 1969
45 Peter Bosinger Canada Alpine Skiing 1965
46 Steve Botting Canada Canoeing 1959
47 Eugenie Bouchard Canada Tennis 1994
48 Christine Boudrias Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
49 Michel Boulos Canada Fencing 1976
50 Louis Bourassa Canada Rowing 1954
51 Ray Bourque Canada Ice Hockey 1960
52 Philippe Bourret Canada Badminton 1979
53 Rob Braknis Canada Swimming 1973
54 Thérèse Brisson Canada Ice Hockey 1966
55 Martin Brodeur Canada Ice Hockey 1972
56 Alexander Brott Canada Art Competitions 1915 2005
57 Caroline Brunet Canada Canoeing 1969
58 Don Buddo Canada Athletics 1886 1965
59 Barbara Bush Canada Diving 1964
60 Lois Butler Canada Alpine Skiing 1897 1970
61 Archibald Cameron Canada Sailing 1919
62 Cora Campbell Canada Water Polo 1974
63 Fleurette Campeau Canada Fencing 1941 2014
64 Serge Cantin Canada Bobsleigh 1945
65 Jack Carroll Canada Athletics 1930
66 John Cassidy Canada Speed Skating 1952
67 Michel Charland Canada Athletics 1945
68 Isabelle Chartrand Canada Ice Hockey 1978
69 Charley Chase Canada Boxing 1931
70 Danielle Chenard Canada Handball 1957 1986
71 Samantha Cheverton Canada Swimming 1988
72 Jean-Marc Chouinard Canada Fencing 1963
73 Karen Clark Canada Synchronized Swimming 1972
74 Benoit Clément Canada Swimming 1963
75 Doug Clement Canada Athletics 1933
76 Julie Cloutier Canada Fencing 1986
77 Melissa Collins Canada Water Polo 1976
78 Philippe Comtois Canada Diving 1976
79 Jean-Claude Corre France Athletics 1961
80 Gordon Currie Canada Bobsleigh 1933
81 John Curtis Canada Sailing 1967
82 Eric Cyr Canada Baseball 1979
83 Fred Daigle Canada Boxing 1930
84 Laurent Daignault Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1968
85 Michel Daignault Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1966
86 J. J. Daigneault Canada Ice Hockey 1965
87 Alain Dansereau Canada Fencing 1954
88 Hugues De Roussan Canada Handball 1955
89 Johanne Delisle Canada Rowing 1951
90 Jacques Demers Canada Weightlifting 1960
91 Bruno Deschênes Canada Fencing 1963
92 Pierre Desjardins Canada Sailing 1935
93 Marie-Claude Deslières Canada Water Polo 1966
94 Pierre Desormeaux Canada Handball 1952
95 Alexandre Despatie Canada Diving 1985
96 Martine Dessureault Canada Swimming 1974
97 Gary Dineen Canada Ice Hockey 1943 2006
98 Martha Diplock Canada Luge 1941
99 Ann Dow Canada Water Polo 1971
100 Marilou Dozios-Prévost Canada Weightlifting 1986
101 Marie-France Dubreuil Canada Figure Skating 1974
102 Jessika Dubuc Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
103 Richard Duckett Canada Lacrosse 1885 1972
104 Chloé Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
105 Justine Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1994
106 Maxime Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1989
107 Martine Dugrenier Canada Wrestling 1979
108 Bill Dunlop Canada Boxing 1963
109 Jerry Dupuis Canada Ski Jumping 1904 1960
110 Gilles Durand Canada Cycling 1952
111 Kim Eagles Canada Shooting 1976
112 Jaimee Eggleton Canada Figure Skating 1964
113 John Emery Canada Bobsleigh 1932
114 Vic Emery Canada Bobsleigh 1933
115 Lloyd Evans Canada Athletics 1915
116 Walter Ewing Canada Shooting 1878 1945
117 Robert Farah Colombia Tennis 1987
