You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 9

September 8 ▪ September 9 ▪ September 10 ▪ 

360 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ragnhild Aamodt Norway Handball 1980
2 Kally Agogo Nigeria Wrestling 1956
3 Iñaki Aguilar Spain Water Polo 1983
4 Michael Aikman Australia Rowing 1933 2005
5 Kurt Ainsworth United States Baseball 1978
6 Dukhail Al-Habashi Kuwait Table Tennis 1975
7 George Alhassan Ghana Football 1941 2013
8 Ali Faez Iraq Football 1994
9 Shomil Aliyev Tajikistan Wrestling 1979
10 Joakim Andersson Sweden Diving 1971
11 Roland Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1944
12 Frode Andresen Norway Biathlon 1973
13 Dóra Antal Hungary Water Polo 1993
14 Jan-Eric Antonsson Sweden Badminton 1961
15 Aleksandr Artynyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1935
16 Jonathan Åstrand Finland Athletics 1985
17 Mohamed Attoumane Comoros Swimming 1981
18 Tom Auth United States Rowing 1968
19 Jaime Azcárraga Mexico Equestrianism 1959
20 Orlando Azinhais Portugal Fencing 1933 2005
21 Klaus-Dieter Bähr East Germany Rowing 1941
22 Daniel Bailey Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1986
23 Zdenko Balaš Yugoslavia Rowing 1940
24 László Balogh Hungary Shooting 1958
25 Charles Bana Cameroon Cycling 1956
26 Judd Bankert Guam Biathlon 1949
27 Guy Barnea Israel Swimming 1987
28 Saskia Bartusiak Germany Football 1982
29 Omer Beaugendre France Cycling 1883 1954
30 Mario Behrendt East Germany Boxing 1960
31 Wissem Ben Yahia Tunisia Football 1984
32 Vincent Berthet France Equestrianism 1960
33 Sisay Bezabeh Australia Athletics 1977
34 Tegegne Bezabeh Ethiopia Athletics 1941
35 Richard Biggins Australia Alpine Skiing 1967
36 Clementine Blé Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1966
37 Julia Bleasdale Great Britain Athletics 1981
38 Susanna Bordone Italy Equestrianism 1981
39 Sergey Borodinov Soviet Union Sailing 1958
40 Viktor Borshch Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
41 Mónica Bosch Spain Alpine Skiing 1972
42 Marjolijn Both Netherlands Synchronized Swimming 1971
43 Marcel Boulenger France Fencing, Art Competitions 1873 1932
44 Attilio Bravi Italy Athletics 1936 2013
45 Bryan Bronson United States Athletics 1972
46 Chris Campbell United States Wrestling 1954
47 Domenico Carattino Italy Sailing 1920 2004
48 Caroline Carpentier France Swimming 1958
49 Georgina Cassar Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
50 Diego Cattani Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1971
51 Susan Cheesebrough Great Britain Gymnastics 1959
52 Chen Chuan-Show Chinese Taipei Athletics 1941
53 Anne Chirnside Australia Rowing 1954
54 Zal Chitty Sri Lanka Shooting 1962
55 Vichan Choocherd Thailand Athletics 1966
56 Agustín Churruca Spain Hockey 1952
57 Leslie Coffey Australia Shooting 1936
58 Christine Collins United States Rowing 1969
59 Sebastian Colloredo Italy Ski Jumping 1987
60 Jack Condon South Africa Tennis 1903 1967
61 Edmund Cooper Bermuda Swimming 1912 2003
62 Fredy Corea Nicaragua Baseball 1972
63 Miro Ćosić Bosnia and Herzegovina Biathlon 1983
64 Valentin Crețu Romania Luge 1989
65 Carlo Croce Italy Sailing 1945
66 John Curry Great Britain Figure Skating 1949 1994
67 John Dadigi Nigeria Boxing 1950
68 Walter Davis United States Basketball 1954
69 Bruno De Hesselle Belgium Water Polo 1941
70 Bernard Decoux France Gymnastics 1956