118 Bianca Farella Canada Rugby Sevens 1992
119 Donald Farley Canada Cross Country Skiing 1970 2016
120 Hugh Farquharson Canada Ice Hockey 1911 1985
121 Nicholas Fekete Canada Modern Pentathlon 1962
122 Claude Ferragne Canada Athletics 1952
123 Stephan Figliuzzi Italy Ice Hockey 1968
124 Mylène Fleury Canada Gymnastics 1975
125 Joe Foglietta Italy Ice Hockey 1966
126 Robert Forget Canada Athletics 1955
127 Genevieve Fortin Canada Freestyle Skiing 1972
128 Jo-Annie Fortin Canada Synchronized Swimming 1990
129 Roger Fortin Canada Boxing 1951
130 Émilie Fournel Canada Canoeing 1986
131 Sylvie Fréchette Canada Synchronized Swimming 1967
132 Debbie Fuller Canada Diving 1966
133 William Fuller Canada Athletics 1904
134 Wendy Fuller-Reich Canada Diving 1965
135 Leslie Gagne Canada Ski Jumping 1908
136 Marie-Pierre Gagné Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
137 Norman Gagne Canada Ski Jumping 1911 1986
138 Philippe Gagné Canada Diving 1997
139 Marc-Antoine Gagnon Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
140 William Galbraith Canada Athletics 1885 1937
141 Catherine Garceau Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
142 Emmanuel Garcia Canada Baseball 1986
143 Cathy Giancaspro Canada Gymnastics 1970
144 Benoît Giasson Canada Fencing 1964
145 Nicolas Gill Canada Judo 1972
146 Fred Gilmore United States Boxing 1887 1969
147 Maxime Gingras Canada Freestyle Skiing 1984
148 Mathieu Giroux Canada Speed Skating 1986
149 Anna Goodman Canada Alpine Skiing 1986
150 Betty-Anne Gowans Canada Canoeing 1947
151 Pascale Grand Canada Athletics 1967
152 Naomy Hope Grand'Pierre Haiti Swimming 1997
153 Gerry Gratton Canada Weightlifting 1927 1963
154 Arthur Gravel Canada Nordic Combined 1905
155 Brownlow Gray Bermuda Sailing 1931
156 Jack Griffin Canada Alpine Skiing 1930 2005
157 Martha Griggs Canada Equestrianism 1953
158 Cam Grout Canada Swimming 1939
159 Erik Guay Canada Alpine Skiing 1981
160 Lucie Guay Canada Canoeing 1958
161 Jack Guest Canada Rowing 1906 1972
162 Jonathan Guilmette Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1978
163 Donald Hains Canada Sailing 1916 2005
164 Thomas Hall Canada Canoeing 1982
165 Ernie Hamilton Canada Lacrosse 1883 1964
166 Marlène Harnois France Taekwondo 1986
167 Stephen Hart Canada Water Polo 1953
168 John Hawes Canada Swimming, Modern Pentathlon 1951
169 Robbyn Hermitage Canada Badminton 1970
170 Moe Herscovitch Canada Boxing 1897 1969
171 Joanne Hewson Canada Alpine Skiing 1930
172 Jeff Hirst Canada Diving 1963
173 Olavi Hirvonen United States Cross Country Skiing 1930
174 George Hodgson Canada Swimming 1893 1983
175 Nancy Holland Canada Alpine Skiing 1942
176 Doug Honegger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
177 Henny Hoobin Canada Lacrosse 1879 1921
178 Waneek Horn-Miller Canada Water Polo 1975
179 John Houlding Canada Rowing 1962
180 Sylvain Huet Canada Water Polo 1960
181 Andrew Hugessen Canada Sailing 1926 2008
182 Claudia Hunt Canada Canoeing 1950
183 Alex Hurd Canada Speed Skating 1910 1982
184 Louise Hurtubise Canada Handball 1953
185 Robert Hutcheson Canada Shooting 1870 1939
186 Craig Hutchison Canada Swimming 1975
187 Len Hutton Canada Athletics 1908 1976
188 Gord Hynes Canada Ice Hockey 1966
189 Wayne Hynes Germany Ice Hockey 1969
190 Linda Jackson Canada Cycling 1958
191 Tom Jacobs United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1926 2014
192 Farah Jacques Canada Athletics 1990
193 Louis Jani Canada Judo 1957
194 Anne Jardin Canada Swimming 1959
195 Barbara Jardin Canada Swimming 1991
196 Gregor Jelonek Canada Speed Skating 1968
197 Gail Johnson Canada Sailing 1964
198 Karen Johnson Canada Sailing 1962
199 Robert Johnson Canada Handball 1951
200 Christopher Kalec Canada Diving 1980
201 Sean Kaley Canada Athletics 1975
202 Jack Keenan Canada Boxing 1929 2009
203 Roy Keenan Canada Boxing 1930
204 Eniko Kiefer Canada Diving 1960
205 Anna Kindy Canada Freestyle Skiing 1962
206 Steve King Canada Canoeing 1952
207 Peter Kirby Canada Bobsleigh 1931
208 Chris Koberstein Canada Cycling 1968
209 Carlyn Kruger Canada Alpine Skiing 1936
210 Mike Kusiewicz Canada Baseball 1976
211 Hercules Kyvelos Canada Boxing 1975
212 Josée Lacasse Canada Alpine Skiing 1965
213 Bob Lacourse Canada Cycling 1926 2013
214 Geneviève Lalonde Canada Athletics 1991
215 Étienne Lalonde-Turbide Canada Fencing 1989
216 Eric Lamaze Canada Equestrianism 1968
217 Claude Lambert Canada Boxing 1969
218 Denis Lambert Canada Boxing 1961
219 Nathalie Lambert Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1963
220 Alexandra Landry Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
221 Bennie Lands Canada Basketball 1921 2014
222 André Laperrière Canada Ice Hockey 1925 2015
223 François Lapointe Canada Athletics 1961
224 Benoît Laporte France Ice Hockey 1960
225 Joe Laporte Canada Cycling 1907 1983
226 Sébastien Lareau Canada Tennis 1973
227 Gilbert Larose Canada Gymnastics 1942 2006
228 Brigitte Lastrade Canada Judo 1972
229 Annie Laurendeau Canada Alpine Skiing 1968
230 Martin Laurendeau Canada Tennis 1964
231 Patrice Lauzon Canada Figure Skating 1975
232 Jim Lavalley Canada Bobsleigh 1948
233 Jean Lavertue Canada Weightlifting 1974
234 Josée Lebel Canada Volleyball 1963
235 Sébastien LeBlanc Canada Tennis 1973
236 Guy Leclerc Canada Water Polo 1955
237 Louis Lecompte Canada Ice Hockey 1914 1970
238 Claude Lefebvre Canada Handball 1952
239 Charles Lefrançois Canada Athletics 1972
240 Hugues Legault Canada Swimming 1974
241 Allan Leibel Canada Sailing 1945
242 Lucille Lemay Canada Archery 1950
243 Mario Lemieux Canada Ice Hockey 1965
244 Carolyne Lepage Canada Judo 1975
245 Julie Leprohon Canada Fencing 1980
246 Mike Lipari Canada Weightlifting 1932 2012
247 Guy Lorion Canada Shooting 1953
248 Frank Lukeman Canada Athletics 1885 1946
249 Francis Luna-Grenier Canada Weightlifting 1987
250 Roberto Luongo Canada Ice Hockey 1979
251 Clary MacKerrow Canada Lacrosse 1877 1959
252 Julie Mahoney Canada Fencing 1978
253 Pascale Mainville Canada Judo 1973
254 Robert Malouf Canada Boxing 1931
255 Maurizio Mansi Italy Ice Hockey 1965
256 Arthur Maranda Canada Athletics 1887 1946
257 Christopher Martin Canada Bobsleigh 1945
258 Frankie Martin Canada Boxing 1908
259 Rhoda Martin Canada Fencing 1919 1998
260 Jose Martinez Canada Boxing 1951
261 Raphaël Mathieu France Curling 1983
262 Alan McCleery Canada Canoeing 1929
263 Purvis McDougall Canada Bobsleigh 1935 2001
264 Tracey McFarlane United States Swimming 1966