71 Peter Delaney New Zealand Rowing 1941
72 Georges Détreille France Cycling 1893 1957
73 Katja Dieckow Germany Diving 1984
74 Marvin Dixon Jamaica Bobsleigh 1983
75 Jon Drummond United States Athletics 1968
76 Marc Dunn Canada Beach Volleyball 1965
77 Jorge Duvane Mozambique Athletics 1982
78 Valeriy Dymo Ukraine Swimming 1985
79 Meredith Ellis United States Athletics 1941
80 Viviani Emerick Brazil Handball 1976
81 Ann-Cathrin Eriksen Norway Handball 1971
82 Daniel Escalante Mexico Sailing 1950
83 José Escribens Peru Modern Pentathlon 1911
84 Ophélie Etienne France Swimming 1990
85 Babak Farhoudi Iran Swimming 1985
86 István Fazekas Hungary Boxing 1929 1979
87 Íker Fernández Spain Snowboarding 1977
88 Enrique Filoteo Mexico Hockey 1948
89 Teijo Finneman Finland Basketball 1944
90 Georgi Fortunov Bulgaria Cycling 1957
91 Arthur Fox United States Fencing 1878 1958
92 Muriel Freeman Great Britain Fencing 1897 1980
93 Jürgen Freiwald East Germany Volleyball 1940
94 Luis Alberto García Venezuela Taekwondo 1980
95 Terrell Gausha United States Boxing 1987
96 Madiea Ghafoor Netherlands Athletics 1992
97 Martin Gillingham Great Britain Athletics 1963
98 Gina Gogean Romania Gymnastics 1978
99 Maik'o Gogoladze Georgia Athletics 1991
100 Jesús González Spain Rowing 1974
101 Fortune Gordien United States Athletics 1922 1990
102 Hector Gosset Belgium Athletics 1926 2007
103 Alberto Graça Portugal Sailing 1918
104 Sidney Greave Pakistan Boxing 1925
105 Art Griffiths Canada Rowing 1924
106 Chantal Grimard Belgium Swimming 1959
107 Ragnar Gripe Sweden Sailing 1883 1942
108 Henrique Guimarães Brazil Judo 1972
109 Brahima Guindo Mali Judo 1977
110 Harry Gunnarsson Sweden Boxing 1929 2012
111 Brad Guzan United States Football 1984
112 László Gyöngyösi Hungary Swimming 1927 2016
113 Georg Hackl West Germany, Germany Luge 1966
114 Edmund Hansen Denmark Cycling 1900 1995
115 Jean-Louis Harel France Cycling 1965
116 Pierre Hastert Luxembourg Swimming 1912 1972
117 Kevin Hatcher United States Ice Hockey 1966
118 Craig Healy United States Sailing 1957
119 Jack Heaton United States Skeleton, Bobsleigh 1908 1976
120 Andreas Hein Germany Athletics 1972
121 Koichiro Hirayama Japan Wrestling 1946
122 Ho Su-Lung Chinese Taipei Boxing 1940
123 Hou Yawen China Swimming 1998
124 Heikki Ikola Finland Biathlon 1947
125 Arvīds Immermanis Latvia Cycling 1912 1947
126 Yuliya Ivanova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1985
127 Kylie Jameson New Zealand Sailing 1976
128 Ryszard Jedliński Poland Handball 1953
129 Evert Johansson Finland Canoeing 1903 1990
130 Kathryn Johnson Canada Hockey 1963
131 Arthur Jonath Germany Athletics 1909 1963
132 Severo Jurado Spain Equestrianism 1988
133 Zoran Kačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1953
134 Cris Kajd Sweden Shooting 1951
135 Hüseyin Kandemir Turkey Rowing 1986
136 Tibor Karczag Hungary Weightlifting 1967
137 Ryohei Kato Japan Gymnastics 1993
138 Serge Kats Netherlands Sailing 1971
139 Christian Kaufmann Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1976
140 Charles Keck United States Art Competitions 1875 1951
141 Carsten Keller Germany, West Germany Hockey 1939
142 Feroze Khan India Hockey 1904 2005
143 Rusudan Khoperia Georgia Trampolining 1972
144 Artyom Kiouregkian Greece Wrestling 1976
145 Kittipon Kittikul Thailand Badminton 1975
146 Kurt Klingler Switzerland Shooting 1928