265 Mickey McGowan Canada Boxing 1900 1977
266 John McKechenneay Canada Athletics 1904
267 Mike Meldrum Canada Swimming 1968
268 Paul Midgley Canada Swimming 1957
269 Émilie Mondor Canada Athletics 1981 2006
270 Anne Montminy Canada Diving 1975
271 Mendy Morein Canada Basketball 1926 2003
272 Yannick Morin Canada Bobsleigh 1975
273 Alwyn Morris Canada Canoeing 1957
274 Lizanne Murphy Canada Basketball 1984
275 Sean Murphy Canada Swimming 1964
276 Dave Murray Canada Alpine Skiing 1953 1990
277 Herman Murray Canada Ice Hockey 1909 1998
278 Danielle Nadeau Canada Luge 1954
279 Colin Nelson Canada Luge, Bobsleigh 1942
280 Anita Nemtin Hungary Equestrianism 1969
281 Alexis Nihon Bahamas Wrestling 1946 2013
282 Robert Nihon Bahamas Wrestling 1950 2007
283 Danek Nowosielski Canada Fencing 1966
284 Leszek Nowosielski Canada Fencing 1968
285 Andrea Nugent Canada Swimming 1968
286 Joelle Numainville Canada Cycling 1987
287 Connor O'Brien Great Britain, Estonia Alpine Skiing 1961
288 Gaetano Orlando Italy Ice Hockey 1962
289 Charles Otis Canada Fencing 1906 1970
290 Muncef Ouardi Canada Speed Skating 1986
291 Robert Ouellet France Ice Hockey 1968
292 Caroline Ouellette Canada Ice Hockey 1979
293 Paul Pageau Canada Ice Hockey 1951
294 Hank Palmer Canada Athletics 1985
295 Harry Pangman Canada Cross Country Skiing 1905 1996
296 Eddie Parenti Canada Swimming 1971
297 Julie Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1971
298 Rob Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1970
299 Louise Parker Canada Gymnastics 1942
300 Chantal Payer Canada Fencing 1953
301 Fernand Payette Canada Wrestling 1921 1993
302 Santino Pellegrino Italy Ice Hockey 1965
303 Annie Pelletier Canada Diving 1973
304 Mary Pierce France Tennis 1975
305 Sydney Pierce Canada Athletics 1901 1992
306 Adrien Plavsic Canada Ice Hockey 1970
307 Joseph Polossifakis Canada Fencing 1990
308 Tom Ponting Canada Swimming 1965
309 Georges Pouliot Canada Fencing 1923
310 Cheryl Pounder Canada Ice Hockey 1976
311 Louis Prévost Canada Rowing 1954
312 Gladys Priestley Canada Swimming 1938
313 Constant Priondolo Italy Ice Hockey 1959
314 Wendy Quirk Canada Swimming 1959
315 Cathy Raftery Canada Swimming 1957
316 Mathieu Razanakolona Madagascar Alpine Skiing 1986
317 Anouk Renière-Lafrenière Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
318 Samuel Rennie Canada Boxing 1903 1952
319 Pascal Richard Canada Skeleton 1972
320 David Richardson Canada Bobsleigh 1948
321 Robert Richardson Canada Alpine Skiing 1927 2004
322 Michel Riendeau Canada Rowing 1955
323 Sandy Riley Canada Sailing 1951
324 Geneviève Robic-Brunet Canada Cycling 1959
325 Bob Robinson Canada Wrestling 1958
326 Emma Robinson Canada Rowing 1971
327 Luc Rocheleau Canada Fencing 1965
328 Joannie Rochette Canada Figure Skating 1986
329 Nadine Rolland Canada Swimming 1975
330 Patrick Rolland France Ice Hockey 1979
331 Carole Rouillard Canada Athletics 1960
332 Mark Rourke Canada Diving 1968
333 Bobby Rousseau Canada Ice Hockey 1940
334 Herb Rowland Canada Wrestling 1911 1995
335 Greg Rusedski Great Britain Tennis 1973
336 Vezio Sacratini Italy Ice Hockey 1966
337 Sandra Sassine Canada Fencing 1979
338 Geneviève Saumur Canada Swimming 1987
339 Ted Savage Canada Athletics 1887 1920
340 Armand Savoie Canada Boxing 1929 1988
341 Giulio Scandella Italy Ice Hockey 1983
342 Rosemarie Schutz Canada Alpine Skiing 1930
343 Carol Sealey Canada Basketball 1959
344 Dominic Seiterle Canada Rowing 1975
345 Ryan Semple Canada Alpine Skiing 1982
346 Karine Sergerie Canada Taekwondo 1985
347 Mike Shea Austria Ice Hockey 1961
348 Geneviève Simard Canada Alpine Skiing 1980
349 Jacqueline Simoneau Canada Synchronized Swimming 1996
350 Herb Singerman Canada Wrestling 1946
351 Sig Slater Canada Ice Hockey 1897 1969
352 Christina Smith Canada Bobsleigh 1968
353 Pierre St. Jean Canada Weightlifting 1943
354 Thomas Stehr Canada Bobsleigh 1952
355 Susan Stewart Canada Fencing 1946
356 Donald Stockton Canada Wrestling 1904 1978
357 Barbara Stracey Canada Equestrianism 1953
358 Hilda Strike Canada Athletics 1910 1989
359 Marian Stuart Canada Swimming 1954
360 Howard Stupp Canada Wrestling 1955
361 Sylvia Sweeney Canada Basketball 1956
362 Leo Sylvestre Canada Speed Skating 1912
363 Peter Szmidt Canada Swimming 1961
364 Daniel Taillon Canada Athletics 1952
365 Taro Tan Canada Judo 1967
366 Ari Taub Canada Wrestling 1971
367 Laurent Tessier Canada Cycling 1928
368 Georcy Thiffeault Picard Canada Archery 1991
369 Alan Thomson Canada Canoeing 1961
370 Rosella Thorne Canada Athletics 1930
371 Sol Tolchinsky Canada Basketball 1929
372 Nick Toulmin Canada Rowing 1958
373 Alfred Tourville Canada Cycling 1908 1983
374 Thalie Tremblay Canada Fencing 1967
375 George Tully Canada Fencing 1914 1986
376 Harry Turner Canada Boxing 1894 1976
377 Kaya Turski Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
378 Maurice Vachon Canada Wrestling 1929 2013
379 Dominique Vallée Canada Snowboarding 1981
380 Michel Valliere France Ice Hockey 1962
381 Maximilien Van Haaster Canada Fencing 1992
382 Mary Vandervliet Canada Athletics 1912 2004
383 Doug Vandor Canada Rowing 1974
384 Marco Veilleux Canada Swimming 1962
385 George Vernot Canada Swimming 1901 1962
386 Gianni Vignaduzzi Canada Cycling 1966
387 Alain Villiard Canada Alpine Skiing 1965
388 Jane Vincent Canada Cross Country Skiing 1966
389 Guido Visser Canada Cross Country Skiing 1970
390 Marc-Édouard Vlasic Canada Ice Hockey 1987
391 Fred Volkert Canada Boxing 1903
392 Les Wade Canada Athletics 1909
393 Carolyn Waldo Canada Synchronized Swimming 1964
394 Dwight Walton Canada Basketball 1965
395 Catherine Ward Canada Ice Hockey 1987
396 Karen Ward Canada Swimming 1966
397 Lynn Watters Canada Sailing 1916 2012
398 Alison Webb Canada Judo 1961
399 Atia Weekes Canada Athletics 1980
400 Bill Wennington Canada Basketball 1963
401 Beth Whittall Canada Swimming 1936 2015
402 Alex Wilson Canada Athletics 1907 1994
403 Keith Wilson Canada Sailing 1937
404 Robert Wilson Canada Bobsleigh 1954
405 Mike Winter Canada Equestrianism 1974
406 Charlene Wong Canada Figure Skating 1966
407 Steven Woodburn France Ice Hockey 1963
408 Aleksandra Wozniak Canada Tennis 1987
409 David Wright Canada Sailing 1981
410 Wayne Yearwood Canada Basketball 1964
411 Dori Yeats Canada Wrestling 1993
412 Doug Yeats Canada Wrestling 1957
413 Giulio Zardo Canada Bobsleigh 1980
414 David Zilberman Canada Wrestling 1982