147 Sacha Kljestan United States Football 1985
148 Cengiz Koç Germany Boxing 1977
149 Kurt Koch Switzerland Shooting 1960
150 Andrew Koczka Australia Football 1965
151 Denise Kramer-Scholer Switzerland Fencing 1910
152 Veronika Kratochwil Austria Diving 1988
153 Kristen Nygaard Kristensen Denmark Football 1949
154 Per-Arne Kristiansen Norway Ice Hockey 1959
155 Evert Kroon Netherlands Water Polo 1946
156 Aleksandar Kukolj Serbia Judo 1991
157 Frank Kurtz United States Diving 1911 1996
158 Ondrej Kutlík Slovakia Weightlifting 1976
159 Dmitry Kuzmin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1977
160 Lai Yawen China Volleyball 1970
161 Jason Lamy-Chappuis France Nordic Combined 1986
162 Harri Larva Finland Athletics 1906 1980
163 Lasa Spain Football 1971
164 Attila Laták Hungary Wrestling 1945 1991
165 Hocine Ledra Algeria Handball 1956
166 Lee Gwang-Yeong South Korea Figure Skating 1946
167 Lee Hyo-Hee South Korea Volleyball 1980
168 Lee Seung-Ho South Korea Baseball 1981
169 Tipapan Leenasen Thailand Athletics 1943
170 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh Netherlands Speed Skating 1972
171 Pierre Leichtnam France Athletics 1910 1994
172 Ritva Lemettinen Finland Athletics 1960
173 André Lepère France Cycling 1878 1964
174 Barbara Lewe-Pohlmann-Schüttpelz West Germany Canoeing 1956
175 Li Wei China Figure Skating 1969
176 Oleksandr Likhvald Ukraine Weightlifting 1978
177 Amparo Lim Philippines Badminton 1969
178 Lim Hiang Kok Malaysia Weightlifting 1929
179 Lin Ling Hong Kong Table Tennis 1977
180 Stig Lindström Sweden Fencing 1904 1975
181 John Ljunggren Sweden Athletics 1919 2000
182 György Losonczi Hungary Ice Hockey 1940
183 Aniya Louissaint Haiti Taekwondo 1998
184 Sergio Luna Ecuador Gymnastics 1948
185 Nico Lutkeveld Netherlands Athletics 1916 1997
186 Ma Linqin China Rowing 1971
187 Marcos Macedo Brazil Swimming 1990
188 Hans Meulengracht Madsen Denmark Sailing 1885 1966
189 Hans-Hermann Magnussen Germany Sailing 1925 2000
190 Dan Majerle United States Basketball 1965
191 Zbigniew Malicki Poland Sailing 1944
192 Romain Marchessou Monaco Weightlifting 1985
193 Sydney Maree United States Athletics 1956
194 Rosalio Martínez Philippines Basketball 1951
195 Peter Mather Great Britain Fencing 1953
196 Yuki Matsushita Japan Athletics 1991
197 Sivert Mattsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1907 1999
198 Andrew Mavis Canada Basketball 1976
199 Joe McNulty United States Cross Country Skiing 1949
200 Luis Medrano Guatemala Weightlifting 1976
201 Kanae Meguro Japan Biathlon 1978
202 Sangita Mehta India Judo 1966
203 Sam Melberg Norway Diving 1912 1998
204 Catherine Menges United States Rowing 1952
205 Magali Messmer Switzerland Triathlon 1971
206 Gvido Miezis Latvia Cycling 1980
207 Neno Mirchev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1909
208 Dewey Mitchell United States Judo 1956
209 Salim Mohammed Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1946
210 Frank Möller Germany Judo 1970
211 Nicola Morris New Zealand Judo 1967
212 Tracey Morris Great Britain Athletics 1967
213 Alain Mosconi France Swimming 1949
214 Federico Mueller Chile Athletics 1888
215 Judit Nagy-Földing Hungary Athletics 1965
216 Lilyana Natsir Indonesia Badminton 1985
217 Vasile Neagu Romania Boxing 1940
218 Ștefan Negrișan Romania Wrestling 1958
219 Neto Brazil Football 1966
220 Ng Ka Yee Hong Kong Athletics 1966
221 Nguyễn Thị Như Hoa Vietnam Fencing 1985
222 Babacar Niang Senegal Athletics 1958
223 Marek Niedziałkowski Poland Rowing 1952
224 Galina Nikandrova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
225 Viktoriya Nikishina Russia Fencing 1984
226 Anna Ntountounaki Greece Swimming 1995
227 Leah O'Brien-Amico United States Softball 1974
228 Peter P. Odhiambo Uganda Boxing 1937
229 Yoshihiro Ohira Japan Alpine Skiing 1940
230 Mattias Öhlund Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
231 Agustín Ojeda Mexico Football 1898 1938
232 Wiktor Olecki Poland Cycling 1909 1981
233 Patricia Ollinger Mexico Gymnastics 1953
234 Ernst Oppler Germany Art Competitions 1867 1929
235 Miriam Oremans Netherlands Tennis 1972
236 Oscar Brazil Football 1991
237 Ari Palolahti Finland Cross Country Skiing 1968
238 Kharalambos Panagidis Cyprus Swimming 1968
239 Kate Parker Great Britain Hockey 1963
240 Charles Pears Great Britain Art Competitions 1873 1958
241 Julio Peralta Chile Tennis 1981
242 Brett Petersen South Africa Swimming 1976
243 Andrea Petkovic Germany Tennis 1987
244 Nikolay Petrov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1957
245 Olga Pilipova Kazakhstan Archery 1983
246 Lidia Pitteri Italy Gymnastics 1933 2017
247 György Pólik Hungary Basketball 1939
248 Jiří Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Basketball 1950
249 Jacek Proć Poland Archery 1981
250 Jean Racle France Figure Skating 1947
251 Alexis Racloz Chile Alpine Skiing 1966
252 Ivan Radoev Bulgaria Football 1901 1985
253 Paul Rahman Australia Shooting 1984
254 Arantxa Ramos Spain Swimming 1988
255 Brittney Reese United States Athletics 1986
256 Aida Reyna Peru Volleyball 1950
257 Nuno Ribeiro Portugal Cycling 1977
258 Bohumila Řimnáčová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1947
259 Adrian Robertson Australia Judo 1974
260 Jonty Robinson South Africa Hockey 1986
261 Yamisleidys Romay Cuba Synchronized Swimming 1981
262 Mario Romero Nicaragua Boxing 1971
263 Amina Rouba Algeria Rowing 1986
264 Ivaylo Rusenov Bulgaria Athletics 1979
265 John Ryan Ireland Judo 1934
266 Epaminondas Samartzidis Greece Water Polo 1965 1996
267 Artour Samsonov United States Rowing 1980
268 Newman Samuel United States Swimming 1880 1944
269 Konosuke Sano Japan Athletics 1894
270 Sassá Brazil Volleyball 1982
271 Liane Sato United States Volleyball 1964
272 Paul Ottar Satre United States Nordic Combined 1908 1984
273 Hansrüdi Schafroth Switzerland Shooting 1934
274 Willi Schreyer Austria Gymnastics 1914 2002
275 Knut Schubert East Germany Figure Skating 1958
276 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi Hungary Fencing 1951 2015
277 Peter Scott Australia Canoeing 1973
278 Yukio Segawa Japan Boxing 1954
279 Dragan Sestic Australia Handball 1974
280 Yevhen Sharonin Ukraine Rowing 1971
281 Pavel Shcheglovsky Russia Bobsleigh 1972
282 Karim Shehab Australia Handball 1967
283 Aleksandr Shibayev Russia Table Tennis 1990
284 Nadezhda Shuvayeva-Olkhova Soviet Union Basketball 1952
285 Andrey Silnov Russia Athletics 1984
286 Adilson Silva Brazil Boxing 1967
287 Kirpal Singh Bhardwaj Kenya Hockey 1935 2013
288 Siripong Siripool Thailand Badminton 1965
289 Yeldos Smetov Kazakhstan Judo 1992
290 Ivo Snijders Netherlands Rowing 1980
291 Alex Song Cameroon Football 1987
292 Denise Spencer Australia Swimming 1929
293 Oskar Stamet Luxembourg Football 1913 1981
294 Kathleen Stark Germany Gymnastics 1975
295 Hans-Peter Steinacher Austria Sailing 1968
296 Branislav Stojanović Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1973
297 Eric Stoupel Belgium Hockey 1948
298 Jill Sudduth United States Synchronized Swimming 1971
299 Einar Sundström Finland Weightlifting 1919 2002
300 József Sütő Hungary Athletics 1937
301 Alison Sydor Canada Cycling 1966
302 Antal Székely Hungary Sailing 1959
303 Federico Enrique Sztyrle Argentina Equestrianism 1964
304 Tang Kwong Hau Hong Kong Fencing 1969
305 Nelli Tarakanova Soviet Union Rowing 1954
306 Taworn Tarwan Thailand Cycling 1947
307 Phoutlamphay Thiamphasone Laos Archery 1979
308 Leslie Thompson United States Cross Country Skiing 1963
309 Fred Tootell United States Athletics 1902 1964
310 Elo Tostenæs Denmark Rowing 1935
311 Alfred Tourville Canada Cycling 1908 1983
312 Dave Travis Great Britain Athletics 1945
313 Petar Trbojević Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1973
314 Mario Trebbi Italy Football 1939
315 Vasilis Tsolakidis Greece Gymnastics 1979
316 Nimley Twegbe Liberia Athletics 1963
317 Bengt Uggla Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1894 1937
318 Manfred Ulbricht East Germany Cycling 1947
319 Finn Urdal Norway Handball 1944
320 Milena Usenik Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
321 Andrew Utting Australia Baseball 1977
322 János Uzsoki Hungary Athletics 1972
323 Björne Väggö Sweden Fencing 1955
324 Maigonis Valdmanis Soviet Union Basketball 1933 1999
325 Piet van der Hem Netherlands Art Competitions 1885 1961
326 Drusilla Van Hengel United States Canoeing 1963
327 Tonny van Lierop Netherlands Hockey 1910 1982
328 Sharon van Rouwendaal Netherlands Swimming 1993
329 Andrew van Ruyven Canada Rowing 1952
330 Johan Van Steenberge Belgium Swimming 1956
331 Gheorghe Vasile Romania Biathlon 1967
332 Laurent Vial Switzerland Cycling 1959
333 Veronika Vitenberg Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
334 Josef Vojtech Austria Weightlifting 1925
335 Fritz von Bissing Germany Tennis 1886 1954
336 Borislav Vujadinović Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1959
337 Rudolf Vuk Yugoslavia Shooting 1913 1962
338 Sandra Wagner-Sachse Germany Archery 1969
339 Art Walker United States Athletics 1941
340 Tessa Wallace Australia Swimming 1993
341 Jared Ward United States Athletics 1988
342 Markus Wasmeier West Germany, Germany Alpine Skiing 1963
343 Fritz Wechselberger Austria Ice Hockey 1938 2015
344 Algernon Wells Great Britain Athletics 1885 1946
345 Nils Westermark Sweden Sailing 1892 1980
346 Henry Weyland United States Gymnastics 1873 1950
347 Chris White New Zealand Rowing 1960
348 Keith Whitehead Australia Water Polo 1931
349 Marlon Williams United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1956
350 Václav Wirt Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1893 1962
351 John Wolters United States Canoeing 1940
352 Wu Zhiyu China Water Polo 1983
353 Didier Xhaet Belgium Alpine Skiing 1955
354 Mitsuo Yamane Japan Shooting 1924
355 Yellow Yei Yah Nigeria Swimming 1984
356 Yun Hyon-Hui North Korea Football 1992
357 Olena Yunchyk Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1982
358 Dorota Zagórska-Siudek Poland Figure Skating 1975
359 Zbysław Zając Poland Cycling 1933 1985
360 Branko Ziherl Yugoslavia Diving 1916 1942